Top performances on and off track

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Ethan Greenland and Jack Dodd grabbed glory at two of the latest local parkrun events.

Greenland clocked a new personal best time of 17 minutes 59 seconds to celebrate success at the Delamere 5k fixture, 16 seconds ahead of his nearest rival, and Dodd posted a new personal best time of 19:54 for top spot at the Ellesmere Port 5k.

Dodd was followed home on the Whitby Park course by other West Cheshire finishers who included Imogen Pughe (23:28), Bob Freeman (23:53), Abigail Cartwright (25:13), Jodi Bemand (25:32), Pam Ackroyd (25:40), Isla Shillington (26:17), and Stephanie Jones (27:18).

Mark Davies (seventh in 19:25) was West Cheshire`s first finisher at the Chester 5k parkrun, ahead of club mates Bob Benson (17th in 20:55), Steve Hillier (24th in 21:21), first female Tamsin O’Keefe (21:51), Tony Kennedy (24:08), Brian Beattie (27:20), Adam Carlile (28:41), and John Parlevliet (42:41).

DAVID DENTITH (2:05.7) and Joseph Morrison claimed a one-two finish for West Cheshire in the 800m at the Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting.

ROSEMARY ROGERS celebrated a victory at the Birchwood 10k Road Race near Warrington.

The West Cheshire member won her over 65 age group in a time of 51:48, and she was joined at the fixture by Anest Muller who was third in her over-35 age group with a time of 41:25, and by Mark Povey who clocked 51:32.

KAY HAYES of West Cheshire achieved a time of 65:09 in the 10k Quarry Challenge event at the Race The Train fixture held at Tywyn, Mid Wales.

WEST CHESHIRE pair Abigail Pawlett and Emily Misantoni finished fourth and sixth respectively in the under 15 girls Northern Combined Events Championships held at Bedford.

Pawlett achieved 3,076 points in the hexathlon after posting 11.91 seconds in the 75m hurdles, long jumping 4.59m, hitting 23.19m in the javelin, 9.40m in the shot, clearing 1.56m in the high jump, and rounding the 800m in 2:55.05.

Misantoni compiled 2,918 points after clocking 12.27 in the hurdles, long jumping 4.07m, launching the javelin 18.87m, hitting 8.60m in the shot, clearing 1-38m in the high jump, and posting 2:25.38 in the 800m.

MARK DAVIES was West Cheshire AC`s first finisher at the Ellesmere Port Running Club Capenhurst 5km road race where he clocked 18 minutes.

He was followed home by Andy Carter (third over 45 man in 18:05), Ian Gloyne Phillips (18:17), Luke Ellis (19:22), Anest Muller (fifth over 35 lady in 20:22), Clare Mallon (fourth over 40 lady in 22:50), Dave Bish (first over 70 man in 23:59), Kay Hayes (26:07), and Brian Beattie (fourth over 70 man in 26:31).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for next month`s Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club on Sunday, September 18.

The main 10k race starts at 11am and there is a 1.5 mile fun run which starts at 12.15pm. The entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/SuttonSix

WEST CHESHIRE AC will be represented in next month`s Wirral Multi-Terrain Running League Series which starts on Tuesday, September 6, at Royden Park, Thurstaston (7pm), and other fixtures include round two at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, September 13 (7pm), round three at Harrison Drive, North Wirral Country Park, Wallasey, on Tuesday, September 20, (6.30pm), and the final round at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday, September 27, (6.30pm).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Final Fling Throws Meeting at Wrexham on Saturday and Sunday, September 24 and 25. More details can be found at:
http://www.welshathletics.org/media/1064525/wrexham-final-fling-entry-form-2016.pdf

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire Junior Multi-Events Championships being held at Macclesfield on Sunday, September 11. Further details can be found at: http://www.cheshireaa.com/Results/ME/2016/Ches%20JME%20entry%20form%202016.pdf

Tippings Fly to Medals at Middlesbrough

SISTERS Maisie and Evie Tipping headed West Cheshire Athletic Club`s medal charge at the North of England Track and Field Championships in Middlesbrough.

Maisie clocked 47.05 seconds for a silver medal in the under 17 womens 300m hurdles. And Evie powered her way to a bronze medal in the under 15 girls hammer with a personal best throw of 43.72m beating her previous personal best of 42.69m set just 24 hours earlier in the under 17 womens competition.

Isobel Griffin Morris was West Cheshire`s other medallist at the North East event after spinning the discus to a mark of 37.94m for a silver medal in the under 17 competition.

Jacob Simmonds finished sixth in the under 15 boys 300m final with a time of 40.08 seconds having qualified in a time of 39.90 seconds, and he posted a new 200m personal best time of 25.37 seconds.

Michael Ozoemelam clocked a new under 15 boys 200m personal best of 25.37 seconds in his heat and posted 12.42 seconds in his 100m appearance.

And Emily Misantoni clocked 12.48 seconds for fifth place in her heat of the under 15 girls 75m hurdles.

ETHAN GREENLAND of West Cheshire posted 18 minutes 17 seconds for second spot at the Delamere 5k ParkRun, ahead of Lauren Moore who posted 25:45 for 10th spot in the ladies race.

FERGUS GARLAND of West Cheshire posted 22:38 for 13th position at the Ellesmere Port 5k ParkRun, ahead of John Pughe (15th in a new personal best of 22:49), Rosemary Rogers (fourth lady in 24:17), Abigail Cartwright (sixth lady in 26:20), and Paul Morrison (40th in 27:57).

DANIEL MITCHELL (fifth in 18:40) spearheaded West Cheshire`s contingent at the Chester 5k Park Run, ahead of John Parlevliet (eighth in 19:10), Philip Woodley (14th in 20:18), Anest Muller (second lady in 21:40), Peter Smith (50th in 23:59), Tony Kennedy (52nd in 24:02), Joe Hollins (first under 14 boy in 24:34), Brian Beattie (97th in 27:24), and Sarah Hughes (27th lady in 28:27).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for next month\’s Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club on Sunday, September 18.

The main 10k race starts at 11am and there is a 1.5 mile fun run which starts at 12.15pm. The entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/SuttonSix

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the second round of the Borders Road Running League on Sunday, November 6.

The full list of dates and host clubs is: October 9 (Eryri Harriers); November 6 (West Cheshire); December 4 (Birkenhead); January 22 (Deeside); March 12 (Wirral); April 9 (Helsby); April 26 (Wrexham).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will be represented in next month`s Wirral Multi-Terrain Running League Series which starts on Tuesday, September 6, at Royden Park, Thurstaston (7pm), and other fixtures include round two at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on Tuesday, September 13 (7pm), round three at Harrison Drive, North Wirral Country Park, Wallasey, on Tuesday, September 20, (6.30pm), and the final round at Arrowe Park, Birkenhead, on Tuesday, September 27, (6.30pm).

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Final Fling Throws Meeting at Wrexham on Saturday and Sunday, September 24 and 25. More details can be found at:
http://www.welshathletics.org/media/1064525/wrexham-final-fling-entry-form-2016.pdf

WEST CHESHIRE members aged under 17 and younger have a choice of competing in the Cheshire Junior Multi-Events or the Cheshire Track Relay Championships at Macclesfield on Sunday, September 11, because youngsters in those age groups cannot do both.

Further details about the Junior Multi-Events can be found at: http://www.cheshireaa.com/Results/ME/2016/Ches%20JME%20entry%20form%202016.pdf

FIXTURES this weekend include the Race The Train 14 Miles Race at Tywyn, Mid Wales on Saturday (2:05pm start), the Northern and England Athletics Combined Events Championships at Bedford on Saturday and Sunday, and the Birchwood 10k Road Race near Warrington, on Sunday (10:30am start).

Team Effort Secures Premier Status

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club`s seniors pulled out all the stops to retain their status in the top flight.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based squad finished third in the final Division One match of the four-round Northern Track and Field League campaign held at Blackburn`s Witton Park.

West Cheshire achieved their aim of consolidating a place in Division One after winning promotion last year via a hard fought play-off success.

Team managers Jenny Manning and Dave McKay praised the effort and commitment of the purple-vested squad who staved off the threat of relegation with a memorable final round performance.

Alice Jennings, Emily Ball, Emma Howe, and Sophie Percival all celebrated individual victories to secure maximum points.

Jennings clocked 68.9 seconds for success in the 400m hurdles, while Ball won the discus (37m) and hit 11.79m for victory in the shot put alongside Percival who won the B event with 11.10m.

And Howe launched the javelin to a winning mark of 41.11m alongside B winner Percival who nailed a throw of 36.71m.

Alice McMahon (12.4 seconds) and Georgia Barlow (12.8) teamed up in the 100m, and Barlow (26.1) and Danielle Erskine (27.5) combined in the 200m, while Ali Burkett (65.7) and Maisie Tipping (63.4) claimed valuable points in the 400m.

Ellie Robinson, Ellen McMahon and Anest Muller teamed up for vital points in the distance running events, and Debra Erskine powered her way to 23.99m in the hammer competition.

McKay led by example for the team by compiling a series of important appearances in throws and high hurdles.

He hit 11.20m in the shot, 45.10m in the hammer, spun the discus to 28.54m, launched the javelin to a mark of 53.66m, and clocked 19.0 seconds in the 110m hurdles.

McKay was backed up by Richard Stocker who putted the shot 10.33m, hit 31.65m in the hammer, and achieved 34.58m in the discus, while Sam Rimmer finished second B in the 110m hurdles.

James McMahon warmed up for his appearance next month in Exeter at the English Schools Combined Events Championships by catapulting his way to 3-20m in the pole vault, long jumping 6.40m, hitting 27.13m in the javelin, and 23.2 seconds in the 200m.

Liam Davoren clocked 12.4 and 25.5 in the 100m and 200m respectively alongside Alex Kearns (12.1 in the 100m), while Mark Heearn rounded the 400m in 51.6, and Richard Farley partnered Joseph Morrison in the 800m and 1500m.

Andrew Clague and Andy Carter combined for important distance running points, while Alan Littler and Ethan Milligan teamed up for vital contributions in the jumps.

Hearn, Kearns, McMahon and Davoren posted 45.9 seconds for third spot in the 4x100m relay, and the quartet of Hearn, Farley, Kearns and Littler clocked 3:37.3 for third place in the 4x400m relay.

Alice McMahon, Burkett, Barlow and Erskine posted 50.7 seconds for third position in the 4x100m relay, and Tipping, Ellen McMahon, Jennings and Erskine teamed up for 4:31.9 in the 4x400m relay.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Wakefield 409 points; 2 Preston 399; 3 West Cheshire 358; 4 Kingston Upon Hull 334; 5 Blackburn 328; 6 City of Sheffield 295.

OVERALL STANDINGS (after four rounds): 1 Wakefield 20 league points (1548 match points); 2 Preston 18 (1466.5); 3 West Cheshire 14 (1367); 4 City of Sheffield 13 (1422.5); 5 Kingston Upon Hull 13 (1364); 6 Blackburn 6 (1203).

ENTRIES for the Final Fling Throws Meeting at Wrexham on Saturday and Sunday, September 24 and 25. More details can be found at http://www.welshathletics.org/media/1064525/wrexham-final-fling-entry-form-2016.pdf

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the second round of the Borders Road Running League on Sunday, November 6.

The full list of dates and host clubs is: October 9 (Eryri Harriers); November 6 (West Cheshire); December 4 (Birkenhead); January 22 (Deeside); March 12 (Wirral); April 9 (Helsby); April 26 (Wrexham).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern U13, U15 and U17 Track and Field Championships at Middlesbrough, on Saturday and Sunday, while the Ellesmere Port Running Club 5k Road Race takes place on Wednesday, August 17, at Capenhurst, (7.15pm start).

WCAC Endurance League July 2016

Ellie, Anest, Rosemary, Mark, Andy and Peter reap the rewards of repeated racing on various surfaces, with clear top three places as we head out of summer. See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp/

Crunch Time in Blackburn

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club`s seniors are aiming to wrap up their campaign on a high note this weekend.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit need to finish above Kingston Upon Hull AC in this Saturday`s final Northern Track and Field League match to retain their Division One status.

West Cheshire are experiencing their first-ever season in the top division and currently lie in fifth place on the same number of league points as Kingston Upon Hull, but trail their Humberside rivals by 21 match points after three rounds.

The purple-vested club boosted their hopes of survival by finishing third when they hosted the third round last month at Ellesmere Port.

Team managers Jenny Manning and David McKay are planning to see all the hard work so far this season pay dividends when Saturday`s match comes under starter`s orders at Blackburn`s Witton Park.

Alice McMahon will be aiming to build on her good form after clocking 12.45 seconds in the fastest 100m first round heat at Bedford last weekend in the England Athletics Track and Field Championships.

McMahon will be backed up in the short sprints by Georgia Barlow, in a squad that will include the club`s most recent England international debutant, Sophie Percival, who won the javelin competition for her country at the Welsh Under 20 International in Cardiff.

Percival will be backed up by Emily Ball in the throws, Richard Farley who clocked a new 400m personal best of 52.96 seconds at Trafford last week, and other versatile members to feature will include Alan Littler, Ethan Milligan, Alex Kearns, Mark Hearn, and mother and daughter, Debra and Danielle Erskine.

ANDY CARTER won the over 45 men`s prize at the North Wales Half Marathon staged at Conwy.

The West Cheshire race ace clocked one hour 43 minutes 42 seconds for 36th position overall, ahead of club mate, Neil Carter, who posted 1:47 for first place in his over-55 age group, and Niamh Lewis who posted 1:58:09 for fifth spot in the senior ladies race.

KEELY SMITH and Clare Mallon represented West Cheshire AC at the Helena Tipping 10k Road Race at Wrexham.

Smith finished fourth lady in 43:17, and Mallon achieved second position in her over-40 age group with a time of 48:43.

JOSEPH MORRISON of West Cheshire AC won the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun with a new personal best time of 18:52.

He was backed up on the Whitby Park course by third lady Rosemary Rogers (24:28), Ben Mustafa (25:05), Paul Morrison (25:40), and Jack Brett (new pb of 25:41).

ETHAN GREENLAND, of West Cheshire, finished third with a time of 18:17 at the Delamere 5k parkrun, ahead of Ethan Butler (21:18), and Ellie Finn (27:10).

JOHN PARLEVLIET, of West Cheshire, clocked a new personal best of 19:31 at the Chester 5k parkrun for fourth spot, ahead of clubmate Joe Foy who posted a new personal best of 20:11 for fifth position.

Bob Benson achieved a new personal best of 20:48, ahead of Steve Hillier in a new pb of 21:20; Harvey Tegg (22:16), Louis Tegg (22:56), Julian Tegg (22:58), Peter Smith (23:48), Tony Kennedy (24:06), Anne-Marie Tait (26:04), and Brian Beattie (27:19).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for this year`s Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire Athletic Club on Sunday, September 18.

The main 10k race starts at 11am and there is a 1.5 mile fun run which starts at 12.15pm, and the link for entries is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/SuttonSix

WEST CHESHIRE AC will host the second round of the Borders Road Running League on Sunday, November 6.

The full list of dates and host clubs is: October 9 (Eryri Harriers); November 6 (West Cheshire); December 4 (Birkenhead); January 22 (Deeside); March 12 (Wirral); April 9 (Helsby); April 26 (Wrexham).

FIXTURES for this season`s North Staffs Cross Country League series have been released.

Round One on Saturday, October 1, will be held at Knights Grange, Winsford, and the second round will be staged at Park Hall Country Park, on Saturday, October 29; while round three is at Keele University on Saturday, November 19; and the final round is at Stafford Common on Saturday, December 17.

News Menu