In-form Youngsters for Cup Final in Formby

ISAAC TAIT proved a class act at the English Schools Cross Country Cup regional final.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club member and Christleton High pupil won the junior boys race held at Higher Walton, Warrington.

He was backed up by team members Ted Bolton (11th), Henry Robinson (18th), and Matthew Ridge (25th) to earn Christleton second team position.

Tait’s West Cheshire team colleague, Lucia Pyne, finished third while representing West Kirby Grammar who finished third in the junior girls team event at another regional final held at Birkenhead’s Arrowe Park. Pyne was joined at the event by West Cheshire team mates Imogen Pughe (Wirral Grammar) who finished fifth, Lara Battersby, Abigail Cartwright, Neve Kameen, and Henrietta Duffey, while Evie Duret was the final counter for third-placed team Wirral Grammar in the intermediate girls race, and Will Wright finished eighth for junior boys team winners Calday Grange.

The English Schools Cup Cross Country Grand Final is scheduled to be held at Range High School, Formby, on Saturday, December 3.

DAVE DENTITH was fourth counter for Cheshire’s intermediate boys team at an Inter Counties Schools Cross Country Match at Sandwell, where he was backed up by West Cheshire AC club mates Sion Roberts and Jac Goodall.

GEORGE HYDE of West Cheshire AC powered his way to victory with 15.57m in the under 17 mens shot put at the Northern Indoor Open Meeting held at Sheffield.

KING’S SCHOOL pupils Eleanor Williams and Charlie Beyeler were top of the class at the latest round of the Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series.

The pair won the year four girls and boys races at the second of the four-round competition hosted by West Cheshire Athletic Club at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village complex. Williams posted a winning time of two minutes 56 seconds, ahead of second-placed Ella Hims (Childer Thornton) who clocked 3:03, and third-placed Lottie Blake (Boughton Heath) who achieved 3:17. Beyeler secured a six seconds winning margin in the year four boys race, posting 2:52, while Mill View’s Joseph Ireland finished second in 2:58, and Luke Atkinson from Saughall All Saints posted the same time in third spot.

Maxwell Carter and Jessica Lark produced a double success story for Upton Heath. Carter won the year three boys race in three minutes, just two seconds in front of second-placed Harry Shepherd of The Firs, while Thomas Rimmer of Overleigh St Mary’s posted the same time for third position. Lark won the year three girls race in 5:04, two seconds ahead of Frodsham Manor House’s Sara Pearson, who was in turn two seconds ahead of.Guilden Sutton’s Ruby Carlile.

Charlotte Noon (Saughall All Saints) won the year three girls race in 3:24, just two seconds ahead of second-placed Rebecca Line (Tarporley), and third-placed Grace Henderson (Mill View).

Matthew Jones of Mill View celebrated success in the year five boys event with 4:35, one second ahead of runner-up Reece Munro (Eccleston), while Ben Grantham (Bishop Wilson) was third in 4:42.

Carys Roberts (Tarporley) produced a 19-second winning margin with a time of 4:28 in the year six girls race, ahead of Newton’s Jessica Hennessey, with Kelsall’s Ruby Wisbey in third spot with 4:52.

Ewan Millington, from Bryn Coch, won the year six boys race in 4:49, ahead of Max Telford (Mill View) who was second in 4:56, and Richard Birtwhistle (Saighton) was third in 4:59.

Christleton’s Stephanie Jones won the year seven girls race in 8:41, ahead of second placed Evie Taylor (Bishops Bluecoat) and Neston’s Grace Scott who posted 9:18 and 9:20 respectively.

Upton duo Sam Hollins and Sam Tilston finished first and second respectively in the year seven boys race in 8:02 and 9:04.
And Joseph Hancock (Bishop Heber) won the year eight boys race in 10:35, ahead of Upton duo Matthew Holtom and Simon Davies who were second and third with 10:47 and 12:43.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Road The Walls Race being held from Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day. The entries link is: http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2016/10/10/essar-chester-round-walls-entries-open/

ENTRIES close on Friday this week for the British Cross Country Challenge event at Sefton Park, Liverpool, being held on Saturday, November 26. The entry link can be found at: http://www.britishathletics.org.uk/competitions/the-british-athletics-cross-challenge/

CHESHIRE County Sports Club’s Pavilion, Mannings Lane, Upton, Chester, will be the venue for West Cheshire AC’s AGM on Friday, November 25, (7.30pm start).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Penmaenmawr Fell Race on Saturday (10.30am start), and the Conwy Half Marathon on Sunday (10am start).

The scheduled North Staffs Cross Country League match on Saturday at Keele University has been cancelled.

Posted by Dave Alexander
14th November 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu