Essar Sutton Six Entries Open

The Essar Sutton Six 10k race, on the morning of Sunday September 17th 2017, is the fifth race in the Cheshire County Road Race Grand Prix. Enter it here.

Press report: Throws Duo Launch to Sun

 

EMMA HOWE and George Hyde combined for success at the England Athletics Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire AC pair impressed at the annual event staged at Bedford ahead of selection for the Youth Commonwealth Games in the Bahamas.

Howe celebrated a new personal best of 47.68m to win the under 18 javelin title, while Hyde hit 17.06m for victory in the under 18 men’s shot put.

Sophie Percival finished fifth in the under 23 women’s javelin competition with 41.35m, and Matthew Pagan clocked 48.04 seconds for fifth spot in the under 20 men’s 400m final.

DAVE ALEXANDER and Ellie Robinson secured podium places at the Tour of Tameside.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo grabbed age group prizes at the testing four-day festival of running which featured appearances in The X Trail Race, Hell on Fell Race, Hero Half Marathon, and Hyde Seven Miles Race.

Alexander won the over 45 age group title and finished fourth overall in the men’s competition with a cumulative time of three hours 29 minutes six seconds.

And Robinson posted second place in her over-45 age group and eighth position overall in the ladies competition with an overall time of 4:15:35.

ROSEMARY ROGERS won the over 65 women’s title at the Port Sunlight 10k after posting 53:46, while West Cheshire team mate Bob Freeman was fourth in his over-60 age group after clocking 44:24.

EVIE TIPPING and Lowri Huxley teamed up at West Cheshire AC’s penultimate round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at SportCity, Manchester.

Tipping, who had scored top marks for Cheshire Schools the day before at the Inter-Counties Mason Trophy match at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, continued her impressive form.

The talented teenager spun the discus to a winning mark of 22.67m at Manchester alongside under 15 girls B winner and team mate Huxley who achieved 19.79m, before hitting 46.79m for victory in the hammer alongside Emma Ashcroft who finished second in the B event with 15.24m.

Anna Crayston provided important back-up for the under 15 girls with a winning 5 metre long jump, while Michael Maxwell cleared 1-35m for success in the under 15 boys B high jump.

Michael Ozoemelam powered his way to a winning put of 10.20m in the under 15 boys shot, while Sammy Hollins blasted his way to a winning time of 13.5 seconds in the under 13 boys B 100m.

Regan Stubbs hit 7.84m for victory in the under 13 boys shot, while Ava Byrne clocked a winning time of 12.4 seconds in the under 13 girls B 70m hurdles.

Isla Shillington cleared a new personal best of 1-38m for top spot in the under 13 girls high jump, and Jodi Bemand launched the under 13 girls javelin to a winning mark of 21.54m.

West Cheshire AC’s other important point-scorers included Nathan Partington, Matthew Webb, Adam Howe, Isaac Tait, Harvey Tegg, Charlie Potts, Matthew Douglass, Edward Woodhead, David Barker, Ivor Smith, Ben Grinter, Sophie Cribb, Ella Dimbylow, Abigail Cartwright, Lucia Pyne, Molly Jones, Lauren Jones, Ceris Gaffney, Uzezi Onomerike, Fergus Garland, Charlie McMullan, Jamie Richardson, Henry Robinson, Ben Mustafa, Jake Lee, Imogen Pughe, Ruby Wisbey, Lily Harwood, Fatoumatta Bojang, Stephanie Jones, and Sophie Grainger.

PROVISIONAL MATCH RESULT: 1 Sale Harriers 637 points; 2 Preston Harriers 490.5; 3 Leeds City AC 467; 4 West Cheshire AC 462.5; 5 Liverpool Harriers 406; 6 Gateshead Harriers & AC 376.

CHESHIRE SCHOOLS won the Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Track and Field team title at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

West Cheshire AC members who contributed towards the victory included Michael Ozoemelam, Jacob Simmonds, Jac Goodall, Beth McMahon, Maisie Tipping, Anna Crayston, Ewan Bradley, Lauren Jones, Adam Howe, Will Rattray, Evie Tipping, Emma Howe, Ivor Smith, and Daniel Berg.

FIXTURES this week include the Tattenhall Tough Team Event on Friday, (June 23), at 7.15pm; and the under 17 and under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League third round at Bolton on Sunday, (11.15am).

 

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

16th June 2017

RESULTS ROUNDUP
We had a very successful weekend with some fantastic performances.

Ethan Milligan leapt to the Northern Under 20 men’s high jump title at SportCity with a jump of 1.88m – 8cm ahead of his nearest rival.

Also at SportCity, Sophie Percival launched the javelin to 39.74m for second spot in the senior women’s competition, Danielle Erskine finished second in the senior women’s long jump event with a leap of 4.93m – just one centimetre behind the eventual winner, and Alice McMahon reached the senior women’s 100m and 200m finals with times of 12.24 seconds and 25.35 seconds for seventh and sixth positions respectively. Well done all of you.
RESULTS

We also finished 34th team overall in the two-day Welsh Castles Road Relay Race.

Ellie Robinson was our first runner in action from Caernarfon Castle and she, supported by a squad of team mates during the 20-stage event.

She was joined by Keely Smith, who  finished third lady on her stage,  Joe Foy, Ian Gloyne Phillips, Peter Smith, Clare Mallon, Dave Alexander, Andrew Clague, Mark Davies, Chris Palmer, George Dewhirst, Andy Dawe, John Parlevliet, Tony Woodall, Bob Little, Andy Carter, Wullie McGarrell, Dan Mitchell, and Julian and Angela Tegg.


RESULTS 

FANTASTIC FOUR SMASH CHAMPIONSHIP BEST PERFORMANCES
Our own fantastic four George Hyde, Daniel Berg, Evie Tipping and Emma Howe all celebrated championship best performances at the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships.

George won the intermediate boys shot put title with 16.49m, while Danny 49.12m for victory in the intermediate boys hammer, Evie achieved 44.29m in the junior girls hammer, and Emma launched the intermediate girls javelin to a distance of 46.34m.

RESULTS

TEAM CAPITALISE ON HOME ADVANTAGE
Laura Turley, Katie Clarke, Alice Jennings, Ethan Milligan, Danielle Erskine, David McKay and Sophie Percival all took victory at the second round of their Northern Track and Field League Division One home match.

 

Laura won the B100m in 12.6 seconds, while Katie clocked 10:34.9 in the 3000m, and Alice won both the B100m hurdles (17.5) and B 400m hurdles (71.2).

Ethan cleared 1-90m for success in the high jump, Danielle won the long jump (4.90m), and Dave (50.88m) and Sophie (41.32m) nailed a double success story in the javelin events.

We finished second in the team event and now head to Wigan for round three on Sunday, July 9. Great effort to everyone involved, including our judges officials and helpers on the day.
RESULTS

ROSEMARY LIKES TO BE BESIDE THE SEASIDE
Rosemary Rogers celebrated an over-60 age group win at the Wirral Seaside 5k Run with a time of 24:03, and won the over-65 lady prize with 24:47 at the Birchwood Brook 5k Race, part of the North Cheshire Grand Prix Series.

HELP NEEDED FOR SCHOOLS FIXTURES
We’ve been asked to provide helpers for the Cheshire Schools Quad Kids Final at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track on Wednesday, 5th July (10.30am-3pm), the Year 7 Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Match at EPSV on Monday, 3rd July, (4.30pm start), and the Chester Primary Schools Athletics Championships at EPSV on Friday, 7th July, (Field 1-3pm, Track 4.15-7pm).

If you can help, please email : dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

ENTRIES NOW OPEN FOR CHRISTLETON-WAVERTON FUN RUN
Entries are now open for the Christleton to Waverton Fun Run on Thursday 29th June. It’s a great event for adults and kids of all ages involving a nearly 2 mile road run, finishing on the field at Waverton where burgers, ice creams, beer and Prosecco will be available for sale. More details.

CHAMPIONSHIP CLOSING DATE REMINDER
The Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships will be held at Leigh Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, 19th and 20th August.
Details and entry here.

FIXTURES
Saturday, 17 June : Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Track & Field Competition (Alexander Stadium, Birmingham).
Saturday, 17 June : Hollins Green 5k (North Cheshire Series), 4pm.
Saturday and Sunday, 17 & 18 June : England Athletics Under 20 & 23 Track & Field Championships (Bedford). Live coverage at runjumpthrow.com if you fancy a watch.
Sunday, 18 June: U13 and U15 Youth Development Track & Field League Round Three, SportCity, Manchester (11am). A coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 9am.
Sunday, 18 June: Port Sunlight 5k and 10k Road Races (11am start).
Monday, 19 June: English Schools Track & Field Cup Regional B Round (Warrington).
Tuesday, 20 June: Trafford AC Grand Prix (Sprints, Hurdles, Jumps & 5k), 6.15pm.
Wednesday, 21 June: Cheshire Schools Minors (Year 7) Track & Field Championships, Warrington (4.30pm).
Friday, 23 June: Tattenhall Tough Team Race (7.15pm).
Saturday and Sunday, 24 & 25 June: English Schools Combined Events Regional Round (Telford).
Sunday,25 June: Colshaw 10k, Over Peover (10am).
Sunday, 25 June: Penny Lane Striders 10k Road Race.
Sunday, 25 June: Moel y Gamelin Race (11am).
Sunday, 25 June: U17 & U20 Youth Development Track & Field League, at Bolton (11.15am).
Wednesday, 28 June: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm).
Thursday, 29 June: Christleton to Waverton Fun Run (7pm).

 

 

Press Report: Leaping Ethan Wins Gold

ETHAN MILLIGAN has secured the Northern Under 20 men’s high jump title.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager cleared 1.88m to claim success at SportCity, Manchester – eight centimetres ahead of his nearest rival.

Milligan was joined at the event by West Cheshire AC team mates Sophie Percival, Danielle Erskine, and Alice McMahon.

Percival, a student at Chester University, launched the javelin to a mark of 39.74m for second spot in the senior women’s competition.

Erskine finished second in the senior women’s long jump event with a leap of 4.93m – just one centimetre behind the eventual winner.

And McMahon reached the senior women’s 100m and 200m finals with times of 12.24 seconds and 25.35 seconds for seventh and sixth positions respectively.

WEST CHESHIRE AC finished 31st team overall in the two-day Welsh Castles Road Relay Race.

Ellie Robinson was the club’s first runner in action from Caernarfon Castle and she was supported by a squad of team mates during the 20-stage event which attracted 66 teams who finished at Cardiff Castle.

Keely Smith finished third lady on her stage – one of three West Cheshire AC runners to finish in the top 10 on their respective stages, and other West Cheshire AC runners in action included Joe Foy, Ian Gloyne Phillips, Peter Smith, Clare Mallon, Dave Alexander, Andrew Clague, Mark Davies, Chris Palmer, George Dewhirst, Andy Dawe, John Parlevliet, Tony Woodall, Bob Little, Andy Carter, Dan Mitchell, Wullie McGarrell and Julian and Angela Tegg.

GEORGE HYDE, Daniel Berg, Evie Tipping and Emma Howe all celebrated championship best performances at the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire AC quartet all impressed at the event held at Macclesfield despite the testing wet and windy conditions.

Hyde won the intermediate boys shot put title with 16.49m, while Berg hit 49.12m for victory in the intermediate boys hammer, Tipping achieved 44.29m in the junior girls hammer, and Howe launched the intermediate girls javelin to a distance of 46.34m.

Other West Cheshire AC members to taste success included Ewan Bradley who catapulted himself to 3-45m in the intermediate boys pole vault; Will Rattray who spun the intermediate boys discus to a mark of 35.91m; Alex Kearns who rounded the senior boys 400m in 55.4 seconds; and Adam Howe who hit 31.82m in the junior boys discus.

Ethan Greenland clocked a winning time of 9:14.8 in the senior boys 3000m, while Lauren Jones cleared 1-90m in the junior girls pole vault, Beth McMahon posted 6:33.9 for victory in the intermediate girls 1500m steeplechase, and Maisie Tipping won the intermediate girls 300m hurdles in 47.9 seconds.

Chester’s Abi Pawlett equalled the junior girls 75m hurdles championship best with 11.4 seconds, Cain Noble (12.17m) and Nathan Wilde (12.06m) finished first and second respectively in the intermediate boys triple jump, Max Holland won the senior boys javelin with 49.52m; Siobhan Benson won the senior girls 400m in 62.3 seconds, Martha Owen posted 11:24.4 for victory in the senior girls 3000m, and Louis Davies won the junior boys triple jump with 10.49m, .

Michael Ozoemelam of Chester finished second with 11.7 seconds in the junior boys 100m, while Ivor Smith hit 16.54m for second spot in the junior boys hammer, Josh Ford posted 23.3 seconds for second place in the intermediate boys 200m, and Jac Goodall clocked 5:11.3 for second position in the intermediate boys 1500m steeplechase.

Olivia Fowler of Ellesmere Port posted a winning time of 27.1 seconds in the junior girls 200m, while Alice Odunaiya (12.6 and 25.5) and Georgia Barlow (12.8 and 26.3) finished first and second respectively in the senior girls sprints, and Anna Crayston was second in the junior girls long jump with 4.85m.

LAURA TURLEY, Katie Clarke, Alice Jennings, Ethan Milligan, Danielle Erskine, David McKay and Sophie Percival all registered victories for West Cheshire AC at the second round of their Northern Track and Field League Division One home match.

Turley won the ‘B’ 100m in 12.6 seconds, while Clarke clocked 10:34.9 in the 3000m, and Jennings won both the ‘B’ 100m hurdles (17.5) and B 400m hurdles (71.2).

Milligan cleared 1.90m for success in the high jump, while Erskine won the long jump (4.90m), and McKay (50.88m) and Percival (41.32m) nailed a double success story in the javelin events.

West Cheshire AC finished second in the team event and now head to Wigan for round three on Sunday, July 9.

ROSEMARY ROGERS celebrated an over-60 age group win at the Wirral Seaside 5k Run with a time of 24:03, and won the over-65 lady prize with 24:47 at the Birchwood Brook 5k Race, part of the North Cheshire Grand Prix Series.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

West Cheshire AC will head for SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, for the third round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League.

WCAC Endurance League, May 2017

Andy and Andy stretching away in the men’s league, while a point separates Peter, Richard and Dave. Ellie extends her lead in the women’s competition; still close between Lisa, Angela and Pam. See near the bottom of the Road Running page for the latest standings.

Urgent: Sportshall Team Managers Needed

Your Club Needs You! In order to allow us to compete in this winter’s North West Sportshall Athletics League competition, West Cheshire AC need team managers – no team managers means no Sportshall!  The role involves the following:

  • Contacting members before the season starts, to find out their availability
  • Attending training sessions, in order to help to:
  • Select the teams
  •  Attend each of the three league rounds, venues to be confirmed.


Help and advice given. Please could any parent or coach who thinks that they can help out e-mail Dennis Wall at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com by Friday June 2nd. Thank you in advance for any help that you can give.

Press Report: Want to get involved with WCAC?

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club is keen to strengthen its squad of voluntary coaches and officials.

The Chester and Ellesmere Port outfit has experienced an explosion of interest in athletics since the club was founded in 1998 and currently has 400 members.

And the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based organisation, who cater for anyone aged eight to 98, wants to continue to build on its success by continuing to attract voluntary coaches and officials.

“Coaching remains at the forefront of our work in developing club athletes and runners of all abilities,” says West Cheshire AC track and field officer Dennis Wall.

“West Cheshire AC understand the vital role that coaches play in the development and success of athletes at all levels.

“The club is committed to helping the development of coaches by supporting and actively encouraging their education and continued professional development.

“We have a dedicated coaching squad who supervise athletes throughout the week in a range of events and the training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track attract many enthusiastic members.

“Many of our coaches started as volunteers because their youngsters were already members and they discovered a love for the sport after recognising the rewards of watching athletes improve.

“The atmosphere during any club training session always gives me a buzz, and I’ve always been impressed by the results achieved from our athletes because of the dedication, guidance and knowledge of our coaches.

“Athletics is undoubtedly the most exciting and inclusive sport in the world with events to suit all ages, abilities and skill sets. There are many facets to this wonderful sport and it’s not only about the athletes.

“West Cheshire AC is reliant on volunteers – people who freely give their time to help make the club a success, and we want more people to experience those rewards.”

Coaching is just one of many areas that attract volunteers, and most of West Cheshire AC’s coaching staff are also UK Athletics qualified officials.

West Cheshire AC trio Alan Morris, Sheila Whitta and John Driscoll were all officials at the 2012 London Olympic Games, while Alan and Sheila will be involved at this year’s World Athletics Championships in the capital.

Dennis added: “There are a variety of different roles to undertake being an official and it doesn’t matter whether your interests lies with road running or track and field, because there is something for everyone.

“You can start by volunteering at one of many events and work your way through as many qualifications as you may wish to.

“West Cheshire AC will gladly support any member wanting to become an official through advice and guidance, mentoring and financial support through qualifications.

“So, if you can spare some time and want to become a coach or an official, then please pop along to one of our club training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Tuesday or Thursday (6.30-8pm) or Saturday (10am-12 noon), or just drop me a line by emailing: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com .

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

2nd June 2017

CAN YOU SPARE A FEW HOURS?
We’re hosting the second round of the Northern Track & Field League this Sunday and need volunteers to help Eddie Gore and Phil Howe set-up the equipment from 8am, move equipment during the match, and put equipment back into the containers at the end of the meeting.

Please turn up and help Eddie, Phil, and the Brio Leisure staff.

We’ve also been asked to provide helpers for two Quad Kids schools fixtures on Friday 9th June (12.30-3pm) and Wednesday, 5th July (10.30am-3pm).

Please turn up and help out if you’re available.

CHAMPIONSHIP CLOSING DATE REMINDER
The Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships will be held at Leigh Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, 19th and 20th August.
More details

EMMA NAILS BIG PRIZE AND CASH!
Well done to Emma Howe, who bagged herself a new 600g javelin and prize money after winning the BIGish Jumps and Throws under 18 invitation competition at Loughborough with a throw of 44.16m. Sophie Percival also hit 42.62m for 11th spot in the womens competition.

George Hyde won the under 17 men’s shot put event with 16.75m at Bedford’s Jumps and Throws Fest.

JAC AND ETHAN MAKE WAVES AT CREWE
Jac Goodall and and Ethan Greenland made a big splash to help us secure a top-three finish at Crewe.

The pair clocked new steeplechase club records at the second round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League.

Jac clocked a new under 17 men’s 1500m steeplechase club record of 5:04.0, and celebrated success in his race after heading the field from gun to tape, while Ethan broke the under 20 men’s 2,000m steeplechase record by posting 6:56.5.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wirral 671 points; 2 Wigan 619; 3 West Cheshire 495; 4 Crewe and Nantwich 451; 5 Bolton 377.5; 6 Border 254; 7 Team North Cumbria 451.
RESULTS

NEXT ROUND: Sunday, 25th June, at Bolton.

Rob Little clocked 79 minutes 54  seconds for 13th position at the Great Manchester Half Marathon ahead of Trevor Holmes who posted a new personal best of 91:47 for 164th place.

Keely Smith posted 3:15:00 at the Rock N Roll Liverpool Marathon to secure ninth spot in the women’s standings alongside Wullie McGarrell (3:15), and Neil Webster (3:19:47), while Isabel Robertson posted 58:11 on Monday in the Vitality London 10,000 Race, and Chris Palmer clocked 3:07:30 in the Edinburgh Marathon.

Rosemary Rogers won the over-65 age group prize with a time of 25 minutes 20 seconds at the first round of the North Cheshire Grand Prix Series, the Dunham Massey 5k.

Dave Alexander and Ellie Robinson combined for second place in the Mixed Team event and fourth place overall in a time of 36:50 at the Clwydian Hills Jubilee Relay.

See our press report for more.

FIXTURES
Friday, 2 June: Birchwood Brook 5k (North Cheshire 5k Series Round Two). 7.30pm start.
Sunday, 4 June: Northern Track and Field League Round Two, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 11am start.
Wednesday, 7 June : Trail Up The Beast 4.5 miles Race, at Maeshafn (7.15pm start).
Thursday, 8 June: Bowdon 5k (North Cheshire 5k Series Third Round), 7.15pm.
Friday, 9 June: Ellesmere Port, Neston, and Helsby Schools Quad Kids Competition, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (12.30-3pm).
Saturday, 10 June: Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships, at Macclesfield.
Saturday and Sunday, 10-11 June : Northern Under 20 and Senior Track & Field Championships (SportCity, Manchester).
Saturday and Sunday, 10 -11 June: Welsh Castles Road Relay.
Tuesday, 13 June: Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting (Distance & Throws), 6pm.
Wednesday, 14 June: English Schools Track & Field Cup  Regional A Round, at Wigan.
Wednesday, 14 June: Hot Foot Up Famau Race, 7.30pm.
Wednesday, 14 June: Park Hall 5k, 7.30pm.
Thursday, 15  June: Dunham Massey 5k (North Cheshire Series). 7.15pm.
Saturday, 17 June: Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Track & Field Competition (Alexander Stadium, Birmingham).
Saturday, 17 June: Hollins Green 5k (North Cheshire Series), 4pm.
Saturday and Sunday, 17 -18 June: England Athletics Under 20 & 23 Track & Field Championships (Bedford).
Sunday, 18 June: U13 and U15 Youth Development Track & Field League Round Three, SportCity, Manchester (11am).
Monday, 19 June: English Schools Track & Field Cup Regional B Round (Warrington).
Tuesday, 20 June: Trafford AC Grand Prix (Sprints, Hurdles, Jumps & 5k), 6.15pm.
Wednesday, 21  June: Cheshire Schools Minors (Year 7) Track & Field Championships, Warrington (4.30pm).
Friday, 23 June: Tattenhall Tough Team Race (7.15pm).
Saturday and Sunday, 24 -25 June: English Schools Combined Events Regional Round (Telford).
Sunday, 25  June: Colshaw 10k, (10am).
Sunday, 25 June: Moel y Gamelin Race (11am).
Sunday, 25 June: U17 & U20 Youth Development Track & Field League, (11.15am).

Press report: Three from WCAC are ahead of the pack

JAC GOODALL, Katie Clarke and Ethan Greenland made a big splash to help their club secure a top-three finish at Crewe.

Goodall and Greenland clocked new steeplechase club records at the second round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League, Goodall clocking a new under 17 men’s 1500m steeplechase club record of 5:04.0, and celebrating success in his race after heading the field from gun to tape. Greenland broke the under 20 men’s 2,000m steeplechase record, posting 6:56.5. Clarke delivered a new under 20 women’s 3,000m personal best time of 10:23.2 as well as winning the 1500m steeplechase in 5:38.6.

Clarke’s sister Issy posted 4:56.2 for victory in the under 17 women’s 1500m and 5:53.7 for second spot in the 1500m steeplechase.

Maisie Tipping, Ewan Bradley, Daniel Berg, James McMahon, Ethan Milligan, Josh Ford, Alex Kearns, and Christy Mageean were other West Cheshire members to celebrate victories at Crewe.

Tipping posted 48.6 seconds for victory in the under 17 women’s 300m hurdles, while Bradley cleared a winning height of 1.65m in the under 17 men’s high jump, and Berg powered his way to 49.77m for success in the under 17 men’s hammer.

McMahon reached out to a winning mark of 6.13m in the under 20 men’s long jump, while Milligan cleared 1.90m for success in the under 20 men’s high jump,  Ford (11.8 seconds) and Kearns (23.7) won the B under 20 men’s 100m and 200m respectively, and Mageean hit 15.79m for success in the under 20 men’s B discus.

West Cheshire’s other valuable points were secured by Zac Barnsley, Ethan Greenland, Daniel Pagan, Sam Paton, Jake Gibson, Jacob Simmonds, Sion Roberts, Rory Willson, Paul Morrison, Will Rattray, Georgia Barlow, Harriet Alexander, Lily Moorhouse, Beth McMahon, and Lauren Dimbylow.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wirral 671 points; 2 Wigan 619; 3 West Cheshire 495; 4 Crewe and Nantwich 451; 5 Bolton 377.5; 6 Border 254; 7 Team North Cumbria 451.

ROB LITTLE of West Cheshire AC clocked 79 minutes 54  seconds for 13th position at the Great Manchester Half Marathon ahead of Trevor Holmes who posted a new personal best of 91:47 for 164th place.

KEELY SMITH represented West Cheshire AC at the Rock N Roll Liverpool Marathon and posted 3:15:00 to secure ninth spot in the women’s standings, and Isabel Robertson posted 58:11 on Monday in the Vitality London 10,000 Race.

ROSEMARY ROGERS won the over-65 age group prize with a time of 25 minutes 20 seconds at the first round of the North Cheshire Grand Prix Series, the Dunham Massey 5k.

DAVE ALEXANDER and Ellie Robinson combined for fourth place in a time of 36:50 at the Jubilee Relay.

FIXTURES have been released for the North Wales, North Staffs, and Liverpool and District Cross Country League campaigns.

The opening round of the North Wales League will be held at Wrexham on Saturday, October 7, and the other rounds will take place at Llandudno (October 21); Bangor (November 25); Shrewsbury (January 20); and Oswestry (February 3).

Winsford will be the venue for the first round of the North Staffs League on Saturday, September 30, and the other rounds will take place at Park Hall, Stoke, on October 28; Stafford Common on November 18; and Staffordshire University (December 16).

Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, will be the setting for the opening round of the Liverpool and District League on October 28, before round two at Sefton Park, Liverpool, on November 25; round three at Beacon Park, Skelmersdale, on December 9; and the Championship race at Clarkes Gardens, Liverpool, on February 11.

FIXTURES this week include the first round of the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix on Thursday, (June 1) at Shotton (7.30pm start), the second round of the North Cheshire 5k Road Race Series at Birchwood Brook, on Friday, June 2 (7.30pm start).

West Cheshire AC will host the second round of the Northern Track and Field League at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Sunday (11am start).

Forthcoming fixtures include the Trail Up The Beast 4.5 miles Race at Maeshafn, on Wednesday, June 7, (7.15pm start); the Bowdon 5k (North Cheshire 5k Series) on Thursday, June 8, (7.15pm); the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships on Saturday, June 10, at Macclesfield; and the Welsh Castles Road Relay on Saturday and Sunday, June 10 and 11.

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

26th May 2017

TOP PERFORMANCES ON SHOW
There were some great performances last week, including Ethan Greenland and Ellie Robinson smashing club records at the Christleton 5k Road Race, and podium places at the Essar Chester Half Marathon. Thanks to the 53 of you from the club who volunteered too.

Lara Battersby and Fatoumatta Bojang also celebrated a double success story for West Cheshire AC at their latest Youth Development Track and Field League match at the South Leeds Stadium.
Read the press report for a full round-up.
  
 

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU

If you’re a parent or coach who’d like to help out, we really need some team managers for this season’s North West Sportshall Athletics League competition.

Duties include contacting members before the season starts to find out their availability, attending training sessions, and selecting the teams for each of the three league rounds, which you’ll also need to attend.

Please let Dennis know by email by Friday, 2nd June, at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com. We won’t be able to compete if we don’t get any team managers, so it’s really important to help if you can.
We’ve also been asked to provide helpers for two Quad Kids schools fixtures being held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track on Friday  9th June (12.30-3pm) and Wednesday, 5th July. Again, please let Dennis know if you can help.
CHAMPIONSHIP CLOSING DATE REMINDER
The Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships will be held at Leigh Sports Village on Saturday and Sunday, 19th and 20th August.
More details

FIXTURES
Sunday, 28 May: Under 17/20 Youth Development Track & Field League Round Two, at Crewe. Details
Monday, 29 May: Trafford Open Medal Meeting (Under 11s-Under 15s).Details

Press report: Ethan and Ellie are record-breakers

ETHAN GREENLAND and Ellie Robinson both smashed club records at the Christleton 5k Road Race.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair produced impressive performances at the annual event, with teenager Greenland breaking Peter Benyon’s 1998 under 20 men’s record in 15 minutes 59 seconds for fifth place in his age category.

And Robinson clocked a new over-40 and over-45 women’s record of 20:15 for second place in her age group, beating the previous record held by Louise Diggle since 1999.

The duo were joined at the fixture by club colleagues Rob Little (16:53), Andy Carter (17:09), Mark Davies (17:14), Dave Alexander (17:34), Andrew Clague (17:59), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (18:11), Neil Hershaw (18:24), Luke Ellis (18:43), Richard Hayes (18:42), Lisa Davies (21:52), Pam Ackroyd (23:10), and Angela Tegg (23:45).

ROSEMARY ROGERS, Joe Foy, and Brian Beattie secured podium places at the Essar Chester Half Marathon.

The West Cheshire AC trio claimed top-three positions at the popular event which attracted more than 6,000 entrants. Rogers won her over-65 age group after clocking one hour 51 minutes 31 seconds, while Foy finished third in his over-60 age group with 1:32:50, and Beattie clocked 1:57:33 for third position in his over-70 age group.

Andrew Clague was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher, posting 1:22:44, ahead of Andy Carter (1:24:03), Graham Wells (1:26:28), Ben McKean (1:33:24), Rob Freeman (1:34:06), Stephen Cunningham (1:34:07), David Irving (1:36:13), Rob Boggild (1:36:28), Steve Hillier (1:38:30), Iain Bullock (1:43:57), Ian Ackroyd (1:45:15), Keely Smith (1:47:35), Rosemary Rogers (1:51:31), Clare Mallon (1:53:12), Anne-Marie Tait (1:52:16), Mark Povey (1:52:49), Thomas Castle (1:56:46), Wullie McGarrell (1:59:45), and Dave Bish, fourth in his over-70 age category with 2:01:01.

LARA BATTERSBY and Fatoumatta Bojang celebrated a double success story for West Cheshire AC at their latest Youth Development Track and Field League match at the South Leeds Stadium.

Battersby won the under 13 girls 800m A race in a time of two minutes 33 seconds, before Bojang bagged maximum points in the B race with a time of 2:39.4. Isla Shillington teamed up with Ava Byrne for a double victory in the under 13 girls high jump, clearing 1-37m and 1-30m respectively, and Lauren Jones equalled her under 15 girls pole vault best of 1-90m.

Evie Tipping powered her way to success in the under 15 girls hammer (43.81m) and discus (24.50m), and was supported in her age group by Emma Ashcroft, Ella Dimbylow, Anna Crayston, Tamsin O’Keefe, Abigail Cartwright, Lucia Pyne, and Sophie Cribb. Jodi Bemand posted 12.06 seconds for second spot in the under 13 girls 70m hurdles and was backed up in her age group by Stephanie Jones, Imogen Pughe, and Carys Roberts.

Elliott Bujac, Casper Armstrong, Harley Shakespeare-Wetton, Leo Green, Jamie Richardson, Charlie McMullan, Regan Stubbs and Jake Lee combined for the under 13 boys.

And Michael Maxwell, Charlie Potts, Michael Ozomelam, Nathan Partington, Adam Howe, Isaac Tait, Harvey Tegg, Matthew Douglass, William Wright, Liam Farrell, Ivor Smith, and Alfie Baker delivered points for the under 15 boys.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Sale 562.25 points; 2 Preston 442; 3 Leeds 434.75; 4 Liverpool 384.25; 5 West Cheshire 375; 6 Gateshead 354.75.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will be supporting two Quad Kids schools athletics fixtures at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track this summer.
The Level Two Ellesmere Port, Neston and Helsby Quad Kids Competition will be held on Friday, June 9, (12.30-3pm), and the Level Three Cheshire and Warrington Quad Kids Summer Games Competition takes place on Wednesday, July 5.

FIXTURES this week include the Dunham Massey 5k on Thursday; the second round of the under 17 and under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Crewe, on Sunday; and the Trafford Open Track and Field Medal Meeting for Under 11s-Under 15s, on Monday.

Older Posts »

News Menu