Press Report: Issy Leads Team to Top Spot

ISSY CLARKE strode her way to success at Stoke’s Park Hall Country Park.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager won the under 17 ladies race at the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League.

Clarke clocked 10 minutes 28 seconds for the challenging course to finish 10 seconds clear of her nearest rival.

She was backed up by clubmates Eve Duret (fourth in 11:01), and Beth McMahon (eighth in 11:25) who combined for a team victory and they remain on track to clinch the overall four-round team title.

Carys Roberts (second in 8:52), Sophie Grainger (third in 8:53), and Imogen Pughe (fourth in 9:01) combined to earn a team victory in their under 13 girls age group and they were backed up by Georgina Duffey (18th in 10:16), Grace Scott (33rd in 11:15), and Henrietta Duffey (36th in 11:51).

Jessica Lark secured second spot in the under 11 girls race with a time of 8:18, just six seconds adrift of the winner, and she was supported by Macy Brett (18th in 9:03) and Ingrid Tait (42nd in 10:36) to earn the club sixth team place.

Reece Munro completed the under 11 boys race in second spot with 8:26, ahead of club mates Jack Nash (26th in 10:05), Oliver Mallon (47th in 11:27), Alfie Byrne (57th in 13:35) for sixth team position.

Jamie Richardson clocked 9:23 for third spot in the under 13 boys race, supported by club mates Ryan Cooke (eighth in 9:47), Henry Robinson (13th in 9:58), and Leo Green (30th in 10:40) to secure second team position.

Isaac Tait (fifth in 9:29), Edward Woodhead (eighth in 9:48), Will Wright (ninth in 9:49), Harvey Tegg (19th in 10:31), Matthew Douglass (20th in 10:34), and Aaron Scott (28th in 11:21) earned second team position in the under 15 boys race.

Jac Goodall (fourth in 20:04), Sion Roberts (sixth in 20:14), Paul Morrison (23rd in 24:22), Rory Willson (24th in 24:54), and Alex Mason (26th in 25:44) combined to secure second place in the under 17 men’s team event.

Lucia Pyne (fifth in 10:04) and Abigail Cartwright (19th in 11:35) completed the under 15 girls race.

Ellie Robinson (seventh over 45 lady in 25:16) was supported by Kerry Riley (70th in 27:03), Claire Mallon (78th in 27:21), Angela Tegg (93rd in 28:14), and Anne-Marie Tait (157th in 31:30) to earn seventh team spot in the women’s Division Two.

Ethan Greenland (third under 20 man in 24:53), Joseph Morrison (eighth under 20 man in 26:43), Andrew Clague (86th in 28:10), John Parlevliet (112th in 29:27), Tony Woodall (123rd in 29:49), Stuart Thomas (162nd in 30:57), Andy Carter (164th in 30:59), Bob Benson (225th in 33:50), and Peter Smith (286th in 38:19) combined for West Cheshire AC who were fifth in the men’s Division Two.

KEELY SMITH represented West Cheshire AC at the Snowdonia Marathon and clocked 3:40:13 for 19th place in the women’s race, and club mate Richard Hunt finished in 4:09:16.
ANDREW CLAGUE (ninth in 1:12:26) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Halloween Hellraiser Multi Terrain Race at Nantwich, backed up by Ellie Robinson (fifth lady in 1:26:40), and Angela and Julian Tegg (1:39:34).

ENTRIES close on Friday, November 17, for the British Cross Challenge Cross Country event at Sefton Park, Liverpool being held on Saturday, November 25.

AND entries are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Boxing Day. Further details can be found online at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls-2017

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
30th October 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu