Press Report: Issy Leads Team to Top Spot

ISSY CLARKE strode her way to success at Stoke’s Park Hall Country Park.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager won the under 17 ladies race at the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League.

Clarke clocked 10 minutes 28 seconds for the challenging course to finish 10 seconds clear of her nearest rival.

She was backed up by clubmates Eve Duret (fourth in 11:01), and Beth McMahon (eighth in 11:25) who combined for a team victory and they remain on track to clinch the overall four-round team title.

Carys Roberts (second in 8:52), Sophie Grainger (third in 8:53), and Imogen Pughe (fourth in 9:01) combined to earn a team victory in their under 13 girls age group and they were backed up by Georgina Duffey (18th in 10:16), Grace Scott (33rd in 11:15), and Henrietta Duffey (36th in 11:51).

Jessica Lark secured second spot in the under 11 girls race with a time of 8:18, just six seconds adrift of the winner, and she was supported by Macy Brett (18th in 9:03) and Ingrid Tait (42nd in 10:36) to earn the club sixth team place.

Reece Munro completed the under 11 boys race in second spot with 8:26, ahead of club mates Jack Nash (26th in 10:05), Oliver Mallon (47th in 11:27), Alfie Byrne (57th in 13:35) for sixth team position.

Jamie Richardson clocked 9:23 for third spot in the under 13 boys race, supported by club mates Ryan Cooke (eighth in 9:47), Henry Robinson (13th in 9:58), and Leo Green (30th in 10:40) to secure second team position.

Isaac Tait (fifth in 9:29), Edward Woodhead (eighth in 9:48), Will Wright (ninth in 9:49), Harvey Tegg (19th in 10:31), Matthew Douglass (20th in 10:34), and Aaron Scott (28th in 11:21) earned second team position in the under 15 boys race.

Jac Goodall (fourth in 20:04), Sion Roberts (sixth in 20:14), Paul Morrison (23rd in 24:22), Rory Willson (24th in 24:54), and Alex Mason (26th in 25:44) combined to secure second place in the under 17 men’s team event.

Lucia Pyne (fifth in 10:04) and Abigail Cartwright (19th in 11:35) completed the under 15 girls race.

Ellie Robinson (seventh over 45 lady in 25:16) was supported by Kerry Riley (70th in 27:03), Claire Mallon (78th in 27:21), Angela Tegg (93rd in 28:14), and Anne-Marie Tait (157th in 31:30) to earn seventh team spot in the women’s Division Two.

Ethan Greenland (third under 20 man in 24:53), Joseph Morrison (eighth under 20 man in 26:43), Andrew Clague (86th in 28:10), John Parlevliet (112th in 29:27), Tony Woodall (123rd in 29:49), Stuart Thomas (162nd in 30:57), Andy Carter (164th in 30:59), Bob Benson (225th in 33:50), and Peter Smith (286th in 38:19) combined for West Cheshire AC who were fifth in the men’s Division Two.

KEELY SMITH represented West Cheshire AC at the Snowdonia Marathon and clocked 3:40:13 for 19th place in the women’s race, and club mate Richard Hunt finished in 4:09:16.
ANDREW CLAGUE (ninth in 1:12:26) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Halloween Hellraiser Multi Terrain Race at Nantwich, backed up by Ellie Robinson (fifth lady in 1:26:40), and Angela and Julian Tegg (1:39:34).

ENTRIES close on Friday, November 17, for the British Cross Challenge Cross Country event at Sefton Park, Liverpool being held on Saturday, November 25.

AND entries are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Boxing Day. Further details can be found online at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls-2017

Press Report: Clague Peerless at Llandudno

ANDREW CLAGUE headed West Cheshire Athletic Club’s charge in Storm Brian at the seaside.

Clague finished fifth in his over-45 age group with a time of 40 minutes 25 seconds at the testing second round of the North Wales Cross Country League staged at Llandudno’s St David’s College.

He was backed up by club mates Tony Woodall (41:47), John Parlevliet (43:24), Phil Woodley (44:01), Stuart Thomas (44:25), Andy Carter (47:36), Bob Benson (49:50), and Peter Smith (56:33).

West Cheshire AC are currently fifth in Division Two of the Men’s team competition, and eighth overall in the Mens Masters team event.

Claire Harris (27:04) and Ellie Robinson (second over-45 lady in 27:29) combined for West Cheshire AC in the womens race and the club are now fifth overall in the Division Two womens team competition.

The next race is at Treborth Track, Bangor, on Saturday, November 25.

EDWARD WOODHEAD of West Cheshire AC finished second in the under 16s Cilcain Mountain Race and was joined at the venue by club mate Alex Staniforth who completed the 20km seniors race in one hour 35 minutes 41 seconds.

WEST CHESHIRE AC members wanting to compete in the Cheshire AA Cross Country Championships at Delamere Forest on Saturday, January 6, need to email club cross country secretary, Peter Smith, at: peteandcol@sky.com with their name, date of birth, email address and phone number.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race.

Runners are being urged to enter for the Boxing Day fixture organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club, well before the online closing date of Monday, December 18, at the following link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls-2017

A LEVEL ONE course for field judges, track judges and timekeepers is being held at Macclesfield on Saturday, November 25. The day starts at 10am with a Health and Safety course followed by discipline specific modules. Details of the courses and booking can be found on the England Athletics website at: https://www.englandathletics.org/courses

ENTRIES close on Friday, November 17, for the British Cross Challenge Cross Country event at Sefton Park, Liverpool, being held on Saturday, November 25. The fixture includes the British trials for the European Cross Country Championships.

BIRKENHEAD PARK is the setting for the next round of the Borders Road Running League to be held on Sunday, December 3 (11am).

Abergele will be the venue for race three on Sunday, January 14, and Chester Tri Club will host round four at Chester Football Club on Sunday, February 18, (9am start).

Tattenhall will stage race five on Sunday, March 4, (11am), before Wrecsam Tri Club host round six on Sunday, April 8 (11am), and Deestriders will stage the final round on Wednesday, April 25, (7.30pm).

ENTRIES close on December 15 for the Northern Under 17s and Under 20 Indoor Track and Field Championships at Sheffield to be held on January 13 and 14. Further details can be found at: https://www.northernathletics.org.uk

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League being held at Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke on Trent, on Saturday (12 noon start).

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

20 October 2017

HELP URGENTLY NEEDED WITH YOUNGSTERS
We need your help!

Because of the number of Under 11s joining us recently, we’ve had to block new membership applications from this age group. The situation will be reviewed in Jan when we can hopefully return to normal.

In the meantime, we’re looking for parents of any U11s to help with training on Tuesdays on a rota basis.

If you can help, please see Dennis Wall before Tuesday training sessions or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

OFFICIALS COURSE
On Saturday 25th November, Macclesfield Harriers are hosting a Level 1 course for timekeepers and track and field judges at their track.

It starts at 10am with a health and safety course followed by the discipline specific modules. You can find out more and book on the England Athletics website

ESSAR CHESTER WALLS RACE PREPARATIONS HAVE STARTED
Please help make this year’s Essar Chester Round The Walls Race a success. The popular Boxing Day fixture needs marshals around the course – if you can help please contact Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
The 2018 Cheshire AA County Cross Country Championships will be held at Delamere Forest on Saturday 6th January.

If you’d like to compete, please email Peter Smith at: peteandcol@sky.com with your name, date of birth, email address and phone number.

We also need officials for the start and finish areas. Please let Alan Morris know by 1st December if you can help. His email address is: alanmorris56@outlook.com

SEFTON PARK RACE ENTRIES NOW OPEN
Entries close on Friday, 17 November, for the British Cross Challenge Cross Country event at Sefton Park, Liverpool Saturday, 25 November. The fixture includes the British trials for the European Cross Country Championships.

INDOOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Check out the online entry details for the Northern Indoor Age Group Track and Field Championships being held at Sheffield in Jan and Feb.

WEEKLY NEWS ROUND-UP
Our latest press report can be found here

FIXTURES
Saturday, 21 October: North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at St David’s College, Llandudno (2pm). Details

Sunday, 22 October: Flintshire 5km and 10km Road Races, at Mold Leisure Centre, Mold, (9.45am). Details

Saturday, 28 October: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Park Hall Country Park, Stoke on Trent (12 noon). Details

Saturday, 28 October: Liverpool and District Cross Country League Round One, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (2pm). Details

Saturday, 11 November: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round Two, at Boggart Hole Clough, Manchester (12 noon). Details

Sunday, 12 November: North West Sportshall League Round Two, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, (12.30pm).

Saturday, 18 November: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Three, at Stafford Common, (12 noon). Details

Sunday, 19 November: Conwy Half Marathon (10am). Details

Saturday, 25 November: Liverpool and District Cross Country League (2pm), and European Cross Country Trials, at Sefton Park, Liverpool (11am). Details

Saturday, 25 November: North Wales Cross Country League Round Three, at Treborth Playing Fields, Bangor University (2pm). Details

Press Report: Enter Round the Walls while you can

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the popular Essar Chester Round The Walls Race.

Runners are being urged to enter for the Boxing Day fixture organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club, well before the online closing date of Monday, December 18, at the following link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls-2017

This year’s event, approximately 6km in length, is expected to be a sell-out once again with entries normally received from runners based in this country and abroad.

The Walls Race is one of the oldest in the country after being first held in 1972, and it is now in its 46th year.

The event starts and finishes at the Roodee, the oldest racecourse still used in England and the race follows the best path to appreciate the city walls.

After leaving the Roodee, runners will take in a stretch of canal towpath with the walls towering above before ascending steps to follow the walls past Chester Cathedral in a clockwise direction.

Passing the iconic Eastgate Clock, runners continue from Roman to Medieval sections of the wall and descend to street level at the River Dee in order to finish back at the racecourse.

ETHAN ACKROYD represented West Cheshire AC at the British Cross Challenge Race in Cardiff and posted 16:57 for 24th spot in the under 17 mens event.

Ethan’s father, Ian, also a West Cheshire AC member, clocked 1:45:13 at the Manchester Half Marathon, alongside club mates Rob Little (1:21:59), and Andrew Leishman (1:48:40).

JAMIE RICHARDSON of West Cheshire AC was seventh after clocking 12 minutes 43 seconds in the under 13 boys race at Heaton Park in the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League.

Tony Woodall (165th in 43:12), Stuart Thomas (104th in 47:42), and Peter Smith (396th in 58:10) completed the senior men’s race.

A LEVEL ONE course for field judges, track judges and timekeepers is being held at Macclesfield on Saturday, November 25. The day starts at 10am with a Health and Safety course followed by discipline specific modules. Details of the courses and booking can be found on the England Athletics website at: https://www.englandathletics.org/courseshttps://www.englandathletics.org/courses.aspx?siteSectionId=33&postCode=Postcode&distance=5&region=000100010002001300020003&keyword=officials&courseType=0001300000030013

THE 2018 Cheshire AA County Cross Country Championships will be held at Delamere Forest, on Saturday, January 6.

ENTRIES close on Friday, November 17, for the British Cross Challenge Cross Country event at Sefton Park, Liverpool, being held on Saturday, November 25. The fixture includes the British trials for the European Cross Country Championships.

BIRKENHEAD PARK is the setting for the next round of the Borders Road Running League to be held on Sunday, December 3 (11am).

Abergele will be the venue for race three on Sunday, January 14, and Chester Tri Club will host round four at Chester Football Club on Sunday, February 18, (9am start).

Tattenhall will stage race five on Sunday, March 4, (11am), before Wrecsam Tri Club host round six on Sunday, April 8 (11am), and Deestriders will stage the final round on Wednesday, April 25, (7.30pm).

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the North Wales Cross Country League being held at St David’s College, Llandudno, on Saturday (2pm start), and the Flintshire 5km and 10km Road Races, take place on Sunday at Mold Leisure Centre, Mold, (9.45am start).

Press Report: Keely Really Breaks Record

KEELY SMITH smashed a club record and secured a podium place at the Chester Marathon.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club distance runner clocked three hours 12 minutes 46 seconds for third spot in her senior lady age category at Sunday’s 26.2 miles road race.

Smith was joined at the event by ultra-runner Tom Booth who was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher in 3:05:27, ahead of club mates Chris Palmer (3:08:34), Wullie McGarrell (3:12:43), and Tom Cable who posted a new personal best of 3:18:52.

Other West Cheshire AC finishers at the Roodee included Andrew Dawe (3:27:24), Rob Boggild (3:35:07), and Phil Woodley (3:36:44).

Stuart Thomas headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent home in the 26.2km Metric Marathon with a time of 2:03:56, ahead of Clare Mallon (2:15:18), Stephen Ball (2:15:47), Mark Povey (2:30:10), and Isabel Robertson (2:47:59).

ETHAN ACKROYD celebrated an emphatic victory at Wrexham in the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

The West Cheshire AC teenager won the under 17 men’s race in a time of 20 minutes 47 seconds, more than a minute clear of his nearest rival.

Anest Muller (13th in 25:05) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge in the women’s race ahead of Ellie Robinson (23rd in 26:13), Kerry Riley (36th in 27:12), and Pam Ackroyd (61st in 29:34) to earn the club second team spot in Division Two and fourth place in the Female Masters team event.

Mark Davies (35th in 33:55) was first home for West Cheshire AC in the men’s race, ahead of Andrew Clague (37th in 33:58), John Parlevliet (79th in 36:52), Bob Benson (109th in 38:38), Andy Carter (123rd in 40:00), and Peter Smith (162nd in 46:53) to earn fourth team position in Division Two and fifth place in the Male Masters team competition.

WEST CHESHIRE AC bagged a hat-trick of team victories at the opening round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League.

The under 11 girls, under 13 girls and under 15 boys all won their competitions at the event held on Sunday at South Cheshire College, Crewe.

Special mention must be made to Abigail Cartwright and Sophie Cribb who combined for 92 points and third place in the under 15 girls team competition.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 182 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 173; 3 Wirral 164; 4 Macclesfield 142.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 178.5; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 172.5; 3 Wirral 166.5; 4 Macclesfield 148.5.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Macclesfield 186.5; 2 Wirral 100.5; 3 West Cheshire 92; 4 Crewe and Nantwich 91; 5 Handforth 27.

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 180.5; 2 West Cheshire 169.5; 3 Wirral 164; 4 Macclesfield 146.5; 5 Handforth 105.5.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 189; 2 Wirral 172; 3 Macclesfield 151; 4 West Cheshire 71.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 186; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 113; 3 Macclesfield 92; 4 Wirral 56.

WEST CHESHIRE AC are third in Division One of both the mens and ladies team events after the Borders Road Running League first round staged at Capenhurst, and the next race will be held at Birkenhead Park on Sunday, December 3.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Heaton Park, Manchester, this Saturday (12.15pm start, there are no under 11s races).

The Farndon 10k Road Race takes place on Sunday incorporating the seventh round of the Cheshire Road Running Grand Prix Series (10am start).

 

WCAC Endurance League

Wirral Multi-Terrain League helps Andrew to pull clear of Andy, and Richard and Mark to close the gap on Dave. Angela does the same to Ellie, with Clare clear in 3rd. Points up for grabs in forthcoming cross-country and Borders leagues. Winter’s here! See halfway down http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/races/road/

 

Press report: WCAC are North-west Club of the Year Again

WEST CHESHIRE AC has been crowned North West England Regional Athletics Club of the Year for a second successive year.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit has been recognised for its work throughout the year as a voluntary community organisation.

Club track and field officer, Dennis Wall, and club coaches Jenny Manning, Ellen Molloy and Alan Littler received a plaque and an award from England Athletics officials at the event held at Wigan’s DW Stadium.

“I felt very proud, honoured, and thrilled when I heard that the club had won the regional award for a second successive year,” Wall said.

“Many dedicated athletes, parents, coaches and officials are responsible for the ongoing success at the club because they spend many voluntary hours to ensure everything clicks into place.

“We have 500 enthusiastic members aged from eight to 80 who enjoy running, jumping and throwing, and I always get a buzz from the atmosphere that creates.

“There is something for everyone to enjoy in athletics, from track and field, road running, cross country, and indoor competitions, and it’s been brilliant to see the club going from strength to strength since it was formed in 1998.

“I have been delighted to see West Cheshire AC rewarded for its continued hard work and justify itself as a well respected organisation within local schools, sports partnerships, and within the athletics community.

“But we now need to build on our success by developing a trackside facility at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village site and by encouraging more volunteers to train, compete, coach and officiate.”

CARYS ROBERTS secured success at the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club runner clocked a winning time of eight minutes 19 seconds for top spot in the under 13 girls race at Winsford.

She was backed up by Ruby Wisbey (24th in 9:35), Megan White (33rd in 9:46), Grace Scott (52nd in 11:04), and Elvie Postridge (57th in 11:32).

Issy Clarke posted 16:30 for second spot in the under 17 womens race ahead of Eve Duret (seventh in 17:52) and Lily Moorhouse (17th in 22:07) to earn West Cheshire AC top spot in the team event.

Reece Munro clocked 8:01 for second spot in the under 11 boys race, ahead of Oliver Mallon (51st in 11:28) and Hugh Drake (55th in 12:28).

Isaac Tait (fifth in 14:49), Matthew Douglass (eighth in 15:15), Harvey Tegg (19th in 16:08), and Aaron Scott (29th in 17:23), earned West Cheshire AC second place in the under 15 boys team event.

West Cheshire AC duo Jessica Lark (sixth in 7:09) and Eleanor Williams (13th in 7:25) completed the under 11 girls race.

Ryan Cooke (eighth in 14:11), Henry Robinson (ninth in 14:13), Leo Green (23rd in 15:23), Dan Willetts (25th in 15:26) combined for West Cheshire AC in the under 13 boys event.

Claire Harris (4th senior lady in 24:26), Ellie Robinson (12th over-45 lady in 25:12), Claire Mallon (10th over 40 lady in 26:59), Angela Tegg (17th over-45 lady in 27:19), Pam Ackroyd (ninth over-55 lady in 27:40), earned West Cheshire AC sixth position in Division Two of the women’s team event.

Dave Alexander (fourth over-45 man in 30:45) spearheaded West Cheshire AC’s charge to fifth team spot in Division Two of the men’s race, ahead of Andrew Clague (ninth over-45 man in 32:37), Richard Hayes (12th over-45 man in 32:58), Tony Woodall (34:45), John Parlevliet (36:49), debutant Stuart Thomas (37:27), Bob Benson (fourth over-60 man in 39:29), and Peter Smith (46:30).

MARK POVEY of West Cheshire AC clocked 51:46 in the Mersey Tunnel 10k Road Race.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Round The Walls Race being held on Boxing Day. Further details can be found online at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Chester-Round-The-Walls-2017

ENTRIES close on Friday, November 17, for the British Cross Challenge Cross Country event at Sefton Park, Liverpool, being held on Saturday, November 25.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League at Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham, LL13 9NG on Saturday (Juniors 10.30am start, and Seniors 2pm start), and the first round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League at South Cheshire College, Crewe, CW2 8AB, on Sunday (12 noon start).

 

News Menu