West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

31st March 2017

GET PREPARED FOR THE TRACK AND FIELD SEASON
Don’t forget it’s the pre-season track and field trials this week. If you can’t make it on Thursday evening or Saturday morning, please check out the open meetings in the fixtures at the foot of this newsletter.

Team managers and coaches need to chart your progress and the trials and open meetings will provide a perfect start for the year ahead.

Important: there’s no training at the track during the trials.

TRIO TEAM UP FOR ULTRA SUCCESS
Three club members secured success at the inaugural Chester 52 miles Ultra Marathon. Wullie McGarrell, Richard Hayes and Neil Webster completed the route along the river Dee and trails through Helsby, Frodsham and Delamere Forest.

Wullie clocked nine hours 44 minutes, ahead of Richard with 9:46, and Neil who posted 9:52 to earn the club a team victory ahead of runners-up Helsby Running Club, and third-placed 100 Marathon Club.
MORE INFO

DUO PREPARE FOR NATIONAL FINAL
Michael Maxwell and Uzezi Onomerike will represent Cheshire at the UK Sportshall Athletics Final next month. The pair starred for their county to earn the under 13 boys a team victory at the North West Regional Sportshall Final and they are now preparing for the National Final being held at Sportcity, Manchester, on Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 April.

Cheshire Under 13 Boys Sportshall Athletics Squad

GEORGINA STARS AT THE PALACE
Georgina Duffey represented Childer Thornton Primary School at the British Schools Duathlon Championships. The club member included a new personal best for her swim and rounded the 800m at Crystal Palace to finish 136th overall based on her combined times for both events.
RESULTS

WILLIAM REPRESENTS MERSEYSIDE
William Wright represented Merseyside at the recent English Schools Cross Country Championships, completing the junior boys race at Norwich in 14 minutes 40 seconds for 264th position.

ANDY AGONY AT MISSING PODIUM FINISH
Andy Starkey finished fourth in his over 55 age group with a time of 39:40 at the Cheshire 10k Road Race.

SAUGHALL SECURES SILVER
Saughall All Saints celebrated a silver medal performance in the Cheshire Primary School Sportshall Athletics Final held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.
After winning the Chester Schools Final in February, Saughall All Saints, one of 300 schools taking part throughout Cheshire and Warrington, produced a superb performance in the final.

Saughall All Saints Sportshall Athletics Squad
COUNTY PRIDE AT ANNUAL CROSS COUNTRY MATCH
Several club members capitalised on home advantage on Monday night. Jamie Richardson, Henry Robinson, Sophie Grainger, and Jodi Bemand contributed towards a double team success story for Cheshire against Merseyside in the annual end of season Year Seven Schools Cross Country Match, organised by the club, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The Cheshire quartet faced opposition from club mates Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby and Henrietta Duffey who all represented Merseyside.

The team score was decided by the first 10 finishers’ positions from each county being added together, with Cheshire beating Merseyside 84-131 in the girls event, and Cheshire beating Merseyside 86-123, while Cheshire beat Merseyside 170-254 in the combined boys and girls overall competition.

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU
We still need volunteers for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race we’re organising on Wednesday 12 April 12, (7pm start). If you can help please email Dennis Wall ASAP

FIXTURES
Thursday, 30 March (6.15-8pm) – West Cheshire AC Pre-Season Track & Field Trials, Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track.
Saturday, 1 April (9.50am-12 noon) – West Cheshire AC Pre-Season Track & Field Trials, Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track.
Saturday, 1 April (10am) – Alder Hey Halewood 5km Series, Environment Centre, Okell Drive, Liverpool .
Saturday, 1 April: Trafford AC medal open meeting (U11, U13, U15 Enter on the day) from 12 noon. More info
Saturday, 1 April: Blackpool Winter warm-up open. More info
Saturday, 1 April: City of Stoke AC open (10am). More info
Sunday, 2 April: Warrington open (Enter on the day, from 11am). More info
Sunday, 2 April (9am): ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon, Old Stretford, Manchester. More info
Sunday, 2 April (9am): BTR Liverpool 10 and Vitality Half Marathon, Pier Head, Liverpool. More info
Wednesday, 5 April: Telford open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day). More info
Wednesday, 5 April (7.45pm): Wirral AC track endurance series 10k, Bebington Oval . More info
Sunday, 9 April: Wirral AC open meeting (more info on the club A-Board).
Sunday, 9 April: Wigan Harriers Spring open. More info 

Press report: Trio in Ultra Triumph

THREE West Cheshire Athletic Club members secured success at the inaugural Chester 52 miles Ultra Marathon.

Wullie McGarrell, Richard Hayes and Neil Webster completed the route along the River Dee and trails through Helsby, Frodsham and Delamere Forest. McGarrell clocked nine hours 44 minutes, ahead of Hayes with 9:46, and Webster who posted 9:52, to earn West Cheshire AC a team victory ahead of runners-up Helsby Running Club, and third-placed 100 Marathon Club.

MICHAEL MAXWELL and Uzezi Onomerike, of West Cheshire AC, will represent Cheshire at the UK Sportshall Athletics Final next month.

The pair starred for their county to earn the under 13 boys a team victory at the North West Regional Sportshall Final and they are now preparing for the National Final being held at Sportcity, Manchester, on Saturday and Sunday, April 22 and 23.

GEORGINA DUFFEY represented Childer Thornton Primary School at the British Schools Duathlon Championships.

The West Cheshire AC member included a new personal best for her swim and rounded the 800m at Crystal Palace to finish 136th overall based on her combined times for both events.
SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members capitalised on home advantage on Monday night.

Jamie Richardson, Henry Robinson, Sophie Grainger, and Jodi Bemand contributed towards a double team success story for Cheshire against Merseyside in the annual end of season Year Seven Schools Cross Country Match, organised by West Cheshire AC, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The Cheshire quartet faced opposition from club mates Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby and Henrietta Duffey who all represented Merseyside.

The team score was decided by the first 10 finishers’ positions from each county being added together, with Cheshire beating Merseyside 84-131 in the girls’ event, and Cheshire beating Merseyside 86-123 in the boys’ event, while Cheshire beat Merseyside 170-254 in the combined boys’ and girls’ overall competition.

WILLIAM WRIGHT of West Cheshire AC represented Merseyside at the recent English Schools Cross Country Championships, completing the junior boys race at Norwich in 14 minutes 40 seconds for 264th position.

ANDY STARKEY of West Cheshire AC finished fourth in his over 55 age group with a time of 39:40 at the Cheshire 10k Road Race.

SAUGHALL ALL SAINTS celebrated a silver medal performance in the Cheshire Primary School Sportshall Athletics Final held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

After winning the Chester Schools Final in February, Saughall All Saints, one of 300 schools taking part throughout Cheshire and Warrington, produced a superb performance in the final.

ENTRIES are still being received for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire Sports Club, Upton, on Wednesday, April 12, (7pm start). Further details can be found online at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

FIXTURES this week include the West Cheshire AC Pre-Season Track and Field Trials at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Track on Thursday(March 30), between 6:30 and 8pm, and on Saturday, (April 1), between 9:45am and12 noon.

Open track and field meetings are being held at Trafford, Blackpool and Stoke on Saturday, and at Warrington on Sunday, while the Greater Manchester Marathon takes place on Sunday (9am), the same day as the Liverpool Half Marathon and 10 miles races.

The Wirral AC Track Endurance Series starts on Wednesday (April 5), with a 10,000m race at Bebington Oval (7:45pm start).

 

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

26th March 2017

SIGN UP FOR YOUR CLUB TRIALS
Don’t forget it’s the club trials this Thursday, 30th March (6.15-8pm) and Saturday, 1st April (9.50am-12 noon).
If you’ve not yet, please sign up for the events you’d like to enter using the A-boards at the track .

Remember – there’s no training if you’re not taking part in the trials

Any member who can’t compete at the trials should try to enter one or more of the following open meetings:
Saturday, April, 1: Trafford AC Medal Open Meeting (U11, U13, U15 Enter on the day) from 12 noon.
Saturday, April 1: Blackpool Winter Warm-Up Open
Saturday, April 1: City of Stoke AC Open (10am).
Sunday, April 2: Warrington Open (Enter on the day, from 11am).
Wednesday, April 5: Telford Open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day).
Sunday, April 9: Wirral AC Open Meeting (Details on the Club A-Board).
Sunday, April 9: Wigan Harriers Spring Open.

Check the individual clubs’ websites for more details.

HELP NEEDED
We need your help with the Year 7 Cheshire v Merseyside Schools Cross Country Fixture being held on Monday (27th March), at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. The course will need setting up from 2pm before the event starts at 4pm. And if you can help with the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race on 12 April, please let Dennis know.

FIVE GO MAD IN NORFOLK
Congrats to the five members travelled to Norfolk to run for Cheshire at the English Schools Cross Country Championships.

West Cheshire AC members at English Schools
Katie Clarke was second home for the senior girls team after finishing 48th in the field of 301 finishers with a time of 14 minutes 27 seconds, helping her county secure 14th team position.
Katie’s sister, Issy, achieved second spot for the ninth-placed Cheshire team in the intermediate girls race after negotiating the fairly flat and fast course in 13:38 for 52nd position overall out of a field of 345 runners.

Ethan Greenland in Norfolk Jac Goodall in Norfolk
Ethan Greenland rounded the 324-strong senior boys event in 108th place with a time of 24:23, claiming fourth counting position for Cheshire who secured sixth team position.

Dave Dentith in Norfolk
Dave Dentith (171st in 20:30) and Jac Goodall (205th in 20:39) secured fourth and fifth counting places for the 27th-placed Cheshire intermediate boys team.
RESULTS

ACKROYDS AT IT
Ethan Ackroyd, who trains at West Cheshire, finished third in last weekend’s Welsh Schools Cross Country Championships, and will now represent his country in the Home Countries Schools International at Margam Park, Port Talbot, this Saturday. Best wishes Ethan.

Pam Ackroyd
Ethan’s parents, Pam and Ian, proved running fast is in the genes after Pam  carved a whopping two minutes 49 seconds from the club FV55 5km record at the Run Wigan Festival 5k with a time of 22:41. And husband Ian posted a new personal best time of 1:44:17 in the Wigan Half Marathon, alongside club mate Neil Carter who clocked 1:43:52.
RESULTS

DYNAMIC DUO SHINE FOR CHESHIRE
Michael Maxwell and Uzezi Onomerike combined for the winning Cheshire under 13 boys team at Sportcity, Manchester, at the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships.
Michael powered his way to a winning standing triple jump of 6.94m and Uzezi achieved 2.26m for fourth spot in the standing long jump.
The pair were joined at the event by club mates Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington and Tom Weaver who competed in the under 15 boys all-rounder event.
Matthew finished third after clocking 20.2 seconds in his two lap, hitting 10.10m in the shot and 2.65m in the standing long jump, while Nathan was 14th and Tom 22nd.
The West Cheshire squad of Emma Ashcroft, Izzy Whittlestone, Halle Howell, Isla Shillington and Imogen Pughe combined to earn Cheshire fourth spot in the under 13 girls team event.
RESULTS

TURLEY SETS PACE EARLY
Laura Turley clocked a new 300m personal best and club record of 41.35 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting held at Sportcity, Manchester.
RESULTS

ROB HEADS CLUB TRIO HOME AT WILMSLOW
Rob Little headed a trio of club runners home at the Wilmslow Half Marathon, posting 1:18:12 for seventh place in his over 40 age group, ahead of Alex Staniforth who clocked 1:23:31, and Luke Ellis in 1:28:26.
RESULTS

RORY CLOCKS NEW PARKRUN BEST TIME
Rory Willson achieved a new Delamere 5k ParkRun personal best time of 19:06 for second position, ahead of club mates Sion Roberts in 10th place and Lily Moorhouse (16th lady).
Andrew Clague finished second in 18:37 at the Chester 5k ParkRun, ahead of other club finishers Andy Carter (10th in 19:48), Sam Hollins (13th in 20:35), Joe Foy (15th in 21:06), Patrick Tait (23rd in 22:08), Bob Benson (29th in 22:22), Peter Smith (61st in 24:37), Tony Kennedy (81st in 25:48), Graham Wells (88th in 26:13), and Brian Beattie (111th in 27:35).
Bob Freeman (seventh in 22:06) headed the club charge at the Ellesmere Port 5k ParkRun, ahead of Julian Tegg (14th in 23:56), Paul Morrison (15th in 23:58), Harvey Tegg (18th in 24:47), Jodi Bemand (second lady in pb of 25:15), Henrietta Duffey (fifth lady in 27:23), and Stephanie Jones (sixth lady in 27:34).

FIXTURES
Monday, 27 March  – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Races (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).
Wednesday, 29 March  – Wirral Seaside 5km Series, Leasowe Lighthouse. Website: seasideruns.com
Sunday, 2 April – ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon, Old Stretford, Manchester, (9am). Website: greatermanchestermarathon.com
Sunday, 2 April – BTR Liverpool 10 and Vitality Half Marathon, Pier Head, Liverpool, (9am). Website: btrliverpool.com
Wednesday, 5 April – Telford Open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day).
Wednesday, 5 April  – Wirral AC Track Endurance Series 10k, Bebington Oval, (7.45pm).  More info

 

Press Report: Five Go To Norfolk

WEST CHESHIRE ATHLETIC CLUB helped fly the county flag at two fixtures over the weekend.

Five members travelled to Norfolk to run for Cheshire at the English Schools Cross Country Championships, while 10 members competed for the county at the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships.

Katie Clarke was second home for the senior girls team at Norfolk after finishing 48th in the field of 301 finishers with a time of 14 minutes 27 seconds, helping her county secure 14th team position.

Katie’s sister, Issy, achieved second spot for the ninth-placed Cheshire team in the intermediate girls race after negotiating the fairly flat and fast course in 13:38 for 52nd position overall out of a field of 345 runners.

Ethan Greenland rounded the 324-strong senior boys event in 108th place with a time of 24:23, claiming fourth counting position for Cheshire who secured sixth team position.

Dave Dentith (171st in 20:30) and Jac Goodall (205th in 20:39) secured fourth and fifth counting places for the 27th-placed Cheshire intermediate boys team.

MICHAEL MAXWELL and Uzezi Onomerike combined for the winning Cheshire under 13 boys team at Sportcity, Manchester, at the North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships.

Maxwell powered his way to a winning standing triple jump of 6.94m and Onomerike achieved 2.26m for fourth spot in the standing long jump.

The pair were joined at the event by club mates Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington and Tom Weaver who competed in the under 15 boys all-rounder event.

Webb finished third after clocking 20.2 seconds in his two lap, hitting 10.10m in the shot and 2.65m in the standing long jump, while Partington was 14th and Weaver 22nd.

The West Cheshire squad of Emma Ashcroft, Izzy Whittlestone, Halle Howell, Isla Shillington and Imogen Pughe combined to earn Cheshire fourth spot in the under 13 girls team event.

LAURA TURLEY clocked a new 300m personal best of 41.35 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting held at Sportcity, Manchester.

ROB LITTLE headed a trio of West Cheshire AC runners home at the Wilmslow Half Marathon.
Little posted one hour 18 minutes 12 seconds for seventh place in his over 40 age group, ahead of Everest adventurer Alex Staniforth who clocked 1:23:31, and Luke Ellis in 1:28:26.

NEIL CARTER and Ian Ackroyd represented West Cheshire AC at the Wigan Half Marathon, where Carter posted 1:43:52 and Ackroyd clocked a new personal best time of 1:44:17 for 12th and 15th positions respectively in their over-55 age category. In the accompanying Run Wigan Festival 5k, Pam Ackroyd also recorded a PB, her time of 22:41 carving nearly three minutes from the club FV55 record.

RORY WILLSON achieved a new Delamere 5k parkrun personal best time of 19:06 for second position, ahead of West Cheshire club mates Sion Roberts in 10th place and Lily Moorhouse (16th lady).

Andrew Clague finished second in 18:37 at the Chester 5k parkrun, ahead of other West Cheshire finishers Andy Carter (10th in 19:48), Sam Hollins (13th in 20:35), Joe Foy (15th in 21:06), Patrick Tait (23rd in 22:08), Bob Benson (29th in 22:22), Peter Smith (61st in 24:37), Tony Kennedy (81st in 25:48), Graham Wells (88th in 26:13), and Brian Beattie (111th in 27:35).

Bob Freeman (seventh in 22:06) headed West Cheshire’s charge at the Ellesmere Port 5k ParkRun, ahead of Julian Tegg (14th in 23:56), Paul Morrison (15th in 23:58), Harvey Tegg (18th in 24:47), Jodi Bemand (second lady in pb of 25:15), Henrietta Duffey (fifth lady in 27:23), and Stephanie Jones (sixth lady in 27:34).

CHESTER KING’S SCHOOL won the Chester Primary Schools Cross Team Team Competition organised at Ellesmere Port Sports Village and hosted by West Cheshire AC.

Seven schools fielded a full team of 16 runners at the event which comprised of girls and boys races for years three, four, five and six, and attracted 22 schools and more than 300 pupils.

King’s finished ahead of runners-up Saughall All Saints, and joint third placed Oldfield and Overleigh St Mary’s.

ENTRIES are still being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wenesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

FIXTURES this week include the Cheshire Primary and Secondary Schools Sportshall Athletics Finals at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday, (March 24); the Northern Men’s and Women’s Road Relay Championships and under 15 and under 17 5k road race at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Saturday; and the annual Year Seven Boys and Girls Cheshire v Merseyside Cross Country Match at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday, (March 27), 5pm start.

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

17th March 2017
ABI SHINES IN SHEFFIELD
Abi Pawlett smashed a club record and pocketed two medals.
The talented all-rounder produced a personal best pentathlon score of 3,341 points at the England Athletics Indoor Championships in Sheffield.
Abibroke the under 15 girl’s club record for the event and secured a gold medal in the Northern competition and a silver medal overall.
This follows hot on the heels of Abi being crowned the England Athletics under 15 girls indoor 60m hurdles champion weeks before. In the record-breaking performance, she long jumped 5.16m, hit 9.69m in the shot put, cleared 1-52m in the high jump, clocked 8.86 seconds in the 60m hurdles, and rounded the 800m in a time of 2:33.83 for a new personal best points tally.

Abi Pawlett at Indoor Pentathlon
OLIVIA HONOURED IN THE STATES
Talented all-rounder Olivia Montez-Brown won two first-team All-American honours at the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, Alabama.
Olivia, representing Augustana University, earned All-American honours in the pentathlon after finishing fourth with a personal best of 3,863 points and in the long jump with 5.77m.

Olivia Montez-Brown long jumping
She started the pentathlon by posting 8.72 seconds in the 60m hurdles, cleared 1.62m in the high jump, hit 10.87m in the shot put, long jumped 5.72m, and rounded the 800m in a personal best time of 2:23.02.

Olivia Montez-Brown in action

CASPER AND MILO STAR IN CHESHIRE VICTORY
Birthday boy Casper Armstrong, and Milo Halliday earned Cheshire top spot in Manchester.
The West Cheshire duo joined forces for their county and secured Cheshire success in the Under 11 North West Fun In Sportshall Athletics Competition.
Cheshire gained a winning total of 480 points, ahead of runners-up Lancashire on 459, third placed Merseyside with 449, Greater Manchester in fourth spot with 444, and Cumbria in fifth place on 378.
Club mates Carys Roberts, Martha Willetts, Ruby Wisbey, Sara Pearson, and Jane Farrell teamed up for Cheshire in the under 11 girls competition which finished third in the team event behind eventual winners Lancashire and runners-up Merseyside.

CLUB CONTINGENT REPRESENT COUNTY
Six club members represented Cheshire at the CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Championships.
Issy Clarke was second counter for Cheshire at the testing Prestwold Hall course in Leicestershire and finished 79th overall in the under 17 wiomens race, and her sister, Katie, was fourth team counter for Cheshire in the under 20 womens race and 60th overall.

Katie Clarke with Cheshire Under 20 womens team
Isaac Tait negotiated the under 13 boys race for third spot in the Cheshire team and 137th place overall, while Lucia Pyne was fourth counter for Cheshire in the under 13 girls event and 138th overall.

Isaac Tait at LoughboroughLucia Pyne at Loughborough
Ethan Greenland finished sixth for Cheshire in the under 17 mens race and 139th overall alongside training partner Ethan Ackroyd from Deeside AAC who secured third spot in the North Wales team and 69th place overall.
Sion Roberts was seventh home for Cheshire’s under 15 boys team and was 196th overall.
Ellesmere Port Running Club duo Carol Parsons and Liz Renondeau secured fifth and sixth counting positions for Cheshire women’s team who finished seventh, ahead of team mate Nikki Bird (122nd) and Ellesmere Port-based Kate Titlow (124th).

KEELY AND TREVOR BAG VICTORIES AT WREXHAM
Keely Smith won her age category and finished third lady in the Wrexham Marathon with a new personal best time of 3:26:46.

Keely Smith
Club mate Trevor Holmes won his age category and finished ninth overall in the Wrexham Half Marathon with a time of 1:27:32. And Chris Palmer clocked 1:19:56 to finish 22nd in the Wrexham 20 Miles Race, ahead of chairman Andy Carter (24th in 2:20:13) and Luke Ellis (57th in 2:35:48).

DAVE AND ANDREW SECURE ONE-TWO AT PARK RUN
Dave Dentith and Andrew Clague made it a club one-two at the Chester 5k Park Run.
Dave clocked a new personal best of 18:20 for victory, just five seconds clear of Andrew, while Sammy Hollins posted a new best of 19:54 for sixth spot, ahead of Peter Smith (41st in 24:18), Patrick Tait (81st in 26:17), Adam Carlile (82nd in 26:21), Sarah Hughes (16th lady in 27:07), Brian Beattie (111th in 27:46), Ingrid Tait (87th lady in 35:45), and Anne-Marie Tait (89th lady in 35:47).
Alex Staniforth posted a new personal best of 18:12 for second spot at the Delamere 5k Park Run, ahead of club mates Trevor Holmes (eighth in 19:42), and Emma Howe (54th lady in 31:46).
Rob Freeman clocked 20:50 for fourth place at the Ellesmere Port 5k Park Run, ahead of John Pughe (16th in 24:30), Aaron Scott (17th in 24:51), Rosemary Rogers (fourth lady in 25:10), and Grace Scott (sixth lady in 28:11).

SIGN UP FOR THE CLUB TRIALS
Don’t forget to sign up for the club pre-season track & field trials on Thursday, 30 March  (6.15-8pm) and on Saturday, 19 April 1 (9.50am-12 noon).
An A-board will be placed in front of the containers at the track before  training so  can to sign up
If you can’t compete at the trials, there’s several opens happening for you to enter:
Saturday, 1 April: Trafford Open Meeting (U11, U13, U15 Enter on the day) from 12 noon.
Saturday, 1 April: Blackpool Open (Enter in advance)
Sunday, 2 April: Warrington Open (Enter on the day, from 11am).
Wednesday, 5 April: Telford Open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day).
Sunday, 9 April: Wirral AC Open Meeting (Details on the Club A-Board).

HELP NEEDED FOR SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY FIXTURE
Please let us know if you can help out at the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships tomorrow (Friday, 17 March ), at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. We need to set the course up from 2pm before the main event 4pm.

NORTHERN 5k ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Under 15 and under 17 boys and girls are being invited to take part in the new Northern 5k Road Race Championships, at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on Saturday, March 25.
You can enter online before the 22 March. Online entries are £6 or £8 in person on race day .
More details 

FANCY FELL RUNNING?
Members can take part in the junior and senior county fell championships.
The Senior Inter County Fell Championships take place on 13 May , at Broughton, Scotland, and the Junior Inter County Fell Championships are on 10 June , at Rosedale, Lancashire.
Please contact Nick Bishop if you’re interested.

FIXTURES
Friday, 17 March – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).
Saturday, 18 March  – English Schools Cross Country Championships (Norfolk Showground, Norwich).
Saturday, 18 March  – North West Regional Sportshall Athletics U13s/U15s Championships (Sportcity, Manchester).
Saturday, 18 March  – British Masters Cross Country Championships, (Wavertree, Liverpool, 12 noon start).
Sunday, 19 March  – Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting (Sportcity, Manchester).
Sunday, 19 March  – Wilmslow Half Marathon (10.30am start).
Friday, 24 March  – Cheshire Primary and Secondary Schools Sportshall Athletics Finals (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 10am-3.30pm).
Saturday, 25  March  – Northern Athletics U15/U17 5k Road Race Championships (10am), Northern Athletics Mens and Womens Road Relay Championships (10.30am, Stanley Park, Blackpool).
Monday, 27 March  – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Races (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).

Press Report: Multi-event success across Pennines and Atlantic

ABIGAIL PAWLETT of West Cheshire AC has smashed a club record and pocketed two medals.

The talented all-rounder produced a personal best pentathlon score of 3,341 points at the England Athletics Indoor Championships in Sheffield. Pawlett’s performance broke the West Cheshire AC under 15 girls’ club record for the event and secured a gold medal in the North of England competition and a silver medal overall.

Pawlett, who had been crowned the England Athletics under 15 girls’ indoor 60m hurdles champion weeks before, long jumped 5.16m, hit 9.69m in the shot put, cleared 1-52m in the high jump, clocked 8.86 seconds in the 60m hurdles, and rounded the 800m in a time of 2:33.83 for a new personal best points tally.

TALENTED West Cheshire AC all-rounder Olivia Montez-Brown has secured two first-team All-American honours at the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, Alabama.

Montez-Brown, representing Augustana University, earned All-American honours in the pentathlon after finishing fourth with a personal best of 3,863 points and in the long jump with 5.77m.

The all-rounder from Great Sutton, started the pentathlon by posting 8.72 seconds in the 60m hurdles, cleared 1.62m in the high jump, hit 10.87m in the shot put, long jumped 5.72m, and rounded the 800m in a personal best time of 2:23.02.

BIRTHDAY BOY Casper Armstrong and Milo Halliday earned Cheshire top spot in Manchester.
The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo joined forces for their county and secured Cheshire success in the Under 11 North West Fun In Sportshall Athletics Competition.

Cheshire compiled a winning total of 480 points, ahead of runners-up Lancashire on 459, third placed Merseyside with 449, Greater Manchester in fourth spot with 444, and Cumbria in fifth place on 378.

West Cheshire AC’s Carys Roberts, Martha Willetts, Ruby Wisbey, Sara Pearson, Jane Farrell teamed up for Cheshire in the under 11 girls competition and finished third in the team event behind eventual winners Lancashire and runners-up Merseyside.

SIX West Cheshire AC members represented Cheshire at the CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Championships.

Issy Clarke was second counter for Cheshire at the testing Prestwold Hall course in Leicestershire and finished 79th overall in the under 17 wiomens race, and her sister, Katie, was fourth team counter for Cheshire in the under 20 womens race and 60th overall.

Isaac Tait negotiated the under 13 boys race for third spot in the Cheshire team and 137th place overall, while Lucia Pyne was fourth counter for Cheshire in the under 13 girls event and 138th overall.

Ethan Greenland finished sixth for Cheshire in the under 17 mens race and 139th overall alongside training partner Ethan Ackroyd from Deeside AAC who secured third spot in the North Wales team and 69th place overall.

West Cheshire AC’s Sion Roberts was seventh home for Cheshire’s under 15 boys team and was 196th overall.

Ellesmere Port Running Club duo Carol Parsons and Liz Renondeau secured fifth and sixth counting positions for Cheshire women’s team who finished seventh, ahead of team mate Nikki Bird (122nd) and Ellesmere Port-based Kate Titlow (124th).

KEELY SMITH of West Cheshire AC won her age category and finished third lady in the Wrexham Marathon with a new personal best time of 3:26:46.

Club mate, Trevor Holmes, won her age category and finished ninth overall in the Wrexham Half Marathon with a time of 1:27:32.

And Chris Palmer clocked 1:19:56 to finish 22nd in the Wrexham 20 Miles Race, ahead of club mates Andy Carter (24th in 2:20:13) and Luke Ellis (57th in 2:35:48).

DAVE DENTITH and Andrew Clague made it a one-two for West Cheshire AC at the Chester 5k parkrun.

Dentith clocked a new personal best of 18:20 for victory, just five seconds clear of Clague, while Sammy Hollins posted a new best of 19:54 for sixth spot, ahead of Peter Smith (41st in 24:18), Patrick Tait (81st in 26:17), Adam Carlile (82nd in 26:21), Sarah Hughes (16th lady in 27:07), Brian Beattie (111th in 27:46), Ingrid Tait (87th lady in 35:45), and Anne-Marie Tait (89th lady in 35:47).

ALEX STANIFORTH of West Cheshire AC posted a new personal best of 18:12 for second spot at the Delamere 5k Park Run, ahead of club mates Trevor Holmes (eighth in 19:42), and Emma Howe (54th lady in 31:46).

ROB FREEMAN of West Cheshire AC clocked 20:50 for fourth place at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun, ahead of John Pughe (16th in 24:30), Aaron Scott (17th in 24:51), Rosemary Rogers (fourth lady in 25:10), and Grace Scott (sixth lady in 28:11).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

The April 12 fixture is part of the Cheshire Grand Prix Road Race Series which also includes the Mid Cheshire 5k on Friday, April 28; the Alderley By-Pass Race on Sunday, July 2; The Pie & Peas Five Miles Race on Wednesday, August 2; The Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Race on Sunday, September 17; the Congleton Half Marathon on Sunday, October 1; and the Farndon 10k on Sunday, October 15.

FIXTURES this week include the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday (4pm start); the English Schools Cross Country Championships at the Norfolk Showground, on Saturday, the same day as the Under 13 and Under 15 North West Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships at Sportcity, Manchester, and the British Masters Cross Country Championships at Wavertree, Liverpool (12 noon).

The Sale Harriers Open Indoor Track and Field Meeting takes place on Sunday, the same day as the Wilmslow Half Marathon (10.30am start).

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

10th March 2017

GEORGE PLAYS PART IN ENGLAND VICTORY
George Hyde helped England defeat Wales in Cardiff at the Welsh Under 20 Indoor International, hitting 15.69m tofinish second behind under 20 team mate Dan Cartwright in the shot-put to secure England a 243-160 overall points team victory.
RESULTS

LAURA SPRINTS TO NEW PERSONAL BEST TIME
Laura Turley produced a new 60m personal best and club record time of 7.99 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at Manchester.
Richard Farley clocked a season’s best senior mens 600m time of one minute 27.30 seconds, and under 20 junior Joseph Morrison won his 600m heat in 1:30:83.
Ewan Bradley posted 9.47 seconds in the under 17 mens 60m hurdles, cleared 3-10m in the pole vault, and long jumped a season’s best of 4.58m, while Alan Littler cleared a senior men’s high jump season’s best of 1-70m, and Danielle Erskine produced a season’s best of 4.82m in the senior womens long jump.
And well done to  Adam Carlile and Jac Goodall who combined to win the Oulton Park Duathlon Relay title with a time of one hour 12 minutes 29 seconds

Duathlon Adam Carlile and Jac Goodall

SIGN UP FOR THE CLUB TRIALS
Remember to sign up for the pre-season track & field trials being held at EPSV Track on Thursday, March 30 (6.15-8pm) and Saturday, April 1 (9.50am-12 noon).
There’ll be A-board in front of the containers at the track before training sessions so please sign up for the events you’d like to participate in.
If you can’t make it to the trials, there are some open meets where you can compete instead:
Saturday, 1 April: Trafford Open Meeting (U11, U13, U15 Enter on the day) from 12 noon.
Saturday, 1 April: Blackpool Open (Open in advance). Enter here.
Sunday, 2 April 2: Warrington Open (Enter on the day, from 11am). More details.
Wednesday, 5 April 5: Telford Open (Early evening meeting in school hols, limited range of events U11-U17, 7pm start, pay on the day).
Sunday, 9 April: Wirral AC Open Meeting (Details on the Club A-Board).

ETHAN AND KATIE HEAD CHARGE AT MANLEY
Ethan Greenland and Katie Clarke spearheaded the club’s charge at the latest round of the Borders Road Running League.

Ethan Greenland Borders League 05-03-17 courtesy Phil Tugwell Katie Clarke Borders League 05-03-17 courtesy Phil Tugwell
Ethan, who was the first under 20 man to complete the 5.15 miles course at Manley Mere, posted 14th spot overall in a time of 29 minutes seven seconds, while Katie was the first under 20 lady to finish, clocking 32:27 for fifth spot in the women’s race.
Ethan was supported by Rob Little (26th in 29:41), Graham Wells (45th in 30:58), Richard Hayes (55th in 31:26), David Dentith (59th in 31:33), Andrew Clague (64th in 31:42), John Parlevliet (66th in 31:48), Andy Carter (71st in 32:14), Chris Palmer (77th in 32:49), and final team counter Trevor Holmes (85th in 33:21).
Issy Clarke backed-up her older sister, Katie, by finishing sixth lady in 33:34, ahead of Anest Muller (10th in 34:19) and final team counter Keely Smith (19th in 36:23).
TEAM RESULTS (after Round Five)
MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Wallasey 1657 points; 2 Buckey 1694; 3 West Cheshire 2225; 4 Wirral 2513; 5 Helsby 3016; 6 Prestatyn 4106; 7 Deestriders 6005.
MENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Chester Tri 2193; 2 Wrexham 2845; 3 Abergele 3378; 4 Ellesmere Port 4204; 5 Cybi Striders 4492; 6 Tattenhall 4871; 7 Eryri 6337; 8 Wrecsam Tri 6959; 9 Deeside 7097; 10 Birkenhead 7323.
WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire 263; 2 Wallasey 371; 3 Wirral 463; 4 Helsby 469; 5 Buckley 522; 6 Chester Tri 526; 7 Prestatyn 610.
WOMENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Ellesmere Port 296; 2 Deestriders 504; 3 Tattenhall 621; 4 Abergele 943; 5 Cybi Striders 980; 6 Wrexham 1323; 7 Wrecsam Tri 1620; 8 Eryri 1708; 9 Deeside 2022; 10 Birkenhead 2115.
RESULTS

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU…
We need volunteers to help out at the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race.
If you can assist on Wednesday, 12 April, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, please email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

LONG JUMP TRAINING
If you’re an U13 or U15 and  interested in learning the long jump, Peter Smith and John Manning are aiming to start  training on Thursdays (6.30-8pm) and Saturdays (10am-12 noon). Peter will supervise the sessions on Saturday mornings, while John will head the training on Thursday evenings. For more details please contact Peter or John.

TRIO SCORE TOP MARKS AT SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY
Carys Roberts, Charlie Beyeler and Eleanor Williams celebrated a cleansweep of victories at Ellesmere Port Sports Village. The trio grabbed success in their respective age groups at all four rounds of the Essar West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series which attracted a total of 46 primary and secondary schools.
Carys, from Tarporley Primary, claimed the overall year six girls title after finishing ahead of Jessica Hennessey (Newton) and Georgina Duffey (Childer Thornton).
Charlie (Chester King’s) secured the overall year four boys title after winning the final round ahead of Willaston’s Benjamin Williams and Mill View’s Joseph Ireland.
And Eleanor Williams (Chester King’s) won the overall year four girls award after finishing clear of Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) and Issy Read (Upton Heath) at the final round.
RESULTS

NEW OFFICIALS NEEDED
We need to boost the number of officials for this year’s Cheshire County Champs at Warrington as we won’t have any from Manchester, so more timekeepers, track judges, field judges, starters and starters’ assistants are needed.
If you’d like to help out and get qualified, there are  courses being held in the at:
Sportcity, Manchester on Sunday, March 12.
Witton Park Athletic Track, Blackburn, on Sunday, March 26.
Details are on the EA website.
Once you’ve booked, please let Dennis Wall know who’ll arrange for your course fee to be reimbursed. Please help spread the word – we need more officials!

FIXTURES
Friday, 17 March – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships        (Ellesmere Port Sports Village (4pm start).
Saturday, 18 March – English Schools Cross Country Championships (Norfolk Showground, Norwich).
Saturday, 18 March – North West Regional Sportshall Athletics U13s/U15s Championships (Sportcity, Manchester).
Saturday, 18 March – British Masters Cross Country Championships, (Wavertree, Liverpool, 12 noon start).
Sunday, 19 March  – Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting (Sportcity, Manchester).
Sunday, 19 March – Wilmslow Half Marathon (10.30am start).
Friday, 24 March  – Cheshire Primary and Secondary Schools Sportshall Athletics Finals (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 10am-3.30pm).
Saturday, 25 March  – Northern Athletics U15/U17 5k Road Race Championships (10am), Northern Athletics Mens and Womens Road Relay Championships (10.30am, Stanley Park, Blackpool).
Monday, 27 March – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Races (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).

Press report: Ethan and Katie are No Mere Also-Rans

Ethan Greenland Borders League 05-03-17 courtesy Phil Tugwell

ETHAN GREENLAND and Katie Clarke spearheaded West Cheshire AC’s charge at the latest round of the Borders Road Running League.

Greenland, who was the first under 20 man to complete the 5.15 miles course at Manley Mere, posted 14th spot overall in a time of 29 minutes seven seconds, while Clarke was the first under 20 lady to finish, clocking 32:27 for fifth spot in the women’s race.

Greenland was supported by Rob Little (26th in 29:41), Graham Wells (45th in 30:58), Richard Hayes (55th in 31:26), David Dentith (59th in 31:33), Andrew Clague (64th in 31:42), John Parlevliet (66th in 31:48), Andy Carter (71st in 32:14), Chris Palmer (77th in 32:49), and final team counter Trevor Holmes (85th in 33:21).

Issy Clarke backed-up her older sister, Katie, by finishing sixth lady in 33:34, ahead of Anest Muller (10th in 34:19) and final team counter Keely Smith (19th in 36:23).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers included Mark Davies (88th in 33:27), Greg Jones (91st in 33:43), Bob Freeman (103rd and third over 60-man in 34:33), Bob Benson (117th in 35:24), Rory Willson (119th in 35:30), Patrick Tait (127th in 35:51), Julian Tegg (151st in 37:58), Ellie Robinson (33rd lady in 38:11), Ian Ackroyd (156th in 38:14), Pam Ackroyd (third over-50 in 39:08), Lisa Davies (46th lady in 40:01), Harri Britton (177th in 40:11), Clare Mallon (55th lady in 40:53), Peter Smith (185th in 41:06), Darren Shillington (186th in 41:21), Anne-Marie Tait (58th lady in 41:34), and Angela Tegg (69th lady in 42:48).

TEAM RESULTS (after Round Five)

MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Wallasey 1657 points; 2 Buckey 1694; 3 West Cheshire 2225; 4 Wirral 2513; 5 Helsby 3016; 6 Prestatyn 4106; 7 Deestriders 6005.

MENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Chester Tri 2193; 2 Wrexham 2845; 3 Abergele 3378; 4 Ellesmere Port 4204; 5 Cybi Striders 4492; 6 Tattenhall 4871; 7 Eryri 6337; 8 Wrecsam Tri 6959; 9 Deeside 7097; 10 Birkenhead 7323.

WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire 263; 2 Wallasey 371; 3 Wirral 463; 4 Helsby 469; 5 Buckley 522; 6 Chester Tri 526; 7 Prestatyn 610.

WOMENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Ellesmere Port 296; 2 Deestriders 504; 3 Tattenhall 621; 4 Abergele 943; 5 Cybi Striders 980; 6 Wrexham 1323; 7 Wrecsam Tri 1620; 8 Eryri 1708; 9 Deeside 2022; 10 Birkenhead 2115.

GEORGE HYDE helped England defeat Wales in Cardiff at the Welsh Under 20 Indoor International.

The talented West Cheshire AC under 18 junior shot-putter hit 15.69m to finish second behind under 20 team mate Dan Cartwright to secure England a 243-160 overall points team victory.

CARYS ROBERTS, Charlie Beyeler and Eleanor Williams celebrated a clean sweep of victories at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The trio grabbed success in their respective age groups at all four rounds of the Essar West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series which attracted a total of 46 primary and secondary schools.

Roberts, from Tarporley Primary, claimed the overall year six girls title after finishing ahead of Jessica Hennessey (Newton) and Georgina Duffey (Childer Thornton).

Beyeler (Chester King’s) secured the overall year four boys title after winning the final round ahead of Willaston’s Benjamin Williams and Mill View’s Joseph Ireland.

And Eleanor Williams (Chester King’s) won the overall year four girls award after finishing clear of Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) and Issy Read (Upton Heath) at the final round.

Upton High’s Matthew Holtom claimed the year eight boys title after finishing second at the final round behind Bishop Bluecoat’s Edward Woodhead, while Simon Davies (Upton) finished third, and Abigail Cartwright (Wirral Girls) won the year eight girls title.

Sam Hollins (Upton High) secured success in the year seven boys event after finishing clear of Upton’s Sam Tilston and Christleton’s Sam Oliver at the final round.

Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar) claimed victory in the year seven girls race ahead of Christleton duo Sophie Grainger and Stephanie Jones who finished second and third at the final round.

Ewan Millington (Bryn Coch) won the overall year six boys title after finishing third at the final round behind Elliott Bujac (Willaston) and Fergus Garland (Childer Thornton) who were first and second respectively in round four.

Isla Entwistle (Delamere Academy) won the year three girls title after winning the final round ahead of second-placed Grace Henderson (Mill View) and Eccleston’s Millie Cooper in third spot.

Kelsall’s Ieuan Morris won the final year three boys race ahead of Saughall All Saints’ Ben Hackett and third-placed Maxwell Carter (Upton Heath) who is the overall race series winner.

Upton Heath’s Jessica Lark won the year five girls title after winning the final round inches ahead of runner-up Sara Pearson (Frodsham Manor House) and third-placed Isabella Rimmer (Overleigh St Mary’s).

Ben Grantham (Bishop Wilson) and Reece Munro (Eccleston) finished first and second at the final round and ended the year five race series as joint winners, while Leo Ferdenzi (Acresfield) was third at the final round.

WEST CHESHIRE AC pair Adam Carlile and Jac Goodall combined to win the Oulton Park Duathlon Relay title with a time of one hour 12 minutes 29 seconds.

LAURA TURLEY of West Cheshire AC produced a new 60m personal best time of 7.99 seconds at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at Manchester.

Richard Farley clocked a seasons best senior men’s 600m time of one minute 27.30 seconds, and under 20 junior Joseph Morrison won his 600m heat in 1:30:83.

Ewan Bradley posted 9.47 seconds in the under 17 men’s 60m hurdles, cleared 3.10m in the pole vault, and long jumped a seasons best of 4.58m, while Alan Littler cleared a senior men’s high jump seasons best of 1.70m, and Danielle Erskine produced a season’s best of 4.82m in the senior women’s long jump.

FIXTURES this weekend include the CAU UK Inter-Counties Cross-country Championships on Saturday at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough; the Under 11s Fun In Sportshall Athletics Competition at Sportcity, Manchester, on Sunday, the same day as the Wrexham Marathon and Half Marathon.

Essar WCAC Schools Cross-country March 4th

Well done to all who took part in all four rounds. There is a link to provisional results for the whole series at the bottom of the Off-road page (under “Essar WCAC Schools Cross-country Series”).

Please feel free to contact us if you have any potential amendments.

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

3 March 2017

ENGLAND CALL-UP
Congratulations to George Hyde, who’s been selected to represent England this weekend in an under 18 international meeting in Cardiff after winning the England Indoor Under 17 men’s shot put title in Sheffield last weekend with 15.80m – more than one metre clear of his nearest rival.

DSC_9595 - George Hyde in action
Abi Pawlett also grabbed success at Sheffield’s English Institute of Sport Arena, clocking a new under 15 girls personal best time and club record of 8.85 seconds to secure the 60m hurdles title and claim top spot in the UK age group rankings, and fifth position in the all-time British ranking list. You can watch Abi’s race on Vincosport here.

Abi Pawlett at Sheffield
Abi also bagged a silver medal in the under 15 girls long jump with 5.25m.
RESULTS

RUNNING IN THE FAMILY FOR TEGGS
Harvey, Louis, Angela and Julian Tegg made it a family affair by representing West Cheshire at the English National Cross Country Championships held at Nottingham’s Wollaton Park.
Harvey posted 19 minutes 10 seconds for 332nd spot in the under 15 boys race alongside Sion Roberts (194th in 17:14), and Aaron Scott (368th in 21:14).
Louis finished 400th with 15:56 in the under 13 boys event alongside William Wright (125th in 13:51), and Sam Hollins (267th in 14:42), while Angela rounded the senior women’s race for 573rd spot in 44:52.
Julian negotiated the challenging senior men’s course in 64:19 for 1,524th position, accompanied by Andrew Clague (826th in 52:57), Andy Carter (985th in 54:57), and John Parlevliet (1,143rd in 57:21).
As well as the Teggs, Ethan Greenland also spearheaded the under 17 men’s team home to 19th spot after clocking 22:58 for 99th position. He was backed up by Jac Goodall (152nd in 23:34), Dave Dentith (196th in 24:08), and Rory Willson (234th in 25:04).

Jac Goodall at Nottingham West Cheshire AC Under 17 Men at NottinghamLucia Pyne rounded the under 13 girls race in 15:14 for 165th position, ahead of Imogen Pughe (264th in 15:56), and Grace Scott (439th in 18:25), and Lily Moorhouse clocked 25:20 for 421st spot in the under 15 girls race, while her father, Jon, completed the men’s race in 68:19 for 1,621st spot, and second claim West Cheshire AC runner, Brad Spurdens, representing Nene Valley Harriers, posted 39:38 for 161st position.
Ethan Ackroyd, of Deeside AAC but trains with us, clocked 18:19 for eighth spot in the under 17 mens race at Swansea in the Welsh National Cross Country Championships.
RESULTS

YOUR CLUB NEEDS YOU…
We need volunteers to help out at the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race.
If you can help at the event on Wednesday, 12 April, at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, please email Dennis Wall at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com
We’re also looking for runners take part in the Northern Athletics 12 and 6 Stage Road Relays, at Stanley Park, Blackpool, on 25 March.
The minimum age is 17. Men’s event is a 12 stage, the women’s race is a 6 stage, (Four 10k legs for men, two for women; and the other legs are 5k).
Should be a great day out. Email John Parlevliet if you’re up for it

CONGRATULATIONS
Phil Howe, Jonathan Moss, Peter Smith, Karl Fenney and Glen Hoskin have all been awarded coaching qualifications. Phil and Jonathan are now Athletics Lead Coaches, while Peter, Karl, and Glen are now qualified Coaching Assistants.
If you’d like to follow in their footsteps, contact: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

NEW CHALLENGE FOR ALEX…
Club member Alex Staniforth has dedicated the last few years trying to climb the highest there is – Everest.
Now, his next project “ClimbTheUK” will involve climbing to the highest point of all 100 counties in the United Kingdom in one push. ClimbTheUK, on 8 May (Mental Health Week), will take him over 3,500 miles in approximately two months on foot and bike. The journey will be almost entirely human-powered barring a couple of ferries to the Orkney Isles (probably not the best place to learn to kayak!)
CTUK will start on Shining Tor in Cheshire. A full route, schedule and tracker will follow soon.
The event will raise as much as possible for YoungMinds, the mental health charity. Mental illness affects people of all ages and sizes.

CASTLE CALLING
Andy Carter is looking for about 24 members to represent us in the Welsh Castles Relay Race, a 20-stage road relay between Caernarfon Castle and Cardiff Castle, on 10 and 11 June. We need about 24 runners including reserves, a team captain and vice captain, drivers (both of which could also be runners). We’ll back this financially if there’s enough interest and volunteers to take on the organising.
Please let Andy know if you are interested at: andrew.carter6@sky.com

NEW OFFICIALS NEEDED
We need more qualified track and field officials to help at club events and Cheshire CAA Championship meetings.
Attending a Level 1 officials course is the ideal way to get involved in officiating.
Details of these are on the EA website: http://www.englandathletics.org/courses-and-bookings.  Once you’vee booked on an officials course, please let Dennis Wall know who’ll arrange for your course fee to be reimbursed. Please spread the word!

COACHING WORKSHOPS
Here’s a reminder about a series of workshops taking place on March 25 at Sportcity, Manchester. They’re particularly useful if you’re already a coach. You book your place at the links below
Endurance workshop
Jumps workshop
Speed workshop
Throws workshop

FIXTURES
Saturday,  4 March – Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am start).
Sunday, 5 March – Borders Road Running League, (Manley Mere, Frodsham, 11am start).
Sunday, 5 March – Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting (Sportcity, Manchester).
Thursday, 9 March – Ellesmere Port Schools Year 7 and 8 Sportshall Athletics Competition (Whitby High School, 3.30pm start).
Saturday, 11 March – CAU Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships (Prestwold Hall, Loughborough).
Sunday, 12 March – Under 11s North West Fun In Sportshall Athletics (Sportcity, Manchester).
Sunday, 12 March  – Wrexham Marathon (9am start) and Half Marathon (10.30am start).
Friday, 17 March  – Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships (Ellesmere Port Sports Village (4pm start).
Saturday, 18  March  – English Schools Cross Country Championships (Norfolk Showground, Norwich).
Saturday, 18 March – North West Regional Sportshall Athletics U13s/U15s Championships (Sportcity, Manchester).
Saturday, 18 March  – British Masters Cross Country Championships, (Wavertree, Liverpool, 12 noon start).
Sunday, 19 March – Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting (Sportcity, Manchester).
Sunday, 19 March – Wilmslow Half Marathon (10.30am start).
Friday, 24 March  – Cheshire Primary and Secondary Schools Sportshall Athletics Finals (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 10am-3.30pm).
Saturday, 25 March  – Northern Athletics U15/U17 5k Road Race Championships (10am), Northern Athletics Mens and Womens Road Relay Championships (10.30am, Stanley Park, Blackpool).
Monday, 27 March  – Cheshire v Merseyside Year 7 Schools Cross Country Races (Ellesmere Port Sports Village, 4pm start).

Older Posts »

News Menu