Press report: Abigail and George Crowned; Teggs go to Nottingham

ABIGAIL PAWLETT and George Hyde have been crowned England Indoor Track and Field Championship title winners.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club pair grabbed success at the annual fixture held at Sheffield’s English Institute of Sport Arena.

Pawlett clocked a new under 15 girls personal best time of 8.85 seconds to secure the 60m hurdles title and claim top spot in the UK age group rankings and fifth position in the all-time British ranking list.

And the talented all-rounder also bagged a silver medal in the under 15 girls long jump with 5.25m.

Hyde continued to impress on the back of his Northern Indoor title display in January, achieving 15.80m at Sheffield to secure the England Indoor Under 17 men’s shot put title – more than one metre clear of his nearest rival.

HARVEY, Louis, Angela and Julian Tegg made it a family affair by representing West Cheshire AC at the English National Cross Country Championships held at Nottingham’s Wollaton Park.

Harvey posted 19 minutes 10 seconds for 332nd spot in the under 15 boys race alongside Sion Roberts (194th in 17:14), and Aaron Scott (368th in 21:14).

Louis finished 400th with 15:56 in the under 13 boys event alongside William Wright (125th in 13:51), and Sam Hollins (267th in 14:42), while Angela rounded the senior women’s race for 573rd spot in 44:52.

Julian negotiated the challenging senior men’s course in 64:19 for 1,524th position, accompanied by Andrew Clague (826th in 52:57), Andy Carter (985th in 54:57), and John Parlevliet (1,143rd in 57:21).

Ethan Greenland spearheaded the under 17 men’s team home to 19th spot after clocking 22:58 for 99th position.

He was backed up by Jac Goodall (152nd in 23:34), Dave Dentith (196th in 24:08), and Rory Willson (234th in 25:04).

Lucia Pyne rounded the under 13 girls race in 15:14 for 165th position, ahead of Imogen Pughe (264th in 15:56), and Grace Scott (439th in 18:25), and Lily Moorhouse clocked 25:20 for 421st spot in the under 15 girls race, while her father, Jon, completed the men’s race in 68:19 for 1,621st spot, and second claim West Cheshire AC runner, Brad Spurdens, representing Nene Valley Harriers, posted 39:38 for 161st position in the junior men’s race.

ETHAN ACKROYD, of Deeside AAC who trains at West Cheshire AC, clocked 18:19 for eighth spot in the under 17 mens race at Swansea in the Welsh National Cross Country Championships.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

The April 12 fixture is part of the Cheshire Grand Prix Road Race Series which also includes the Mid Cheshire 5k on Friday, April 28; the Alderley By-Pass Race on Sunday, July 2; The Pie & Peas Five Miles Race on Wednesday, August 2; The Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Race on Sunday, September 17; the Congleton Half Marathon on Sunday, October 1; and the Farndon 10k on Sunday, October 15.

FIXTURES this weekend include the final round of the Essar West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village, this Saturday (10am start first race); the latest round of the Borders Road Running League at Manley Mere, Frodsham, on Sunday (11am start); and the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting, on Sunday, at Sportcity, Manchester.

Forthcoming fixtures include the CAU Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships on Saturday, March 11, at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough; the Under 11s North West Fun In Sportshall Athletics Competition on Sunday, March 12, at Sportcity, Manchester and, on the same day; the Wrexham Marathon (9am start), and Half Marathon (10.30am start).

 

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
28th February 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu