Press Report: Birthday Boy Bob’s Best

BIRTHDAY boy Bob Benson helped West Cheshire Athletic Club secure success at Warrington.

The over 60 veteran rounded the 3,000m on his 64th birthday in a new personal best time of 11:50.9 which earned his Chester and Ellesmere Port-based men’s team top spot in the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League competition at Victoria Park.

He was backed up in the event by teenager Sion Roberts, Alan Littler, Andy Leishman, Anne-Marie Tait, Julian and Angela Tegg.

Alex Rutherford starred for West Cheshire AC’s under 11 boys with a winning throw of 18m in the soft javelin, and other under 11 personal bests were achieved by Hannah Wilkinson, Macy Brett, Kara Stoll and Milly Mustafa in the 75m, by Cerys Rowlands in the 600m, and by Ingrid Tait in the soft javelin.

Other under 11s in action included B javelin winner Matthew Jones, Luke Parker, Oliver Mallon, Hugh Adamson, Luca Lewis, Maddi Mercer, Jessica Lark, Milly Mustafa, Macy Brett, Harriet Wheeler, Lillie Collins, Ellie Usher, and Freya Renshaw.

Regan Stubbs won the under 13 boys shot with a new personal best of 8.28m, while Sammy Hollins was first home for West Cheshire in the under 13 boys 800m, just ahead of Jamie Richardson who clocked a new best of 2:27.5.

Fergus Garland sliced nearly 10 seconds off his under 13 boys 800m personal best, and club debutant, Gabriel Mikoleizik comfortably won his 200m heat in a new personal best of 27.8 seconds, supported by Ben Mustafa, Ted Williams, Harley Shakespeare-Wetton, Harrison Lupton, Leo Green, Louis Tegg, Carter Graham and Elliot Bujac.

Laura Turley and Beth McMahon scored valuable points in the senior and under 17 women’s events, while Sophie Cribb pocketed points in the under 15 girls competition.

Stephanie Jones (4.64m) and Ava Byrne (personal best of 4.32m) combined in the under 13 girls long jump, while Fatoumatta Bojang clocked a new 100m best of 13.7 seconds, and Jodi Bemand won the javelin with a new best of 23.15m.

Other under 13 girls in action included Grace Scott, Lola Byrne, Lauren Williams, Carys Roberts, India Hodgkinson, Henrietta and Georgina Duffey.

MATCH RESULTS:

MEN – 1 West Cheshire 214 points; 2 Stockport 211; 3 Trafford 162; 4 Colwyn Bay 134; 5 St Helens 122; 6 Manchester 77; 7 Wirral 7.

WOMEN – 1 Trafford 233; 2 West Cheshire 147; 3 Colwyn Bay 146; 4 Stockport 106; 5 St Helens 102; 6 Manchester 82; 7 Wirral 7

UNDER 11s – 1 Stockport 160; 2 West Cheshire 136; 3 St Helens 106; 4 Colwyn Bay 70; 5 Trafford 62; 6 Wirral 36; 7 Manchester 10.

The final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League takes place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, September 3, (12 noon start).

BEN BIGGS of West Cheshire AC finished runner-up in his under 21 age group with a time of 37:04 at the Helena Tipping Memorial 10k Road Race.

He was backed up at the Wrexham event by Andy Carter (third over 45 veteran in 38:17; Luke Ellis (39:52); Andrew Dawe (40:48); Ben McKean (42:22); fourth lady Keely Smith (43:01); fourth over 40 veteran Clare Mallon (48:08); and second over 70 veteran Brian Beattie (54:35).

ROSEMARY ROGERS of West Cheshire AC leads the over 50 lady age category after posting a new personal best time of 23:47 at the penultimate Wirral Seaside 5k Race held at Leasowe.

SOPHIE PERCIVAL represented West Cheshire AC at the CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships at Bedford where she launched the javelin to a mark of 39.87m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Northern Track and Field League Division One campaign for West Cheshire AC on Saturday at the Sheffield Hallam University City Athletics Stadium, S9 3HL.

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
1st August 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu