Press report: Quartet record top performance in Wakefield

THE quartet of Laura Turley, Alice Jennings, Issy Clarke, and Beth McMahon celebrated record breaking performances for West Cheshire Athletic Club at Wakefield.

The impressive squad clocked four minutes 8.8 seconds for a new senior women’s 4x400m club record and concluded a memorable day for the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit at the second round of the Northern Track and Field League Division One match at Thornes Park Stadium.

Turley, a Chester University student who was crowned Welsh indoor 400m champion earlier in the year, also posted 12.4 seconds and 25.1 seconds for success in both the B 100m and B 200m alongside Alice McMahon who finished second with 12.5 and 26.0 seconds in the A 100m and A 200m respectively.

Turley and McMahon then teamed up with Georgia Barlow and Danielle Erskine for the 4x100m relay and produced a sensational victory in a time of 49.6 seconds.

Evie Tipping and Sophie Percival bagged success stories from the hammer and javelin respectively, with Tipping nailing a throw of 46.17m and Percival hitting 40.58m.

David McKay, Craig Smith and Alan Littler secured victories for the men’s squad at Wakefield.

McKay powered his way to a winning throw of 44.22m in the hammer and launched the javelin to a winning mark of 52.56m alongside B winner Smith with 39.83m, while Littler won the B high jump with 1-70m.

Victor Oyesola, Michael Ozoemelam, Matthew Webb, Bradley Spurdens, Liam Davoren, Joseph Morrison, Dave Dentith, Jac Goodall, Andrew Clague, Andy Carter, and Will Scott provided important back-up in the men’s squad.

Lauren Dimbylow, Debra Erskine, Nicola Gore, Joy Hickman, and Claire Harris all contributed vital points for the women as the club secured a third-placed finish in the team competition.

PROVISIONAL MATCH SCORE: 1 Wakefield 366 points; 2 York 340.5; 3 West Cheshire 323.5; 4 Sheffield 317.5; 5 Wigan 292.5; 6 Preston 229.

LEAGUE POSITIONS (after two rounds): 1 Wakefield 10 league points (730 match points); 2 Wigan 8 (727.5); 3 West Cheshire 7 (681.5); 4 York 7 (591.5); 5 Preston 6 (615); 6 Sheffield 4 (498.5).

The next round will be held at York, on Sunday, July 8.

HARVEY TEGG and Ruby Wisbey starred for West Cheshire AC at Macclesfield in the second round of the Cheshire Track and Field League.

Tegg rounded the under 17 men’s 3,000m in a time of 10:33.0, and Wisbey posted 28.2 seconds in the under 13 girls 200m.

West Cheshire AC won the under 11s team competition, while the women’s squad finished third and the men’s team also finished in third spot.

The next round of the Cheshire Track and Field League will be held at Deeside Stadium, Connah’s Quay, on Sunday, July 15.

DEBRA BEMAND clocked 50 minutes at the Abersoch 10k for 192nd spot in a field of more than 900 entries.

STEVE FERNYHOUGH completed the middle distance Deva Triathlon in Chester on Sunday in a time of five hours 21 minutes.

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC at the Upper Eden Yomp and finished fourth after covering a 23 miles course with 1,100m of ascent in a time of three hours 24 minutes.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships at Warrington, on Saturday (field events start at 9.15am, and track events start at 10am).

Several West Cheshire AC members will be represented at the Northern Under 20 and Senior Track and Field Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, and the Cheshire Track Relay Championships will be held at Crewe, on Sunday (11am start).

ENTRIES close on July 23 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday and Sunday, August 11 and 12. Further details can be found here

Posted by Dave Alexander
5th June 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu