Press report: Why Not Volunteer?

VOLUNTEERS are being invited by West Cheshire Athletic Club to attend an Officials Taster Day.

The event this Sunday from 10.30am at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, provides an opportunity to experience being a starter, marksman, timekeeper, track judge, or field judge.

“Athletics couldn’t take place without volunteers – they are the sport’s lifeblood, so it is vital that my club offers a chance to anyone wanting to get involved,” says West Cheshire Athletic Club track and field officer, Dennis Wall.

“No competition can be held without helpers and volunteers whose time and effort throughout the year can never be under-estimated, but West Cheshire AC needs that trend to continue.

“West Cheshire AC has more qualified officials than any other club in Cheshire and we are in a great position now for those individuals to pass on their knowledge and experience to volunteers this weekend.

“County officials secretary, Alan Morris, who was officiating at the recent World ParaAthletics and World Track and Field Championships in London, wants to see West Cheshire AC members, their parents, and friends of the club grabbing an opportunity this Sunday to learn more about the sport by attending an officials taster session.

“The event will take place from 10.30am when volunteers can gather and decide whether they would like to experience being a starter, a marksman, timekeeper, track judge, or field judge.

“The volunteers will then be offered the chance to help out from 12 noon on Sunday when West Cheshire AC will host the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League.

“When Alan proposed the initiative which was sparked by England Athletics publicising an online Team Personal Best project to encourage more volunteers to support clubs, I fully backed the idea, but we now need people to step forward and receive all the help that West Cheshire AC are providing.

“I think it’s a superb opportunity for volunteers and helpers to taste what life is like as an official and I really hope the initiative proves a big success.”

Further details about the Officials Taster Day can be received from Dennis Wall on 07968643038.

GEORGE HYDE was crowned England Athletics Under 17 shot put champion at Bedford at the weekend.

The West Cheshire AC thrower hit 17.42m to extend the leading mark by a UK under 17 athlete this year and earn a 2.01m winning margin over Andrew Knight (Morpeth) who claimed the silver medal with 15.41m, while Lewis Byng (Stratford-upon-Avon) won bronze with 15.25m.

Hyde’s club mate, Evie Tipping, finishing fourth in the under 15 girls hammer competition at Bedford with a throw of 47.06m.

Hyde will be joined by club mate Emma Howe at this week’s UK Schools Games which are being held on Friday at Loughborough.

Howe, who recently finished third in the under 18 girls javelin competition at the Youth Commonwealth Games in the Bahamas, will be hoping to complete her season with a victory.

LAURA TURLEY, of West Cheshire AC, was crowned senior womens 200m champion at the Welsh Inter-Regional Track and Field Championships held at Brecon.

Turley blasted her way to a winning time of 25.45 seconds for success and added a silver medal in the 100m with 12.56 seconds.

TOM BOOTH of West Cheshire AC finished fifth in 37 minutes 35 seconds at the Cilcain 4.6 miles Mountain Race on Monday, ahead of club mates Ethan Greenland (first under 18 finisher in 38:30, and Richard Hayes (42:30).

JODI BEMAND (12.24 seconds), Lara Battersby (12.30), Ava Byrne (12.36), and Stephanie Jones (12.57), represented West Cheshire AC at the Trafford AC Open Meeting on Monday in the under 13 girls 70m hurdles.

The quartet were joined by under 11 boy Alex Rutherford who posted 11.59 in his 75m, under 13 boy Gabriel Mikoleizik who clocked 13.15 for his 100m, Ben Rutherford (13.42 for his under 15 boys 100m), under 11 girl Alexa Byrne (24.91 for 150m), Jessica Lark (2:09.45 in under 11 girls 600m), Imogen Pughe (2:30.93 in under 13 girls 800m), Isla Shillington (1-40m in under 13 girls high jump), Lola Byrne (1-15m in under 13 girls high jump), Alexa Byrne (2.94m in under 11 girls long jump), and Tom Shillington (2.62m in under 11 boys long jump)

ETHAN ACKROYD posted 16 minutes 42 seconds at the Mid Cheshire 5k Road Race, ahead of West Cheshire AC’s Juan Aragon (18:02), Luke Ellis (18:38), Richard Hayes (18:47), Andrew Dawe (19:13), Bob Benson (20:13), Ellie Robinson (20:41), Eve Duret (21:06), Jon Moorhouse (22:33), Clare Mallon (22:36), and Hannah Moorhouse (27:48).

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix at Tata Sports and Social Club on Friday (7pm start), and the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Sunday (12 noon start).

The opening round of the Wirral Multi-Terrain League takes place at Royden Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, (September 5), 7pm start.

Press Report: Evie’s Silver Hammer

EVIE TIPPING powered her way to a silver medal at the North of England Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower hit 47.08m for second spot in the under 15 girls hammer competition at Leigh, just five metres adrift of winner, Bekki Roche.

Tipping, who also hit 44.54m for seventh spot in the under 17 womens hammer competition 24 hours earlier, was joined at Leigh by club mates Stephanie Jones, Eve Duret, Matthew Webb, Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby, Emma Ashcroft, Jake Gibson and Jacob Simmonds.

Jones achieved 4.55m for fifth spot in the under 13 girls long jump final and Duret finished seventh with 2:24:43 in the under 17 womens 800m final having won the under 20 lady prize at the Ellesmere Port 5k with a time of 20:28.

Webb clocked 40.67 seconds for fifth spot in the under 15 boys 300m final, hit 10.01m for sixth position in the shot put final, and posted 26.09 seconds in his 200m heat.

Pughe rounded the under 13 girls 800m final in 2:30:38 for ninth spot and clocked 28.78 seconds in the under 13 girls 200m final

Battersby posted 14.59 seconds and 29.52 seconds in her under 13 girls 100m and 200m heats respectively, and Ashcroft clocked 14.20 seconds and 29.48 seconds in her under 15 girls 100m and 200m heats respectively.

Gibson posted 12.81 seconds in his under 17 mens 100m heat, while Simmonds clocked 24.60 seconds in his under 17 mens 200m heat.

CHRIS PALMER of West Cheshire AC posted one hour 48 minutes three seconds for fourth place in his over-55 age group at the Tywyn 14 miles Multi-Terrain Race The Train event in Mid-Wales, ahead of club mates Mark Davies (16th over-40 man in 1:48:52), and Richard Hayes (31st over-45 man in 1:57:16),

STEVE HILLIER of West Cheshire AC posted 42 minutes 50 seconds for 115th spot at the Birchwood 10k Road Race, ahead of Rosemary Rogers (74th lady in 51:47). Mark Povey completed the distance in 49:35.

RICHARD FARLEY of West Cheshire AC clocked a new 800m personal best time of 1:57.21 at Stretford in a British Milers Grand Prix Meeting.

MARK DAVIES was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher at the Ellesmere Port 5k Road Race held at Capenhurst after posting 17:39, ahead of Graham Wells (17:47), Andy Carter (17:47), Chris Palmer (18:24), Luke Ellis (19:06), Andrew Dawe (20:25), Clare Mallon (23:06), Brian Beattie (26:42), and Dave Brierley (34:12).

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club will be represented in the four-round series of Wirral Multi-Terrain League races next month held over various terrain such as sand, rocks, mud and hills at distances between 7.5k and 10k, with the minimum age of 15.

This year’s events will take place at Royden Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, September 5 (7pm start); Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, September 12 (7pm); Harrison Drive, North Wirral Country Park, Wallasey, on Tuesday, September 19 (6.30pm); and Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday, September 26 (6.30pm).

THE popular Borders Road Running League series of races will come under starter’s orders later this year.

The opening round will be hosted by Ellesmere Port Running Club on Sunday, October 1, while race two will be organised by Chester Tri on Sunday, November 12, and other races will take place on Sunday, December 3 (Wallasey), Sunday, January 14, (Abergele), Sunday, March 4 (Tattenhall), Sunday, April 8, (Wrecsam Tri), and Wednesday, April 25, (Deestriders).

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club is encouraging viewers and listeners who have been inspired by the recent World Athletics Track and Field Championships to volunteer at their local club. Mark Povey completed the distance in 49:35.

Anyone interested in competing, coaching or officiating is welcome to attend club training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Tuesdays and Thursdays (6.30-8pm) and on Saturdays (10am-12 noon), and further details can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

THE opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, September 23 (10am start), and other fixtures will be held at the same venue on Saturdays, December 9, March 3, and March 24.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for next month’s Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race being held on Sunday, September 17. Further details can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Sutton-Six-10k1

FIXTURES this weekend include the England Athletics Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships at Bedford on Saturday and Sunday, the Welsh Inter Regional Track and Field Championships at Brecon, on Saturday; the Ernie Gallagher and Tom O’Mahoney Track and Field Medal Meeting at Wavertree, Liverpool, on Saturday; the Ellesmere 10k Road Race on Sunday; and the Trafford AC Open Track and Field Medal Meeting on Monday.

 

Press Report: Olympian Comes to Stanney

HELEN CLITHEROE will be visiting the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track this week.

The Great Britain double Olympian, who was crowned European 3,000m champion in 2011, has accepted an invitation from West Cheshire Athletic Club to supervise a steeplechase running workshop on Monday, (August 21), between 6.30-8.30pm.

Clitheroe, who has competed for Great Britain more than 30 times, featuring five Commonwealth Games, is currently employed by England Athletics as a steeplechase running co-ordinator.

West Cheshire Athletic Club track and field officer, Dennis Wall, is looking forward to the workshop and is extending an invitation to other local athletics clubs to attend and help promote and support the event.

“It will be an honour for West Cheshire Athletic Club to welcome a Great Britain double Olympian to the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track,” Dennis said.

“Helen has been a great ambassador for British athletics and it will be really interesting to listen to her during the workshop which can be attended by anyone wanting to learn more about our great sport.

“There will be a charge of £2.50 per person to attend which will help subsidise the track hire cost, and I think the event will prove very good value for money.

“I know that a number of our club members are really looking forward to the workshop having experienced steeplechasing this year in Youth Development League and North of England League fixtures.

“I think the workshop will provide a step in the right direction towards their development in the event and help broaden everyone’s knowledge about the sport.

“The two-hour workshop will conclude with a question and answer session with Helen who competed many times for Great Britain over 1500m, 3000m, 3000m steeplechase, and 5000m on the track as well as representing Great Britain in eight world short course cross country championships and 10 European cross county championships.”

JOSEPH MORRISON of West Cheshire AC posted 18 minutes eight seconds for third spot at the Ellesmere Port 5k Park Run, ahead of Rob Freeman (15th in 21:14); and Rosemary Rogers (first over-65 lady in 24:38).

Andrew Clague (fourth in 18:39) was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher at the Chester 5k Park Run, ahead of Isaac Tait (15th in 20:33), Steve Hillier (16th in 20:41), Patrick Tait (19th in 21:12), Tony Kennedy (51st in 24:16), Anne Marie Tait (10th lady in 26:19), Brian Beattie (26:46), Sarah Hughes (29:26), and Dave Bish (31:10).

Andy Carter of West Cheshire AC clocked a new personal best time of 19:04 for seventh spot at the Delamere 5k ParkRun, ahead of club mate Sion Roberts (eighth in 19:12),

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club will be represented in the four-round series of Wirral Multi-Terrain League races next month held over various terrain such as sand, rocks, mud and hills at distances between 7.5k and 10k, with the minimum age of 15.

This year’s events will take place at Royden Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, September 5 (7pm start); Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, September 12 (7pm); Harrison Drive, North Wirral Country Park, Wallasey, on Tuesday, September 19 (6.30pm); and Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday, September 26 (6.30pm).

THE popular Borders Road Running League series of races will come under starter’s orders later this year.

The opening round will be hosted by Ellesmere Port Running Club on Sunday, October 1, while race two will be organised by Chester Tri on Sunday, November 12, and other races will take place on Sunday, December 3 (Wallasey), Sunday, January 14, (Abergele), Sunday, March 4 (Tattenhall), Sunday, April 8, (Wrecsam Tri), and Wednesday, April 25, (Deestriders).

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club is encouraging viewers and listeners who have been inspired by the recent World Athletics Track and Field Championships to volunteer at their local club.

Anyone interested in competing, coaching or officiating is welcome to attend club training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Tuesdays and Thursdays (6.30-8pm) and on Saturdays (10am-12 noon), and further details can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

THE opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, September 23 (10am start), and other fixtures will be held at the same venue on Saturdays, December 9, March 3, and March 24.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for next month’s Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race being held on Sunday, September 17. Further details can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Sutton-Six-10k1https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Sutton-Six-10k1

 

Press report: WCAC Survive in Top Flight

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club will compete in Division One of the North of England Track and Field League next year.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit retained their place in the top flight after experiencing a challenging final round on Saturday at Sheffield Hallam University Athletics Stadium.

Laura Turley, Stephanie Owens, Sophie Percival, Dave McKay, Richard Stocker, James McMahon, and Tony Woodall, all registered victories for West Cheshire.

Turley, who teamed up with Georgia Barlow, Alice Jennings, and Danielle Erskine to clock a winning time of 52.0 seconds in the 4x100m relay, won the 200m in 25.2 seconds.

Owens delivered success in the hammer with 43.46m and B shot put with 9.57m, while Percival nailed a winning throw of 42.41m in the javelin and spun the discus to 28.40m for top spot in the B competition.

Team manager McKay celebrated success with a throw of 53.16m in the javelin, while McMahon achieved 6.17m for victory in the long jump, Stocker claimed top spot in the B hammer (28.98m), and Woodall rounded the 3,000m steeplechase for victory in the B event with 12:18.3.

Richard Farley (1:57.8) and Joseph Morrison (4:19.7) posted new 800m and 1500m personal best times respectively and the pair were backed up by Zac Barnsley, Jacob Simmonds, Andy Parker, Andrew Clague, Graham Wells, Dave Alexander, Alex Kearns, Sam Rimmer, Ethan Milligan, Alan Littler, Angela Tegg, Ellen McMahon, Claire Mallon, and Ellie Robinson.

MATCH RESULT: 1 City of Sheffield 396 points; 2 Wigan 359; 3 City of York 358.5; 4 West Cheshire 320.5; 5 Wakefield 308; 6 Preston 242.

OVERALL STANDINGS (after final round): 1 Wigan 20 league points; 2 City of York 16; 3 West Cheshire 14.5; 4 City of Sheffield 14; 5 Wakefield 12.5; 6 Preston 7.

DAVE ALEXANDER was also third in his age group with a time of 30:52 at the Pie and Peas Five Miles Race at Winsford, ahead of West Cheshire team mates Andy Carter (fourth over-45 man in 31:26), Richard Hayes (34:48), second over-45 lady Ellie Robinson (36:06), Dave Irving (37:36), Clare Mallon (39:19), Angela Tegg (40:47), Anne-Marie Tait (42:25), and Lorraine McFaul (45:10).

ANDREW CLAGUE of West Cheshire AC clocked 17:48.1 for fifth spot in the 5,000m Wirral AC Track Endurance Race Series event at Bebington Oval, ahead of Bob Benson who posted a new personal best time of 20:31.2.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Les Baldwin Memorial Wrexham Games at Queensway Stadium, on Saturday (11am start), and the Terry Davies Memorial Track and Field Open Meeting at Warrington’s Victoria Park on Sunday (11.30am start).

SportCity, Manchester, will host the England Athletics Under 15s and Under 17s Combined Events Championships on Saturday and Sunday.

Forthcoming fixtures include the Trafford AC Grand Prix Track and Field Meeting at Stretford on Tuesday, and the Neil Lavery Memorial Ellesmere Port 5k Road Race at Capenhurst on Wednesday, (August 16), 7.15pm start.

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club is encouraging viewers and listeners who have been inspired by the current World Athletics Track and Field Championships to volunteer at their local club.

Anyone interested in competing, coaching or officiating is welcome to attend club training sessions at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Tuesdays and Thursdays (6.30-8pm) and on Saturdays (10am-12 noon), and further details can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

THE opening round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Saturday, September 23 (10am start), and other fixtures will be held at the same venue on Saturdays, December 9, March 3, and March 24.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for next month’s Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race being held on Sunday, September 17. Further details can be found at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/Essar-Sutton-Six-10k1

 

WCAC Endurance League, July 2017

Five points separate the two Andys, still well clear of Dave and Mark. Ellie extends her lead over Angela, while stage-racing, record-breaking Rosemary moves a point clear of Lisa. See near bottom of the road racing page for the latest standings.

Press Report: Birthday Boy Bob’s Best

BIRTHDAY boy Bob Benson helped West Cheshire Athletic Club secure success at Warrington.

The over 60 veteran rounded the 3,000m on his 64th birthday in a new personal best time of 11:50.9 which earned his Chester and Ellesmere Port-based men’s team top spot in the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League competition at Victoria Park.

He was backed up in the event by teenager Sion Roberts, Alan Littler, Andy Leishman, Anne-Marie Tait, Julian and Angela Tegg.

Alex Rutherford starred for West Cheshire AC’s under 11 boys with a winning throw of 18m in the soft javelin, and other under 11 personal bests were achieved by Hannah Wilkinson, Macy Brett, Kara Stoll and Milly Mustafa in the 75m, by Cerys Rowlands in the 600m, and by Ingrid Tait in the soft javelin.

Other under 11s in action included B javelin winner Matthew Jones, Luke Parker, Oliver Mallon, Hugh Adamson, Luca Lewis, Maddi Mercer, Jessica Lark, Milly Mustafa, Macy Brett, Harriet Wheeler, Lillie Collins, Ellie Usher, and Freya Renshaw.

Regan Stubbs won the under 13 boys shot with a new personal best of 8.28m, while Sammy Hollins was first home for West Cheshire in the under 13 boys 800m, just ahead of Jamie Richardson who clocked a new best of 2:27.5.

Fergus Garland sliced nearly 10 seconds off his under 13 boys 800m personal best, and club debutant, Gabriel Mikoleizik comfortably won his 200m heat in a new personal best of 27.8 seconds, supported by Ben Mustafa, Ted Williams, Harley Shakespeare-Wetton, Harrison Lupton, Leo Green, Louis Tegg, Carter Graham and Elliot Bujac.

Laura Turley and Beth McMahon scored valuable points in the senior and under 17 women’s events, while Sophie Cribb pocketed points in the under 15 girls competition.

Stephanie Jones (4.64m) and Ava Byrne (personal best of 4.32m) combined in the under 13 girls long jump, while Fatoumatta Bojang clocked a new 100m best of 13.7 seconds, and Jodi Bemand won the javelin with a new best of 23.15m.

Other under 13 girls in action included Grace Scott, Lola Byrne, Lauren Williams, Carys Roberts, India Hodgkinson, Henrietta and Georgina Duffey.

MATCH RESULTS:

MEN – 1 West Cheshire 214 points; 2 Stockport 211; 3 Trafford 162; 4 Colwyn Bay 134; 5 St Helens 122; 6 Manchester 77; 7 Wirral 7.

WOMEN – 1 Trafford 233; 2 West Cheshire 147; 3 Colwyn Bay 146; 4 Stockport 106; 5 St Helens 102; 6 Manchester 82; 7 Wirral 7

UNDER 11s – 1 Stockport 160; 2 West Cheshire 136; 3 St Helens 106; 4 Colwyn Bay 70; 5 Trafford 62; 6 Wirral 36; 7 Manchester 10.

The final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League takes place at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, September 3, (12 noon start).

BEN BIGGS of West Cheshire AC finished runner-up in his under 21 age group with a time of 37:04 at the Helena Tipping Memorial 10k Road Race.

He was backed up at the Wrexham event by Andy Carter (third over 45 veteran in 38:17; Luke Ellis (39:52); Andrew Dawe (40:48); Ben McKean (42:22); fourth lady Keely Smith (43:01); fourth over 40 veteran Clare Mallon (48:08); and second over 70 veteran Brian Beattie (54:35).

ROSEMARY ROGERS of West Cheshire AC leads the over 50 lady age category after posting a new personal best time of 23:47 at the penultimate Wirral Seaside 5k Race held at Leasowe.

SOPHIE PERCIVAL represented West Cheshire AC at the CAU Inter Counties Track and Field Championships at Bedford where she launched the javelin to a mark of 39.87m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Northern Track and Field League Division One campaign for West Cheshire AC on Saturday at the Sheffield Hallam University City Athletics Stadium, S9 3HL.

News Menu