County Golds Galore at Macclesfield

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club members pocketed 35 gold medals at the Cheshire Track and Field Championships.

The Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit impressed at the annual two-day fixture held at Macclesfield where they also secured 13 silver medals and 16 bronze awards.

Isaac Tait celebrated a double success story with victories in the under 13 boys 800m (2:24.44) and 1500m (4:55:83), alongside double winner Abi Pawlett who claimed the under 15 girls high jump (1-54m) and shot put (8.96m) titles.

Dave McKay grabbed glory in the senior men`s discus (32.30m), shot put (11.29m), hammer (45.41m), and javelin (52.73m), while James McMahon scored a hat-trick of titles from the under 20 men`s long jump (6.45m), shot put (10.80m), and 110m hurdles (15.39 seconds).

Ethan Milligan catapulted his way to a personal best of 1.92m to win the under 17 mens high jump and added a victory 24 hours later in the triple jump (11.30m), while Will Scott powered his way to top spot in the under 15 boys javelin (30.25m) and discus (27.93m).

Evie Tipping threw the under 15 girls hammer to a winning distance of 37.09m, while Emma Howe launched the under 17 womens javelin to a winning mark of 37.39m, George Hyde hit 14.43m for success in the under 17 mens shot put, and Sophie Percival nailed 39.81m for victory in the under 20 womens javelin.

Katie Clarke rounded the under 20 womens 3,000m in a winning time of 10:48:33, and Georgia Barlow blasted her way to success in the under 20 womens 200m in 25.95 seconds, while Isobel Griffin Morris spun the under 17 womens discus to a winning mark of 37.69m.

Ethan Butler cleared 1.25m for victory in the under 13 boys high jump, while Lara Battersby won the under 13 girls discus with 13.34m, and Lauren Dimbylow clocked 13.87 seconds for success in the under 17 womens 80m hurdles.

Matthew Pagan (49.37), Mark Hearn (51.37) and Shona Valetine (60.03) won the under 20, senior men`s and senior women`s 400m titles, while Sonny Dean was crowned under 15 boys 800m champion with a time of 2:14:53, and Richard Farley clocked 4:19.62 for success in the senior mens 1500m.

Daniel Berg (43.50m) and Debra Erskine (22.96m) won the under 17 mens and senior womens hammer competitions, while Alan Littler cleared 1-65m for victory in the senior men`s high jump, Ewan Bradley achieved a winning height of 2-80m in the under 15 boys pole vault, and Danielle Erskine long jumped to success with 4.90m in the senior women`s event.

ROBERT LITTLE headed West Cheshire AC`s charge at the Chester Half Marathon, clocking a time of one hour 20 minutes 32 seconds for 43rd position.

He was followed home by Andrew Clague (12th over-45 man in 1:24:34), Graham Wells (10th over-40m man in 1:24:37), Andy Carter (14th over-45 man in 1:25:54), Joe Foy (first over-60 man in 1:26:53), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (163rd in 1:28:31), Antony Woodall (189th in 1:29:05), Willie McGarrell (281st in 1:31:21), Stephen Cunningham (289th in 1:31:39), Heather McLintock (ninth over-40 lady in a new pb of 1:37:40), Lisa Davies (seventh over-45 lady in 1:40:32), Simone Tondelloni (1178th in 1:46:58), Clare Mallon (1349th in 1:48:58), Rosemary Rogers (first over-65 lady in 1:54:13), David Bish (first over-70 man in 1:54:46), Brian Brattie (second over-70 man in 1:56:57), Mark Povey (2318th in 1:59:30), Sarah Hughes (2513th in 2:01:30), and Lorrie McFaul (2946th in 2:05:12).

Mark Kibiwott Kangogo of Run-Fast was this year`s winner with a time of 1:03:58, followed by Jonah Chesum, also of Run-Fast (1:05:50) and Mohammad Aburezeq of Altrincham and District AC (1:06:16). The first woman was Julie Briscoe of Wakefield District Harriers & AC who finished in a time of 1:17:21 followed by Rachel Doherty of Higham Harriers (1:18:07) and Joasia Zakrzewski of Durham City Harriers & AC (1:20:52).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Christleton 5k Road Race on Friday (7.15pm start), and West Cheshire AC`s second round of the Youth Development Under 13/15 Track and Field League match at South Leeds (11am start).

The annual West Cheshire AC Schools Track and Field Cup Match takes place on Thursday, May 26, at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (4pm start).

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
16th May 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu