Press report: Women on the Edge of Borders Triumph

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s women are one step away from a title-winning Borders Road Running League campaign.

Katie Clarke continued her rich vein of form by clocking 32 minutes 48 seconds on the 5.15 miles course at New Brighton to secure her club top spot in Division One after the penultimate race of the seven-round series.

Clarke, who cemented pole position in the under 20 age group individual standings, finished fifth lady overall and was backed-up by Anest Muller (second over-35 lady and seventh overall in 33:59), Issy Clarke (second under 20 lady and 10th overall in 34:34), Keely Smith (11th lady in 35:08), Ellie Robinson (fifth over 40 lady and 23rd overall in 36:36), Lisa Davies (38th in 38:47), Pam Ackroyd (48th in 40:00), Clare Mallon (51st in 40:32), Angela Tegg (60th in 41:23), and Ann-Marie Tait (63rd in 41:52).

Ethan Greenland headed West Cheshire AC’s men home by achieving top spot in his under 20 age group and 13th place overall in a time of 28:42.

He was supported by Andrew Clague (35th in 30:29), Christy Mageean (43rd in 30:45), Andy Carter (46th in 31:00), Mark Davies (48th in 31:05), Alex Staniforth (50th in 31:08), Richard Hayes (70th in 32:29), Trevor Holmes (72nd in 32:35), Rob Freeman (93rd in 33:52), Rory Willson (104th in 34:40), Bob Benson (115th in 35:19), Dave Tiernan (129th in 36:39), Patrick Tait (153rd in 38:15), and Peter Smith (179th in 40:38).

OVERALL STANDINGS (after six rounds)

WOMEN DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire 296; 2 Wallasey 431; 3 Wirral 569; 4
Buckley 583; 5 Helsby 584; 6 Prestatyn 704; 7 Chester Tri 719.

WOMEN DIVISION TWO: 1 Ellesmere Port 345; 2 Deestriders 559; 3 Tattenhall 808; 4 Abergele 1056; 5 Cybi Striders 1222; 6 Wrexham 1598; 7 Eryri 2036; 8 Wrecsam Tri 2070; 9 Deeside 2472; 10 Birkenhead 2502.

MEN DIVISION ONE: 1 Wallasey 1963 points; 2 Buckley 2073; 3 West Cheshire 2791; 4 Wirral 3039; 5 Helsby 3493; 6 Prestatyn 5581; 7 Deestriders 6932.

VETERAN MEN: 1 West Cheshire 2107; 2 Wallasey 2267; 3 Buckley 2774; 4 Chester Tri 3266; 5 Helsby 4040; 6 Wirral 4068; 7 Deestriders 6346; 8 Wrexham 6681; 9 Prestatyn 6948; 10 Ellesmere Port 7565; 11 Tattenhall 8162; 12 Abergele 8404; 13 Cybi 8559; 14 Birkenhead 8656; 15 Eryri 8674; 16 Wrecsam Tri 9667; 17 Deeside 10179.

VETERAN WOMEN: 1 Wirral 266; 2 Helsby 297; 3 Ellesmere Port 345; 4 Wallasey 408; 5= Buckley and Chester Tri 413; 7 West Cheshire 508; 8 Deestriders 870; 9 Prestatyn 930; 10 Tattenhall 1035; 11 Wrexham 1616; 12 Cybi 1676; 13 Abergele 1861; 14 Wrecsam Tri 2070; 15 Eryri 2187; 16 Birkenhead 2502; 17 Deeside 2700.

ETHAN MILLIGAN cleared a new high jump personal best of 1.95m at the Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting.

MICHAEL MAXWELL achieved a new under 15 boys high jump personal best of 1.40m at the Wirral AC Open Meeting and added 16.2 seconds in the sprint hurdles and 4.07m in the long jump.

Ava Byrne was second in the long jump with 4.06m, third in the high jump with 1.25m and fourth in the 70m hurdles with 13 seconds, while her sister Alexa was third in the under 11 girls long jump.

Daniel Bird posted 12.6 seconds in the under 11 boys 75m, and 29.1 for the 150m, while Imogen Pughe won her under 13 girls 1200m (4:21.1), and 75m in 10.7 seconds, ahead of Lola Byrne in 12.4, Jodi Bemand, Stephanie Jones, Maddie Mercer and Macy Brett 22.5, 21.7, 23.0, and 23.9 respectively in their 150m, while Dan Pagan posted 61.1 in the under 17 mens 400m, and Jessica Lark won the 600m in 2:03.0, ahead of Macy Brett in 2:16.4.

Bemand (12.5) and Jones (12.7) featured in the under 13 girls 70m hurdles, while Jones won the long jump with 4.12m ahead of Bemand (3.92m), Pughe (3.90m), and other long jumpers included Lark (3.21m), and Mercer (3.05m).

Isaac Tait (2:25.3), Harvey Tegg (2:25.7) and Edward Woodhead (2:34.9) completed the under 15 boys 800m, and Elliott Bujac (2:44.4) and Leo Green (2:58.4) rounded the under 13 boys 800m, while Bujac clocked 5:16.1 in the 1500m ahead of Charlie McMullan (5:32.4) and Louis Tegg (5:48.3), while Woodhead (5:20.2), William Wright (5:41.3), and Julian Tegg (5:53.4) completed the one mile race.

GEORGE HYDE (15.84m) won the under 17 mens shot put at the Wigan Harriers Open Meeting.

Laura Turley clocked 12.53 and 25.60 seconds in the womens 100m and 200m, while Anna Crayston posted 27.40 seconds in the under 15 girls 200m and 4.63m in the long jump, and Liam Davoren clocked 56.16 in the mens 400m.

Stephanie Owens hit 46.08m, 9.74m and 30.92m in the womens hammer, shot and discus, while Will Rattray (26.04m) and Adam Howe (28.69m) spun the discus, and Daniel Berg hit 49.41m in the hammer.

Sophie Percival (38.30m) and Emma Howe (42.02m) won their javelin age group events, and Alan Littler cleared 1-60m in the mens high jump.

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Warrington, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15. The closing date for online entries is May 6, and further details can be obtained online at: http://cheshire.athletics-uk.org/default.asp

FIXTURES this weekend include the Salford 10k Road Race on Friday (10am start), the Hale 5 miler on Sunday, (9.30am start), the Air Products 10k, at Crewe, on Sunday (10.15am), while the Trafford Open Track and Field Medal Meeting, takes place on Monday (12 noon start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
11th April 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu