West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

17th March 2017
ABI SHINES IN SHEFFIELD
Abi Pawlett smashed a club record and pocketed two medals.
The talented all-rounder produced a personal best pentathlon score of 3,341 points at the England Athletics Indoor Championships in Sheffield.
Abibroke the under 15 girl’s club record for the event and secured a gold medal in the Northern competition and a silver medal overall.
This follows hot on the heels of Abi being crowned the England Athletics under 15 girls indoor 60m hurdles champion weeks before. In the record-breaking performance, she long jumped 5.16m, hit 9.69m in the shot put, cleared 1-52m in the high jump, clocked 8.86 seconds in the 60m hurdles, and rounded the 800m in a time of 2:33.83 for a new personal best points tally.

Abi Pawlett at Indoor Pentathlon
OLIVIA HONOURED IN THE STATES
Talented all-rounder Olivia Montez-Brown won two first-team All-American honours at the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, Alabama.
Olivia, representing Augustana University, earned All-American honours in the pentathlon after finishing fourth with a personal best of 3,863 points and in the long jump with 5.77m.

Olivia Montez-Brown long jumping
She started the pentathlon by posting 8.72 seconds in the 60m hurdles, cleared 1.62m in the high jump, hit 10.87m in the shot put, long jumped 5.72m, and rounded the 800m in a personal best time of 2:23.02.

Olivia Montez-Brown in action

CASPER AND MILO STAR IN CHESHIRE VICTORY
Birthday boy Casper Armstrong, and Milo Halliday earned Cheshire top spot in Manchester.
The West Cheshire duo joined forces for their county and secured Cheshire success in the Under 11 North West Fun In Sportshall Athletics Competition.
Cheshire gained a winning total of 480 points, ahead of runners-up Lancashire on 459, third placed Merseyside with 449, Greater Manchester in fourth spot with 444, and Cumbria in fifth place on 378.
Club mates Carys Roberts, Martha Willetts, Ruby Wisbey, Sara Pearson, and Jane Farrell teamed up for Cheshire in the under 11 girls competition which finished third in the team event behind eventual winners Lancashire and runners-up Merseyside.

CLUB CONTINGENT REPRESENT COUNTY
Six club members represented Cheshire at the CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Championships.
Issy Clarke was second counter for Cheshire at the testing Prestwold Hall course in Leicestershire and finished 79th overall in the under 17 wiomens race, and her sister, Katie, was fourth team counter for Cheshire in the under 20 womens race and 60th overall.

Katie Clarke with Cheshire Under 20 womens team
Isaac Tait negotiated the under 13 boys race for third spot in the Cheshire team and 137th place overall, while Lucia Pyne was fourth counter for Cheshire in the under 13 girls event and 138th overall.

Isaac Tait at LoughboroughLucia Pyne at Loughborough
Ethan Greenland finished sixth for Cheshire in the under 17 mens race and 139th overall alongside training partner Ethan Ackroyd from Deeside AAC who secured third spot in the North Wales team and 69th place overall.
Sion Roberts was seventh home for Cheshire’s under 15 boys team and was 196th overall.
Ellesmere Port Running Club duo Carol Parsons and Liz Renondeau secured fifth and sixth counting positions for Cheshire women’s team who finished seventh, ahead of team mate Nikki Bird (122nd) and Ellesmere Port-based Kate Titlow (124th).

KEELY AND TREVOR BAG VICTORIES AT WREXHAM
Keely Smith won her age category and finished third lady in the Wrexham Marathon with a new personal best time of 3:26:46.

Keely Smith
Club mate Trevor Holmes won his age category and finished ninth overall in the Wrexham Half Marathon with a time of 1:27:32. And Chris Palmer clocked 1:19:56 to finish 22nd in the Wrexham 20 Miles Race, ahead of chairman Andy Carter (24th in 2:20:13) and Luke Ellis (57th in 2:35:48).

DAVE AND ANDREW SECURE ONE-TWO AT PARK RUN
Dave Dentith and Andrew Clague made it a club one-two at the Chester 5k Park Run.
Dave clocked a new personal best of 18:20 for victory, just five seconds clear of Andrew, while Sammy Hollins posted a new best of 19:54 for sixth spot, ahead of Peter Smith (41st in 24:18), Patrick Tait (81st in 26:17), Adam Carlile (82nd in 26:21), Sarah Hughes (16th lady in 27:07), Brian Beattie (111th in 27:46), Ingrid Tait (87th lady in 35:45), and Anne-Marie Tait (89th lady in 35:47).
Alex Staniforth posted a new personal best of 18:12 for second spot at the Delamere 5k Park Run, ahead of club mates Trevor Holmes (eighth in 19:42), and Emma Howe (54th lady in 31:46).
Rob Freeman clocked 20:50 for fourth place at the Ellesmere Port 5k Park Run, ahead of John Pughe (16th in 24:30), Aaron Scott (17th in 24:51), Rosemary Rogers (fourth lady in 25:10), and Grace Scott (sixth lady in 28:11).

SIGN UP FOR THE CLUB TRIALS
Don’t forget to sign up for the club pre-season track & field trials on Thursday, 30 March  (6.15-8pm) and on Saturday, 19 April 1 (9.50am-12 noon).
An A-board will be placed in front of the containers at the track before  training so  can to sign up
If you can’t compete at the trials, there’s several opens happening for you to enter:
Saturday, 1 April: Trafford Open Meeting (U11, U13, U15 Enter on the day) from 12 noon.
Saturday, 1 April: Blackpool Open (Enter in advance)
Sunday, 2 April: Warrington Open (Enter on the day, from 11am).
Wednesday, 5 April: Telford Open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day).
Sunday, 9 April: Wirral AC Open Meeting (Details on the Club A-Board).

HELP NEEDED FOR SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE
Please let us know if you can help out at the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships tomorrow (Friday, 17 March ), at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. We need to set the course up from 2pm before the main event 4pm.

NORTHERN 5k ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Under 15 and under 17 boys and girls are being invited to take part in the new Northern 5k Road Race Championships, at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Saturday, March 25.
You can enter online before the 22 March. Online entries are £6 or £8 in person on race day .
More details 

FANCY FELL RUNNING?
Members can take part in the junior and senior county fell championships.
The Senior Inter County Fell Championships take place on 13 May , at Broughton, Scotland, and the Junior Inter County Fell Championships are on 10 June , at Rosedale, Lancashire.
Please contact Nick Bishop if you’re interested.

FIXTURES
Friday, 17 March – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).
Saturday, 18 March  – English Schools Cross Country Championships (Norfolk Showground, Norwich).
Saturday, 18 March  – North West Regional Sportshall Athletics U13s/U15s Championships (Sportcity, Manchester).
Saturday, 18 March  – British Masters Cross Country Championships, (Wavertree, Liverpool, 12 noon start).
Sunday, 19 March  – Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting (Sportcity, Manchester).
Sunday, 19 March  – Wilmslow Half Marathon (10.30am start).
Friday, 24 March  – Cheshire Primary and Secondary Schools Sportshall Athletics Finals (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 10am-3.30pm).
Saturday, 25  March  – Northern Athletics U15/U17 5k Road Race Championships (10am), Northern Athletics Mens and Womens Road Relay Championships (10.30am, Stanley Park, Blackpool).
Monday, 27 March  – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Races (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
16th March 2017
General Newsletter

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu