Press report: Claire and Ethan Spearhead Charge to Final Borders

ETHAN GREENLAND and Claire Harris spearheaded West Cheshire Athletic Club’s charge at the penultimate round of the Borders Road Running League.

Talented teenager Greenland clocked 28 minutes 17 seconds for the five miles undulating course at Mold to secure first place in his under 20 junior age group.

He was backed-up by under 20 club mate Dave Dentith (29:35), Graham Wells (30:10), Dave Alexander (30:27), Mark Davies (30:31), John Parlevliet (30:36), Neil Hershaw (first over 50 man in 31:02), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (31:04), Andrew Clague (31:24), and final scoring team counter Danny Paddock (31:35).

Claire Harris headed West Cheshire AC’s female squad home after negotiating the course in a time of 33:12 for fifth spot in the women’s race.

She was supported by Anest Muller (34:59), Issy Clarke (third under 20 junior in 35:15), Ellie Robinson (35:35), Kerry Riley (36:53), Debra Bemand (39:05), Angela Tegg (39:53), Pam Ackroyd (41:13), and Brygida Gorecka (45:26).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Sion Roberts (31:38), Tom Cable (31:52), Jac Goodall (31:58), Tony Woodall (32:31), Steve Fernyhough (33:57), Julian Tegg (34:27), Bob Benson (35:58), Neil Field (36:47), Dave Tiernan (37:16), Stephen Ball (37:20), Ian Ackroyd (37:25), Patrick Tait (40:01), Peter Smith (40:27), Tony Kennedy (41:46), Brian Beattie (third over-70 man in 44:29), Dave Brierley (54:24).

PROVISIONAL TEAM POSITIONS (after six rounds)

MEN Division One: 1 Buckley 1267 points; 2 Wallasey 1635; 3 West Cheshire 2350; 4 Helsby 3580; 5 Wirral 4299; 6 Chester Tri 4466; 7 Wrexham 7008.

MEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 1498; 2 Deestriders 1931; 3 Ellesmere Port 2207; 4 Abergele 3096; 5 Birkenhead 5795; 6 Cybi 5882; 7 Wrecsam Tri 6215; 8 Deeside 10191; 9 Eryri 10256; 10 Tattenhall 10299.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Wallasey 372; 2 Buckley 439; 3 Helsby 480; 4 Ellesmere Port 535; 5 Wirral 616; 6 West Cheshire 622; 7 Deestriders 803.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 247; 2 Chester Tri 307; 3 Abergele 445; 4 Eryri 580; 5 Wrexham 1044; 6 Wrecsam Tri 1096; 7 Tattenhall 1276; 8 Cybi 1334; 9 Birkenhead 1528; 10 Deeside 1827.

The final round of the Borders Road Running League will be hosted by Deestriders on Wednesday, April 25.

ALEX STANIFORTH of West Cheshire AC posted two hours 58 minutes 50 seconds at the Greater Manchester Marathon, ahead of club mates Chris Palmer and Rog Boggild who clocked new personal best times of 2:59:43 and 3:16:23 respectively, and Andy Carter who posted 3:24.

TOM BOOTH represented West Cheshire AC at the Kielder Ultra Trail 50k Race and battled his way through rainy conditions to achieve second position in a time of hour hours four minutes 31 seconds.

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members will represent Cheshire at this weekend’s UK Sportshall Athletics Final being held at Sportcity, Manchester.

OTHER fixtures this weekend include the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting at Wavertree on Saturday; the Whitley Village 10k near Warrington on Sunday; the Mersey Tunnel 10k Road Race on Sunday; and open track and field meetings on Sunday at Trafford, Bebington Oval, and Connah’s Quay.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
9th April 2018
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu