West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter 13th January 2017

DATE FOR YOUR DIARIES
Our annual club presentation evening will be held at Whitby Sports and Social Club, Dunkirk Lane, Ellesmere Port, on Friday, February 3, 2017.
Get your tickets from the Stanney Track Office at £6 each.

COUNTY BOUNTY AT BIRCHWOOD
Carys Roberts and Dave Alexander grabbed title victories at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships.
Carys celebrated success in the under 11 girls race at Birchwood Forest Park, Warrington, with a time of nine minutes 25 seconds, and was supported by Georgina Duffey (ninth in 10:11) and Jessica Lark (24th in 11:06) to earn team bronze medals, backed up by Martha Willetts who clocked 11:22.
Dave won the over-45 men’s crown after clocking 42 minutes 28 seconds, and he spearheaded the veteran men to team silver medals thanks to Richard Hayes (eighth in 45:26), Andrew Clague (10th in 48:21), and John Parlevliet (15th in 49:57), backed up by Philip Woodley (39th in 50:53), and Peter Smith (92nd in 62:48).
Lucia Pyne (12:31), Imogen Pughe (12:46), and Sophie Grainger (13:03) teamed up to earn us silver medals in the under 13 girls race, backed up by Jodi Bemand (14:25), Lily Harwood (14:33), Abigail Cartwright (14:39), and Grace Scott (16:57).
Sisters Katie and Issy Clarke secured bronze medals in their under 20 and under 17 womens events, with Katie clocking 27:41, and Issy posting 18:04, ahead of Beth McMahon (21:25).
Ethan Greenland (24:00), Christy Mageean (24:56), and Jac Goodall (25:17) earned under 17 men’s team bronze medals and they were backed up by Dave Dentith (27:05), Tristan McFarlane (27:07), Matthew McDonnell (27:22), Patrick Tait (29:27), and Adam Carlile (29:47). Well done all
RESULTS LINK: cheshireaa.com/Results/XCC/2017/Cheshire%20XCC%20Forest%20Park,%20Warrington%20-%20Sat-7-Jan-2017.pdf

LAURA BLASTS PATH TO TITLE
Laura Turley won the senior womens 60m title with a new personal best time of 8.04 seconds at the North Wales Championships held at Deeside. Brilliant stuff Laura – well done.

LONDON BOUND
We’d like to congratulate club officials Sheila Whitta and Alan Morris who’ve both been chosen as officials for the World Track & Field Championships and IPC Track & Field Championships at London in August.

WE NEED YOU!
We’ve been asked by local schools to help out at their indoor sportshall athletics competitions.
Volunteers are needed for the Chester Primary Schools Fixtures at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday, February 1 (10am-12 noon and 1pm-3pm), and on Thursday, February 2 (10am-12 noon).
Ellesmere Port and Neston Schools require our help at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday, February 3, and Helsby & Frodsham Schools need helpers for their fixture at Frodsham Sports Centre, on Thursday, January 26.
If anyone is available to help please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

SEASONS BESTS AT FOR ABI AND EWAN
Abigail Pawlett posted under 15 girls 200m (26.97 seconds), 60m hurdles (9.48), and long jump (5.04m) season’s bests at the Manchester Indoor Open Meeting, while Ewan Bradley clocked a new under 17 mens 60m hurdles personal best of 9.46 seconds.
RESULTS: thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=185700

ENTRIES NOW OPEN
Entries are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race b on Wednesday, April 12.
More details: westcheshireac.co.uk

FORTHCOMING FIXTURES
Saturday, January 14 – Manchester Area Cross Country League, at Kenworthy Woods, Wythenshawe. More info: http://maccl.co.uk/venues/
Saturday, January 14 – North Wales Senior Cross Country League, at Walford College, Baschurch, near Shrewsbury, (2pm start). More info: http://www.northwalesxc.com/fixturesvenues.htm
Saturday & Sunday, January 14/15 – Northern Indoor Under 17, Under 20 & Senior Track & Field Championships, at Sheffield.
Sunday, January 15 – Essar Four Villages Half Marathon, at Helsby, 10.30am start.
Sunday, January 22 – North West Sportshall Athletics League Final, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.
Sunday, January 22 – Borders Road Running League, at Deeside (11am start). More info: http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/
Tuesday, January 24 – Chester Schools Year 8 Boys & Girls Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Chester Catholic High.
Thursday, January 26 – Chester Schools Year 7 Boys & Girls Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Chester Catholic High.
Thursday, January 26 – Helsby & Frodsham Primary Schools Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Frodsham Leisure Centre.
Saturday, January 28 – Northern Cross Country Championships, at Knowsley Safari Park, Prescot.
Sunday, January 29 – Manchester Indoor Track & Field Open Competition, Sport City.

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
15th January 2017
Newsletter

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu