League success at Bury and Prestatyn

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club blasted their way to an emphatic victory at Bury.

The purple-vested under-17 and under-20 juniors celebrated a 92-point winning margin in the opening round of their Youth Development Track and Field League campaign.

Sophie Percival and George Hyde spearheaded the Ellesmere Port Sports Village-based outfit`s charge to success by each securing a hat-trick of victories.

Percival spun the under 20 womens discus to a mark of 24.06m, hit 37.29m in the javelin, and powered her way to success with 10.62m in the shot.

Hyde provided solid back-up after hitting 14.68m in the under 17 mens shot, throwing the hammer to a mark of 38.32m, and launching the javelin to 31m.

Georgia Barlow celebrated an under 20 womens sprint double in the 100m (13.2) and 200m (27.1), while Isobel Griffin Morris grabbed glory in the under 17 womens discus with 37.88m, and Lauren Dimbylow cleared 1-45m for victory in the under 17 womens high jump.

Maisie Tipping clocked a winning under 17 womens 300m time of 45.8 seconds, while Emma Howe nailed a winning under 17 womens javelin throw of 36.78m.

Other important womens squad point scorers included Katie Clarke (second in the 3000m with 10:55.7), Issy Clarke (second in the u17 womens long jump with 3.85m), Georgina Moulton (first B discus with 15m, first B javelin with 8.11m, and first B shot with 6.04m), Alice Barnsley (second u17 womens long jump with 4.07m), and Keane Harrison (second B u17s 300m with 47.9).

The u17 womens quartet of Dimbylow, Howe, Barnsley, and Tipping won the 4x100m relay in 56.3 seconds, and the u20 womens 4x100m team of Percival, I Clarke, McMahon, and Barlow posted 55.9 for second spot.

James McMahon achieved maximum points in the u20 mens shot (10.65m) and long jump (6.24m), and was backed up by Ethan Milligan who cleared a winning height of 1-80m in the u17 mens high jump.

Ethan Greenland (9:53.1) and Rory Willson (11:01.4) were A and B under 17 mens 3000m winners, while Daniel Berg won the u17 mens hammer (42m), Will Rattray was first B in shot (8.17m), and Alex Kearns won the B 100m (12.2).

The mens team received important support from Charlie Douglas (fourth in u17 mens 100m with 12.8), Jake Gibson (sixth B in u17 mens 100m with 14.0), Josh Ford (second in u17 mens B 400m with 59.9), David Dentith (second in u17 mens 1500m with 4:31.7), Patrick Tait (second in u17 mens B 800m with 2:40.5), and Jac Goodall (second in u17 mens B 1500m with 4:37.8).

MATCH RESULT: 1 West Cheshire 465 points; 2 Border Harriers 373; 3 Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde 364; 4 M60 Nomads 324; 5 Bury 236; 6 Horwich RMI Harriers 173; 7 Hyndburn 23.

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club secured no fewer than 11 prizes at the final round of the Borders Road Running League.

And both mens and womens teams secured their places in Division One next season after a series of noteworthy performances at Prestatyn.

Katie Clarke, Anest Muller, and Ellie Robinson completed the campaign with awards in their respective age groups, with Clarke winning the under-20 prize, Muller finishing third female overall, and Robinson achieving second spot overall in her over-40 age group.

Bob Freeman celebrated success in his over-60 age group ahead of third-placed Bob Benson, while Ethan Greenland and Brian Beattie were runners-up in the under-20 and over-70 men`s age groups respectively.

Graham Wells secured fourth place overall in his over-40 age group, while Andy Carter and Andrew Clague finished fifth and sixth respectively in the over-45 age category, and Dave Tiernan finished fifth overall in his over-50 age group.

Tom Booth headed the West Cheshire charge at the final round, covering the 6.9km course in a time of 24 minutes 39 seconds for 16th position, ahead of Dave Alexander (20th in 24:56) and Mark Davies (21st in 25:02); Graham Wells (32nd in 25:38), Ethan Greenland (33rd in 25:40), Daniel Mitchell (43rd in 26:05), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (45th in 26:14), Andy Carter (55th in 26:27), Alex Staniforth (61st in 26:41), Andrew Clague(68th in 27:02), John Parlevliet (72nd in 27:14), Dave Tiernan (73rd in 27:19), and debutant Christopher White (81st in 27:27).

Katie Clarke finished fourth lady in 27:33, ahead of Anest Muller (ninth lady in 28:27), Ellie Robinson (27th lady in 30:24), Lisa Davies (37th lady in 31:39), Clare Mallon (46th lady in 32:55), Tony Kennedy (166th in 33:19), Pam Ackroyd (50th lady in 33:27), Peter Smith (168th in 34:26), David Bish (first over-70 man in 34:39), Kay Hayes (61st lady in 35:11), Lorraine McFaul (71st lady in 36:15), Brian Beattie (third over-70 man in 37:58), and Dave Brierley (184th in 44:04).

FINAL TEAM POSITIONS
MEN Division One: 1 Wirral 2200 points; 2 Wallasey 2498; 3 West Cheshire 3353; 4 Buckley 3808; 5 Helsby 4954; 6 Abergele 5219; 7 Chester Tri 8104.

Division Two: 1 Deestriders 2784; 2 Prestatyn 3084; 3 Ellesmere Port 5662; 4 Cybi Striders 6360; 5 Wrexham 6885; 6 Eryri 7117; 7 Tattenhall 7586; 8 Wrecsam Tri 8617; 9 Deeside 9635; 10 Birkenhead 11207.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Chester Tri 349; 2 Helsby 625; 3 Buckley 769; 4 Wirral 809; 5 West Cheshire 822; 6 Tattenhall 852; 7 Ellesmere Port 1777.

Division Two: 1 Wallasey 500; 2 Prestatyn 512; 3 Abergele 645; 4 Eryri 826; 5 Deestriders 960; 6 Cybi Striders 1310; 7 Wrexham 2650; 8 Wrecsam Tri 2769; 9= Birkenhead and Deeside 3150.

VETERANS: 1 Wirral 1767; 2 Wallasey 2178; 3 Buckley 2258; 4 West Cheshire 2579; 5 Chester Tri 3015; 6 Helsby 3703; 7 Prestatyn 5113; 8 Deestriders 5204; 9 Abergele 5476; 10 Ellesmere Port 6908; 11 Tattenhall 7086; 12 Wrecsam Tri 8675; 13 Cybi Striders 8947; 14 Eryri 9091; 15 Wrexham 9823; 16 Birkenhead 12745; 17 Deeside 14304.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday May 8, (11am start).

ENTRIES are being taken on both days of the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15, and further details can be obtained online at www.cheshireaa.com

FIXTURES this weekend for West Cheshire AC include the first round of the Northern Track and Field League Division One at Wakefield on Saturday.

Posted by Nick Pagan
2nd May 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu