Press Report: Keely Really Breaks Record

KEELY SMITH smashed a club record and secured a podium place at the Chester Marathon.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club distance runner clocked three hours 12 minutes 46 seconds for third spot in her senior lady age category at Sunday’s 26.2 miles road race.

Smith was joined at the event by ultra-runner Tom Booth who was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher in 3:05:27, ahead of club mates Chris Palmer (3:08:34), Wullie McGarrell (3:12:43), and Tom Cable who posted a new personal best of 3:18:52.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers at the Roodee included Andrew Dawe (3:27:24), Rob Boggild (3:35:07), and Phil Woodley (3:36:44).

Stuart Thomas headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent home in the 26.2km Metric Marathon with a time of 2:03:56, ahead of Clare Mallon (2:15:18), Stephen Ball (2:15:47), Mark Povey (2:30:10), and Isabel Robertson (2:47:59).

ETHAN ACKROYD celebrated an emphatic victory at Wrexham in the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

The West Cheshire AC teenager won the under 17 men’s race in a time of 20 minutes 47 seconds, more than a minute clear of his nearest rival.

Anest Muller (13th in 25:05) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge in the women’s race ahead of Ellie Robinson (23rd in 26:13), Kerry Riley (36th in 27:12), and Pam Ackroyd (61st in 29:34) to earn the club second team spot in Division Two and fourth place in the Female Masters team event.

Mark Davies (35th in 33:55) was first home for West Cheshire AC in the men’s race, ahead of Andrew Clague (37th in 33:58), John Parlevliet (79th in 36:52), Bob Benson (109th in 38:38), Andy Carter (123rd in 40:00), and Peter Smith (162nd in 46:53) to earn fourth team position in Division Two and fifth place in the Male Masters team competition.

WEST CHESHIRE AC bagged a hat-trick of team victories at the opening round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League.

The under 11 girls, under 13 girls and under 15 boys all won their competitions at the event held on Sunday at South Cheshire College, Crewe.

Special mention must be made to Abigail Cartwright and Sophie Cribb who combined for 92 points and third place in the under 15 girls team competition.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 182 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 173; 3 Wirral 164; 4 Macclesfield 142.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 178.5; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 172.5; 3 Wirral 166.5; 4 Macclesfield 148.5.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Macclesfield 186.5; 2 Wirral 100.5; 3 West Cheshire 92; 4 Crewe and Nantwich 91; 5 Handforth 27.

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 180.5; 2 West Cheshire 169.5; 3 Wirral 164; 4 Macclesfield 146.5; 5 Handforth 105.5.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 189; 2 Wirral 172; 3 Macclesfield 151; 4 West Cheshire 71.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 186; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 113; 3 Macclesfield 92; 4 Wirral 56.

WEST CHESHIRE AC are third in Division One of both the mens and ladies team events after the Borders Road Running League first round staged at Capenhurst, and the next race will be held at Birkenhead Park on Sunday, December 3.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Heaton Park, Manchester, this Saturday (12.15pm start, there are no under 11s races).

The Farndon 10k Road Race takes place on Sunday incorporating the seventh round of the Cheshire Road Running Grand Prix Series (10am start).

 

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
9th October 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu