WCAC Newsletter #180, 20-07-18

THIS WEEKEND

Bebington Oval is the venue for this Saturday’s final round of the Youth Development Under 13s and Under 15s Track and Field League, (11am start).

Best wishes to all our club athletes and officials.

DON’T MISS THE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP CLOSING DATE…

Entries close THIS MONDAY (July 23) for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here.

PLEASE HELP!
Volunteers are needed to ensure this year’s Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race, being organised by West Cheshire AC, proves a big success on Sunday, 16th September, (11am start).

If you are available to help out please contact Dennis by email at dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com. If you are a club member who has entered the race or is planning to run the race then please ask someone to help out on your behalf. The 10k is followed by a one mile fun run which can be entered on the day.

Please try to help out, because money made from the event will be invested back into the club to subsidise transport costs and competition fees.

KIT PERSON NEEDED

The Club is looking for someone to supervise the sale of club kit on a weekly basis after club training sessions. If you are interested please contact Dennis ASAP.

NEW HIGH JUMP COVER

The Club has bought a new high jump cover which is scheduled to be delivered this Monday morning, enabling the high jump beds to be housed outdoors for easier access for training sessions and competition.

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB COACH OR OFFICIAL

Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded coaches and officials are being asked to contact Dennis Wall either at track training sessions or by email.

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future to ensure all members are accommodated at training sessions.

If you want more information about how to become a coach or official please get in touch with Dennis ASAP.

STAYING HEALTHY

Club coaches Tim Durrant and Ian Ackroyd want to raise awareness to all young female club members about assessing their iron levels by having blood tests.

Articles recently written by athlete Bobby Clay about her training and health issues have flagged up warnings and the need for our female athletes aged between 13 and 17 years old to monitor their health. Ian and Tim will provide more details if asked.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Saturday, July 21: Youth Development Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field League Round Four, at Bebington Oval, (11am).

Saturday, July 21: Jewsons Snowdon International Mountain Race, at Llanberis.

Saturday, July 21: North Wales Half Marathon, at Conwy, (11am).

Tuesday, July 24: Trafford AC Throws and Distance Races Open Meeting.

Wednesday, July 25: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm).

Saturday and Sunday, July 28 and 29: England Athletics, UK, CAU and AAA Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester.

Saturday, July 28 OR Sunday, July 29th (tbc): British & Irish Fell Running Trials, at Llanberis, (12 noon)

Sunday, July 29: Helena Tipping 10k Road Race, at Wrexham (11am).

Tuesday, July 31: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race, at Crewe (7pm).

Press Report: George and Emma on National Podium

GEORGE HYDE and Emma Howe claimed podium places at the English Schools Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo produced impressive performances for Cheshire who pocketed eight medals at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

Hyde, who represented Great Britain earlier in the month in Hungary at the European Under 18 Championships and has twice won the English Schools title, hit 15.32m for second spot in the Senior Boys shot put at Birmingham.

And Howe, who won the English Schools javelin title last year, celebrated a new under 20 women’s personal best throw of 44.86m for third position in the Senior Girls event.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action at Birmingham included Jack England, Imogen Pughe, Evie Tipping, Stephanie Jones, Christina Broome, and Fatoumatta Bojang.

England, representing Cheshire, hit a new personal best of 41.86m for eighth spot in the Junior Boys hammer, while Pughe, in the white of Merseyside, clocked 41.41 in the Junior Girls 300m final for eighth spot after posting a personal best of 40.98 seconds in her heat.

Tipping, representing Cheshire, hit 48.77m for ninth position in the Intermediate Girls hammer, while team mate Jones achieved 4.86m in the Junior Girls long jump.

Broome, representing Merseyside, hit 10.49m in the Intermediate Girls shot put, and Bojang ran for Cheshire in the Junior Girls 300m, posting 42.11 seconds in her heat.

LAURA TURLEY pocketed a silver medal at the Welsh Senior Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club sprinter and Chester University student clocked 55.35 seconds for second spot in the 400m at Cardiff.

Turley won her heat with a time of 56.18 seconds and then finished under three tenths of a second behind Lauren Williams in the final.

HARVEY TEGG, Ruby Wisbey and Fatoumatta Bojang starred for a 89-strong West Cheshire AC squad who celebrated under 11s and men team victories at the Cheshire Track and Field League third round held at Connah’s Quay.

Tegg posted 10:34.3 in the under 17 mens 3k, while Wisbey won the under 13 girls long jump (4.50m) and Bojang posted 13.2 seconds in the under 15 girls 100m.

The team results were:

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire 150 points; 2 Warrington 128; 3 Deeside 126; 4 Menai 80; 5 Maldwyn 62; 6 St Helens Sutton 28.
MEN: 1 West Cheshire 271; 2 Menai 220; 3 Warrington 195; 4 Deeside 178; 5 St Helens Sutton 125; 6 Maldwyn 92; 7 Manchester 7.
LADIES: 1 Warrington 277; 2 Deeside 244; 3 West Cheshire 234; 4 Menai 232; 5 St Helens Sutton 114; 6 Maldwyn 102; 7 Manchester 7.

JON CLARKE pocketed eight medals and smashed eight club records at the British Masters North of England Championships in Sheffield.

The over-60 West Cheshire AC veteran won the long jump (3.29m), triple jump (6.23m), and shot put (6.01m), finished second in the 100m (12.82 seconds), 300m hurdles (2.00.73), and high jump (0.86m), and delivered bronze medal performances in the 400m (2.01.59), and javelin (16.02m), and added a club record in the discus (15.98m).

ANDY PARKER of West Cheshire AC clocked 23.25 seconds to win the Northern Masters over-40 men’s 200m title.

MONDAY is the closing date for the Northern Athletics Under 17s, Under 15s, and Under 13s Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on August 11 and 12. Details can be found here.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Youth Development Track and Field League for under 13s and under 15s at Bebington Oval on Saturday (11am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Guilden Sutton 10k Road Race being held on Sunday, September 16. Further details can be found here.

WCAC Newsletter #179, 13-07-18

THIS WEEKEND

Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay, is the venue for this Sunday’s penultimate round of the Cheshire Track and Field League, (10am start).

The club’s under 11s are leading their competition ahead of Sunday’s third round match, while the men are 4th, and the ladies are 6th.

All age groups are being urged to turn out and support their club this Sunday. Further details can be obtained by emailing Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PLEASE HELP!
Volunteers are needed to ensure this year’s Guilden Sutton Six Road Race, being organised by West Cheshire AC, proves a big success on Sunday, 16th September, (11am start).

If you are available to help out please contact Dennis, and if you are a club member who has entered the race or is planning to run the race then please ask someone to help out on your behalf. The 10k is followed by a one mile fun run which can be entered on the day.

Please try to help out because money made from the event will be invested back into the club to subsidise transport costs and competition fees.

KIT PERSON NEEDED

The Club is looking for someone to supervise the sale of club kit on a weekly basis after club training sessions. If you are interested please contact Dennis ASAP.

NEW HIGH JUMP COVER

The Club has bought a new high jump cover which is scheduled to be delivered this Monday morning, enabling the high jump beds to be housed outdoors for easier access for training sessions and competition.

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB COACH OR OFFICIAL

Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded coaches and officials are being asked to contact Dennis Wall either at track training sessions or by email.

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future to ensure all members are accommodated at training sessions.

If you want more information about how to become a coach or official please get in touch with Dennis ASAP.

BEST WISHES!

Good luck to all 10 members who have been selected to compete at this weekend’s English Schools Track and Field Championships being held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

George Hyde, Jack England, Ewan Bradley, Ethan Milligan, Fatoumatta Bojang, Stephanie Jones, Evie Tipping, and Emma Howe, are listed in the Cheshire team, while Imogen Pughe and Christina Broome will represent Merseyside.

CONGRATULATIONS!

Many congratulations to Victor Oyesola who completed his Athletics Coach Course at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, and to David Byrne who completed his Coaching Assistant Course at SportCity, Manchester.

STAYING HEALTHY

Club coaches Tim Durrant and Ian Ackroyd want to raise awareness to all young female club members about assessing their iron levels by having blood tests.

Articles recently written by athlete Bobby Clay about her training and health issues have flagged up warnings and the need for our female athletes aged between 13 and 17 years old to monitor their health. Ian and Tim will provide more details if asked.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

LINK FOR ONLINE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRIES

Entries close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here.

FIXTURES

Friday and Saturday, July 13 and 14: English Schools Track and Field Championships, at Birmingham.

Friday and Saturday, July 13 and 14: Welsh Seniors Track and Field Championships, at Cardiff.

Sunday, July 15: Cheshire Track and Field League Round Three, at Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, (11.45am).

Wednesday, July 18: Race The Highland Train, Dinas to Caernarfon, (8pm start).

Saturday, July 21: Youth Development Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field League Round Four, at Bebington Oval, (11am).

Saturday, July 21: Jewsons Snowdon International Mountain Race, at Llanberis.

Saturday, July 21: North Wales Half Marathon, at Conwy, (11am).

Tuesday, July 24: Trafford AC Throws and Distance Races Open Meeting.

Wednesday, July 25: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm).

Saturday and Sunday, July 28 and 29: England Athletics, UK, CAU and AAA Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester.

Saturday, July 28 OR Sunday, July 29th (tbc): British & Irish Fell Running Trials, at Llanberis, (12 noon)

Sunday, July 29: Helena Tipping 10k Road Race, at Wrexham (11am).

Tuesday, July 31: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race, at Crewe (7pm).

 

Cheshire League 15-07-18: Change of start time

PLEASE NOTE: This Sunday’s (July 15/07/18) Cheshire Track & Field League match at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay, will start at 10am with a 3,000m race, and not 11:45am as previously stated. Start times of all other events will also be brought forward, in order to fit in with some other sporting event going on in Russia on the same day…

Press report: Lauren Heads Grand Team Effort in York

LAUREN DIMBYLOW played a key role in helping West Cheshire Athletic Club claim a podium finish at York.

The multi-talented teenager catapulted her way to a new personal best clearance and winning height of 2-50m in the women’s pole vault during the penultimate round of the Northern Track and Field League Division One match.

Dimbylow also cleared 1.45m for joint second spot in the high jump and won the B 100m hurdles after clocking 19.1 seconds to earn West Cheshire AC third team spot in the six-club competition.

Nicola Gore celebrated a winning throw of 36 metres in the discus and Sophie Percival hit 40.64m for victory in the javelin to consolidate their club’s position.

Dave McKay (44.91m) teamed up with Craig Smith (19.14m) for a double success story in the men’s hammer and McKay added maximum points by nailing a winning throw of 50.23m in the javelin.

Bradley Spurdens, Dave Dentith, Jac Goodall, Andrew Clague, and Alan Littler also delivered victories in West Cheshire AC colours.

Chester University student Spurdens completed the B 800m in a winning time of 2:00.9 and produced a powerful finish to anchor the 4x400m squad of Alex Kearns, Littler and Dentith to fourth place in a time of 3:47.2.

Dentith claimed top spot in the B 1500m, while Goodall rounded the B 3,000m steeplechase for first place, Clague completed the B 5,000m in first position, and Littler cleared 1-70m for top spotin the B high jump.

Other important members of the West Cheshire AC team included Josh Ford, Matthew Webb, Liam Davoren, Richard Farley, Ethan Ackroyd, Greg Jones, Ethan Milligan, Ewan Bradley, Rabana Saith, Danielle and Debra Erskine, Christina Broome, Beth and Ellen McMahon, Issy Clarke, Ellie Robinson, Joy Hickman, and Evie Tipping.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wakefield 6 league points (428 match points); 2 York 5 (386); 3 West Cheshire 4 (355); 4 Wigan 3 (334); 5 Preston 2 (327.5; 6 Sheffield 1 (158).

STANDINGS (after three rounds): 1 Wakefield 16 (1203); 2 York 12 (1022.5); 3 West Cheshire 11 (1081.5); 4 Wigan 11 (769); 5 Preston 8 (987.5); 6 Sheffield 5 (701.5).

GEORGE HYDE of West Cheshire Athletic Club made his debut for Great Britain at the European Under 18 Track and Field Championships in Hungary.

The teenager, ranked number three in the shot put for his age in the UK, hit 17.42m and just missed out on qualification for the final.

Hyde is one of 10 West Cheshire Athletic Club members who have been selected to compete at this weekend’s English Schools Track and Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

He is listed in the Cheshire team with Jack England, Ewan Bradley, Ethan Milligan, Fatoumatta Bojang, Stephanie Jones, Evie Tipping, and Emma Howe, while Imogen Pughe and Christina Broome will represent Merseyside.

HUSBAND and wife, Julian and Angela Tegg, represented West Cheshire AC in the Tour of Merseyside and completed 52 miles in one week.

JON CLARKE of West Cheshire Athletic Club will represent Great Britain in the 100m and 200m at the World Masters Athletics Championships at Malaga, in September.

The over-60 veteran sprinter will prepare for the event with an appearance at the British Masters North of England Championships at Sheffield this weekend before competing at the British Championships in late August.

FIXTURES this weekend include the English Schools Track and Field Championships at Birmingham on Friday and Saturday, and the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay, on Sunday.

WCAC Newsletter #178, 06-07-18

PLEASE STAY ALERT

All club members and parents should stay alert following an incident that happened just outside the Ellesmere Port Sports Village site on Tuesday night.

One of our parents was attacked and is thankfully okay despite being shaken by the incident, and the person responsible for the attack was arrested by the police.

The club is requesting that all youngsters are accompanied by parents and brought up to the athletics track before training and are then picked up from the athletics track, NOT the car park after training has finished.

Please ensure everybody takes care and stays safe.

THIS WEEKEND

York is the venue for this Sunday’s penultimate round of the Northern Track and Field League Division One match, with a coach leaving Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 8.15am.

Anyone wanting to book a seat on the coach should email team manager Jenny Manning at: jenny-manning@hotmail.com

SIGN UP TO BECOME A CLUB COACH OR OFFICIAL

Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded coaches and officials are being asked to contact Dennis Wall either at track training sessions or by email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future to ensure all members are accommodated at training sessions.

If you want more information about how to become a coach or official please get in touch with Dennis ASAP.

PLEASE HELP!

Volunteers are needed on Friday, July 6, to help out at the annual Chester Primary Schools Track and Field Championships being held at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track.

Organiser, Judith Gilmour, will be on site from 10.30am and needs help to set-up and also assist with field events (long jump and cricket ball throw during the early afternoon), and track events from 4pm onwards.

If you are available to help please come along.

STAYING HEALTHY

Club coaches Tim Durrant and Ian Ackroyd want to raise awareness to all young female club members about assessing their iron levels by having blood tests.

Articles recently written by athlete Bobby Clay about her training and health issues have flagged up warnings and the need for our female athletes aged between 13 and 17 years old to monitor their health. Ian and Tim will provide more details if asked.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

LINK FOR ONLINE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRIES

Entries close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here.

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday, July 7: Welsh Schools Track & Field Championships, at Cardiff.

Saturday, July 7: Northern Inter Counties Track and Field Championships, at Leigh.

Sunday, July 8: Northern Track and Field League Round Three, at York (coach leaving Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 08:15am)

Wednesday, July 11: Cheshire County Primary Schools Games, at Macclesfield.

Wednesday, July 11: Wirral Track Endurance Series 10,000m Race, at Bebington Oval, (7.45pm).

Wednesday, July 11: Sefton Park 5 Miles Race, Sefton Park, Liverpool (7.30pm).

Thursday, July 12: Wizard 5 Miles Multi Terrain Race, at Alderley Edge, (7.30pm).

Friday and Saturday, July 13 and 14: English Schools Track and Field Championships, at Birmingham.

Friday and Saturday, July 13 and 14: Welsh Seniors Track and Field Championships, at Cardiff.

Sunday, July 15: Cheshire Track and Field League Round Three, at Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, (11.45am).

Wednesday, July 18: Race The Highland Train, Dinas to Caernarfon, (8pm start).

Saturday, July 21: Youth Development Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field League Round Four, at Bebington Oval, (11am).

Saturday, July 21: Jewsons Snowdon International Mountain Race, at Llanberis.

Saturday, July 21: North Wales Half Marathon, at Conwy, (11am).

Tuesday, July 24: Trafford AC Throws and Distance Races Open Meeting.

Wednesday, July 25: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm).

Saturday and Sunday, July 28 and 29: England Athletics, UK, CAU and AAA Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester.

Saturday, July 28 OR Sunday, July 29th (tbc): British & Irish Fell Running Trials, at Llanberis, (12 noon)

Sunday, July 29: Helena Tipping 10k Road Race, at Wrexham (11am).

Tuesday, July 31: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race, at Crewe (7pm).

WCAC Endurance League

Halfway through the year, halfway through the endurance league, and multiple racers Angela and Andy start to pull away from their pursuers. Ellie and Clare are fairly clear in second and third, with a single point separating Steve, Peter and Andrew. See middle of the road running page for more details.

Press report: Sophie beats KJT; Ennis meets Issy; Joe keeps busy

SOPHIE PERCIVAL defeated British Olympian Katarina Johnson-Thompson at the British Athletics Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower launched the javelin 41.37m for 11th spot at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, to finish more than one metre ahead of multi-eventer Johnson-Thompson.

Percival’s West Cheshire team mate, Laura Turley, clocked 56.07 seconds for sixth spot in her 400m heat, while former West Cheshire AC member, Matthew Pagan, clocked 48.93 seconds for eighth spot in his 400m heat representing Shaftesbury Barnet, and Saughall’s Lucy Evans posted 25.53 seconds in her 200m heat.

JOSEPH MORRISON completed his final Youth Development Track and Field League appearance in style.

The West Cheshire teenager appeared in no fewer than five events at the under 17 and under 20 match held at Leigh which featured a 2,000m steeplechase victory in six minutes 52.0 seconds.

He also added second spot in the 800m (2:00.0), second place in the B 400m (56.0), fourth spot in the 1500m (4:10.0), and then teamed up with his brother, Paul, Ethan Greenland, and Dave Dentith to finish third in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:50.0.

Dentith won the B 800m (2:01.0), and Greenland won the B 2000m steeplechase in 7:04.0, while Ethan Milligan won the high jump with 1-80m, and Will Rattray (32.53m and 7.95m) and Jac Goodall (23.90m and 9.42m) claimed double-double victories in the discus and shot respectively.

Emma Howe won the under 20 ladies javelin with 41.43m and combined with Lauren Dimbylow (pole vault, high jump, long jump, shot put, and 100m), and Beth McMahon (400m, 800m, and long jump).

Under 17 ladies shot put winner Christina Broome (11.61m), teamed up with hammer-winning duo Evie Tipping (50.64m) and Lauren Jones (16.10m).

Sion Roberts won the under 17 mens 3000m with 10:12.0, and was backed up by the winning 4x400m relay quartet of Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington, Daniel Pagan and Ben Rutherford who clocked 3:53.0.

Other important match points were scored by Matthew Douglass, Harvey Tegg, Adam Howe, Jack Jones, Michael Ozoemelam, and Jacob Simmonds.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wirral 650 points; 2 Preston 648; 3 Leigh 585; 4 Stockport 556; 5 West Cheshire 522; 6 Lancaster & Morecambe 483; 7 Crewe and Nantwich 397; 8 Bolton 340.

OVERALL FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS (after three rounds): 1 Preston 23 league points (2199 match points); 2 Wirral 22 (1939); 3 Stockport 17 (1746); 4 West Cheshire 13 (1663); 5 Lancaster and Morecambe 12 (1505.5); 6 Leigh 11 (1446); 7 Crewe and Nantwich 7 (1251.5); 8 Bolton 3 (1036).

THREE West Cheshire AC members competed in the English Junior Fell Running Championships at the Up The Nab Race which also incorporating the Inter Counties Fell Championships.

Ethan Ackroyd ran for North Wales and finished 13th in a time of 31:23, ahead of Cheshire duo Ethan Greenland (18th in 35:38) and Jac Goodall (19th in 36:22).

WEST CHESHIRE AC was represented at the Alderley Edge By-Pass 10k race by Mark Davies 38 minutes seven seconds), Andy Carter (38:19), Tom Cable (39:53), and by Mark Gallagher (45:13).

JON CLARKE of West Cheshire AC celebrated success at Spenborough in the Northern Masters Track and Field Championships where he pocketed gold medals in the M60-64 age group in high jump and long jump, and silver medals in the 100m, 200m, and triple jump.

KERRY RILEY and Ellie Robinson represented West Cheshire AC at the Whaley Waltz 5.9 miles fell race.

ISSY ROBERTSON posted 57:39 at the Vitality London 10k Race where she met former Olympic heptathlete champion Jessica Ennis-Hill.

FIXTURES this week include the Chester Primary Schools Athletics Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday.

West Cheshire AC will travel to York for the penultimate round of their Division One Northern Track and Field League match on Sunday, while the Northern Inter Counties Track and Field Championships will be held at Leigh on Saturday.

Macclesfield is the venue for the Cheshire Primary Schools Games on Wednesday, (July 11), the same day as the Wirral Track Endurance 10k at Bebington Oval; and the Sefton Park Five Miles Race.

WCAC Newsletter #177, 29-06-18

THIS WEEKEND

Leigh Sports Village, (WN7 4GX), is the venue for this Sunday’s final round of the Under 17s and Under 20s Youth Development Track & Field League.

Anyone in the under 17 and under 20 age group wanting to compete at Leigh should email team manager Debbie Baker at debbaker@talktalk.net

GOOD LUCK GEORGE!

Everyone at West Cheshire AC passes on their best wishes to George Hyde who has been selected to represent Great Britain at next week’s European Under 18 Championships being held in Hungary.

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU

Parents and helpers at the club wanting to provide back-up to our graded coaches and officials are being asked to contact Dennis Wall either at track training sessions or by email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

The club needs to strengthen it’s experienced unpaid volunteers and plan for the future to ensure all members are accommodated at training sessions.

If you want more information about how to become a coach or official please get in touch with Dennis ASAP.

STAYING HEALTHY

Club coaches Tim Durrant and Ian Ackroyd want to raise awareness to all young female club members about assessing their iron levels by having blood tests.

Articles recently written by athlete Bobby Clay about her training and health issues have flagged up warnings and the need for our female athletes aged between 13 and 17 years old to monitor their health. Ian and Tim will provide more details if asked.

PHYSIO SUPPORT

Club member Heather McLintock is a qualified physiotherapist and offers substantial discounted prices for West Cheshire AC members on production of their membership card. Heather can be contacted on 01244 381350 or 07885 462487.

LINK FOR ONLINE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRIES

Entries close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here

WEEKLY ROUND-UP

This week’s club press report can be found here

FIXTURES

Saturday, June 30: CAU Inter Counties Fell Running Championships, at Up The Nab, (12 noon).

Saturday, June 30 and Sunday, July 1: British Track & Field Championships and European Trials, at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.

Sunday, July 1: Youth Development Under 17 and Under 20 Track & Field League Final Round, at Leigh (11.15am start).

Sunday, July 1: Fairy Freckled Cow Llyn Alwen Trail Race.

Tuesday, July 3: Trafford AC Sprints and Jumps Open Meeting.

Wednesday, July 4: Trajan Scientific and Medical Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (5pm start).

Wednesday, July 4: Forest Park Ladies 5k Race at Birchwood, (7.30pm start).

Thursday, July 5: Waverton Fun Run (7pm start).

Thursday, July 5: Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race at Shotton, (7.30pm start).

Friday, July 6: Chester Primary Schools Athletics Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Saturday, July 7: Northern Track and Field League Round Three, at York.

Saturday, July 7: Welsh Schools Track & Field Championships, at Cardiff.

Sunday, July 8: Northern Inter Counties Track and Field Championships, at Leigh.

Wednesday, July 11: Cheshire County Primary Schools Games, at Macclesfield.

Wednesday, July 11: Wirral Track Endurance Series 10,000m Race, at Bebington Oval, (7.45pm).

Wednesday, July 11: Sefton Park 5 Miles Race, Sefton Park, Liverpool (7.30pm).

Thursday, July 12: Wizard 5 Miles Multi Terrain Race, at Alderley Edge, (7.30pm).

Friday and Saturday, July 13 and 14: English Schools Track and Field Championships, at Birmingham.

Friday and Saturday, July 13 and 14: Welsh Seniors Track and Field Championships, at Cardiff.

Sunday, July 15: Cheshire Track and Field League Round Three, at Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, (11.45am).

Wednesday, July 18: Race The Highland Train, Dinas to Caernarfon, (8pm start).

Saturday, July 21: Youth Development Under 13 and Under 15 Track and Field League Round Four, at Bebington Oval, (11am).

Saturday, July 21: Jewsons Snowdon International Mountain Race, at Llanberis.

Saturday, July 21: North Wales Half Marathon, at Conwy, (11am).

Tuesday, July 24: Trafford AC Throws and Distance Races Open Meeting.

Wednesday, July 25: Wirral Seaside 5k Race, Leasowe Lighthouse (7pm).

Saturday and Sunday, July 28 and 29: England Athletics, UK, CAU and AAA Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester.

Saturday, July 28 OR Sunday, July 29th (tbc): British & Irish Fell Running Trials, at Llanberis, (12 noon)

Sunday, July 29: Helena Tipping 10k Road Race, at Wrexham (11am).

Tuesday, July 31: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race, at Crewe (7pm).

Press report: Hyde in Hungary for European Champs

GEORGE HYDE will represent Great Britain next week in Hungary.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager will compete in the shot put at Gyor in the European Athletics Under 18 Championships taking place between July 5-8.

Hyde hit a new personal best of 18.89m at last week’s England Athletics Championships held at Bedford and will be hoping to build on his impressive progress.

He will be making his debut for Great Britain having represented England in Cardiff last year and after winning the Home Countries Schools International while representing English Schools in Dublin last July.

Hyde missed out on selection for England at last year’s Youth Commonwealth Games held in The Bahamas, but West Cheshire AC coaches Dave McKay and Jenny Manning are both excited about his future.

“Jenny and I have been really impressed with the way George has progressed in recent years and we are both delighted and excited about his call-up to the Great Britain team,” McKay said.

“George has been rewarded for all his hard work and dedication. He has had to practice a new technique during the last 12 months in a bid to improve his throwing distance and it has been so good to see all that work paying off.

“I’m sure Jenny will agree that George has always been great to work alongside because he always listens carefully to our advice and he is a very popular member of the throws squad at West Cheshire AC.

“I’m confident that George will thoroughly enjoy the experience of competing in a Great Britain vest and I’m sure the trip will whet his appetite for more international appearances.”

Great Britain team leader, Femi Akinsanya said: “The U18 age group is incredibly competitive in the country this season and we are very pleased to have selected such a strong squad of athletes.

“It is a great opportunity for these young athletes to compete on the international stage and I’m excited to see how they perform on this stage and what they can learn from their experience.”

KEELY SMITH of West Cheshire AC won the ladies title at the Rhyl Runfest Half Marathon in a time of one hour 33 minutes 34 seconds.

Smith was accompanied by club mate Tony Woodall who clocked 1:33:35, and by Clare Mallon who posted 1:46:03 for second spot in her over 40 age group.

TOM BOOTH completed the Pennine Barrier 50 Miles Fell Race in second spot in a time of eight hours 25 minutes.

The West Cheshire AC distance ace dipped under the old course record after negotiating a route taking in parts of the Pennine Way and a circuit of the Yorkshire Three Peaks.

ROB LITTLE headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent home at the Wilmslow Half Marathon after clocking one hour 19 minutes 26 seconds for 46th position.

He was backed up by club mates Jack Gannon (1:28:05), Andy Carter (1:29:28), Phil Woodley (1:32:10), Luke Ellis (1:32:48), and Steve Hillier (1:36:48).

PETER SMITH improved his 10k personal best by 46 seconds after representing West Cheshire AC at the Warrington Road Runners 10k where he posted 47:44.

ENTRIES close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-u17-u15-tf-champs/

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, (11pm start).

Forthcoming fixtures include the Year Seven Schools Track and Field Match between Cheshire and Merseyside sponsored by Trajan scientific and medical, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Wednesday, July 4, (5pm start); the Forest Park Ladies 5k Race at Birchwood, on Wednesday, July 4, (7.30pm start); the Waverton Fun Run on Thursday, July 5, (7pm start); the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race at Shotton, on Thursday, July 5, (7.30pm start); and the Chester Primary Schools Athletics Championships, on Friday, July 6, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.s

Older Posts »

News Menu