Press report: Schools cross-country attracts 200

CHESTER King’s School duo Eleanor Williams and Charlie Beyeler scored top marks at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The pair celebrated victories at the penultimate round of the popular Essar West Cheshire Athletic Club Schools Cross Country Race Series which attracted more than 200 participants.

Williams triumphed in the year four girls race with a time of two minutes 53 seconds, ahead of runner-up Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) in 3:04, and third placed Issy Read (Upton Heath) who clocked 3:15.

And Beyeler grabbed glory in the year four boys race in 2:51, five seconds clear of runner-up Benjamin Williams (Willaston), while Joseph Ireland (Mill View) finished third in 2:59.

Delamere’s Isla Entwistle secured success in the year three girls race with a time of 3:23, just two seconds clear of runner-up Grace Henderson (Mill View), with Rebecca Line (Tarporley) in third spot with 3:27.

Upton Heath’s Maxwell Carter won the year three boys race in 2:59, just five seconds ahead of second placed Ieuan Morris (Kelsall), and Ben Hackett (Saughall All Saints) finished third in 3:05.

Helen Tenner, from Kelsall, won the year five girls race in 5:00, just three seconds ahead of runner-up Jessica Lark (Upton Heath), while Sara Pearson (Frodsham Manor House) was third in 5:05.

Bishop Wilson’s Ben Grantham secured victory in the year five boys race in 4:25, ahead of second placed Reece Munro (Eccleston) who clocked 4:32, and third-placed Finn Howard (Overleigh St Marys) who posted 4:36.

Tarporley’s Carys Roberts won the year six girls race in 4:30, well clear of runner-up Jessica Hennessey (Newton) who posted 4:53, and third-placed Ruby Wisbey (Kelsall) in 5:03.

Willaston’s Elliott Bujac won the year six boys race in 4:28, nine seconds clear of runner-up Ewan Millington (Bryn Coch) who posted 4:39, and third-placed Dan Willetts (Tarvin) in 4:47.

Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar) secured success in the year seven girls race in 7:54, ahead of Christleton’s Stephanie Jones who posted 8:10, and third-placed Fatoumatta Bojang (Upton) who clocked 8:12.

Upton’s Sam Hollins grabbed glory in the year seven boys race in 7:28, ahead of Christleton’s Henry Robinson in 7:50, and third placed Upton pupil Sam Tilston who clocked 8:43.

Lucia Pyne from West Kirby Grammar posted a winning time of 11:16 in the year eight girls race, ahead of runner-up Abigail Cartwright (Wirral Girls) in 13:07.

And Matthew Holtom finished ahead of fellow Upton pupil Simon Davies in the year eight boys race with times of 10:55 and 12:26 respectively.

ANEST MULLER will represent North Wales at the CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Championships next month.

The West Cheshire AC race ace who finished second overall in her over-35 age group in the North Wales Cross Country League, is preparing for the senior women’s 5k race at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on Saturday, March 11. Muller will be joined at the event by Deeside AAC’s Ethan Ackroyd who trains at West Cheshire AC.

Dave Alexander finished second overall in his over-45 age group in the North Wales Cross Country League, and Ellie Robinson was sixth in her over-40 age category.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Village Bakery Half Marathon, at Wrexham, on Sunday (11am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

The April 12 fixture is part of the Cheshire Grand Prix Road Race Series which also includes the Mid Cheshire 5k on Friday, April 28; the Alderley By-Pass Race on Sunday, July 2; The Pie & Peas Five Miles Race on Wednesday, August 2; The Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Race on Sunday, September 17; the Congleton Half Marathon on Sunday, October 1; and the Farndon 10k on Sunday, October 15.

 

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
13th February 2017
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu