Press report: Anest in the Medals at Championship

ANEST MULLER is celebrating a North Wales Cross Country Championship title.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club distance-running ace clocked 22 minutes 32 seconds for the challenging 3.75km course at Corwen. Muller secured the over-35 womens age group victory and finished third overall in the womens race behind eventual winner Andrea Rowlands from Eryri, and runner-up Amie Bagnall (Prestatyn). Deeside AAC’s Ethan Ackroyd, who trains at West Cheshire AC, secured second spot in the under 17 mens race after negotiating the 5km course in 18:22.

IMOGEN PUGHE headed West Cheshire’s under 13 girls squad home at Knowsley Safari Park in the Northern Cross Country Championship. Pughe finished 49th in 13:17, backed-up by Lucia Pyne (56th in 13:21); Sophie Grainger (85th in 13:48); Jodi Bemand (162nd in 15:09); and Grace Scott (199th in 16:36). William Wright posted 12:22 for 45th place in the under 13 boys race, ahead of Jamie Richardson (74th in 12:44); Sammy Hollins (108th in 13:14); and Henry Robinson (113th in 13:17).

Sion Roberts led the West Cheshire charge in the under 15 boys race, posting 69th for 16:03; ahead of Matthew Douglass (104th in 16:51); Harvey Tegg (122nd in 17:23), and Aaron Scott (162nd in 20:08). Ethan Greenland powered his way to a time of 21:44 for 37th spot in the under 17 mens race, ahead of Dave Dentith (97th in 23:32); Jac Goodall (98th in 23:34); Rory Willson (128th in 25:08); and Matthew McDonnell (132nd in 25:26). Eve Duret (118th in 19:41) and Lily Moorhouse (172nd in 24:56) completed the under 15 girls race, and Ellie Robinson posted 41:17 for 156th position in the senior womens race. Andrew Clague (273rd in 54:36); John Parlevliet (394th in 59:02); and Andrew Carter (473rd in 62:32) represented West Cheshire in the senior mens race.

MICHAEL OZOEMELAM of West Cheshire AC clocked a new under 15 boys 60m best of 7.60 seconds at the latest series of Manchester Indoor Open Meeting. Jake Gibson posted a new under 17 mens 60m personal best of 7.90 seconds and his sister, Ellie Mai posted 9.37 seconds in the under 15 girls 60m. Joseph Morrison rounded the under 20 mens 600m in 1:29:05.

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire Athletic Club Presentation Evening at Whitby Sports Club, Dunkirk Lane, Ellesmere Port, on Friday night (7.30pm start). The Cheshire Schools Cross Country Championships will be held at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday, and the North Wales Cross Country League at The Marches School, Oswestry, on Saturday, with the ladies race at 2pm and the mens race at 2.45pm. Sheffield’s English Institute of Sport Arena is the setting this Sunday for the Northern Indoor under 13 and under 15 Track and Field Championships.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk The April 12 fixture is part of the Cheshire Grand Prix Road Race Series which also includes the Mid Cheshire 5k on Friday, April 28; the Alderley By-Pass Race on Sunday, July 2; The Pie & Peas Five Miles Race on Wednesday, August 2; The Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Race on Sunday, September 17; the Congleton Half Marathon on Sunday, October 1; and the Farndon 10k on Sunday, October 15.

Press report: Youngsters and Seniors Shine Indoors and Out

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club grabbed a cup victory at the North West Sportshall Athletics League Final.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit’s under 11 girls team lifted the inaugural Peter Allen Cup at the Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Carys Roberts, Sara Pearson, Ruby Wisbey, Maddi Mercer, Penny Williams, Ellie Usher, Olivia Catherall, Jane Farrell, Jessica Lark, Macy Brett, Kelly Oceanaskova, and Martha Willetts combined to secure success.

Imogen Pughe clocked a gold medal-winning time in the under 13 girls six-lap time trial and added a bronze in the speed bounce, while Isla Shillington was a bronze medallist in the standing triple jump, and Fatoumatta Bojang and Emma Ashcroft were medallists in the four lap time trial and standing long jump.

Michael Maxwell scored success in the under 13 boys standing triple jump, while Uzezi Onomerike bagged a silver medal in the standing long jump and a bronze from the two lap race.

Will Scott powered his way to success in the under 15 boys shot put, while Harvey Tegg and Nathan Partington were bronze medallists in the under 15 boys speed bounce and two lap respectively.

KATIE CLARKE continued her rich vein of form by celebrating success at Deeside.

The talented West Cheshire AC runner finished first under 20 junior lady after covering a 4.4 miles course in a time of 27 minutes 14 seconds at the latest round of the Borders Road Running League held at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay.

Clarke headed her club’s charge to ensure West Cheshire’s women remain at the top of the Division One standings. She was backed up by Anest Muller (ninth in 28:54), Issy Clarke (16th in 29:45), Lisa Davies (37th in 33:08), Pam Ackroyd (39th in 33:19), Anne-Marie Tait (48th in 35:14), Beth McMahon (70th in 37:41), and Kay Hayes (72nd in 37:53).

Bradley Spurdens (19th in 24:46) spearheaded West Cheshire’s men home, supported by Jose Poyatos (third over 40 man in 24:54), first under 20 junior man Ethan Greenland (25:12), fifth over 45 man Dave Alexander (25:26), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (51st in 26:06), George Dewhurst (56th in 26:18), Jac Goodall (third under 20 junior in 26:36), John Parlevliet (60th in 26:39), Neil Hershaw (second over 50 man in 26:45), and Richard Hayes (68th in 26:45).

Other West Cheshire finishers included Chris Palmer (69th in 26:46), Andrew Clague (85th in 27:16), Dave Dentith (seventh under 20 junior man in 27:26), Chris Swift (97th in 28:02), Greg Jones (eighth under 20 junior man in 28:11), Andy Carter (102nd in 28:12), Rory Willson (ninth under 20 junior man in 28:34), Steve Cunningham (119th in 28:50), Rob Freeman (second over 60 man in 29:12), Patrick Tait (12th under 20 junior man in 29:27), Tony Woodall (138th in 29:28), Dave Tiernan (167th in 31:04), Ian Ackroyd (195th in 32:59), Peter Smith (231st in 35:20), and Brian Beattie (third over-70 man in 39:49).

OVERALL TEAM POSITIONS (after four rounds)
MEN Division One: 1 Buckley 1401 points; 2 Wallasey 1447; 3 West Cheshire 1663; 4 Wirral 1907; 5 Helsby 2616; 6 Prestatyn 2986; 7 Deestriders 4921.
MEN Division Two: 1 Chester Tri 1594; 2 Wrexham 2452; 3 Abergele 2681; 4 Cybi 2925; 5 Ellesmere Port 3564; 6 Tattenhall 4153; 7 Eryri 4816; 8 Deeside 5553; 9 Wrecsam Tri 6042; 10 Birkenhead 6065.

VETERAN MEN: 1 West Cheshire 1216; 2 Wallasey 1570; 3 Buckley 1885; 4 Wirral 1954; 5 Chester Tri 2140; 6 Helsby 2932; 7 Prestatyn 4162; 8 Deestriders 4376; 9 Wrexham 4927; 10 Ellesmere Port 5150; 11 Cybi 5172; 12 Eryri 5623; 13 Tattenhall 5630; 14 Abergele 5922; 15 Birkenhead 6270; 16 Deeside 6665; 17 Wrecsam Tri 6815.

WOMEN Division One: 1 West Cheshire 222; 2 Wallasey 288; 3 Wirral 365; 4 Chester Tri 394; 5 Buckley 427; 6 Prestatyn 430; 7 Helsby 432.
WOMEN Division Two: 1 Ellesmere Port 275; 2 Deestriders 406; 3 Tattenhall 432; 4 Cybi 645; 5 Abergele 835; 6 Wrexham 1014; 7 Eryri 1258; 8 Wrecsam Tri 1295; 9 Deeside 1571; 10 Birkenhead 1665.

VETERAN WOMEN: 1 Wirral 181; 2 Helsby 204; 3 Chester Tri 241; 4 Wallasey 274; 5 Ellesmere Port 275; 6 Buckley 301; 7 West Cheshire 353; 8 Prestatyn 607; 9 Deestriders 652; 10 Tattenhall 659; 11 Cybi 984; 12 Wrexham 1032; 13 Abergele 1252; 14 Wrecsam Tri 1295; 15 Eryri 1409; 16 Birkenhead 1665; 17 Deeside 1800.

The next race will be hosted by Helsby Running Club at Manley Mere on Sunday, March 5 (11am start).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Cross-country Championships at Knowsley Safari Park, on Saturday (11am start), and the latest Manchester Indoor Open Meeting at Sportcity on Sunday.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

Club vest update

We know it’s been a while so apologies if you thought we’d forgotten! A lot’s happened behind the scenes and we hope to bring you the new vest as soon as possible. Since the final design was chosen last year, a couple of well-established UK suppliers were approached to produce samples, which were tested for weight, quality and colour matching.

One of the suppliers had a slightly superior product, so the vest design team worked with this supplier to embellish the design a bit to produce something original and distinctive which we were hoping to deliver by the end of 2016.  This is what the team came up with – nice isn’t it?

west cheshire new vest

Unfortunately neither supplier was able to produce the right indigo purple colour used in the new logo and website, so we had to start again and look elsewhere.

This lead us to start talking to a new supplier, based in Warrington, who’ll have a sample vest to look at in the next few weeks – fingers crossed. They can potentially supply us with loads of other branded stuff too, like hoodies and training tops, in the future when they’ve got the vest right. That’s a long way off yet though.

If you’ve competed in any capacity for the club last season, or are currently in your first year of competition with us, your new vest will be free, and must be worn. We don’t want athletes competing in the old vest.  Bring your old one to the track office and we’ll swap it for you – completely free.

We’ll let you know when you can do that. In the meantime, please continue to use the current vest.

Any questions, please let us know.

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter

20th January 2017

There will be a special club-vest update newsletter this week too.
MEDAL HAT-TRICK AT SHEFFIELD
Katie Clarke, George Hyde and Ethan Milligan produced impressive podium performances at Sheffield’s English Institute of Sport Arena.
Katie secured an under 20 ladies gold medal in her first-ever competitive indoor appearance after clocking 10 minutes 52.52 seconds, just outside her outdoor 3,000m personal best time.
George celebrated an emphatic under 17 men’s shot put victory, hitting 15.49m to finish more than two metres clear of his nearest rival, and Ethan cleared 1-85m for a silver medal in the under 20 men’s high jump competition.
Katie Clarke - 3000m George Hyde at Sheffield Ethan Milligan Northern U20s silver medal

TICKETS STILL AVAILABLE
Our annual club presentation evening will be held at Whitby Sports and Social Club, Dunkirk Lane, Ellesmere Port, on Friday, February 3, 2017.
Tickets are being sold priced £6 each from the track office.

WOMEN IN FRAME AT BASCHURCH
Anest Muller, Ellie Robinson and Pam Ackroyd combined to earn West Cheshire AC ladies third team position at the latest round of the North Wales Cross Country League.
Anest posted 25:41 for ninth place at Baschurch, near Shrewsbury, ahead of Ellie (25th in 27:54), and Pam (44th in 30:25), while Dave Alexander clocked 33:30 for 13th spot in the men’s race ahead of Andrew Clague (45th in 37:15).

West Cheshire AC Ladies at Baschurch

HELPERS NEEDED
We’ve been invited to man a stall at a volunteer fair on Thursday, January 26, at Ellesmere Port Civic Hall (10am-12 noon).

We’ve also been asked by local schools to help out at their indoor sportshall athletics competitions. Volunteers are needed for the Chester Primary Schools Fixtures at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday, February 1 (10am-12 noon and 1pm-3pm), and on Thursday, February 2 (10am-12 noon).
Ellesmere Port and Neston Schools require our help at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday, February 3, and Helsby & Frodsham Schools need helpers for their fixture at Frodsham Sports Centre, on Thursday, January 26.
If you can help at either, please email: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com asap.

IAN LEADS CLUB CHARGE AT HELSBY HALF
Ian Gloyne Phillips headed our intrepid contingent home at Helsby’s Essar Four Villages Half Marathon, rounding the 13.1 miles course in a new personal best time of 81 minutes 49 seconds, ahead of Dan Mitchell (85:50), Andrew Clague (86:38), and Richard Hayes (87:02).
Chris Palmer achieved a new personal best of 88:02, ahead of Everest adventurer Alex Staniforth who posted 88:09, Neil Webster (personal best of 90:21), Wullie McGarrell (90:32), Luke Ellis (90:51), Joe Foy (90:58), Andy Carter (91:53), Andy Dawe (91:58), and Rob Freeman (94:22).
Keely Smith was the club’s first lady home, posting 98:45, ahead of Rob Boggild (personal best of 1:41:03), Richard Hunt (personal best of 1:45:09), Lisa Davies (1:45:53), Clare Mallon (1:49:23), Peter Smith (1:53:06), Angela Tegg (personal best of 1:53:12), Julian Tegg (1:53:14), Brian Beattie (1:57:46), and Sarah Hughes (2:07:53).

OLIVIA STARS IN THE STATES
Olivia Montez-Brown has started the year on a winning note.
The West Cheshire Athletic Club multi-eventer, who is a student at Augustana University in America, has been named the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Women’s Field Athlete of the Week.
Olivia broke the university record in the long jump at the MSU Alumni Open Meeting and won the 60m hurdles with a new personal best time of 8.76 seconds, as well as finishing fifth in the high jump.

Olivia Montez Brown
FORTHCOMING FIXTURES
Sunday, January 22 – North West Sportshall Athletics League Finals, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, (10am start for under 11s, and 2pm start for under 13s and under 15s).
Sunday, January 22 – Borders Road Running League, at Deeside (11am start). More info: http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/
Tuesday, January 24 – Chester Schools Year 8 Boys & Girls Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Blacon High School (4pm).
Thursday, January 26 – Chester Schools Year 7 Boys & Girls Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Chester Catholic High School (4pm).
Thursday, January 26 – Helsby & Frodsham Primary Schools Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Frodsham Leisure Centre.
Saturday, January 28 – Northern Cross Country Championships, at Knowsley Safari Park, Prescot.
Sunday, January 29 – Manchester Indoor Track & Field Open Competition, Sport City.

 

Press report: Triple Northern Success

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club secured a medal hat-trick at the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships. Katie Clarke, George Hyde and Ethan Milligan produced impressive podium performances at Sheffield’s English Institute of Sport Arena.

Clarke secured an under 20 ladies gold medal in her first-ever competitive indoor appearance after clocking 10 minutes 52.52 seconds, just outside her outdoor personal best time.

Hyde celebrated an emphatic under 17 men’s shot put victory, hitting 15.49m to finish more than two metres clear of his nearest rival.

And Milligan cleared 1-85m for a silver medal in the under 20 men’s high jump competition.

Other West Cheshire members in action included Sophie Percival (10.96m in the women’s shot put), Ali Burkett (65.25 seconds in her women’s 400m heat), and Alan Littler (57.84 seconds in his men’s 400m heat).

ANEST MULLER, Ellie Robinson and Pam Ackroyd combined to earn West Cheshire AC ladies third team position at the latest round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

Muller posted 25:41 for ninth place at Baschurch, near Shrewsbury, ahead of Robinson (25th in 27:54), and Ackroyd (44th in 30:25), while Dave Alexander clocked 33:30 for 13th spot in the men’s race ahead of Andrew Clague (45th in 37:15).

JAC GOODALL of West Cheshire AC clocked 22:01 for 15th spot at the latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League held at the University Playing Fields.

IAN GLOYNE-PHILLIPS headed West Cheshire AC’s contingent home at Helsby’s Essar Four Villages Half Marathon.

Gloyne-Phillips rounded the 13.1 miles course in a new personal best time of 81 minutes 49 seconds, ahead of Dan Mitchell (season’s best of 85:50), Andrew Clague (season’s best of 86:38), and Richard Hayes (season’s best of 87:02).

Chris Palmer achieved a new personal best of 88:02, ahead of Everest adventurer Alex Staniforth who posted a seasons best of 88:09, Neil Webster (personal best of 90:21), Wullie McGarrell (season’s best of 90:32), Luke Ellis (season’s best of 90:51), Joe Foy (season’s best of 90:58), Andy Carter (season’s best of 91:53), Andy Dawe (season’s best of 91:58), and Rob Freeman (season’s best of 94:22).

Keely Smith was West Cheshire AC’s first lady home, posting a season’s best of 98:45, ahead of Rob Boggild (personal best of 1:41:03), Richard Hunt (personal best of 1:45:09), Lisa Davies (season’s best of 1:45:53), Clare Mallon (season’s best of 1:49:23), Peter Smith (season’s best of 1:53:06), Angela Tegg (personal best of 1:53:12), Julian Tegg (season’s best of 1:53:14), Brian Beattie (season’s best of 1:57:46), and Sarah Hughes (season’s best of 2:07:53).

OLIVIA MONTEZ-BROWN has started the year on a winning note. The West Cheshire Athletic Club multi-eventer who is a student at Augustana University in America, has been named the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Women’s Field Athlete of the Week.

Montez-Brown broke the university record in the long jump at the MSU Alumni Open Meeting and won the 60m hurdles with a new personal best time of 8.76 seconds, as well as finishing fifth in the high jump.

The talented heptathlete from Ellesmere Port is now preparing to compete this weekend at the Jim Emmerich Invitational Meeting.

FIXTURES this weekend include the North West Sportshall Athletics League Finals at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes on Sunday (10am start for under 11s, and 2pm start for under 13s and under 15s), and the latest round of the Borders Road Running League at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay, on Sunday (11am start).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

 

West Cheshire Athletic Club Newsletter 13th January 2017

DATE FOR YOUR DIARIES
Our annual club presentation evening will be held at Whitby Sports and Social Club, Dunkirk Lane, Ellesmere Port, on Friday, February 3, 2017.
Get your tickets from the Stanney Track Office at £6 each.

COUNTY BOUNTY AT BIRCHWOOD
Carys Roberts and Dave Alexander grabbed title victories at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships.
Carys celebrated success in the under 11 girls race at Birchwood Forest Park, Warrington, with a time of nine minutes 25 seconds, and was supported by Georgina Duffey (ninth in 10:11) and Jessica Lark (24th in 11:06) to earn team bronze medals, backed up by Martha Willetts who clocked 11:22.
Dave won the over-45 men’s crown after clocking 42 minutes 28 seconds, and he spearheaded the veteran men to team silver medals thanks to Richard Hayes (eighth in 45:26), Andrew Clague (10th in 48:21), and John Parlevliet (15th in 49:57), backed up by Philip Woodley (39th in 50:53), and Peter Smith (92nd in 62:48).
Lucia Pyne (12:31), Imogen Pughe (12:46), and Sophie Grainger (13:03) teamed up to earn us silver medals in the under 13 girls race, backed up by Jodi Bemand (14:25), Lily Harwood (14:33), Abigail Cartwright (14:39), and Grace Scott (16:57).
Sisters Katie and Issy Clarke secured bronze medals in their under 20 and under 17 womens events, with Katie clocking 27:41, and Issy posting 18:04, ahead of Beth McMahon (21:25).
Ethan Greenland (24:00), Christy Mageean (24:56), and Jac Goodall (25:17) earned under 17 men’s team bronze medals and they were backed up by Dave Dentith (27:05), Tristan McFarlane (27:07), Matthew McDonnell (27:22), Patrick Tait (29:27), and Adam Carlile (29:47). Well done all
RESULTS LINK: cheshireaa.com/Results/XCC/2017/Cheshire%20XCC%20Forest%20Park,%20Warrington%20-%20Sat-7-Jan-2017.pdf

LAURA BLASTS PATH TO TITLE
Laura Turley won the senior womens 60m title with a new personal best time of 8.04 seconds at the North Wales Championships held at Deeside. Brilliant stuff Laura – well done.

LONDON BOUND
We’d like to congratulate club officials Sheila Whitta and Alan Morris who’ve both been chosen as officials for the World Track & Field Championships and IPC Track & Field Championships at London in August.

WE NEED YOU!
We’ve been asked by local schools to help out at their indoor sportshall athletics competitions.
Volunteers are needed for the Chester Primary Schools Fixtures at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Wednesday, February 1 (10am-12 noon and 1pm-3pm), and on Thursday, February 2 (10am-12 noon).
Ellesmere Port and Neston Schools require our help at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday, February 3, and Helsby & Frodsham Schools need helpers for their fixture at Frodsham Sports Centre, on Thursday, January 26.
If anyone is available to help please email Dennis at: dennis.wall1@ntlworld.com

SEASONS BESTS AT FOR ABI AND EWAN
Abigail Pawlett posted under 15 girls 200m (26.97 seconds), 60m hurdles (9.48), and long jump (5.04m) season’s bests at the Manchester Indoor Open Meeting, while Ewan Bradley clocked a new under 17 mens 60m hurdles personal best of 9.46 seconds.
RESULTS: thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=185700

ENTRIES NOW OPEN
Entries are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race b on Wednesday, April 12.
More details: westcheshireac.co.uk

FORTHCOMING FIXTURES
Saturday, January 14 – Manchester Area Cross Country League, at Kenworthy Woods, Wythenshawe. More info: http://maccl.co.uk/venues/
Saturday, January 14 – North Wales Senior Cross Country League, at Walford College, Baschurch, near Shrewsbury, (2pm start). More info: http://www.northwalesxc.com/fixturesvenues.htm
Saturday & Sunday, January 14/15 – Northern Indoor Under 17, Under 20 & Senior Track & Field Championships, at Sheffield.
Sunday, January 15 – Essar Four Villages Half Marathon, at Helsby, 10.30am start.
Sunday, January 22 – North West Sportshall Athletics League Final, at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.
Sunday, January 22 – Borders Road Running League, at Deeside (11am start). More info: http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/fixtures/
Tuesday, January 24 – Chester Schools Year 8 Boys & Girls Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Chester Catholic High.
Thursday, January 26 – Chester Schools Year 7 Boys & Girls Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Chester Catholic High.
Thursday, January 26 – Helsby & Frodsham Primary Schools Sportshall Athletics Competition, at Frodsham Leisure Centre.
Saturday, January 28 – Northern Cross Country Championships, at Knowsley Safari Park, Prescot.
Sunday, January 29 – Manchester Indoor Track & Field Open Competition, Sport City.

Press report: WCAC Good in Birchwood Mud

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club duo Carys Roberts and Dave Alexander grabbed title victories at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships.

Roberts celebrated success in the under 11 girls’ race at Birchwood Forest Park, Warrington, with a time of nine minutes 25 seconds, and was supported by Georgina Duffey (ninth in 10:11) and Jessica Lark (24th in 11:06) to earn team bronze medals, backed up by Martha Willetts, who clocked 11:22.

Alexander won the over-45 men’s crown after completing the challenging course in a time of 42 minutes 28 seconds, and he spearheaded the West Cheshire veteran men to team silver medals thanks to Richard Hayes (eighth in 45:26), Andrew Clague (10th in 48:21), and John Parlevliet (15th in 49:57), backed up by Philip Woodley (39th in 50:53), and Peter Smith (92nd in 62:48).

Lucia Pyne (12:31), Imogen Pughe (12:46), and Sophie Grainger (13:03) teamed up to earn West Cheshire AC silver medals in the under 13 girls’ race, backed up by Jodi Bemand (14:25), Lily Harwood (14:33), Abigail Cartwright (14:39), and Grace Scott (16:57).

Sisters Katie and Issy Clarke secured bronze medals in their under 20 and under 17 women’s events, with Katie clocking 27:41, and Issy posting 18:04, ahead of Beth McMahon (21:25).

Ethan Greenland (24:00), Christy Mageean (24:56), and Jac Goodall (25:17) earned under 17 men’s team bronze medals and they were backed up by Dave Dentith (27:05), Tristan McFarlane (27:07), Matthew McDonnell (27:22), Patrick Tait (29:27), and Adam Carlile (29:47).

Jamie Richardson (11:29), William Wright (11:35), and Henry Robinson (11:38) combined for fourth team position in the under 13 boys’ race, supported by Sammy Hollins (11:52).

Fergus Garland (9:15), Reece Munro (9:48), and Dan Willetts (10:05) teamed up to earn West Cheshire AC fourth position in the under 11 boys’ competition, ahead of Louis Tegg (10:05), Leo Green (10:22), Harley Shakespeare-Wetton (11:19), and James Hughes (11:38).

Sion Roberts clocked 16:49 for ninth spot in the under 15 boys’ race, ahead of Harvey Tegg (17:27), Matthew Douglass (17:53), Liam Farrell (19:12), Charlie Clarke (20:58), and Aaron Scott (22:08), as West Cheshire AC finished fifth team.

Ellie Robinson (24th in 42:41), Lisa Davies (33rd in 45:00), and Anne-Marie Tait (50th in 49:09) combined for 10th spot in the veteran women’s team competition.

Greg Jones rounded the under 20 men’s race in 39:44 for seventh spot, while Eve Duret finished the under 15 girls’ race in 17:03 for 15th position.

LAURA TURLEY of West Cheshire AC won the senior women’s 60m title with a new personal best time of 8.04 seconds at the North Wales Championships held at Deeside.

ABIGAIL PAWLETT posted under 15 girls’ 200m (26.97 seconds), 60m hurdles (9.48), and long jump (5.04m) season’s bests at the Manchester Indoor Open Meeting, where Ewan Bradley clocked a new under 17 men’s 60m hurdles personal best of 9.46 seconds.

The duo were joined at the event by Zac Barnsley who clocked 7.77 seconds in the under 20 men’s 60m, Jake Gibson who posted 8.16 seconds in the under 17 men’s 60m, Joseph Morrison who rounded the under 20 men’s 600m in 1:28.88, and Anna Crayston who long jumped 4.63m.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross-country League at Kenworthy Woods, Wythenshawe (12 noon start), and the North Wales Cross-country League (2pm start), at Baschurch, Shrewsbury, both on Saturday, and the Four Villages Half Marathon at Helsby on Sunday.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Spring 5 Five Miles Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Wednesday, April 12. Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

 

Best Road and parkrun Times 2016

See bottom of the Road Running page for listings of WCAC members’ best times over all road distances, and in parkruns, in 2016.

Press report: WCAC Look Ahead to 2017

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members are aiming to make 2017 a year to remember.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit is preparing for a second season in Division One of the North of England Track and Field League as well as summer campaigns in the Youth Development League Under 13/15 Premier Division and Under 17/20 North West League Division One.

Olivia Montez-Brown, Isobel Griffin Morris, and Sophie Percival will be hoping they can continue their impressive form after achieving high-ranking performances last year.

All-rounder Montez-Brown, who is studying at Augustana University in America, ended 2016 with a best heptathlon points score of 5,254 points, which secured eighth spot in the UK women’s heptathlon ranking list and second place on the UK under 23 women’s list.

Her performance was achieved at Braderton, USA, on May 27, and she also ended the year ranked 25th in the UK women’s long jump rankings after celebrating 5.91m at a meeting held at Sioux Falls, USA, on April 10.

Griffin Morris finished 2016 with the English Schools title and at the top of the UK under 17 women’s discus ranking list after hitting a mark of 46.48m at Wrexham’s Queensway Stadium on September 4 in a Cheshire League match, and she attained 12th spot in the UK senior women’s list.

Percival powered her way to fifth spot on the UK under 20 women’s javelin ranking list after nailing a winning throw of 42.08m while representing England at Cardiff in the Welsh International Meeting held on July 20, and she added 13th position on the under 20 women’s shot put list with a throw of 11.53m at Chelmsford.

George Hyde, who celebrated an English Schools intermediate boys’ shot put title last year at Gateshead, ended 2016 ranked third on the UK under 17 men’s ranking list with 15.23m.

Other West Cheshire members to achieve top-20 UK rankings included Emma Howe, who finished 2016 in second spot on the under 17 women’s javelin list with 41.11m, Abigail Pawlett who compiled 2,899 points to finish 2016 ranked seventh in the under 15 girls pentathlon list, James McMahon, who ended 2016 ranked 11th on the under 20 men’s decathlon list with 5,869 points, and Matthew Pagan who posted 48.85 seconds for 11th position on the under 17 men’s 400m list.

Ethan Milligan cleared 1.92m to secure 15th place on the UK under 17 men’s high jump ranking list, while Evie Tipping powered her way to 16th place on the UK under 15 girls hammer throwing list with 43.72m, and Ewan Bradley launched himself to 19th spot in the UK under 15 boys pole vault list with 3.05m.

LUCIA PYNE showed good form ahead of this Saturday’s Cheshire County AA Cross-country Championships being held at Birchwood Forest Park, near Warrington.

The youngster, who is one of more than 50 West Cheshire members entered for the annual fixture, clocked a new personal best time of 21 minutes 5 seconds to finish first lady at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun.

Pyne was joined at the Whitby Park-based event by Rob Freeman, who was fifth man in 21:35; Harvey Tegg who was seventh in 22:41; and Darren Shillington (21st in 26:30).

ETHAN GREENLAND of West Cheshire AC posted 18:29 for second spot at the Delamere 5k parkrun, ahead of club colleague Emma Howe (30:29).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire AA Cross-country Championships at Birchwood Forest Park, near Warrington, on Saturday, and the Manchester Indoor Open Track and Field Meeting at Sportcity, on Sunday (10.30am start).

The timetable of cross-country races at Birchwood is: 11.30am, under 11 boys and girls; 11.50am, under 13 boys and girls; 12.10pm, under 15 girls; 12.35pm, under 15 boys and under 17 ladies; 1pm, under 17 men and under 20 ladies; 1.40pm, under 20 men and senior ladies; 2.30pm, senior men.

WCAC Endurance League 2016 – Final Standings

Congratulations to winners Ellie and Mark, to women’s second and third-placers Anest and Kay, to men’s equal second-placers Andy and Andrew, and to all who took part. Results now available near the bottom of the Road Running page.

News Menu