Near-flung success; Relay Good Time at Sportcity; Bish Bashes 10k Record

GEORGE HYDE and Isobel Griffin Morris completed their year in the field on a winning note.

The talented West Cheshire Athletic Club throwers powered their way to success at the Final Fling Competition held at Wrexham`s Queensway Stadium.

Hyde won the under 17 men`s throwathon title after hitting 15.22m in the shot, 30.37m in the discus, 33.29m in the javelin, and 35.74m in the hammer.

And Griffin Morris spun the under 17 women`s discus to a winning mark of 40.90m.

The pair were joined at the event by West Cheshire under 13 girls Isla Shillington and Abigail Cartwright who achieved 29.80m and 12.53m respectively in the discus, and Shillington added 13.66m in the javelin and 5.91m in the shot.

Will Scott hit 29.02m in the under 15 boys discus, 21.61m in the hammer, 9.29m in the shot, and 32.70m in the javelin alongside club mate Daniel Pond who hit 20.95m in the hammer, 8.04m in the shot, and 22.48m in the discus.

West Cheshire`s Evie Tipping delivered 40.60m in the under 15 girls hammer.

LUCIA PYNE clocked 11 minutes 14 seconds and was backed up by Imogen Pughe (11:30) and Abigail Cartwright (12:57) for West Cheshire`s under 13 girls at Sportcity, Manchester, in the Northern Road Relay Championships.

Katie Clarke (18:44), Anest Muller (20:25), Ellie Robinson (21:12) and Zeinab Weyers (22:08) completed West Cheshire`s women`s team.

And West Cheshire`s men`s team comprised Andrew Clague (21:00), Mark Davies (19:23), Andrew Carter (20:38), Dave Alexander (20:03), Bob Benson (23:35), and Andy Starkey (21:42).

DAVID BISH completed the River Ness 10km Race in a new West Cheshire AC over 70 men`s club record time of 49:04.

ROB FREEMAN (22:18) was West Cheshire`s first finisher at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun, ahead of John Pughe (23:34), Rosemary Rogers (24:13), Gerorgina Duffey (24:46), Julian Tegg (24:47), and Harvey Tegg (25:22).

Andrew Clague (18:39) was first home for West Cheshire at the Chester 5k parkrun, ahead of Andrew Carter (18:50), Patrick Tait (new best of 19:52), Sammy Hollins (19:58), Bob Benson (20:55), Jack Hollins (21:10), Tony Kennedy (24:00), Anne-Marie Tait (27:03), and Brian Beattie (27:20).

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Knights Grange, Winsford, on Saturday (12 noon start).

Other fixtures this weekend include the MBNA Chester Marathon on Sunday (9am start), and the Sandstone Trail Race between Duckington and Delamere, on Sunday (10am start).

The popular Essar West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series starts on Saturday, October 8, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village (10am start), and West Cheshire AC will be competing in the opening round of the North West Sportshall League at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday, October 9, (12.30pm start).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the second round of the Borders Road Running League on Sunday, November 6.

The full list of dates and host clubs is: October 9 (Eryri Harriers); November 6 (West Cheshire); December 4 (Birkenhead); January 22 (Deeside); March 12 (Wirral); April 9 (Helsby); April 26 (Wrexham).

Posted by Nick Pagan
26th September 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu