West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

10th March 2017

GEORGE PLAYS PART IN ENGLAND VICTORY
George Hyde helped England defeat Wales in Cardiff at the Welsh Under 20 Indoor International, hitting 15.69m tofinish second behind under 20 team mate Dan Cartwright in the shot-put to secure England a 243-160 overall points team victory.
RESULTS

LAURA SPRINTS TO NEW PERSONAL BEST TIME
Laura Turley produced a new 60m personal best and club record time of 7.99 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at Manchester.
Richard Farley clocked a season’s best senior mens 600m time of one minute 27.30 seconds, and under 20 junior Joseph Morrison won his 600m heat in 1:30:83.
Ewan Bradley posted 9.47 seconds in the under 17 mens 60m hurdles, cleared 3-10m in the pole vault, and long jumped a season’s best of 4.58m, while Alan Littler cleared a senior men’s high jump season’s best of 1-70m, and Danielle Erskine produced a season’s best of 4.82m in the senior womens long jump.
And well done to  Adam Carlile and Jac Goodall who combined to win the Oulton Park Duathlon Relay title with a time of one hour 12 minutes 29 seconds

Duathlon Adam Carlile and Jac Goodall

SIGN UP FOR THE CLUB TRIALS
Remember to sign up for the pre-season track & field trials being held at EPSV Track on Thursday, March 30 (6.15-8pm) and Saturday, April 1 (9.50am-12 noon).
There’ll be A-board in front of the containers at the track before training sessions so please sign up for the events you’d like to participate in.
If you can’t make it to the trials, there are some open meets where you can compete instead:
Saturday, 1 April: Trafford Open Meeting (U11, U13, U15 Enter on the day) from 12 noon.
Saturday, 1 April: Blackpool Open (Open in advance). Enter here.
Sunday, 2 April 2: Warrington Open (Enter on the day, from 11am). More details.
Wednesday, 5 April 5: Telford Open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day).
Sunday, 9 April: Wirral AC Open Meeting (Details on the Club A-Board).

ETHAN AND KATIE HEAD CHARGE AT MANLEY
Ethan Greenland and Katie Clarke spearheaded the club’s charge at the latest round of the Borders Road Running League.

Ethan Greenland Borders League 05-03-17 courtesy Phil Tugwell Katie Clarke Borders League 05-03-17 courtesy Phil Tugwell
Ethan, who was the first under 20 man to complete the 5.15 miles course at Manley Mere, posted 14th spot overall in a time of 29 minutes seven seconds, while Katie was the first under 20 lady to finish, clocking 32:27 for fifth spot in the women’s race.
Ethan was supported by Rob Little (26th in 29:41), Graham Wells (45th in 30:58), Richard Hayes (55th in 31:26), David Dentith (59th in 31:33), Andrew Clague (64th in 31:42), John Parlevliet (66th in 31:48), Andy Carter (71st in 32:14), Chris Palmer (77th in 32:49), and final team counter Trevor Holmes (85th in 33:21).
Issy Clarke backed-up her older sister, Katie, by finishing sixth lady in 33:34, ahead of Anest Muller (10th in 34:19) and final team counter Keely Smith (19th in 36:23).
TEAM RESULTS (after Round Five)
MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Wallasey 1657 points; 2 Buckey 1694; 3 West Cheshire 2225; 4 Wirral 2513; 5 Helsby 3016; 6 Prestatyn 4106; 7 Deestriders 6005.
MENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Chester Tri 2193; 2 Wrexham 2845; 3 Abergele 3378; 4 Ellesmere Port 4204; 5 Cybi Striders 4492; 6 Tattenhall 4871; 7 Eryri 6337; 8 Wrecsam Tri 6959; 9 Deeside 7097; 10 Birkenhead 7323.
WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire 263; 2 Wallasey 371; 3 Wirral 463; 4 Helsby 469; 5 Buckley 522; 6 Chester Tri 526; 7 Prestatyn 610.
WOMENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Ellesmere Port 296; 2 Deestriders 504; 3 Tattenhall 621; 4 Abergele 943; 5 Cybi Striders 980; 6 Wrexham 1323; 7 Wrecsam Tri 1620; 8 Eryri 1708; 9 Deeside 2022; 10 Birkenhead 2115.
RESULTS

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU…
We need volunteers to help out at the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race.
If you can assist on Wednesday, 12 April, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, please email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

LONG JUMP TRAINING
If you’re an U13 or U15 and  interested in learning the long jump, Peter Smith and John Manning are aiming to start  training on Thursdays (6.30-8pm) and Saturdays (10am-12 noon). Peter will supervise the sessions on Saturday mornings, while John will head the training on Thursday evenings. For more details please contact Peter or John.

TRIO SCORE TOP MARKS AT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY
Carys Roberts, Charlie Beyeler and Eleanor Williams celebrated a cleansweep of victories at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. The trio grabbed success in their respective age groups at all four rounds of the Essar West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series which attracted a total of 46 primary and secondary schools.
Carys, from Tarporley Primary, claimed the overall year six girls title after finishing ahead of Jessica Hennessey (Newton) and Georgina Duffey (Childer Thornton).
Charlie (Chester King’s) secured the overall year four boys title after winning the final round ahead of Willaston’s Benjamin Williams and Mill View’s Joseph Ireland.
And Eleanor Williams (Chester King’s) won the overall year four girls award after finishing clear of Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) and Issy Read (Upton Heath) at the final round.
RESULTS

NEW OFFICIALS NEEDED
We need to boost the number of officials for this year’s Cheshire County Champs at Warrington as we won’t have any from Manchester, so more timekeepers, track judges, field judges, starters and starters’ assistants are needed.
If you’d like to help out and get qualified, there are  courses being held in the at:
Sportcity, Manchester on Sunday, March 12.
Witton Park Athletic Track, Blackburn, on Sunday, March 26.
Details are on the EA website.
Once you’ve booked, please let Dennis Wall know who’ll arrange for your course fee to be reimbursed. Please help spread the word – we need more officials!

FIXTURES
Friday, 17 March – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships        (Ellesmere Port Sports Village (4pm start).
Saturday, 18 March – English Schools Cross Country Championships (Norfolk Showground, Norwich).
Saturday, 18 March – North West Regional Sportshall Athletics U13s/U15s Championships (Sportcity, Manchester).
Saturday, 18 March – British Masters Cross Country Championships, (Wavertree, Liverpool, 12 noon start).
Sunday, 19 March  – Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting (Sportcity, Manchester).
Sunday, 19 March – Wilmslow Half Marathon (10.30am start).
Friday, 24 March  – Cheshire Primary and Secondary Schools Sportshall Athletics Finals (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 10am-3.30pm).
Saturday, 25 March  – Northern Athletics U15/U17 5k Road Race Championships (10am), Northern Athletics Mens and Womens Road Relay Championships (10.30am, Stanley Park, Blackpool).
Monday, 27 March – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Races (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
12th March 2017
General Newsletter

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu