Press Report: Emma Gets Bronze in Bahamas

EMMA HOWE has nailed a podium place at the Youth Commonwealth Games.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower represented England in The Bahamas and launched the javelin to a mark of 47.04m for a bronze medal.

Howe, who is ranked number one in the UK for the javelin in her under 17 age group, continued her memorable campaign by securing third spot on countback behind eventual winner, Josephine Lalam, of Uganda (51.89m), and runner-up Ellie Bowyer, of Australia (50.64m).

The teenager, who is coached by Dave McKay, Jenny Manning and Dan Gilroy at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, was crowned Cheshire County Clubs’ and Schools’ champion in May before claiming the English Schools’ and England Athletics titles last month.

Howe’s club meanwhile also finished third at Whitehaven in the final round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League on Sunday.

Will Scott (31.27m) and Will Rattray (30.75m) combined for a double success story in the under 17 mens discus, while James McMahon (5.98m) and Jack Jones (5.09m) teamed up for victories in the under 20 mens long jump.

Katie Clarke rounded the under 20 womens 3,000m (10:29.6), and 1500m steeplechase (5:47.8) for a double success story.

Joseph Morrison clocked a winning under 20 mens 1500m time of 4:30.1 and claimed top spot in the B javelin with 30.80m.

Beth McMahon posted 2:41.0 for first place in the under 17 womens 800m, while Rory Willson rounded the under 17 mens 3,000m in 11:18.4 for first position in the B race, and Christy Mageean won the under 20 mens B 800m in 2:14.2 and B shot (6.19m).

Zac Barnsley celebrated success in his final YDL appearance on the anchor leg in the under 20 mens 4x100m relay, combining with Jack Jones, Alex Kearns and James McMahon for a winning time of 48.5 seconds.

Other point-scoring West Cheshire members at Whitehaven included Eve Duret, Daniel Pagan, Sion Roberts, Ewan Bradley, Georgia Barlow, and Oliver James.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wigan & District Harriers 628 points; 2 Wirral 536; 3 West Cheshire 417.5; 4 Crewe & Nantwich 309; 5 Border Harriers 275.5; 6 Team North Cumbria 109; 7 Bolton United Harriers 23.

ELLIE ROBINSON of West Cheshire AC won the over 40 ladies title at the Gyrn Gallop Fell Race at Rhiwlas, near Oswestry.

Robinson clocked 55 minutes one second for the challenging 6.6 miles course which featured 1,150 feet of ascent on mixed terrain of country lanes, tracks and fields.

She was joined at the event by club mate Chris Palmer who was first senior man and ninth overall with a time of 51:38, while Andy Carter was 11th in 52:23, Joy Hickman (third over-50 lady in 58:49), and Angela Tegg (sixth over-40 lady in 63:32.

FIXTURES for West Cheshire Athletic Club this weekend include the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Warrington’s Victoria Park, on Sunday (12 noon start), with track and field events for all age groups.

Other fixtures this weekend include the England Athletics and CAU Inter County Championships at Bedford and Saturday and Sunday, while the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race takes place at Wrexham, on Sunday (10am start).

PROVISIONAL dates for this season’s Borders Road Running League Series have been released.

Ellesmere Port will host the opening round on October 1, before Chester Tri host round two on November 12; Wallasey stage round three on December 3; Abergele hosts round four on January 14; Wrexham Tri will hold round five on March 4; Tattenhall will be the setting for the fifth round on March 25; and Deestriders will stage the final round on April 25.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

 

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
26th July 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu