West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

26th March 2017

SIGN UP FOR YOUR CLUB TRIALS
Don’t forget it’s the club trials this Thursday, 30th March (6.15-8pm) and Saturday, 1st April (9.50am-12 noon).
If you’ve not yet, please sign up for the events you’d like to enter using the A-boards at the track .

Remember – there’s no training if you’re not taking part in the trials

Any member who can’t compete at the trials should try to enter one or more of the following open meetings:
Saturday, April, 1: Trafford AC Medal Open Meeting (U11, U13, U15 Enter on the day) from 12 noon.
Saturday, April 1: Blackpool Winter Warm-Up Open
Saturday, April 1: City of Stoke AC Open (10am).
Sunday, April 2: Warrington Open (Enter on the day, from 11am).
Wednesday, April 5: Telford Open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day).
Sunday, April 9: Wirral AC Open Meeting (Details on the Club A-Board).
Sunday, April 9: Wigan Harriers Spring Open.

Check the individual clubs’ websites for more details.

HELP NEEDED
We need your help with the Year 7 Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Cross Country Fixture being held on Monday (27th March), at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. The course will need setting up from 2pm before the event starts at 4pm. And if you can help with the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race on 12 April, please let Dennis know.

FIVE GO MAD IN NORFOLK
Congrats to the five members travelled to Norfolk to run for Cheshire at the English Schools Cross Country Championships.

West Cheshire AC members at English Schools
Katie Clarke was second home for the senior girls team after finishing 48th in the field of 301 finishers with a time of 14 minutes 27 seconds, helping her county secure 14th team position.
Katie’s sister, Issy, achieved second spot for the ninth-placed Cheshire team in the intermediate girls race after negotiating the fairly flat and fast course in 13:38 for 52nd position overall out of a field of 345 runners.

Ethan Greenland in Norfolk Jac Goodall in Norfolk
Ethan Greenland rounded the 324-strong senior boys event in 108th place with a time of 24:23, claiming fourth counting position for Cheshire who secured sixth team position.

Dave Dentith in Norfolk
Dave Dentith (171st in 20:30) and Jac Goodall (205th in 20:39) secured fourth and fifth counting places for the 27th-placed Cheshire intermediate boys team.
RESULTS

ACKROYDS AT IT
Ethan Ackroyd, who trains at West Cheshire, finished third in last weekend’s Welsh Schools Cross Country Championships, and will now represent his country in the Home Countries Schools International at Margam Park, Port Talbot, this Saturday. Best wishes Ethan.

Pam Ackroyd
Ethan’s parents, Pam and Ian, proved running fast is in the genes after Pam  carved a whopping two minutes 49 seconds from the club FV55 5km record at the Run Wigan Festival 5k with a time of 22:41. And husband Ian posted a new personal best time of 1:44:17 in the Wigan Half Marathon, alongside club mate Neil Carter who clocked 1:43:52.
RESULTS

DYNAMIC DUO SHINE FOR CHESHIRE
Michael Maxwell and Uzezi Onomerike combined for the winning Cheshire under 13 boys team at Sportcity, Manchester, at the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships.
Michael powered his way to a winning standing triple jump of 6.94m and Uzezi achieved 2.26m for fourth spot in the standing long jump.
The pair were joined at the event by club mates Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington and Tom Weaver who competed in the under 15 boys all-rounder event.
Matthew finished third after clocking 20.2 seconds in his two lap, hitting 10.10m in the shot and 2.65m in the standing long jump, while Nathan was 14th and Tom 22nd.
The West Cheshire squad of Emma Ashcroft, Izzy Whittlestone, Halle Howell, Isla Shillington and Imogen Pughe combined to earn Cheshire fourth spot in the under 13 girls team event.
RESULTS

TURLEY SETS PACE EARLY
Laura Turley clocked a new 300m personal best and club record of 41.35 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting held at Sportcity, Manchester.
RESULTS

ROB HEADS CLUB TRIO HOME AT WILMSLOW
Rob Little headed a trio of club runners home at the Wilmslow Half Marathon, posting 1:18:12 for seventh place in his over 40 age group, ahead of Alex Staniforth who clocked 1:23:31, and Luke Ellis in 1:28:26.
RESULTS

RORY CLOCKS NEW PARKRUN BEST TIME
Rory Willson achieved a new Delamere 5k ParkRun personal best time of 19:06 for second position, ahead of club mates Sion Roberts in 10th place and Lily Moorhouse (16th lady).
Andrew Clague finished second in 18:37 at the Chester 5k ParkRun, ahead of other club finishers Andy Carter (10th in 19:48), Sam Hollins (13th in 20:35), Joe Foy (15th in 21:06), Patrick Tait (23rd in 22:08), Bob Benson (29th in 22:22), Peter Smith (61st in 24:37), Tony Kennedy (81st in 25:48), Graham Wells (88th in 26:13), and Brian Beattie (111th in 27:35).
Bob Freeman (seventh in 22:06) headed the club charge at the Ellesmere Port 5k ParkRun, ahead of Julian Tegg (14th in 23:56), Paul Morrison (15th in 23:58), Harvey Tegg (18th in 24:47), Jodi Bemand (second lady in pb of 25:15), Henrietta Duffey (fifth lady in 27:23), and Stephanie Jones (sixth lady in 27:34).

FIXTURES
Monday, 27 March  – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Races (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).
Wednesday, 29 March  – Wirral Seaside 5km Series, Leasowe Lighthouse. Website: seasideruns.com
Sunday, 2 April – ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon, Old Stretford, Manchester, (9am). Website: greatermanchestermarathon.com
Sunday, 2 April – BTR Liverpool 10 and Vitality Half Marathon, Pier Head, Liverpool, (9am). Website: btrliverpool.com
Wednesday, 5 April – Telford Open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day).
Wednesday, 5 April  – Wirral AC Track Endurance Series 10k, Bebington Oval, (7.45pm).  More info

 

Posted by Nick Pagan
26th March 2017
Newsletter

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu