Press Report: Success Up North for WCAC

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members are celebrating regional podium places, a league title and promotion, qualification for county and national competitions, new personal bests, and a visit from two-time Olympian Rebecca Romero.

Stephanie Jones and Uzezi Onomerike grabbed bronze medals in Sheffield at the Northern Indoor Under 15 and Under 13 Track and Field Championships.

Jones achieved an English Schools qualifying distance of 5.12m for third spot in the under 15 girls long jump and clocked a new 200m personal best of 26.89 seconds in her semi-final.

Onomerike pocketed third place in the under 15 boys 60m final with a new personal best of 7.89 seconds and added a new 200m best of 25.73 seconds.

Club mates Jodi Bemand, Imogen Pughe, Maddi Mercer and Fergus Garland also competed at the event, with Bemand reaching the under 15 girls 60m hurdles semi final after clocking 9.96 seconds.

Pughe reached the under 15 girls 800m final after posting 2:25.74, while Mercer reached the semi-finals of both the under 13 girls 60m (8.89) and 200m (30.32), and cleared 1-30m in the high jump, and Garland posted 8.51 and 27.15 in his under 15 boys 60m and 200m heats respectively.

ETHAN ACKROYD (10th), Dave Alexander (16th), Steve Fernyhough (43rd), Richard Hayes (46th), Andrew Clague (50th), Tony Woodall (69th) and Andy Carter (83rd) combined at the final round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Oswestry to ensure West Cheshire AC’s men won the Division Two title and secure promotion.

Kerry Riley (13th), Anest Muller (19th), Ellie Robinson (20th), Claire Harris (26th), Angela Tegg (56th), Debra Bemand (74th), Alex Duffey (91st) and Sharon Stoll (125th) represented West Cheshire AC’s ladies at Oswestry and helped the team finish the Division One campaign in third spot.

Alexander (third over-45 man), Andrew Clague (second over-50 man), Kerry Riley (third senior lady), and Ellie Robinson (second over-45 lady), pocketed overall individual awards, while Paul Morrison (seventh) and Bob Benson (ninth) completed the under 17 and over-65 men’s races respectively at Oswestry.

KATIE CLARKE and Olivia Montez-Brown have enjoyed success in the United States.

Clarke clocked 10:27.68 for third spot in her 3,000m at the Carmel City Invitational Indoor Track Meeting, at Winston-Salem, North Carolina, achieving the qualifying time required for entry to the National American Indoor Athletics Championships to be held on February 28 at Brookings, South Dakota.

And West Cheshire AC team mate, Montez-Brown, posted a winning score of 3,690 points in an Indoor Pentathlon at Mankato, which featured 8.87 seconds in the 60m hurdles, 1-58m in the high jump, 11.46m in the shot, 5.48m in the long jump, and 2:27.67 in the 800m.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’s quartet of Luke Parker, Jessica Lark, Jamie Richardson and Carys Roberts claimed podium places at the Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships at Winsford.

Parker finished second in the under 13 boys race ahead of fifth-placed club mate Reece Munro, while Lark was third in the under 13 girls race ahead of 11th placed Ruby Carlile.

Richardson secured third spot in the under 15 boys race ahead of Sammy Hollins (ninth), while Roberts finished third in the under 15 girls race ahead of Sophie Grainger (sixth).

Sion Roberts was fifth in the under 17 men’s race ahead of club mates Matthew Douglass (ninth), and Isaac Tait (10th), while Issy Clarke was fifth in the under 20 ladies race ahead of Beth McMahon (sixth), and Ella Dimbylow was sixth in the under 17 ladies race.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Greg Jones and Ethan Greenland represented Sheffield and Warwick respectively at the British Universities Cross Country Championships at Exeter.

Jones posted 39:25 for 215th place in the A race, while Greenland clocked 29:12 for 113th spot in the B race.

OLYMPIAN Rebecca Romero was the guest of honour at West Cheshire AC’s Annual Awards Evening at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Chester, where she provided an inspirational speech and presented the awards.

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday (10am start), and the Manchester Cross Country League at Kenworthy Woods, on Saturday (12 noon start), while the Liverpool and District Cross Country Championships will be held at Clarke Gardens, Allerton, Liverpool, on Sunday (11am start), and the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting takes place at Manchester, on Sunday (10am start), and the Nick Beer 10k Road Race takes place at Llandudno on Sunday (12 noon start).

Posted by Dave Alexander
4th February 2019
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu