James is North-west Champion

JAMES McMAHON scored top marks to win the North West Schools Combined Events Championship title.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club all-rounder starred for Cheshire at Blackburn`s Witton Park to book his place in September`s English Schools Senior Boys Decathlon Championship scheduled to be held at Exeter.

McMahon posted 5,708 points after clocking 11.3 seconds in the 100m, long jumping 6.26m, hitting 11.97m in the shot put, clearing 1.73m in the high jump, and rounding the 400m in 54.8 seconds on the first day.

He opening his final day by posting 15.5 seconds in the 110m hurdles, hitting 32.62m in the discus, clearing 3.10m in the pole vault, launching the javelin 40.05m, and posting 5:21.4 in the 1500m.

West Cheshire duo Abi Pawlett and Emily Misantoni teamed up in the junior girls pentathlon.

Pawlett secured 2,775 points for sixth spot after clocking a new pb of 11.7 seconds in the 75m hurdles, hitting 9.44m in the shot, clearing a new pb of 1.54m in the high jump, long jumping 4.79m, and rounding the 800m in 2:56.0.

Misantoni registered 2,601 points for eighth position after posting 12.1 seconds in the 75m hurdles, hitting 7.92m in the shot, clearing 1.45m in the high jump, long jumping 3.96m, and clocking 2:31.1 in the 800m.

Will Rattray was the other West Cheshire member in action, finishing 14th with 2,852 points in the intermediate boys octathlon.

Rattray long jumped 4.67m, spun the discus to a mark of 34.17m, hit 12.07m in the javelin, clocked 58.1 seconds in the 400m, posted 17.8 seconds in the 100m hurdles, cleared 1.37m in the high jump, hit 8.10m in the shot, and clocked 5:34.4 in the 1500m.

WEST CHESHIRE remain top of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League after finishing third at the penultimate round held at Oldham.

Maisie Tipping headed the club`s charge at Oldham by securing success in the under 17 womens 300m (43.2 seconds), 300m hurdles (47.5), and then combing with Lauren Dimbylow, Emma Howe and Sophie Percival for a winning 4x100m relay time of 54.7.

Issy Clarke won the under 17 womens 1500m (5:11.6), while her sister, Katie, rounded the under 20 womens 3,000m for victory in 10:34.9, and Isobel Griffin Morris won the under 17 womens discus with 40.73m.

Daniel Berg and George Hyde teamed up for success in the under 20 mens hammer and shot events, while Franklin Onomerike won the under 20 mens high jump with 1.55m, alongside 3,000m winner Harri Britton, and B 800m winner Joseph Morrison.

Other important West Cheshire team members included Sophie Carter, Charlie Douglas, Ewan Brandon, Jake Gibson, Alex Kearns, Ethan Greenland, Patrick Tait, and Rory Wilson.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Border Harriers 461.8 points; 2 M60 Nomads 413.5; 3 West Cheshire 365.5; 4 Blackpool Wyre and Fylde 296.8; 5 Bury 203; 6 Horwich 162.3.

DAVE BISH of West Cheshire won his over 70 age group in a time of 52:52 at the Colshaw Hall 10k Road Race.

He was joined at the event by club mates Andrew Carter (sixth V45 in 38:45), Ellie Robinson (fifth FV40 in 44:49), and Peter Smith (266th in 49:49).

ROSEMARY PRICE of West Cheshire won her over 65 women`s age group with a time of 51:35 at the Penny Lane 10k Road Race.

The Christleton to Waverton Fun Run takes place on Thursday from Christleton Primary School (7pm start).

Fixtures this weekend include the Northern Track and Field League Division One match being hosted by West Cheshire at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, and the annual Cheshire against Merseyside Year Seven Schools Athletics Meeting will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday (5pm start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
28th June 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu