Fresh Start for WCAC at Mold

WEST CHESHIRE ATHLETIC CLUB raced out of their blocks at the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

The purple-vested outfit secured second position in the men’s team competition and third spot in the women’s team event held at Mold Alun School.

Dave Alexander headed the men’s team home in a time of 30 minutes 42
seconds to finish 17th ahead of Richard Hayes (34th in 32:05), Mark
Davies (41st in 32:36), and John Parlevliet (103rd in 35:41), supported
by Tony Woodall (124th in 36:37).

Anest Muller (12th in 22:05) spearheaded West Cheshire women’s charge
ahead of Ellie Robinson (31st in 23:48), and Claire Harris (36th in 24:09).

TEAM COMPETITIONS
MEN’S Division Two: 1 Aberystwyth University 119 points; 2 West Cheshire
195; 3 Prestatyn 197; 4 Deeside 206; 5 Denbigh 319; 6 Hebog 333; 7
Bangor University 350; 8 North Wales Road Runners 350; 9 Wrecsam Tri
371; 10 Wrekin 373; 11 Deestriders 387; 12 Wrexham 425; 13 Whitchurch
429; 14 Abergele 430; 15 Telford 540; 16 Cybi 630; 17 Bro Dysynni 781.
WOMENS Division Two: 1 Telford 31 points; 2 Shrewsbury 47; 3 West
Cheshire 79; 4 Wrekin 129; 5 Tattenhall 132; 6 North Wales Road Runners
166; 7 Bangor University 182; 8 Whitchurch 205; 9 Bro Dysynni 207; 10
Deeside 225; 11 Hebog 237; 12 Abergele 244; 13 Cybi 322; 14 Deestriders 349.

JOSE POYATOS of West Cheshire won the over 40 mens prize at the Farndon
10k Road Race and finished sixth overall, ahead of fellow WCAC members Clare Mallon (48:24), Anne-Marie Tait (51:19) and Lorrie McFaul (53:40).

JAC GOODALL was one of three West Cheshire members in action at the
opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League.
Goodall completed the under 17 mens race in 23:59 for 21st position,
while Jack Dodd completed the under 15 boys race in 18:44 for 27th
position, and Eve Duret rounded the under 15 girls event in 22:01 for
30th spot.

IMOGEN PUGHE of West Cheshire clocked a new personal best of 21:29 at
the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun.

Pughe was the first female to complete the course at Whitby Park and was
joined at the event by Richard Hayes (21:23), Rob Freeman (21:57),
Julian Tegg (22:32), Rosemary Rogers (25:04), and Harvey Tegg (25:58),
while Lauren Moore of West Cheshire completed the Delamere 5k ParkRun in
26:06.

Jeff McQueen posted 17:39 for third spot in his first-ever Chester 5k parkrun appearance.
He was joined at the event by Andrew Clague, who clocked a new personal
best time of 18:14, Patrick Tait (20:00), Tamsin O’Keefe (second lady in
22:03), Peter Smith (23:55), Tony Kennedy (24:25), David Tait (26:18),
Adam Carlile (26:21), Brian Beattie (27:25), Sarah Hughes (27:41), Bob
Benson (31:46), and John Parlevliet (43:07).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Essar Chester Road The Walls Race
being held from Chester Racecourse on Boxing Day. The entries link is:
http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/2016/10/10/essar-chester-round-walls-entries-open/

CHESHIRE will be represented at the Inter Counties Schools Dave
Sunderland Trophy Cross Country Race Meeting at Sandwell Valley, West
Midlands, on Saturday, November 12.

The Cheshire County Schools Cross Country Championships will be held on
Saturday, February 4, at Knights Grange, Winsford, to avoid clashes with
the Manchester and North Staffs Cross Country League fixtures.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the second round of the Borders Road Running
League at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Sunday,
November 6, (11am start).

More details can be found at:
http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Chester-BL-Runners-Info.pdf

CHESHIRE County Sports Club’s Pavilion, Mannings Lane, Upton, Chester,
will be the venue for West Cheshire AC’s AGM on Friday, November 25,
(7.30pm start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
17th October 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu