Press report: Trio in Ultra Triumph

THREE West Cheshire Athletic Club members secured success at the inaugural Chester 52 miles Ultra Marathon.

Wullie McGarrell, Richard Hayes and Neil Webster completed the route along the River Dee and trails through Helsby, Frodsham and Delamere Forest. McGarrell clocked nine hours 44 minutes, ahead of Hayes with 9:46, and Webster who posted 9:52, to earn West Cheshire AC a team victory ahead of runners-up Helsby Running Club, and third-placed 100 Marathon Club.

MICHAEL MAXWELL and Uzezi Onomerike, of West Cheshire AC, will represent Cheshire at the UK Sportshall Athletics Final next month.

The pair starred for their county to earn the under 13 boys a team victory at the North West Regional Sportshall Final and they are now preparing for the National Final being held at Sportcity, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, April 22 and 23.

GEORGINA DUFFEY represented Childer Thornton Primary School at the British Schools Duathlon Championships.

The West Cheshire AC member included a new personal best for her swim and rounded the 800m at Crystal Palace to finish 136th overall based on her combined times for both events.
SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members capitalised on home advantage on Monday night.

Jamie Richardson, Henry Robinson, Sophie Grainger, and Jodi Bemand contributed towards a double team success story for Cheshire against Merseyside in the annual end of season Year Seven Schools Cross Country Match, organised by West Cheshire AC, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The Cheshire quartet faced opposition from club mates Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby and Henrietta Duffey who all represented Merseyside.

The team score was decided by the first 10 finishers’ positions from each county being added together, with Cheshire beating Merseyside 84-131 in the girls’ event, and Cheshire beating Merseyside 86-123 in the boys’ event, while Cheshire beat Merseyside 170-254 in the combined boys’ and girls’ overall competition.

WILLIAM WRIGHT of West Cheshire AC represented Merseyside at the recent English Schools Cross Country Championships, completing the junior boys race at Norwich in 14 minutes 40 seconds for 264th position.

ANDY STARKEY of West Cheshire AC finished fourth in his over 55 age group with a time of 39:40 at the Cheshire 10k Road Race.

SAUGHALL ALL SAINTS celebrated a silver medal performance in the Cheshire Primary School Sportshall Athletics Final held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

After winning the Chester Schools Final in February, Saughall All Saints, one of 300 schools taking part throughout Cheshire and Warrington, produced a superb performance in the final.

ENTRIES are still being received for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire Sports Club, Upton, on Wednesday, April 12, (7pm start). Further details can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

FIXTURES this week include the West Cheshire AC Pre-Season Track and Field Trials at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track on Thursday(March 30), between 6:30 and 8pm, and on Saturday, (April 1), between 9:45am and12 noon.

Open track and field meetings are being held at Trafford, Blackpool and Stoke on Saturday, and at Warrington on Sunday, while the Greater Manchester Marathon takes place on Sunday (9am), the same day as the Liverpool Half Marathon and 10 miles races.

The Wirral AC Track Endurance Series starts on Wednesday (April 5), with a 10,000m race at Bebington Oval (7:45pm start).

 

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
28th March 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu