Press report: Success at Home and in the Park

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club capitalised on home advantage at the final round of the North West Indoor Sportshall Athletics League.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit celebrated five age group team victories and were represented by 62 juniors in a thrilling competition.

Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington, Michael Maxwell, Alfie Baker and Ben Rutherford combined for success in the under 15 boys team event.

Abigail Cartwright, Ambre Richards, Ceris Gaffney, Emma Ashcroft and Sophie Cribb teamed up for victory in the under 15 girls competition.

Alex Rutherford, Ben Whittlestone, Ellis Hancock, Joseph Watkins, Matthew Jones, Milo Halliday, Murphy and Healy Smyth, Oliver Wells, Oliver Edwards, Robert Austin, and Tom Shillington combined for top spot in the under 11 boys team event.

Abigail Jeavons, Aimee Phillips, Alexa Byrne, Cerys Rowland, Charlotte Austin, Freya Renshaw, Hannah Rowland, Harriet Wheeler, Jessica Brown, Jessica Lark, Lillie Collins, Lily Edwards, Macy Brett, Maddie Mercer, Madhuvanti Guruprasad, Ruby Phillips, Sara Pearson and Chloe Whitfield combined for victory in the under 11 girls team competition.

Ava Byrne, Lara Battersby, Elizabeth Jones, Fatoumatta Bojang, Imogen Pughe, Lauren Williams, Kelly Ocenaskova, Olivia Catherall, Ruby Wisbey, Eva Renshaw, Grace Scott, Evelyn Hogan, Isla Shillington, and Darcy Smyth secured a team victory in the under 13 girls event.

And the under 13 boys squad of Casper Armstrong, Gabriel Mikoleizik, Harry Weetch, Nolan Heller, Ted Williams, Uzezi Onomerike, Regan Stubbs and Leo Hewitt finished in third team position.

ETHAN GREENLAND headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the second round of the Borders Road Running League.

Greenland clocked 30 minutes 17 seconds for the 5.5 miles course in Birkenhead Park to finish 11th overall and first in his under 20 mens age group.

He was supported by Tom Booth (16th in 30:55), under 20 junior Sion Roberts (32nd in 32:08), Mark Davies (33rd in 32:13), under 20 juniors Dave Dentith (39th in 32:33), and Jac Goodall (41st in 32:38), Graham Wells (46th in 32:49), Neil Hershaw (first over 50 man in 32:53), under 20 junior Greg Jones (65th in 33:38), and Andrew Clague (69th in 33:44) to earn third team place on the day and third team spot overall.

West Cheshire’s other men in action included John Parlevliet (70th in 33:45), Tony Woodall (83rd in 34:19), Tom Cable (87th in 34:25), Luke Ellis (94th in 34:54), Stuart Thomas (128th in 36:17), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (144th in 36:52), Steven Fernyhough (147th in 37:01), Gerrard Elliott (153rd in 37:20), under 20 junior Jackson Sloan (162nd in 38:07), Julian Tegg (170th in 38:18), under 20 junior Rory Willson (195th in 40:10), Bob Benson (197th in 40:20), under 20 junior Patrick Tait (207th in 40:54), Darren Shillington (214th in 41:16), Stephen Ball (218th in 41:32), Phil Howe (235th in 43:44), and Peter Smith (243rd in 44:17).

Claire Harris spearheaded West Cheshire AC’s ladies team by posting a time of 36:04 for eighth spot ahead of first under 20 junior and team mate Katie Clarke who was ninth lady overall in 36:08, ahead of her younger sister Issy (11th lady in 36:21), and final team counter Ellie Robinson (20th lady in 38:12).

Kerry Riley (31st in 39:41), Clare Mallon (53rd lady in 42:22), Angela Tegg (56th lady in 42:50), debutant Brygida Gorecka (62nd lady in 43:43), Su Baird (83rd lady in 46:15), and Claire Gloyne-Phillips (99th lady in 48:22) were West Cheshire’s other female finishers.

TEAM RESULTS (after round two):

MENS Division One: 1 Buckley 619 points); 2 Wallasey 682; 3 West Cheshire 885; 4 Wirral 1202; 5 Helsby 1454; 6 Chester Tri 1886; 7 Wrexham 2573.

MENS Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 630; 2 Deestriders 952; 3 Ellesmere Port 1013; 4 Abergele 1449; 5 Cybi 1973; 6 Wrecsam Tri 2038; 7 Birkenhead 2393; 8 Eryri 4105; 9 Deeside 4181; 10 Tattenhall 4893.

LADIES Division One: 1 Ellesmere Port 77; 2 West Cheshire 141; 3 Wallasey 182; 4 Buckley 199; 5 Helsby 206; 6 Deestriders 273; 7 Wirral 280.

LADIES Division Two: 1 Chester Tri 113; 2 Prestatyn 120; 3 Abergele 202; 4 Eryri 256; 5 Wrexham 394; 6 Cybi 511; 7 Wrecsam Tri 519; 8 Tattenhall 558; 9 Deeside 705; 10 Birkenhead 710.

JESSICA LARK represented West Cheshire at Wythenshawe in the Manchester Area Cross Country League and finished 14th in the under 11 girls race in a time of 7:56.

Brygida Gorecka made her West Cheshire debut in the womens race and clocked 37:46, while Tony Woodall (40:49), Stuart Thomas (45:07), and Peter Smith (52:25) completed the mens race.

STEPHANIE JONES and Jodi Bemand of West Cheshire both clocked new under 15 girls personal bests at Sheffield in the Northern Indoor Open Meeting.

Jones posted 21.05 seconds in her 150m and long jumped 4.47m, while Bemand clocked 12.36 seconds in the 60m hurdles and cleared 1-38m in the high jump.

Luke Illidge posted a new 60m personal best of 7.93 seconds, while club mate and fellow University of Chester student Tom Roberts clocked 37.47 seconds in the 300m, and Adam Poole rounded the 3,000m in 13:29.05.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday (10am start first race).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
4th December 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu