West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

29 September 2017

CLUB OF THE YEAR!
Alan Littler, Ellen Molloy, Jenny Manning and Dennis Wall travelled to Wigan’s DW Stadium on Monday night to receive the England Athletics North West Club of the Year Award for the second successive year. Hope you all had a great night.

JENNY MEADOWS WORKSHOP
60 club members attended a fantastic workshop by GB international middle distance runner Jenny Meadows on Sunday.

BRILLIANT START
The Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series got off to a brilliant start as 322 pupils rocked up on Saturday morning at our home track. The next round will be held on Saturday, 9 December.

   

 

 

 

 

 

REPRESENT YOUR CLUB
If you’re a club member aged 9 or above, why not come and take take part in the opening round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, this Saturday (12 noon first race). You’ll need the new club vests to compete. More details 

Club members aged 15 years or older are being invited to compete in the first round of the Border’s Road Running League at Capenhurst this Sunday (11am start). If you live in Chester and need a lift, meet at the Cheshire county sports club by 9:40am (for departure by 9:45am).
Details

SPORTSHALL ATHLETICS
Club members in school years 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 can compete in this winter’s North West Sportshall Athletics League Competition. Please pick up a letter at the track office if you’re interested.

GET UP AND RUNNING WITH IN-STORE DISCOUNTS

From Now until the start of December Up and Running in Chester is offering all club members 20% discount on all full-price items in-store, including footwear, clothing, accessories and nutrition There’s also 10% discount on full-price electronics.

Bring your UK Athletics card along to claim your discount

FIXTURES
Saturday, 30 September: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Knights Grange, Winsford, (12 noon start). Details

Sunday, 1 October: Borders Road Running League Round One, at Capenhurst (11am start). Details

Saturday, 7 October: North Wales Cross Country League Round One, at Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham (2pm).

Sunday,8 October: North West Sportshall Athletics League Round One, (12 noon start).

Wednesday, 11 October: Ellesmere Port Primary Schools Cross Country Races, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (3.30pm start).

Thursday, 12 October: Ellesmere Port and Neston Secondary Schools District Cross Country Championships, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (3.30pm start).

Saturday, 14 October: Manchester Area Cross Country League Round One, at Heaton Park, (12 noon start).

Sunday, 15 October: Farndon 10k Road Race (10am start).

Saturday, 21 October: North Wales Cross Country League Round Two, at St David’s College, Llandudno (2pm).

Saturday, 28 October: North Staffs Cross Country League Round Two, at Park Hall Country Park, Stoke on Trent (12 noon).

Saturday, 28 October: Liverpool and District Cross Country League Round One, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (2pm).

Press report: Sports Village Hosts Meadows

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club hosted Great Britain international runner Jenny Meadows on Sunday.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s members were delighted to receive advice and support during a workshop organised by Meadows who has just finished a busy schedule of pace-making on the Diamond Track and Field League circuit.

West Cheshire AC track and field officer Dennis Wall admitted his club had been honoured and delighted to host a workshop from the 2011 European Indoor 800m champion and 2008 Olympian.

“Every member present was transfixed by what Jenny had to say and everybody was impressed by the way she communicated with members who were nine years old through to over 60 years of age,” Wall said.

“Jenny revealed that she was impressed by the friendly atmosphere, hospitality, and positive response she had received from those present and thoroughly enjoyed her two-hour visit.

“Club athletes, coaches and parents of members all agreed that Jenny’s workshop had been beneficial for everyone present and that the range of warm-up drills and exercises demonstrated had provided plenty of interest.”

LEO GREEN of Ellesmere Port Catholic High School secured success at the opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series.

Green posted seven minutes 35 seconds for top spot in the year seven boys race at the event held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village which attracted 322 pupils.

He finished 20 seconds clear of runner-up Daniel Goodwin (Tarporley) and third-placed Max Telford (Upton) who clocked 8:21.

Ruby Wisbey (Tarporley) won the year seven girls race in 8:11, thirty seconds ahead of runner-up Emma Robson (Neston), with Queen’s pupil Megan White third in 8:48.

Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar) won the year eight girls race in 10:19, ahead of runner-up Sophie Grainger (Christleton) in 10:31, and third placed Henrietta Duffey (Wirral Grammar) in 12:35.

Sam Hollins (Upton High) won the year eight boys race in 9:49, ahead of second placed Ryan Cooke (Bishop’s) in 10:03, while Reuben Grewal (Neston) was third with 10:28.

Eccleston’s Reece Munro won the year six boys race in 4:15, ahead of runner-up Leo Ferdenzi (Acesfield) in 4:27, and third placed Sam Bailey (Saughall All Saints) in 4:35.

Upton Heath’s Jessica Lark clocked 4:47 for success in the year six girls race ahead of runner-up Holly Sutcliffe (The Firs) with 4:54, and third placed Aimee Phillips (Sutton Green) with 4:55.

Charlie Beyeler (King’s) posted 4:26 for victory in the year five boys race ahead of runner-up Joseph Ireland (Mill View) in 4:31, and third placed Benjamin Williams (Willaston) with 4:33.

Eleanor Williams (King’s) clocked 4:42 for top spot in the year five girls race ahead of runner-up Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) with 4:48 and third placed Macy Brett (Little Sutton) in 4:49.

Saughall All Saints duo Ben and Tom Hackett finished first and second with times of 2:51 and 2:52 respectively in the year four boys race ahead of third placed Charlie Larkin (St Lukes) with 2:52.

Grace Henderson (King’s) posted 3:03 for victory in the year four girls race ahead of Mickle Trafford’s Eleanor Neve (3:06) and Holly Cooke of Christleton (3:08) who were second and third respectively.

Thomas Rimmer (Overleigh St Marys) won the year three boys race in 2:50, ahead of runner up Hugo McLintock (Mill View) in 3:01 and third placed Lewis Cooke (Saighton) in 3:02.

Acresfield’s Edith Carr won the year three girls race in 3:26 ahead of Delamere Academy’s Madison Cobb (3:29) and Newton’s Ella-Grace Graham in 3:31.

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the North Staffs Cross Country League on Saturday at Knight’s Grange, Winsford (12 noon start), and the first round of the Borders Road Running League at Capenhurst on Sunday (11am start).

 

Sutton Six Photos

Fun Run and main race photos are now online, free to view and download.

Press Report: Tom wins at Guilden Sutton

TOMOS ROBERTS celebrated success at Sunday’s Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race.

The Meirionnydd Running Club member clocked 32 minutes 30 seconds for top spot at the popular fixture hosted by West Cheshire Athletic Club.

Roberts finished 50 seconds clear of runner-up William Woodcock, from Wirral AC, while Jeff Prest from Trafford AC posted 33:25 for third position.

Jez Brown (Buckley Runners) finished second in his over-45 age group and eighth overall in 34:43, while the Vale Royal AC trio of Chris Williams (fourth in 33:48), Stuart Doyle (fifth in 33:51), and Andrew Miles (seventh in 34:21), were separated by Halton and Frodsham’s Richard McGeachie who was sixth in 34:12.

West Cheshire AC’s Ethan Greenland won the under 20 junior men’s title and was 12th overall in 35:40, just 16 seconds clear of club mate Rob Little who was fourth in his over 40 age group, and Andrew Clague was West Cheshire’s third finisher and fifth over-45 veteran in 37:14.

Buckley Runners; Gary Blackwell was first in his over 50 age group in 37:29, ahead of West Cheshire’s Mark Davies (seventh over-40 man in 38:03, and his club mates Steve Hillier (40:36), Luke Ellis (40:42), fifth under 20 man Patrick Tait (47:33), and Richard Batterham (fourth over 65 man in 50:40),

Diane McVey, from Wilmslow Running Club, won the ladies title with a time of 36:42, well clear of second-placed Joanne Marsden from Ellesmere Port Running Club who won her over-35 age group with 39:15, and Carolyn Dooley (Vale Royal AC) posted 40:47 for third place.

West Cheshire AC’s Anest Muller was runner-up in her over 35 womens age category with a time of 42:44, ahead of club mates Angela Tegg (seventh over-45 lady in 49:42), Jo Bridge (54:13), and Zoe Rees (55:58).

Imogen Pughe of West Cheshire AC won the Guilden Sutton 1.5 miles Fun Run and club mate Luke Parker was the first boy finisher.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S Imogen Pughe (12:52), Sophie Grainger (12:54), and Fatoumatta Bojang (14:07) teamed up for fifth position in the under 13 girls event at the North of England Road Relay Championships at Sportcity, Manchester.

They were joined in the same race by club mates Jodi Bemand (14:30), Stephanie Jones (16:38), and Isla Shillington (15:57).

Jamie Richardson (12:09), Ryan Cooke (12:29), and Henry Robinson (13:11) earned West Cheshire AC 11th spot in the under 13 boys relays, alongside Leo Green (13:42), Louis Tegg (14:21), and Elliott Bujac (13:49).

Matthew Douglass (11:39), Isaac Tait (11:48), and Edward Woodhead (11:52) earned West Cheshire AC 15th position in the under 15 boys race, ahead of Harvey Tegg (12:50), William Wright (12:34), and Liam Farrell (13:14).

Dave Dentith (12:18), Sion Roberts (12:38), and Jac Goodall (12:37) teamed up for West Cheshire AC’s under 17 men who finished 21st.

Lucia Pyne (12:32), Ella Dimbylow (14:01), and Abigail Cartwright (17:39) combined for West Cheshire AC and finished 31st in the under 15 girls race.

Andrew Clague (23:57), Dave Alexander (23:12), Tom Booth (22:50), Joe Foy (26:44), Bob Benson (27:35), and Julian Tegg (27:40) combined for West Cheshire AC who finished 81st in the mens race.

Ellie Robinson (25:51), Clare Mallon (26:55) and Angela Tegg (28:31) represented West Cheshire AC in the women’s race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series First Round at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, on Saturday (registration from 9am for a 10am start).

The free of charge event is open to boys and girls who attend local schools and are in years three, four, five, six, seven, and eight, with medals awarded to the first three finishers in each race and individual and team awards after the final round.

The Final Fling Throws Meeting takes place at Wrexham’s Queensway Stadium on Saturday and Sunday (10am start on both days), and the final round of the Wirral Multi Terrain League Race Series takes place on Tuesday at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (6.30pm start).

 

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

WE’RE WINNERS AGAIN!

We’ve been named England Athletics North West Club of the Year for the second successive year.

A BIG CONGRATULATIONS to all officials, coaches, athletes and parents for making this achievement possible.

The award ceremony will take place at the DW Stadium, Wigan, on Monday, 25 September.

CLUB INVITE FROM JENNY MEADOWS

Former GB international Jenny Meadows will be visiting the track on Sunday, 24 September between 10am-12 noon for some drills, training session, and a question and answer session. Please come along and support the event – don’t forget your camera (or phone for a few selfies).

Copyright: <a href=’https://www.123rf.com/profile_hkratky’>hkratky / 123RF Stock Photo</a>

COUNTDOWN TO THIS SUNDAY…

Help us make this Sunday’s Essar Guilden Sutton Six Road Race another big success story.

The 10k event starts at 11am with a fun run at 12.15pm. Entries on the day will be taken inside Guilden Sutton Village Hall. Please come and support us.

MANCHESTER AREA CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

Please let Peter Smith, cross country secretary, know asap if you’d like to compete in the Manchester League this season.

Dates are:
Saturday 14 October, Heaton Park; Saturday 11 November, Boggart Hole Clough; Saturday 2 December, Kenworthy Woods, Wythenshawe; Saturday 13 January, Woodbank Park, Stockport; Saturday 10 February, Wythenshawe Park. Peter Smith’s email address is: peteandcol@sky.com

SCHOOLS FIXTURES ANNOUNCED

The opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, September 23 (10am start). Other fixtures will be held at the same venue on Saturdays, December 9, March 3, and March 24.

Anyone who can help out on September 23 should email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

PRESS REPORT LINK: http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2017/09/11/press-report-guilden-opportunity-fun-seaside/

NEUFF STARTING BLOCKS FOR SALE

Good condition Neuff blocks with red pads, for training and competition. Blue carry bag (and free tape measure!) included. Over £100 new, bargain at £45. Call or text Glenys Potter on 0779 286 0556, or find me at the track most Thursday evenings.

FIXTURES

Saturday, September 16: Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships, at Sportcity, Manchester. Further details: northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-road-relay-championships/

Sunday, September 17: Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race, 11am start. Further details: westcheshireac.co.uk/races/road/

Tuesday, September 19: Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Three, at Harrison Drive, North Wirral Country Park, Wallasey, (6.30pm). Further details: stevesaunders.co.uk/mterrain.htm

Saturday and Sunday, September 23 and 24: Final Fling Throws Competition, at Wrexham. Further details: welshathletics.org/media/1214393/Wrexham-Final-fling-Entry-form-2017.pdf

Saturday, September 23: Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, (10am start). Further details: westcheshireac.co.uk/races/off-road/

Sunday, September 24: Jenny Meadows Running Workshop at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am-12 noon).

Sunday, September 24: Macclesfield Half Marathon and 5k Race. Further details: macclesfieldhalfmarathon.niftyentries.com/Macclesfield-Half-Marathon2017

Sunday, September 24: Hoylake 10k Race. Further details: wsnc.co.uk

Tuesday, September 26: Wirral Multi-Terrain League Round Four, at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, (6.30pm). Further details: stevesaunders.co.uk/mterrain.htm

Saturday, September 30: North Staffs Cross Country League Round One, at Knights Grange, Winsford, (12 noon start). Further details: nsccl.org.uk/winsford.htm

Press Report: Guilden Opportunity for a Fast 10k; Fun at the Seaside

MORE than 250 runners are preparing to participate in this Sunday’s Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race.

The popular fixture being organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club is the fifth round of this year’s Cheshire Road Running Grand Prix Series of races and will come under starter’s orders at 11am.

Anyone wanting to take part is reminded that online entries close this Saturday at 1pm, and the link for entries can be found at: www.wcac.niftyentries.com

The course consists of two loops in and around the village on the outskirts of Chester, with a drinks station at 6.8km.

The main race is supplemented by a 1.5 miles fun run around the village which starts at 12.15pm and entries will be accepted on the day inside Guilden Sutton Village Hall.

FOUR West Cheshire Athletic Club teams secured podium places at the seaside.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s senior men, under 15 boys, under 13 girls and under 13 boys pocketed county medals at the North West and Cheshire Road Relay Championships held at Blackpool’s Stanley Park.

Carys Roberts (13 minutes seven seconds), Sophie Grainger (12:58), and Jodi Bemand (14:20) earned West Cheshire silver medals in the under 13 girls 3×3.2km Cheshire Championship and 10th place in the North West Championship.

Sammy Hollins (11:45), Jamie Richardson (11:51), and Ryan Cooke (12:21) combined to earn West Cheshire silver medals in the under 13 boys 3×3.2km Cheshire race and fourth place in the North West event.

Ethan Greenland (22:47), Tom Booth (23:41), Christy Mageean (24:11), and Dave Alexander (23:57) teamed up to secure West Cheshire’s men bronze medals in the 4×6.6km Cheshire race and 25th place in the North West event.

Matthew Douglass (11:18), Isaac Tait (11:32), and Harvey Tegg (11:51) earned West Cheshire under 15 boys bronze medals in the 3×3.2km Cheshire race and ninth in the North West event.

Jessica Lark (6:46), Aimee Phillips (7:06), and Macy Brett (7:15) combined to earn West Cheshire fourth place in the 3×1.6km Cheshire event and 11th place overall in the under 11 girls North West race.

Eve Duret (12:39), Beth McMahon (13:16), and Lily Moorhouse (15:13) teamed up for fifth spot in the under 17 ladies 3×3.2km Cheshire race and 10th spot in the North West event.

Jac Goodall (20:11), Sion Roberts (19:43), and Dave Dentith (19:13) combined to earn West Cheshire under 17 men fifth spot in the 3×5.2km Cheshire race and 10th place in the North West event.

Ellie Robinson (24:19), Ellen McMahon (26:17) and Hannah Moorhouse (29:19) teamed up for ninth spot in the 3×5.2km Cheshire race and 44th place in the North West event.

Other West Cheshire members in action included under 13 girls Georgina and Henrietta Duffey, and Kelly Ocenaskova and Olivia Catherall, under 13 boys Henry Robinson, Leo Green and Louis Tegg, and senior men Andrew Clague, Richard Hayes and Jon Moorhouse.

ANGELA TEGG finished third in her over 45 age group at the Whistle Tour of Wirral Race.

The West Cheshire AC member completed three races in three days totalling 26 miles – an Arrowe Park Race, a Thurstaston Multi Terrain Race, and the Wirral Half Marathon between Birkenhead Park and New Brighton on a combined time of three hours 43 minutes 14 seconds.

Angela was joined at the event by two other West Cheshire members, her husband Julian who finished fourth in his over-45 age group with a combined time of 3:14:54, and Darren who was 12th in his over-45 age category with 3:39:42.

EVIE TIPPING completed her season in style with a winning personal best throw of 49.89m at Wavertree.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower won the under 15 girls hammer event at the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Competition.

Chris Palmer, Ian Ackroyd and Anne-Marie Tait represented West Cheshire AC in the Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon, and posted times of 1:24:35, 1:43:54 and 1:52:10 respectively.

ANDREW CLAGUE (30:29) headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the opening round of the Wirral Multi-Terrain League at Royden Park, ahead of Chris Palmer (30:59), Mark Davies (31:11), Richard Hayes (33:15), Bob Benson (35:24), Julian Tegg (36:03), Vince Hodges (40:13), Tony Kennedy (40:49), Angela Tegg (42:08), Richard Batterham (42:42), Clive Giddis (43:07), Brian Beattie (49:14), and Dave Brierley (56:58).

Harvey Tegg (17:35), Aaron Scott (20:15), and Grace Scott (26:22) represented West Cheshire AC in the Wirral Junior Multi-Terrain League Race.

FIXTURES this weekend include the North of England Road Relay Championships at SportCity, Manchester, on Saturday (11.30am start), the Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race on Sunday (11am), and the Wirral Multi Terrain League Third Round at Harrison Drive, New Brighton on Tuesday, (September 19), 6.30pm start.

Essar Sutton Six 10k September 17th

Less than two weeks to go. No entries on the day. Don’t miss out – enter here.

Runners’ information is at the top of the road running page.

WCAC Endurance League, August 2017

Andy and Ellie edge a point further away from Andrew and Angela respectively. Clare edges past Rosemary to make the top three, with Lisa still close, and little between Dave and Mark for third man. All to play for in Wirral Multi-Terrain League month. See near bottom of the road racing page for the latest standings.

Press report: By George, Howe do they do it?

EMMA HOWE and George Hyde scored top marks at the UK School Games.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club duo secured success at the annual event staged at Loughborough and are both ranked number one in their age group events in the UK.

Howe won the girls javelin title with 50.34m – the first time she had ever thrown beyond the 50m mark and the result moved her to third spot in the UK under 17 womens javelin all-time record list.

The victory at Loughborough completed a memorable campaign for Howe who won the English Schools title at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, the England Athletics title at Bedford, and a bronze medal while representing England in The Bahamas at the Youth Commonwealth Games.

Hyde also grabbed glory at Loughborough in the boys shot put competition with a throw of 16.42m.

He is undefeated in every appearance he has made in the shot put so far this year and is currently ranked top of his under 17 age group in the UK for shot put.

Hyde started his season with top spot at Sheffield in both the Northern and England Indoor Championships before representing England in Cardiff where he won the Welsh Athletics Indoor International in March.

His outdoor season has featured success at the English Schools Championships, the Schools International in Dublin, and England Athletics Championship victories at Bedford in June and in August when he hit a new personal best distance of 17.42m.

ANDY PARKER of West Cheshire posted two season best times on his way to be crowned North of England over 35 mens 400m champion at Sheffield.

TOM BOOTH celebrated success at the Clwydian 33 miles Race consisting of 2,000m of ascent.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club ultra runner braved driving wind and rain on high ground before reaching the finishing line in five hours 27 minutes.

ISLA SHILLINGTON produced a grade one winning clearance of 1-35m to win the under 13 girls high jump competition at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Shillington starred for West Cheshire who capitalised on home advantage and completed the track and field season with a string of impressive performances.

Shillington was backed up in her age group by B high jump winner Ava Byrne (1-30m), 1200m runners Imogen Pughe (4:09.8), Carys Roberts (4:20.2), Sophie Grainger (4:27.2), Fatoumatta Bojang (4:41.2), Jodi Bemand (4:46.8), Stephanie Jones (4:50.9), Georgina Duffey (4:53.6) and Henrietta Duffey (5:05.5), while Lola Byrne, Ruby Wisbey, and Grace Scott also provided support.

Sara Pearson, Macy Brett, Alexa Byrne and Helen Tenner completed a cleansweep of victories for West Cheshire in the under 11 girls 150m races, while Pearson and Jessica Lark won in the long jump, and Byrne and Aimee Philips combined for success in the soft javelin, and other important points were delivered by Millie Mustafa, Katie Stow-Povall, Abigail Jeavons, Hollie Bosworth, Hannah Rowland, Kara Stoll, and Ingrid Tait.

Murphy Smyth and Ben Whittlestone scored success for West Cheshire under 11 boys in the soft javelin, while George Huyton won the long jump, and other point scorers included Alex Rutherford, Milo Halliday, Reece Munroe, Matthew Jones, William Line, Oliver Mallon, Jack Nash, and Luca Lewis.

Ethan Greenland (9:40.3) and Sion Roberts (9:49.9) finished first and second in the 3,000m, ahead of Dave Alexander (10:13.3), Bob Benson (new pb of 11:40.8), Ellie Robinson (12:36.1), Clare Mallon (12:47.1), Darren Shillington (13:08.5), Anne-Marie Tait (14:38.1), and Angela Tegg (14:42.3).

Alice McMahon posted a winning time of 25.6 seconds in the womens 200m, while Liam Daveron, Alan Littler, Oliver James, John Pughe, Alex Mason, Julian Tegg, Mark Davies, and Dave McKay represented the senior men.

Will Scott won the under 17 mens discus with 32.69m and he was supported in his age group by Josh Ford, Morgan Smith, Jac Goodall, David Dentith, and Paul Morrison, while Beth McMahon, Harriet Alexander, and Chloe and Laura Mount combined for the under 17 ladies.

Adam Howe (1-50m) and Michael Maxwell (1.45m) cleared new bests in the under 15 boys high jump and were joined in their age group by Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington, Matthew Douglass, Isaac Tait, Harvey Tegg, Liam Farrell, Ben Rutherford, Aaron Scott, Luke Sperring, and Ivor Smith.

Gabriel Mikoleizik, Uzezi Onomerike, Ben Mustafa, and Callum Stow-Povall all won the under 13 boys 100m races, while Sammy Hollins won the under 13 boys 1500m with 5:03.5 ahead of Ryan Lyons (5:16.9), Henry Robinson (5:23.8), Charlie McMullan (5:28.8), Leo Green (5:55.5), Dan Willetts (6:03.2), and Louis Tegg (6:04.3), backed up by Ted Williams, Regan Stubbs, and Leo Hewitt.

Anna Crayston, Ella Dimbylow, Lowri Huxley, and Emma Ashcroft celebrated success in the under 15 girls 200m races and they were supported by Lucia Pyne, Abigail Cartwright, Ceris Gaffney, Tamsin O’Keefe, Lauren Jones, and Sophie Cribb.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire 155 points; 2 Macclesfield 123; 3 East Cheshire 104; 4 Warrington 100; equal 5 Colwyn Bay and Handforth Wilmslow 48; 7 Wrexham 36.

MEN: 1 West Cheshire 351; 2 Macclesfield 228; 3 Colwyn Bay 173; 4 East Cheshire 169; 5 Warrington 165; 6 Wrexham 142; 7 Handforth Wilmslow 60.

WOMEN: 1 Warrington 257; 2 West Cheshire 239; 3 Macclesfield 202; 4 East Cheshire 129; 5 Colwyn Bay 128; 6 Wrexham 111; 7 Handforth Wilmslow 70.

RICHARD HAYES posted 30:36 while representing West Cheshire AC at the final round of the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Series at Shotton, ahead of clubmates Tony Kennedy (36:45), Mark Povey (38:30), and Brian Beattie (42:33).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire and North West Road Relay Championships at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Saturday, from 10.15am with the under 11 girls and boys event; followed at 10.45am by the under 13 girls; at 11.25am by the under 13 boys; at 12.05pm by the under 15 girls and under 17 women; at 12.45pm by the under 15 boys; at 1.20pm by the senior women and under 17 men; and at 2.30pm by the senior men.

The three-day Whistle Stop Tour of Wirral Race Series starts on Friday with the Arrowe Park 5 Miles Race (7pm start), and then an 8 miles multi-terrain race on Saturday at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston (10am start), followed by the Wirral Half Marathon on Sunday at 9.30am from Birkenhead Park to New Brighton.

The second round of the Wirral Multi Terrain League takes place at the Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, (September 12), 7pm start.

Club Records Updated

Have you broken a club record? Know someone who has? Vaguely interested in club records? See the club records webpage, and the door of the clubhouse at Stanney, for records as best as we know them – feel free to help us update them via the website if you know better!

Sorry, wind-assisted performances and non-solely athletics events (eg triathlon) will not be posted.

News Menu