Carys and Issy Top at Park Hall

CARYS ROBERTS and Issy Clarke have secured a double success story for West Cheshire Athletic Club.

Roberts won the under 11 girls race in a time of seven minutes 45 seconds at the second round of the North Staffordshire Cross Country League held at Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke on Trent, backed up by Martha Willetts (12th in 8:42), and Georgina Duffey (15th in 8:52).

And Clarke celebrated a victory in the under 17 ladies race with a time of 10:02, ahead of team mate Beth McMahon (sixth in 11:45).

Issy’s sister, Katie, clocked 22:04 for second spot in the senior women’s race and received support from Anest Muller (40th in 25:44), Ellie Robinson (57th in 27:16), Lisa Davies (87th in 28:43), Anne-Marie Tait (110th in 30:03), Pam Ackroyd (112th in 30:07), and Kay Hayes (155th in 33:00).

Isaac Tait secured third position with 9:10 in the under 13 boys race, ahead of William Wright (eighth in 9:31), and Henry Robinson (23rd in 10:13).

Sion Roberts delivered fourth place with 9:12 in the under 15 boys event, and was backed up by Harvey Tegg (14th in 10:03), Matthew Douglass (21st in 10:27), and Charlie Clarke (40th in 13:07).

Lucia Pyne rounded the under 13 girls course in fifth position with 9:11, ahead of Abigail Cartwright (22nd in 10:21), and Henrietta Duffey (30th in 10:44).
Fergus Garland finished fifth in the under 11 boys race with 8:41, ahead of team mates Dan Willetts (21st in 9:18), Leo Green (26th in 9:29), Louis Tegg (30th in 9:45), and William Line (31st in 9:46).

Ethan Greenland finished 10th with 21:48 in the under 17 men’s race, supported by Jac Goodall (14th in 22:31), and Rory Willson (24th in 26:06), and training partner Ethan Ackroyd from Deeside AAC who was second in 20:03.

Eve Duret posted 10:45 for 13th spot in the under 15 Girls race ahead of Lily Moorhouse (24th in 12:29).

And Dave Alexander (32nd in 26:51) headed West Cheshire’s contingent in the senior men’s race ahead of Andrew Clague (74th in 28:45), Richard Hayes (82nd in 29:09), John Parlevliet (102nd in 29:51), Phil Woodley (137th in 31:20), Greg Jones (141st in 31:37), Bob Benson (152nd in 31:55), and Peter Smith (255th in 38:10).

MARK DAVIES of West Cheshire AC, represented Cheshire at the Abergele Five Miles Road Race and clocked 29:52 for second place in his over-40 age group.

TOM BOOTH of West Cheshire AC, finished fifth with a time of five hours 19 minutes in the Mount Somers 38.5km Marathon in New Zealand after negotiating a multi-terrain course which consisted of snow, mud and rocks.

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the Borders Road Running League being hosted by West Cheshire AC at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Sunday (10am start). More details can be found at: http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Chester-BL-Runners-Info.pdf

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Road The Walls Race being held from Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day. The entries link is: http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2016/10/10/essar-chester-round-walls-entries-open/

CHESHIRE County Sports Club’s Pavilion, Mannings Lane, Upton, Chester, will be the venue for West Cheshire AC’s AGM on Friday, November 25, (7.30pm start).

Latest posts by Dave Alexander (see all)

Posted by Dave Alexander
7th November 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu