Press Report: Multi-event success across Pennines and Atlantic

ABIGAIL PAWLETT of West Cheshire AC has smashed a club record and pocketed two medals.

The talented all-rounder produced a personal best pentathlon score of 3,341 points at the England Athletics Indoor Championships in Sheffield. Pawlett’s performance broke the West Cheshire AC under 15 girls’ club record for the event and secured a gold medal in the North of England competition and a silver medal overall.

Pawlett, who had been crowned the England Athletics under 15 girls’ indoor 60m hurdles champion weeks before, long jumped 5.16m, hit 9.69m in the shot put, cleared 1-52m in the high jump, clocked 8.86 seconds in the 60m hurdles, and rounded the 800m in a time of 2:33.83 for a new personal best points tally.

TALENTED West Cheshire AC all-rounder Olivia Montez-Brown has secured two first-team All-American honours at the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, Alabama.

Montez-Brown, representing Augustana University, earned All-American honours in the pentathlon after finishing fourth with a personal best of 3,863 points and in the long jump with 5.77m.

The all-rounder from Great Sutton, started the pentathlon by posting 8.72 seconds in the 60m hurdles, cleared 1.62m in the high jump, hit 10.87m in the shot put, long jumped 5.72m, and rounded the 800m in a personal best time of 2:23.02.

BIRTHDAY BOY Casper Armstrong and Milo Halliday earned Cheshire top spot in Manchester.
The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo joined forces for their county and secured Cheshire success in the Under 11 North West Fun In Sportshall Athletics Competition.

Cheshire compiled a winning total of 480 points, ahead of runners-up Lancashire on 459, third placed Merseyside with 449, Greater Manchester in fourth spot with 444, and Cumbria in fifth place on 378.

West Cheshire AC’s Carys Roberts, Martha Willetts, Ruby Wisbey, Sara Pearson, Jane Farrell teamed up for Cheshire in the under 11 girls competition and finished third in the team event behind eventual winners Lancashire and runners-up Merseyside.

SIX West Cheshire AC members represented Cheshire at the CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Championships.

Issy Clarke was second counter for Cheshire at the testing Prestwold Hall course in Leicestershire and finished 79th overall in the under 17 wiomens race, and her sister, Katie, was fourth team counter for Cheshire in the under 20 womens race and 60th overall.

Isaac Tait negotiated the under 13 boys race for third spot in the Cheshire team and 137th place overall, while Lucia Pyne was fourth counter for Cheshire in the under 13 girls event and 138th overall.

Ethan Greenland finished sixth for Cheshire in the under 17 mens race and 139th overall alongside training partner Ethan Ackroyd from Deeside AAC who secured third spot in the North Wales team and 69th place overall.

West Cheshire AC’s Sion Roberts was seventh home for Cheshire’s under 15 boys team and was 196th overall.

Ellesmere Port Running Club duo Carol Parsons and Liz Renondeau secured fifth and sixth counting positions for Cheshire women’s team who finished seventh, ahead of team mate Nikki Bird (122nd) and Ellesmere Port-based Kate Titlow (124th).

KEELY SMITH of West Cheshire AC won her age category and finished third lady in the Wrexham Marathon with a new personal best time of 3:26:46.

Club mate, Trevor Holmes, won her age category and finished ninth overall in the Wrexham Half Marathon with a time of 1:27:32.

And Chris Palmer clocked 1:19:56 to finish 22nd in the Wrexham 20 Miles Race, ahead of club mates Andy Carter (24th in 2:20:13) and Luke Ellis (57th in 2:35:48).

DAVE DENTITH and Andrew Clague made it a one-two for West Cheshire AC at the Chester 5k parkrun.

Dentith clocked a new personal best of 18:20 for victory, just five seconds clear of Clague, while Sammy Hollins posted a new best of 19:54 for sixth spot, ahead of Peter Smith (41st in 24:18), Patrick Tait (81st in 26:17), Adam Carlile (82nd in 26:21), Sarah Hughes (16th lady in 27:07), Brian Beattie (111th in 27:46), Ingrid Tait (87th lady in 35:45), and Anne-Marie Tait (89th lady in 35:47).

ALEX STANIFORTH of West Cheshire AC posted a new personal best of 18:12 for second spot at the Delamere 5k Park Run, ahead of club mates Trevor Holmes (eighth in 19:42), and Emma Howe (54th lady in 31:46).

ROB FREEMAN of West Cheshire AC clocked 20:50 for fourth place at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun, ahead of John Pughe (16th in 24:30), Aaron Scott (17th in 24:51), Rosemary Rogers (fourth lady in 25:10), and Grace Scott (sixth lady in 28:11).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

The April 12 fixture is part of the Cheshire Grand Prix Road Race Series which also includes the Mid Cheshire 5k on Friday, April 28; the Alderley By-Pass Race on Sunday, July 2; The Pie & Peas Five Miles Race on Wednesday, August 2; The Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Race on Sunday, September 17; the Congleton Half Marathon on Sunday, October 1; and the Farndon 10k on Sunday, October 15.

FIXTURES this week include the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday (4pm start); the English Schools Cross Country Championships at the Norfolk Showground, on Saturday, the same day as the Under 13 and Under 15 North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, and the British Masters Cross Country Championships at Wavertree, Liverpool (12 noon).

The Sale Harriers Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting takes place on Sunday, the same day as the Wilmslow Half Marathon (10.30am start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
13th March 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu