Press report: Sports Village Hosts Meadows

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club hosted Great Britain international runner Jenny Meadows on Sunday.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s members were delighted to receive advice and support during a workshop organised by Meadows who has just finished a busy schedule of pace-making on the Diamond Track and Field League circuit.

West Cheshire AC track and field officer Dennis Wall admitted his club had been honoured and delighted to host a workshop from the 2011 European Indoor 800m champion and 2008 Olympian.

“Every member present was transfixed by what Jenny had to say and everybody was impressed by the way she communicated with members who were nine years old through to over 60 years of age,” Wall said.

“Jenny revealed that she was impressed by the friendly atmosphere, hospitality, and positive response she had received from those present and thoroughly enjoyed her two-hour visit.

“Club athletes, coaches and parents of members all agreed that Jenny’s workshop had been beneficial for everyone present and that the range of warm-up drills and exercises demonstrated had provided plenty of interest.”

LEO GREEN of Ellesmere Port Catholic High School secured success at the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series.

Green posted seven minutes 35 seconds for top spot in the year seven boys race at the event held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village which attracted 322 pupils.

He finished 20 seconds clear of runner-up Daniel Goodwin (Tarporley) and third-placed Max Telford (Upton) who clocked 8:21.

Ruby Wisbey (Tarporley) won the year seven girls race in 8:11, thirty seconds ahead of runner-up Emma Robson (Neston), with Queen’s pupil Megan White third in 8:48.

Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar) won the year eight girls race in 10:19, ahead of runner-up Sophie Grainger (Christleton) in 10:31, and third placed Henrietta Duffey (Wirral Grammar) in 12:35.

Sam Hollins (Upton High) won the year eight boys race in 9:49, ahead of second placed Ryan Cooke (Bishop’s) in 10:03, while Reuben Grewal (Neston) was third with 10:28.

Eccleston’s Reece Munro won the year six boys race in 4:15, ahead of runner-up Leo Ferdenzi (Acesfield) in 4:27, and third placed Sam Bailey (Saughall All Saints) in 4:35.

Upton Heath’s Jessica Lark clocked 4:47 for success in the year six girls race ahead of runner-up Holly Sutcliffe (The Firs) with 4:54, and third placed Aimee Phillips (Sutton Green) with 4:55.

Charlie Beyeler (King’s) posted 4:26 for victory in the year five boys race ahead of runner-up Joseph Ireland (Mill View) in 4:31, and third placed Benjamin Williams (Willaston) with 4:33.

Eleanor Williams (King’s) clocked 4:42 for top spot in the year five girls race ahead of runner-up Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) with 4:48 and third placed Macy Brett (Little Sutton) in 4:49.

Saughall All Saints duo Ben and Tom Hackett finished first and second with times of 2:51 and 2:52 respectively in the year four boys race ahead of third placed Charlie Larkin (St Lukes) with 2:52.

Grace Henderson (King’s) posted 3:03 for victory in the year four girls race ahead of Mickle Trafford’s Eleanor Neve (3:06) and Holly Cooke of Christleton (3:08) who were second and third respectively.

Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) won the year three boys race in 2:50, ahead of runner up Hugo McLintock (Mill View) in 3:01 and third placed Lewis Cooke (Saighton) in 3:02.

Acresfield’s Edith Carr won the year three girls race in 3:26 ahead of Delamere Academy’s Madison Cobb (3:29) and Newton’s Ella-Grace Graham in 3:31.

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the North Staffs Cross Country League on Saturday at Knight’s Grange, Winsford (12 noon start), and the first round of the Borders Road Running League at Capenhurst on Sunday (11am start).

 

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
25th September 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu