Youngsters win indoors, seniors lead out

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated success at two weekend events.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit secured a hat-trick of team victories at the final round of the North West Sportshall League held at Deeside College, Connah’s Quay. And the club’s ladies’ and veteran men’s squads retained top spot after the third round of the Borders Road Running League staged at Birkenhead Park.

Matthew Webb, Nathan Partington, Will Scott, Harvey Tegg and Liam Farrell combined to earn West Cheshire’s under 15 boys a convincing 42-point team victory at Deeside College to earn a place in next month’s North West Sportshall League Final. They were supported at the fixture by West Cheshire’s under 11 and under 13 girls who won their respective team competitions.

Arie Cummings, Harriet Alexander, and sisters Laura and Chloe Mount combined to amass 167.5 points for second spot in the under 15 girls team event, and their result was matched by West Cheshire’s under 11 boys and under 13 boys teams.

TEAM RESULTS
UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 184.5 points; 2 Wirral 158; 3 Warrington 138; 4 Liverpool 124; 5 Deeside 39.
UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 185; 2 Liverpool 174.5; 3 Wirral 155.5; 4 Warrington 129.
UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Wirral 185.5; 2 West Cheshire 167.5; 3 Deeside 126; 4 Liverpool 75; 5 Warrington 38.
UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Liverpool 173; 2 West Cheshire 170; 3 Wirral 143.5; 4 Warrington 129; 5 Deeside 80.
UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Wirral 170; 2 West Cheshire 166.5; 3 Liverpool 135.5; 4 Warrington 106; 5 Deeside 75.
UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 181.5; 2 Wirral 139.5; 3 Liverpool 130.

KATIE CLARKE spearheaded West Cheshire women’s team charge at Birkenhead Park.

The talented under 20 junior rounded the 5.5 miles course in a time of 33 minutes 35 seconds to earn second spot overall in the womens race, just 35 seconds behind Wallasey’s Claire Walton. Clarke was backed up by Anest Muller (10th lady in 35:44), her sister, Issy (19th in 37:31), and Ellie Robinson (36th in 40:18). Other members of the West Cheshire ladies squad included Pam Ackroyd (55th in 42:25), Anne-Marie Tait (59th in 43:14), Lisa Davies (73rd in 44:57), and Kay Hayes (81st in 46:12).

Jose Poyatos was West Cheshire’s first man to finish, posting 30:36 for 15th position, ahead of Rob Little (22nd in 31:12), first under 20 junior Ethan Greenland (27th in 31:38), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (44th in 32:32), Richard Hayes (47th in 32:45), Graham Wells (48th in 32:47), Andrew Clague (52nd in 32:57), Jac Goodall (57th in 33:07), Neil Hershaw (60th in 33:17), and final team counter John Parlevliet (63rd in 33:21).

Other West Cheshire finishers included Dan Mitchell (70th in 33:39), Mark Davies (75th in 33:47), Andy Carter (83rd in 34:04), Chris Palmer (91st in 34:39), Chris White (95th in 34:52), first over-60 man Bob Benson (98th in 34:58), Joe Foy (113th in 35:44), Steve Cunningham (120th in 36:04), Rob Freeman (129th in 36:28), Tony Woodall (136th in 36:48), Patrick Tait (143rd in 37:15), Neil Carter (145th in 37:20), and Dave Tiernan (173rd in 38:53).

OVERALL POSITIONS (after three rounds)
MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Wallasey 1023 points; 2 Buckley 1132; 3 West Cheshire 1198; 4 Wirral 1348; 5 Helsby 2063; 6 Prestatyn 2283; 7 Deestriders 3704.

MENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Chester Tri 1227; 2 Abergele 1970; 3 Cybi 2021; 4 Wrexham 2026; 5 Ellesmere Port 2883; 6 Tattenhall 3095; 7 Eryri 3250; 8 Deeside 4219; 9 Birkenhead 4488; 10 Wrecsam Tri 4633.

WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 West Cheshire 156; 2 Wallasey 214; 3 Wirral 266; 4 Chester Tri 292; 5 Prestatyn 305; 6 Buckley 346; 7 Helsby 362.

WOMENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Ellesmere Port 263; 2 Tattenhall 286; 3 Deestriders 300; 4 Cybi 511; 5 Abergele 611; 6 Wrexham 771; 7 Eryri 808; 8 Wrecsam Tri 961; 9 Birkenhead 1215; 10 Deeside 1350.

VETERAN MEN: 1 West Cheshire 828; 2 Wallasey 1082; 3 Wirral 1255; 4 Chester Tri 1530; 5 Buckley 1533; 6 Helsby 2263; 7 Prestatyn 2919; 8 Deestriders 3264; 9 Ellesmere Port 3902; 10 Cybi 4013; 11 Eryri 4057; 12 Wrexham 4136; 13 Tattenhall 4250; 14 Abergele 4473; 15 Birkenhead 4635; 16 Deeside 4784; 17 Wrecsam Tri 5160.

VETERAN WOMEN: 1 Wirral 134; 2 Helsby 164; 3 Chester Tri 177; 4 Wallasey 210; 5 Buckley 221; 6 Ellesmere Port 263; 7 West Cheshire 268; 8 Tattenhall 377; 9 Prestatyn 440; 10 Deestriders 503; 11 Cybi 649; 12 Wrexham 789; 13 Abergele 802; 14 Eryri 959; 15 Wrecsam Tri 961; 16 Birkenhead 1215; 17 Deeside 1350.

The next round will be hosted by Deeside AAC on Sunday, January 22, (11am start).

ENTRIES close on December 11 for the Chester Round The Walls Race being hosted by West Cheshire AC on Boxing Day (10.30am start). Further details can be found at: www.westcheshireac.co.uk

FIXTURES this weekend include the West Cheshire AC Christmas Fun Morning at Ellesmere Port Sports Village Sportshall on Saturday (10am-12 noon, with £1 entry). The latest round of the Liverpool and District Cross Country League takes place at Beacon Park, Skelmersdale, on Saturday (2pm start).

Posted by Dave Alexander
5th December 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu