Press Report: Leaping Ethan Wins Gold

ETHAN MILLIGAN has secured the Northern Under 20 men’s high jump title.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club teenager cleared 1.88m to claim success at SportCity, Manchester – eight centimetres ahead of his nearest rival.

Milligan was joined at the event by West Cheshire AC team mates Sophie Percival, Danielle Erskine, and Alice McMahon.

Percival, a student at Chester University, launched the javelin to a mark of 39.74m for second spot in the senior women’s competition.

Erskine finished second in the senior women’s long jump event with a leap of 4.93m – just one centimetre behind the eventual winner.

And McMahon reached the senior women’s 100m and 200m finals with times of 12.24 seconds and 25.35 seconds for seventh and sixth positions respectively.

WEST CHESHIRE AC finished 31st team overall in the two-day Welsh Castles Road Relay Race.

Ellie Robinson was the club’s first runner in action from Caernarfon Castle and she was supported by a squad of team mates during the 20-stage event which attracted 66 teams who finished at Cardiff Castle.

Keely Smith finished third lady on her stage – one of three West Cheshire AC runners to finish in the top 10 on their respective stages, and other West Cheshire AC runners in action included Joe Foy, Ian Gloyne Phillips, Peter Smith, Clare Mallon, Dave Alexander, Andrew Clague, Mark Davies, Chris Palmer, George Dewhirst, Andy Dawe, John Parlevliet, Tony Woodall, Bob Little, Andy Carter, Dan Mitchell, Wullie McGarrell and Julian and Angela Tegg.

GEORGE HYDE, Daniel Berg, Evie Tipping and Emma Howe all celebrated championship best performances at the Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships.

The West Cheshire AC quartet all impressed at the event held at Macclesfield despite the testing wet and windy conditions.

Hyde won the intermediate boys shot put title with 16.49m, while Berg hit 49.12m for victory in the intermediate boys hammer, Tipping achieved 44.29m in the junior girls hammer, and Howe launched the intermediate girls javelin to a distance of 46.34m.

Other West Cheshire AC members to taste success included Ewan Bradley who catapulted himself to 3-45m in the intermediate boys pole vault; Will Rattray who spun the intermediate boys discus to a mark of 35.91m; Alex Kearns who rounded the senior boys 400m in 55.4 seconds; and Adam Howe who hit 31.82m in the junior boys discus.

Ethan Greenland clocked a winning time of 9:14.8 in the senior boys 3000m, while Lauren Jones cleared 1-90m in the junior girls pole vault, Beth McMahon posted 6:33.9 for victory in the intermediate girls 1500m steeplechase, and Maisie Tipping won the intermediate girls 300m hurdles in 47.9 seconds.

Chester’s Abi Pawlett equalled the junior girls 75m hurdles championship best with 11.4 seconds, Cain Noble (12.17m) and Nathan Wilde (12.06m) finished first and second respectively in the intermediate boys triple jump, Max Holland won the senior boys javelin with 49.52m; Siobhan Benson won the senior girls 400m in 62.3 seconds, Martha Owen posted 11:24.4 for victory in the senior girls 3000m, and Louis Davies won the junior boys triple jump with 10.49m, .

Michael Ozoemelam of Chester finished second with 11.7 seconds in the junior boys 100m, while Ivor Smith hit 16.54m for second spot in the junior boys hammer, Josh Ford posted 23.3 seconds for second place in the intermediate boys 200m, and Jac Goodall clocked 5:11.3 for second position in the intermediate boys 1500m steeplechase.

Olivia Fowler of Ellesmere Port posted a winning time of 27.1 seconds in the junior girls 200m, while Alice Odunaiya (12.6 and 25.5) and Georgia Barlow (12.8 and 26.3) finished first and second respectively in the senior girls sprints, and Anna Crayston was second in the junior girls long jump with 4.85m.

LAURA TURLEY, Katie Clarke, Alice Jennings, Ethan Milligan, Danielle Erskine, David McKay and Sophie Percival all registered victories for West Cheshire AC at the second round of their Northern Track and Field League Division One home match.

Turley won the ‘B’ 100m in 12.6 seconds, while Clarke clocked 10:34.9 in the 3000m, and Jennings won both the ‘B’ 100m hurdles (17.5) and B 400m hurdles (71.2).

Milligan cleared 1.90m for success in the high jump, while Erskine won the long jump (4.90m), and McKay (50.88m) and Percival (41.32m) nailed a double success story in the javelin events.

West Cheshire AC finished second in the team event and now head to Wigan for round three on Sunday, July 9.

ROSEMARY ROGERS celebrated an over-60 age group win at the Wirral Seaside 5k Run with a time of 24:03, and won the over-65 lady prize with 24:47 at the Birchwood Brook 5k Race, part of the North Cheshire Grand Prix Series.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

West Cheshire AC will head for SportCity, Manchester, on Sunday, for the third round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League.

Posted by Dave Alexander
12th June 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu