James is North-west Champion

JAMES McMAHON scored top marks to win the North West Schools Combined Events Championship title.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club all-rounder starred for Cheshire at Blackburn`s Witton Park to book his place in September`s English Schools Senior Boys Decathlon Championship scheduled to be held at Exeter.

McMahon posted 5,708 points after clocking 11.3 seconds in the 100m, long jumping 6.26m, hitting 11.97m in the shot put, clearing 1.73m in the high jump, and rounding the 400m in 54.8 seconds on the first day.

He opening his final day by posting 15.5 seconds in the 110m hurdles, hitting 32.62m in the discus, clearing 3.10m in the pole vault, launching the javelin 40.05m, and posting 5:21.4 in the 1500m.

West Cheshire duo Abi Pawlett and Emily Misantoni teamed up in the junior girls pentathlon.

Pawlett secured 2,775 points for sixth spot after clocking a new pb of 11.7 seconds in the 75m hurdles, hitting 9.44m in the shot, clearing a new pb of 1.54m in the high jump, long jumping 4.79m, and rounding the 800m in 2:56.0.

Misantoni registered 2,601 points for eighth position after posting 12.1 seconds in the 75m hurdles, hitting 7.92m in the shot, clearing 1.45m in the high jump, long jumping 3.96m, and clocking 2:31.1 in the 800m.

Will Rattray was the other West Cheshire member in action, finishing 14th with 2,852 points in the intermediate boys octathlon.

Rattray long jumped 4.67m, spun the discus to a mark of 34.17m, hit 12.07m in the javelin, clocked 58.1 seconds in the 400m, posted 17.8 seconds in the 100m hurdles, cleared 1.37m in the high jump, hit 8.10m in the shot, and clocked 5:34.4 in the 1500m.

WEST CHESHIRE remain top of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League after finishing third at the penultimate round held at Oldham.

Maisie Tipping headed the club`s charge at Oldham by securing success in the under 17 womens 300m (43.2 seconds), 300m hurdles (47.5), and then combing with Lauren Dimbylow, Emma Howe and Sophie Percival for a winning 4x100m relay time of 54.7.

Issy Clarke won the under 17 womens 1500m (5:11.6), while her sister, Katie, rounded the under 20 womens 3,000m for victory in 10:34.9, and Isobel Griffin Morris won the under 17 womens discus with 40.73m.

Daniel Berg and George Hyde teamed up for success in the under 20 mens hammer and shot events, while Franklin Onomerike won the under 20 mens high jump with 1.55m, alongside 3,000m winner Harri Britton, and B 800m winner Joseph Morrison.

Other important West Cheshire team members included Sophie Carter, Charlie Douglas, Ewan Brandon, Jake Gibson, Alex Kearns, Ethan Greenland, Patrick Tait, and Rory Wilson.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Border Harriers 461.8 points; 2 M60 Nomads 413.5; 3 West Cheshire 365.5; 4 Blackpool Wyre and Fylde 296.8; 5 Bury 203; 6 Horwich 162.3.

DAVE BISH of West Cheshire won his over 70 age group in a time of 52:52 at the Colshaw Hall 10k Road Race.

He was joined at the event by club mates Andrew Carter (sixth V45 in 38:45), Ellie Robinson (fifth FV40 in 44:49), and Peter Smith (266th in 49:49).

ROSEMARY PRICE of West Cheshire won her over 65 women`s age group with a time of 51:35 at the Penny Lane 10k Road Race.

The Christleton to Waverton Fun Run takes place on Thursday from Christleton Primary School (7pm start).

Fixtures this weekend include the Northern Track and Field League Division One match being hosted by West Cheshire at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, and the annual Cheshire against Merseyside Year Seven Schools Athletics Meeting will be held at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday (5pm start).

WCAC get ahead on road to Gateshead

SEVERAL West Cheshire Athletic Club members have enhanced their prospects of representing Cheshire in Gateshead next month.

Ewan Bradley, George Hyde, Ethan Milligan, Isobel Griffin-Morris, Emma Howe, and sisters Evie and Maisie Tipping all produced impressive displays for their club and county with the English Schools Track and Field Championships scheduled to take place on July 8 and 9.

Bradley cleared 2.60m in the pole vault while representing Cheshire at Birmingham`s Alexander Stadium in the Mason Trophy Inter-Counties Schools Championships.

Hyde won the shot put with a new personal best of 14.95m, while Milligan cleared 1.85m for fourth spot in the high jump, Griffin-Morris spun the discus to a mark of 38.55m for second spot, and Howe finished second in the javelin with 41.51m.

Evie powered the hammer to 37.24m for second position, and Maisie clocked 46.77 seconds for third place in the 300m hurdles.

Other West Cheshire members in action at Birmingham included Sonny Dean, who posted a new 800m personal best of 2:10:65; Anna Crayston who long-jumped to a new under 15 girls personal best of 4.99m; Abi Pawlett who clocked a new under 15 girls 75m hurdles best of 11.86 seconds; Will Scott, who hit a new under 15 boys personal best of 31.68m in the under 15 boys discus; Jac Goodall, who rounded the under 17 mens 1500m steeplechase in 5:18.0; Lauren Dimbylow, who cleared 1.46m in the under 17 womens high jump; and Daniel Berg, who hit 45.14m in the under 17 mens hammer.

Several youngsters headed to Darlington on the following day to help West Cheshire finish second in the penultimate round of the Youth Development Under 13/Under 15 Track and Field League Premier Division.

Crayston achieved a memorable leg in the under 15 girls 4x300m relay to bring the team from fifth to third place, while Lauren Jones cleared 1.70m to earn valuable points in the under 13 girls pole vault.

Abi Pawlett (12.1) and Emily Misantoni (12.6) teamed up to score a double success in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles.

They were backed up by Harriet Alexander, Jess Hall, Evie Tipping, Tamsin O`Keefe, Molly Jones, Lily Moorhouse, Raimi Harrison, and Lily O`Gorman.

Maximum points were delivered by Will Scott in the discus and B javelin, Adam Howe in the B discus, Harvey Culverhouse in the B 100m, and by Michael Ozoemelam in the B 200m.

Jacob Simmonds won the 300m and B 200m, while Sion Roberts clocked a new 1500m personal best of 4:38.4, and they were supported by Matthew Webb, Harvey Tegg, Charlie Potts, and Daniel Pond.

Michael Maxwell cleared a winning height of 1.33m in the under 13 boys high jump, and clocked a winning time of 15.1 seconds in the B 75m hurdles. Uzezi Onomerike, Dylan Bugg, Isaac Tait, Gabriel Ford, Henry Robinson, Ethan Butler, Leon Moorhouse, and Ivor Smith all provided back up in Maxwell`s age group.

Imogen Pughe, Lara Battersby, Ella Dimbylow, Ambre Richards, Lucia Pyne, Jodi Bemond, Nia Forshaw, Ceris Gaffney, and Stephanie Jones combined for the under 13 girls squad.

TEAM RESULT (after three rounds): 1 Leeds City 1548.5 match points (17 league points); 2 Wirral 1480.5 (14); 3 West Cheshire 1481 (12); 4 Harrogate 1389 (9); 5 Kingston Upon Hull 1389.5 (8); 6 Rotherham 949.5 (3).

SOPHIE PERCIVAL powered her way to a bronze medal in the javelin competition at the England Under 23 Championships at Bedford.

OLIVIA MONTEZ-BROWN ended her university season in America at the NCAA
National Finals in Bradenton, Florida, where she produced a new heptathlon personal best and university record of 5,254 points, (100m hurdles – 14.37; high jump – 1.61m; shot – 10.45m; 200m – 25.56 (pb); long jump – 6.08m; javelin – 32.53m (pb); and 800m – 2:22.77 (pb). The West Cheshire all-rounder then achieved 5.96m and 6.08m in the long jump to break the university record she already held.

ROSEMARY PRICE of West Cheshire won the over 65 lady age group prize with a time of 51:41 at the Mersey Tunnel 10k Road Race.

ANDY CARTER, Anest Muller and Antony Wood represented West Cheshire at the Tattenhall Tough Team Mixed Race and finished third with a time of 72:56.

Alex Staniforth, David Tait and Ian Gloyne-Phillips finished seventh in the men`s team event, and other West Cheshire finishers included Dave Alexander, Mark Davies, Ellie Robinson, Lisa Davies, Clare Mallon, Lorraine McFaul, and Peter Smith.

FERGUS GARLAND of West Cheshire won the under 11s Henri Lloyd Abersoch 3k Beach Race in a time of 13:13.

FIXTURES this weekend include West Cheshire`s Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League match at Oldham on Sunday, and the Colshaw Hall 10k Race near Knutsford on Sunday.

WCAC Endurance League, May 2016

Gaps begin to appear as Mark and the two Andys, Ellie, Anest and Clare make up the male and female top three. See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp/

News Menu