WCAC get ahead on road to Gateshead

SEVERAL West Cheshire Athletic Club members have enhanced their prospects of representing Cheshire in Gateshead next month.

Ewan Bradley, George Hyde, Ethan Milligan, Isobel Griffin-Morris, Emma Howe, and sisters Evie and Maisie Tipping all produced impressive displays for their club and county with the English Schools Track and Field Championships scheduled to take place on July 8 and 9.

Bradley cleared 2.60m in the pole vault while representing Cheshire at Birmingham`s Alexander Stadium in the Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Championships.

Hyde won the shot put with a new personal best of 14.95m, while Milligan cleared 1.85m for fourth spot in the high jump, Griffin-Morris spun the discus to a mark of 38.55m for second spot, and Howe finished second in the javelin with 41.51m.

Evie powered the hammer to 37.24m for second position, and Maisie clocked 46.77 seconds for third place in the 300m hurdles.

Other West Cheshire members in action at Birmingham included Sonny Dean, who posted a new 800m personal best of 2:10:65; Anna Crayston who long-jumped to a new under 15 girls personal best of 4.99m; Abi Pawlett who clocked a new under 15 girls 75m hurdles best of 11.86 seconds; Will Scott, who hit a new under 15 boys personal best of 31.68m in the under 15 boys discus; Jac Goodall, who rounded the under 17 mens 1500m steeplechase in 5:18.0; Lauren Dimbylow, who cleared 1.46m in the under 17 womens high jump; and Daniel Berg, who hit 45.14m in the under 17 mens hammer.

Several youngsters headed to Darlington on the following day to help West Cheshire finish second in the penultimate round of the Youth Development Under 13/Under 15 Track and Field League Premier Division.

Crayston achieved a memorable leg in the under 15 girls 4x300m relay to bring the team from fifth to third place, while Lauren Jones cleared 1.70m to earn valuable points in the under 13 girls pole vault.

Abi Pawlett (12.1) and Emily Misantoni (12.6) teamed up to score a double success in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles.

They were backed up by Harriet Alexander, Jess Hall, Evie Tipping, Tamsin O`Keefe, Molly Jones, Lily Moorhouse, Raimi Harrison, and Lily O`Gorman.

Maximum points were delivered by Will Scott in the discus and B javelin, Adam Howe in the B discus, Harvey Culverhouse in the B 100m, and by Michael Ozoemelam in the B 200m.

Jacob Simmonds won the 300m and B 200m, while Sion Roberts clocked a new 1500m personal best of 4:38.4, and they were supported by Matthew Webb, Harvey Tegg, Charlie Potts, and Daniel Pond.

Michael Maxwell cleared a winning height of 1.33m in the under 13 boys high jump, and clocked a winning time of 15.1 seconds in the B 75m hurdles. Uzezi Onomerike, Dylan Bugg, Isaac Tait, Gabriel Ford, Henry Robinson, Ethan Butler, Leon Moorhouse, and Ivor Smith all provided back up in Maxwell`s age group.

Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby, Ella Dimbylow, Ambre Richards, Lucia Pyne, Jodi Bemond, Nia Forshaw, Ceris Gaffney, and Stephanie Jones combined for the under 13 girls squad.

TEAM RESULT (after three rounds): 1 Leeds City 1548.5 match points (17 league points); 2 Wirral 1480.5 (14); 3 West Cheshire 1481 (12); 4 Harrogate 1389 (9); 5 Kingston Upon Hull 1389.5 (8); 6 Rotherham 949.5 (3).

SOPHIE PERCIVAL powered her way to a bronze medal in the javelin competition at the England Under 23 Championships at Bedford.

OLIVIA MONTEZ-BROWN ended her university season in America at the NCAA
National Finals in Bradenton, Florida, where she produced a new heptathlon personal best and university record of 5,254 points, (100m hurdles – 14.37; high jump – 1.61m; shot – 10.45m; 200m – 25.56 (pb); long jump – 6.08m; javelin – 32.53m (pb); and 800m – 2:22.77 (pb). The West Cheshire all-rounder then achieved 5.96m and 6.08m in the long jump to break the university record she already held.

ROSEMARY PRICE of West Cheshire won the over 65 lady age group prize with a time of 51:41 at the Mersey Tunnel 10k Road Race.

ANDY CARTER, Anest Muller and Antony Wood represented West Cheshire at the Tattenhall Tough Team Mixed Race and finished third with a time of 72:56.

Alex Staniforth, David Tait and Ian Gloyne-Phillips finished seventh in the men`s team event, and other West Cheshire finishers included Dave Alexander, Mark Davies, Ellie Robinson, Lisa Davies, Clare Mallon, Lorraine McFaul, and Peter Smith.

FERGUS GARLAND of West Cheshire won the under 11s Henri Lloyd Abersoch 3k Beach Race in a time of 13:13.

FIXTURES this weekend include West Cheshire`s Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League match at Oldham on Sunday, and the Colshaw Hall 10k Race near Knutsford on Sunday.

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
21st June 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu