Press Report: Keely is Ultra-successful

KEELY SMITH celebrated success at the Warrington Way 40 Miles Ultra Race.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club distance runner won the ladies title at the challenging multi-terrain fixture with a time of six hours 15 minutes 40 seconds.

Smith covered the challenging course via Houghton Green, Widnes and Hatton, to finish 13 minutes ahead of runner-up Melanie Edwards.

The 34-year-old clocked a new West Cheshire AC womens marathon club record of 3:12:46 at last month’s Chester Marathon, just 20 days before posting 3:40:13 at the Snowdonia Marathon.

Smith has completed five marathons so far this year, including the Wrexham Festival event in March when she finished third lady, the London Marathon in April, and the Liverpool Rock N Roll event in May.

WEST CHESHIRE AC won four out of six age group team competitions at the second round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit impressed at the penultimate league fixture held at the Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Abigail Jeavons, Aimee Phillips, Alexa Byrne, Cerys Rowland, Charlotte Austin, Daisy Cooke, Freya Renshaw, Hannah Rowland, Harriet Wheeler, Helen Tenner, Holly Bosworth, Isla Entwhistle, Jessica Brown, Jessica Lark, Kara Stoll, Lily Edwards, Lowri Blockley, Macy Brett, Maddie Mercer, Ruby Prince, and Sara Pearson combined to earn the under 11 girls a team victory.

Ava Byrne, Lola Byrne, Lara Battersby, Lauren Williams, Imogen Pughe, Stephanie Jones, Jodi Bemand, Fatoumatta Bojang, Evelyn Hogan, Kelly Ocenaskova, Olivia Catherall, Eva Renshaw, Ruby Wisbey, and Elizabeth Jones won the under 13 girls team competition.

Emma Ashcroft, Abigail Cartwright, Sophie Cribb, and Karishma Thottempudi secured success in the under 15 girls team competition.

Matthew Webb, Michael Maxwell, Nathan Partington, Ben Rutherford and Alfie Baker combined for a team victory in the under 15 boys event.

Alexander Rutherford, Ellis Hancock, Joseph Watkin, Matthew Jones, Milo Halliday, Oliver Wells, and Robert Austin teamed up for the under 11 boys who finished second.

Casper Armstrong, Uzezi Onomerike, Harry Weetch, Ted Williams and Gabriel Mikolekle combined for the under 13 boys who finished second in their team event.

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 188.5 points; 2 Wirral 174;3 Halton & Frodsham 136; 4 Warrington 130.5; 5 St Helens Sutton 75.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 185..5; 2 Wirral 179.5; 3 St Helens Sutton 145; 4 Warrington 123; 5 Halton & Frodsham 92.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 172; 2 Wirral 165; 3 Halton & Frodsham 103; 4 St Helens Sutton 96.

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Wirral 181.5; 2 West Cheshire 173; 3 Halton & Frodsham 168; 4 Warrington 116.5; 5 St Helens Sutton 77.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Wirral 179; 2 West Cheshire 172; 3 Warrington 130; 4 Halton & Frodsham 127; 5 St Helens Sutton 24.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 184; 2 Halton & Frodsham 60.

ETHAN ACKROYD and Rory Willson represented West Cheshire AC at Milton Keynes in the latest round of the British Cross Country Challenge Series.

EVE DURET clocked 28 minutes 13 seconds for 13th position in the under 17 ladies race at Boggart Hole Clough in the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League.

Andrew Clague finished 12th in his over 45 mens age group 9.8km race with a time of 40:35, ahead of Tony Woodall (19th V45 in 41:27), Richard Hayes (23rd V45 in 42:33), Stuart Thomas (45:45), and Peter Smith (57:15).

WILL WRIGHT of West Cheshire AC finished eighth representing Calday Grange in the intermediate boys race at the English Schools Cross Country Cup North West Regional Final staged at Kirby Lonsdale.

West Cheshire AC’s Thomas Dougherty was 31st in the junior boys race, while Neve Kameen finished 29th and Emily Bowes was 49th in the junior girls race representing West Kirby Grammar.

FIXTURES this weekend include the penultimate round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common on Saturday (12 noon start).

A Northern Open Track and Field Meeting takes place at Sheffield on Saturday (10.45am), while the Conwy Half Marathon (10am), and the Northern 10 miles Road Race Championships (Brampton to Carlisle), both take place on Sunday.

ENTRIES close this Friday, (November 17), for the British Cross Challenge Cross Country event at Sefton Park, Liverpool, being held on Saturday, November 25. The online link is: https://www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2017

ENTRIES are still being received for the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Boxing Day.

Runners who are not yet entered for the popular festive fixture are being urged to complete their online entry sooner rather than later to avoid disappointment. Further details can be found online at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls-2017

A LEVEL ONE course for field judges, track judges and timekeepers is being held at Macclesfield on Saturday, November 25. The day starts at 10am with a Health and Safety course followed by discipline specific modules. Details of the courses and booking can be found on the England Athletics website at: https://www.englandathletics.org/courses

ENTRIES close on December 15 for the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships for Under 17s, Under 20s and Seniors, which take place at Sheffield on January 13 and 14.

And entries close on January 19 for the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships for Under 13s and Under 15s, which take place at Sheffield on February 4.

Posted by Dave Alexander
13th November 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu