Press report: Ewan and Issy Bag Bronzes

EWAN BRADLEY and Issy Clarke both celebrated podium places at the weekend.

Bradley, representing West Cheshire Athletic Club, secured a bronze medal in the under 17 men’s Northern Indoor Heptathlon Championships held at Sheffield which featured six new personal best performances and two new age group club records in the 60m hurdles and pole vault.

He clocked 7.84 seconds in the 60m, long-jumped 5.54m, hit 10.23m in the shot put, cleared 1-68m in the high jump, posted 8.80 seconds in the 60m hurdles, pole vaulted 3-66m, and rounded the 1,000m in three minutes 37.70 seconds for 3,783 points.

Bradley was joined in Sheffield by club mate Jodi Bemand who scored 2,136 points in the under 15 girls Northern Indoor Pentathlon Championships with 10.28 seconds in the 60m hurdles, 3.99m in the long jump, 7m in the shot put, 1-29m in the high jump, and 2:52.78 in the 800m.

ISSY CLARKE helped Cheshire secure a podium place in the under 17 ladies race at the UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships held at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

The talented West Cheshire AC teenager clocked 25 minutes 25 seconds for the challenging 5km race to finish 71st in the field of 278 runners and was fourth team counter for Cheshire alongside second-placed Holly Smith, Emily Lowery (26th), and Lucy Smith (34th).

In an exciting team competition, Cheshire finished just two points behind runners-up Surrey, and four points ahead of fourth-placed Merseyside.

West Cheshire AC pair Ethan Greenland (85th in 34:20) and Joseph Morrison (88th in 34:24) teamed up with Cameron Weaver (30th) and Luke Gamble (54th) to earn Cheshire 11th team position in the under 20 men’s race.

West Cheshire AC quartet Ethan Ackroyd (76th in 23:13), Sion Roberts (219th in 25:49), Jackson Sloan (258th in 27:05), and Rory Willson (275th in 27:59) completed the under 17 mens race.

Sophie Grainger (53rd in 15:32), Carys Roberts (78th in 15:48), and Imogen Pughe (129th in 16:17) combined for the fourth-placed under 13 girls Cheshire team, while Lucia Pyne posted 21:32 for 111th place in the under 15 girls race, and Will Wright clocked 22:04 for 249th spot in the under 15 boys race.

ANDY PARKER represented West Cheshire AC at the Great Britain Indoor Masters Championships at Lee Valley and clocked 52.80 seconds for second spot in the over-35 mens 400m.

TOM BOOTH finished fourth with a time of seven hours 54 minutes at the 52 miles Chester Ultra Race.

The West Cheshire AC distance runner struggled through the flatter first half of the race before pressing through the second half and achieved his target of finishing in a top-five position with a sub 8-hours time.

Booth is now setting his sights on three other Ultra Races this year: The Sandstone Trail Challenge, The Pennine Barrier Race, and the Salomon Ben Nevis Race.

HUSBAND and wife Julian and Angela Tegg represented West Cheshire AC at the Wrexham 20 miles Race and posted 2:56:19.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships on Friday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (4pm start); the English Schools Cross Country Championships at Temple Newsum, Leeds, on Saturday; a Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at Manchester on Sunday; and the Wilmslow Half Marathon, on Sunday; while the annual Year Seven Schools Cross Country Match between Cheshire and Merseyside takes place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday (5pm start).

Posted by Dave Alexander
12th March 2018

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu