Combined Success on Track and Road

ABI PAWLETT and Emily Misantoni provided morale-boosting performances ahead of this week`s English Schools Combined Events Championships.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club multi-talented duo finished first and second respectively in the under 15 girls Cheshire Junior Pentathlon Championships at Macclesfield.

And the pair, who finished sixth and eighth respectively at the North West Schools Combined Events Championships at Blackburn in June, will be planning to continue their impressive form at Exeter this weekend.

Pawlett and Misantoni will be joined at the Exeter fixture by clubmate James McMahon, who won the North West Schools Decathlon title at Blackburn with 5,708 points.

West Cheshire`s Stephanie Jones and Jodi Bemand secured second and third positions respectively in the under 13 girls triathlon competition.

FERGUS GARLAND (6:25), Leo Green (6:54) and Louis Tegg (6:30) combined to earn West Cheshire runners-up spot in the under 11 boys race at the Cheshire Road Relay Championships held at Delamere Forest.

The trio of William Wright (13:33), Isaac Tait (13:25) and Sammy Hollins (13:39) combined to earn runners-up spot in the under 13 boys race, ahead of club mates Dylan Bugg (14:45), Ethan Butler (14:15), and Henry Robinson (14:37), who were seventh.

Sion Roberts (12:33), Sonny Dean (12:11), and Harvey Tegg (13:27) finished fourth in the under 15 boys race, while Matthew Douglass (13:25) and Liam Farrell (15:01) competed in an incomplete team.

Christy Mageean (24:28), Ethan Greenland (25:48), and Joseph Morrison (27:26) teamed up for fourth spot in the under 17 mens event, while Alex Mason (30:35) and Patrick Tait (29:50) competed in an incomplete team.

Tamsin O`Keefe (14:44), Anna Crayston (14:43) and Eve Duret (15:19) combined to earn fourth place in the under 15 girls relay, ahead of clubmates Hollie Jones (16:36), Lily Moorhouse (18:15) and Molly Jones (18:16) who finished seventh.

Lucia Pyne (14:30), Fatoumatta Bojang (17:30), and Abigail Cartwright (16:19) teamed up for the under 13 girls who finished fifth, while the trio of Stephanie Jones (16:48), Sophie Grainger (16:02) and Jodi Bemand (16:32) secured seventh position.

Lisa Davies (33:46), Ellie Robinson (31:58), and Heather McLintock (31:43) combined for West Cheshire in the womens race, alongside the trio of Clare Mallon (33:39), Keeley Smith (30:03), and Anne-Marie Tait (38:10).

Mark Davies (26:02), Andrew Clague (26:53), Bob Benson (30:22) and Peter Smith (33:54) combined for the mens team who finished 15th.

TOM BOOTH of West Cheshire AC finished third at the 26km Dun Run with 1km of ascent in New Zealand.

Booth lead the first half of the race over the top of a climb but lost the lead at 14km and dropped to third after going through a bad patch at 19km, and then held on to finish third overall in just under two hours.

ROSEMARY ROGERS of West Cheshire AC finished 23rd lady overall in the field of 136 after the Wirral Whistle Stop Tour Series of races.

Rogers was first in her over 65 age group in 42:40 at the Arrowe Park Five Miles Race, finished first in her age group with a time of 72:59 at the Thurstaston Eight Miles Multi Terrain Race, and was first in her age category in 1:58:40 at the Wirral Half Marathon.

WEST CHESHIRE AC are organising the annual Essar Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race this Sunday (11am start), and a fun run (12.15pm start).

Other forthcoming fixtures include the Wirral Multi-Terrain Running League race at Harrison Drive, North Wirral Country Park, Wallasey, on Tuesday, September 20, (6.30pm).

Posted by Nick Pagan
13th September 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu