West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

28 July 2017

EMMA NAILS BRONZE MEDAL IN THE BAHAMAS
Our very own Emma Howe has nailed a podium place at the Youth Commonwealth Games.
She represented England in The Bahamas and launched the javelin to a mark of 47.04m for a bronze medal.

Emma, who is ranked number one in the UK for the javelin in her under 17 age group, continued her memorable campaign by securing third spot behind eventual winner, Josephine Lalam, of Uganda (51.89m), and runner-up Ellie Bowyer, of Australia (50.64m).

Well done Emma!
NEWS LINK 

ALICE BLASTS PATH TO VICTORY
Alice McMahon celebrated a winning time of 12.23 seconds at the Loughborough International Meeting on Saturday, beating second placed Patricia Taea from the Cook Islands who clocked 12.24 seconds.

Alice who posted a qualifying time for the World Athletics Trials in Birmingham earlier this month, also ran 12.22 seconds in another race at Loughborough behind Jamaican Natasha Morrison, and former GB international Jodie Williams.
RESULTS

JOSEPH BREAKS SUB-TWO MINUTE BARRIER
Joseph Morrison secured his first-ever sub-two minute 800m time at Tuesday night’s Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting, clocking a personal best of 1:59.69.

He was joined at the event by Ethan Ackroyd who clocked 9:31.39 in his 3000m race.
RESULTS

COUNTY OFFICIALS TASTE LONDON STADIUM ACTION
Congratulations to Alan Morris, Sheila Whitta and Margaret Brooks who were three of six Cheshire officials who officiated at the World Para Athletics Championships in the London Stadium.

CHESHIRE LEAGUE IS THIS SUNDAY…
Don’t forget it’s the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Warrington’s Victoria Park, (12 noon start) this Sunday, with track and field events for all age groups.

If you’re involved in the opening events, please arrive at Warrington for 11am.

Please contact Dennis Wall at home on 0151 201 1254 (evenings) or email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com if you’d like more info.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALEX STANIFORTH!
Club member and Everest adventurer Alex Staniforth has completed an unforgettable and humbling journey to all 100 county high points in 72 days, over 5,000 miles by bike, foot and kayak, and 380,000ft of height gain.

He was joined by hundreds of other people on the trip, and over £20,000 has been raised for YoungMinds which make a huge difference for so many young lives affected by mental illness.

Alex said: “One thing for certain is we live in an amazing country with great people and I cannot thank you all enough for the generosity in every corner of the UK, supporting me through the highs and lows, both physically and mentally.”

If you haven’t already donated, the donating link is: justgiving.com/climbtheuk

HELPERS NEEDED FOR ESSAR GUILDEN SUTTON SIX RACE
Members, parents and friends of the club are all being urged to help make this year’s Guilden Sutton Six Road Race another big success story.

If you’re available to volunteer at the event  on Sunday, 17 September, (11am start), please email Dennis Wall ASAP at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

THIRD SPOT AND SAFETY FOR YDL SQUAD
The club finished third at Whitehaven in the final round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League North West One Division on Sunday.

Special thanks go to Zac Barnsley and James McMahon for their commitment over the years as they competed their final YDL appearance. We’ll miss you guys.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wigan & District Harriers 628 points; 2 Wirral 536; 3 West Cheshire 417.5; 4 Crewe & Nantwich 309; 5 Border Harriers 275.5; 6 Team North Cumbria 109; 7 Bolton United Harriers 23.
RESULTS

ROAD RELAYS INVITE – GET INVOLVED!
The North West Counties Road Relays (incorporating the Cheshire Championships) is being held this year  at Blackpool on Saturday, 9 September. (For those of you who took part last September, this is the equivalent of the relays held in Delamere Forest).

We can enter as many teams as we like covering all age groups from under 11s upwards. You must be a fully paid up first claim member, wear your club vest, and be eligible by birth or residence for Cheshire.

We really need to get an idea of who wants to race so that we can sort out our teams now. Please let Ellie Robinson know ASAP if you want to take part by emailing: ellie.matt@tiscali.co.uk.

Deadline for entries is 31 August.

More info

TAKE THIS OPPORTUNITY TO VOLUNTEER…
We’ll be combining our home Cheshire Track & Field League Match on Sunday, 3 September with an Officiating Taster Session as part of the Team Personal Best initiative.

Please come down between 10am and 11.30am on the day and have a go at field judging, track judging, timekeeping, and marksmanship with the help of our experienced officials.

You’ll then have the chance to be a helper during the meeting alongside the track and field judges.

Contact Alan Morris ASAP at: alanmorris56@outlook.com if you’re interested.

FIXTURES
Saturday and Sunday, 29 & 30 July: England Athletics and CAU Inter County Championships (Bedford). Details
Sunday, 30 July: Cheshire Track and Field League Round Three, Warrington (12 noon). Details
Sunday, 30 July : Helena Tipping 10k Road Race (11am). Details
Wednesday, 2 August: The Ponderosa Fell Race, (7pm start). Details
Wednesday, 2 August: The Pie & Peas 5 Miles Race (7.30pm). Details
Wednesday, 2 August: Wirral Track Endurance Series 5,000m race (7.45pm). Details
Thursday, 3 August: Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race, Shotton (7.30pm). Details
Saturday, 5 August: Northern Track & Field League Final Round, Rotherham. Details
Saturday,12 August: Les Baldwin Memorial Wrexham Games Open Track and Field Meeting (11am). Details
Sunday, 13 August: Terry Davies Memorial Warrington AC Open Track and Field Meeting (11.30am). Details
Tuesday, 15 August: Trafford AC Grand Prix Meeting (Distance/Throws). 6pm. Details

Press Report: Emma Gets Bronze in Bahamas

EMMA HOWE has nailed a podium place at the Youth Commonwealth Games.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower represented England in The Bahamas and launched the javelin to a mark of 47.04m for a bronze medal.

Howe, who is ranked number one in the UK for the javelin in her under 17 age group, continued her memorable campaign by securing third spot on countback behind eventual winner, Josephine Lalam, of Uganda (51.89m), and runner-up Ellie Bowyer, of Australia (50.64m).

The teenager, who is coached by Dave McKay, Jenny Manning and Dan Gilroy at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, was crowned Cheshire County Clubs’ and Schools’ champion in May before claiming the English Schools’ and England Athletics titles last month.

Howe’s club meanwhile also finished third at Whitehaven in the final round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League on Sunday.

Will Scott (31.27m) and Will Rattray (30.75m) combined for a double success story in the under 17 mens discus, while James McMahon (5.98m) and Jack Jones (5.09m) teamed up for victories in the under 20 mens long jump.

Katie Clarke rounded the under 20 womens 3,000m (10:29.6), and 1500m steeplechase (5:47.8) for a double success story.

Joseph Morrison clocked a winning under 20 mens 1500m time of 4:30.1 and claimed top spot in the B javelin with 30.80m.

Beth McMahon posted 2:41.0 for first place in the under 17 womens 800m, while Rory Willson rounded the under 17 mens 3,000m in 11:18.4 for first position in the B race, and Christy Mageean won the under 20 mens B 800m in 2:14.2 and B shot (6.19m).

Zac Barnsley celebrated success in his final YDL appearance on the anchor leg in the under 20 mens 4x100m relay, combining with Jack Jones, Alex Kearns and James McMahon for a winning time of 48.5 seconds.

Other point-scoring West Cheshire members at Whitehaven included Eve Duret, Daniel Pagan, Sion Roberts, Ewan Bradley, Georgia Barlow, and Oliver James.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wigan & District Harriers 628 points; 2 Wirral 536; 3 West Cheshire 417.5; 4 Crewe & Nantwich 309; 5 Border Harriers 275.5; 6 Team North Cumbria 109; 7 Bolton United Harriers 23.

ELLIE ROBINSON of West Cheshire AC won the over 40 ladies title at the Gyrn Gallop Fell Race at Rhiwlas, near Oswestry.

Robinson clocked 55 minutes one second for the challenging 6.6 miles course which featured 1,150 feet of ascent on mixed terrain of country lanes, tracks and fields.

She was joined at the event by club mate Chris Palmer who was first senior man and ninth overall with a time of 51:38, while Andy Carter was 11th in 52:23, Joy Hickman (third over-50 lady in 58:49), and Angela Tegg (sixth over-40 lady in 63:32.

FIXTURES for West Cheshire Athletic Club this weekend include the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Warrington’s Victoria Park, on Sunday (12 noon start), with track and field events for all age groups.

Other fixtures this weekend include the England Athletics and CAU Inter County Championships at Bedford and Saturday and Sunday, while the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race takes place at Wrexham, on Sunday (10am start).

PROVISIONAL dates for this season’s Borders Road Running League Series have been released.

Ellesmere Port will host the opening round on October 1, before Chester Tri host round two on November 12; Wallasey stage round three on December 3; Abergele hosts round four on January 14; Wrexham Tri will hold round five on March 4; Tattenhall will be the setting for the fifth round on March 25; and Deestriders will stage the final round on April 25.

FURTHER details about West Cheshire Athletic Club can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

 

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

20 July 2017

THE CLOCK’S TICKING – GET YOUR ENTRIES IN
Entries close on Monday, 24th July for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships  at Leigh Sports Village, on August 19 and 20. More details 

CLUB MEMBERSHIP UPDATE
Just a reminder that the pro-rata membership fee is only applicable for new members, NOT for members who are renewing their club membership (and are a bit late).

GEORGE CROWNED IN DUBLIN


George Hyde added another title success to his flawless campaign by representing England in Dublin at the Schools International Meeting and hit a winning throw of 16.14m in the shot put. He claimed victory the week before at the English Schools Track and Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, has enjoyed a series of impressive displays from the shot put circle this year, and is currently ranked number one in the UK under 17 men’s shot put.
RESULTS

ACTION ROUNDUP


Ethan Milligan represented England North at the Welsh Under 20 International Meeting held in Cardiff and cleared 1-84m for fourth position in the high jump.
RESULTS 

Lara Battersby, Imogen Pughe, Stephanie Jones and Fatoumatta Bojang combined to help us keep our place in the North Premier Division One of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League.

The quartet broke the club record for the under 13 girls 4x100m relay after clocking 54.6 seconds in the final round held at Preston. The previous record record had stood since 2010 when the quartet of Georgia Barlow, Charlotte Williamson, Amy and Olivia Williams posted 54.8 seconds.

For a full round-up of results, check out our latest press report.

WE’RE NOT SAFE YET…
We need to pull out all the stops to survive the threat of relegation in Division One of the Northern Track and Field League, after a disappointing sixth-placed performance at Wigan in round three  has left us just four and a half points clear of the relegation places with one round remaining.

It’s now important we make sure all the hard work of being promoted isn’t thrown away when we travel to Rotherham for the final round on Saturday, 5 August, so please support your club and team managers Dave McKay and Jenny Manning if you’re available for selection.

OVERALL POSITIONS (after three rounds): 1 Wigan 15 points; 2 West Cheshire 12.5; 3 City of York 12; 4 Wakefield 9.5; 5 City of Sheffield 8; 6 Preston 6.

ROAD RELAYS INVITE – GET INVOLVED!
The North West Counties Road Relays (incorporating the Cheshire Championships) is this year being held at Blackpool on Saturday 9 September. (For those of you who took part last September, this is the equivalent of the relays held in Delamere Forest).
More information

We can enter as many teams as we like, covering all age groups from under 11s upwards. You must be a fully paid up first claim member, wear your club vest, and be eligible by birth or residence for Cheshire.

Please let Ellie Robinson know ASAP if you want to take part by emailing: ellie.matt@tiscali.co.uk. Deadline for entries is Thursday 31st August.

BORDERS LEAGUE FIXTURES RELEASED
The provisional fixtures for this season’s Borders Road Running League are now out:

Race 1: Ellesmere Port, on 1 October
Race 2: Chester Tri, 12 Nov
Race 3: Wallasey, 3 Dec
Race 4: Abergele, 14 Jan
Race 5: Wrexham Tri, 4March
Race 6: Tattenhall, 25 March 25
Race 7: Deestriders, 25 April

FIXTURES
Saturday, 22 July: Gyrn Gallop Fell Race, (1pm start). Details 
Sunday, 23 July: U17 and U20 Youth Development Track & Field League Round Four, Whitehaven (11.15am). A 35-seater coach will leave Ellesmere Port Sports Village at 7am. Details
Tuesday, 25 July: Trafford Grand Prix (Distance and Throws), 6pm start. Details
Tuesday, 25 July: Queens Park Quacker 5k Race, (Crewe, 7pm). Details 
Wednesday, 26 July: The Green Green Grass of Home Fell Race, (7.30pm). Details
Saturday and Sunday, 29 and 30 July: England Athletics and CAU Inter County Championships (Bedford). Details
Sunday,30 July: Cheshire Track and Field League Round Three, Warrington (12 noon). Details
Sunday, 30 July: Helena Tipping 10k Road Race (11am). Details

Press Report: Eighth Title for George the First

GEORGE HYDE has added another title success to his flawless campaign.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club member represented England in Dublin at the Schools International Meeting and hit a winning throw of 16.14m in the shot put.

Hyde, who had claimed victory the week before at the English Schools Track and Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium, has enjoyed a series of impressive displays from the shot put circle this year.

As well as representing West Cheshire AC in the Youth Development League, he captured the Northern Indoor title in January, the England Indoor title in February, won the Welsh Athletics International title for England in March, and claimed both the Cheshire Clubs and Schools titles in May as well as a Throws Fest victory at Bedford.

Hyde then won the England Championships title at Bedford last month and he is currently ranked number one in the UK under 17 men’s shot put ranking list.

ETHAN MILLIGAN of West Cheshire AC represented England North at the Welsh Under 20 International Meeting held in Cardiff and cleared 1.84m for fourth position in the high jump.

LARA BATTERSBY, Imogen Pughe, Stephanie Jones and Fatoumatta Bojang combined to help West Cheshire AC retain their place in the North Premier Division One of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League.

The quartet broke the club record for the under 13 girls 4x100m relay after clocking 54.6 seconds in the final round held at Preston.

The squad beat a record that had stood since 2010 when the quartet of Georgia Barlow, Charlotte Williamson, Amy and Olivia Williams had posted 54.8 seconds.

Earlier in the day at Preston Isla Shillington cleared a winning height of 1.37m in the under 13 girls high jump and was backed up by B winner Fatoumatta Bojang who cleared 1.35m.

Battersby won the under 13 girls B 75m hurdles with a time of 11.9 seconds, and other important under 13 girls point scorers included Ruby Wisbey, Jodi Bemand, Carys Roberts, Sophie Grainger, and Martha Willetts.

Evie Tipping celebrated a double success story in the under 15 girls discus (23.40m) and hammer (47.57m), and was backed up in her age group by team mates Anna Crayston, Ceris Gaffney, Lucia Pyne, Emma Ashcroft, Sophie Cribb, Tamsin O’Keefe, Abigail Cartwright, Molly Jones, and Lauren Jones.

Sammy Hollins produced a memorable sprint finish to clinch victory in the under 13 boys 800m with a time of 2:25.3, and Uzezi Onomerike won the B 200m (28.0), alongside team mates Ben Mustafa, Fergus Garland, Harley Shakespeare-Wetton, Charlie McMullan, Henry Robinson, Regan Stubbs, and Daniels Jerjomins.

Michael Ozoemelam, Nathan Partington, Matthew Webb, Ben Rutherford, Harvey Tegg, Dylan Bugg, Matthew Douglass, Michael Maxwell, Jack England, Ivor Smith, and Ben Grinter combined for the under 15 boys squad.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Sale Harriers 622.5 points; 2 Preston Harriers 534; 3 Leeds City 456; 4 West Cheshire 438; 5 Gateshead Harriers 395.5; 6 Liverpool Harriers 373.

ROSEMARY ROGERS won the over 65 women’s prize after completing the Tour of Merseyside.

The West Cheshire AC distance runner completed six races totalling 52 miles in seven days and posted a time of 7:28:33 to finish 21st lady overall.

Day One saw Rogers complete the Southport Half Marathon before rounding the Thurstaston Multi-Terrain Race, The Sustrans Cycle Trail, The Raging Bull Five, Knowsley Cross Country, and Wirral Coastal Run.

DAN MITCHELL represented West Cheshire AC at The Druid Fell Race and finished fourth with a time of 36 minutes 50 seconds, ahead of Angela Tegg who clocked 53:12.

ELLIE ROBINSON, Dave Alexander and Andy Carter represented West Cheshire AC at the Dearnford Lake Relay and finished seventh mixed team and 19th overall.

FIXTURES this weekend for West Cheshire AC include the final round of he under 17 and under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Whitehaven on Sunday (11:15am start).

Press Report: Four Do Club Proud at English Schools

GEORGE HYDE and Emma Howe are celebrating national title victories.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo powered their way to success at the English Schools Track and Field Championships held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

Hyde, who will represent England at this weekend’s Schools International match in Dublin, hit 16.07m to grab glory in the intermediate boys shot put event, more than one metre clear of his nearest rival.

And Howe, who is preparing to represent England in the Bahamas at the Youth Commonwealth Games later this month, secured the intermediate girls javelin title with a throw of 48.77m, more than three metres ahead of her nearest challenger.

The pair were joined in the Cheshire Schools team by West Cheshire team mates Evie Tipping and Ethan Milligan.

Tipping pocketed a bronze medal after hitting 40.20m in the junior girls hammer competition and was a member of the winning Cheshire junior girls team, while Milligan cleared 1-81m in the intermediate boys high jump event.

Former West Cheshire AC members Emily Misantoni and Abigail Pawlett bagged silver medals with 2:13.90 in the junior girls 800m and 11.26 seconds in the 75m hurdles respectively.

WEST CHESHIRE AC are eyeing a solid finish to their campaign in Division One of the Northern Track and Field League.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based club suffered a disappointing sixth-placed performance at the penultimate round held at Wigan which means the club are four points clear of the relegation places with one round remaining.

Dave McKay, James McMahon, Sophie Percival and Emily Ball all celebrated victories at the Robin Park Arena.

McKay launched the javelin to a winning mark of 52.90m, while McMahon secured success in the long jump with a leap of 5.96m.

Percival and Ball combined to produce maximum point returns from the javelin with marks of 39.04m and 27.75m respectively.

They were backed up by Alice McMahon who posted 12.2 and 24.9 seconds in the 100m and 200m respectively alongside Laura Mount (13.8) and Chloe Mount (28.6).

Lily Moorhouse and Su Baird competed in the 400m, while Issy Clarke, Ellie Robinson, Lisa Davies, Danielle Erskine, Stephanie Owens, and Debra Erskine provided back-up.

Zac Barnsley, Josh Ford, Jacob Simmonds, Alan Littler, Richard Farley, Joseph Morrison, Ethan Greenland, Mark Davies, Andy Carter, Alex Kearns, Sam Rimmer, Richard Stocker and Ewan Bradley were West Cheshire AC’s other point scorers.

OVERALL POSITIONS (after three rounds): 1 Wigan 15 points; 2 City of York and West Cheshire 12; 4 Wakefield 10; 5 City of Sheffield 8; 6 Preston 6.

The next round of the Northern League will be held at Rotherham on Saturday, August 5.

TONY KENNEDY (36:06), Mark Povey (39:06), and Brian Beattie (42:34) represented West Cheshire AC at the latest round of the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Series at Shotton.

The next round will be held on Thursday, August 3, (7.30pm start).

OLDFIELD and Saughall All Saints were joint winners at the Chester Primary Schools Athletics Championships supported by West Cheshire Athletic Club at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

ENTRIES close on July 24 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Leigh Sports Village, on August 19 and 20. Further details at:www.northernathletics.org.uk

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the under 13 and under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Preston on Saturday, (11.30am start), the same day as the Schools International Match in Dublin, while the Deva Divas Triathlon takes place at Chester Meadows on Sunday (8.30am start).

 

Press Report: Emma off to Commonwealth Youth Games

TALENTED West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower Emma Howe is heading to the Bahamas.

The teenager will represent England at the Commonwealth Youth Games where 71 nations and territories will gather on the island of New Providence for the opening ceremony on July 18.

Howe is ranked number one in the UK under 17 womens age group for the javelin this year after victories in both the Cheshire County Clubs and Schools Championships, and the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Championships held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

The youngster, coached by Dave McKay, Jenny Manning and Dan Gilroy at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track, won the UK Javelin Carnival title at Loughborough in May and will be looking to match or better her personal best of 47.68m achieved last month which secured the England Athletics Championship title.

England Athletics team leader Scott Grace said: “We are very excited as we anticipate a very successful Commonwealth Youth Games. We are taking a team that has the potential to produce some very impressive performances and we are now working with them and their coaches to ensure the best possible performance.

“On the team there are young athletes who have already enjoyed success in International Championships.

“But the team staff are also very impressed by athletes who have made great progressions this year to earn selection. It’s a privilege to be able to give them the opportunity to compete at this level. Having seen how athletes who have competed at previous Games have performed and then gone on to impress at senior level.

“We are sure we will be made very welcome by the people of the Bahamas and look forward to being a part of a memorable Games.”

Athletes who have competed at previous Commonwealth Youth Games include British record holder for 100m and 200m Dina Asher-Smith, 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games long jump silver medallist Jaz Sawyers, and sub 10 seconds 100m man Chijindu Ujah.

Howe is planning to make a big impact this weekend when she is targeting a podium place at the English Schools Championships being held at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium where she will compete alongside West Cheshire clubmates Evie Tipping, George Hyde and Ethan Milligan.

WEST CHESHIRE AC members produced a number of outstanding performances on Sunday during a team victory at Eccles in the second round of the Cheshire Track and Field League.

DAN MITCHELL of West Cheshire AC finished first overall at the Halifax Marathon in a time of three hours nine minutes 51 seconds.

He took the lead after the first couple of miles and held off the competition right to the end of a hilly two-lap course, just days after winning a one mile track race at Deeside with a time of 5:07.

KEELY SMITH of West Cheshire AC was first lady and eighth overall in Sunday’s Wirral Ultra Race, clocking 5:19:13, which was nearly one hour ahead of the second lady.

CLARE MALLON of West Cheshire AC posted a new personal best time of 1:45:10 at the Southport Half Marathon on Sunday, ahead of Rosemary Rogers who clocked 1:50:04.

ANDY CARTER of West Cheshire AC clocked a new personal best time of 36:36 for 44th spot at the Alderley Edge By-Pass 10k, ahead of Bob Little who posted 36:47 for 48th place.

MARK DAVIES of West Cheshire AC posted a new Chester Park Run personal best time of 18:22 for third spot on Saturday.

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S quartet of Dave Alexander (eighth), Mark Davies (24th), Ellie Robinson (63rd), and Angela Tegg (75th) completed the Robbie Webster Wobbler Trail Race at Helsby.

EDWARD WOODHEAD represented West Cheshire AC at the English Fell Running Championship and finished eighth.

CHESHIRE celebrated a 225-223 team victory against Merseyside in the annual Year Seven Schools Athletics Competition hosted by West Cheshire AC and held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday night.

ENTRIES close on July 24 for the Northern Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track and Field Championships being held at Leigh Sports Village, on August 19 and 20. Further details at: www.northernathletics.org.uk

FIXTURES this week include the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race at Shotton on Thursday, (July 6), 7.30pm start; and the Chester Primary Schools Athletics Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday (1pm field events, and 4.15pm track events).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will compete at the third round of the Northern Track and Field League this Sunday at Wigan’s Robin Park Stadium (11.30am start).

 

WCAC Endurance League, June 2017

Andy and Andy still well clear, of Dave, in the men’s league. Ellie again extends her lead in the women’s competition, though Angela comes through to move clear of Lisa. See near the bottom of the Road Running page for the latest standings.

News Menu