Youth Develops in Hull

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club`s youngsters produced a memorable Premier Division debut in the Youth Development Track and Field League.

The club`s under 13 and under 15 members secured second spot at the opening round .
Harvey Culverhouse, Sam Paton, Jacob Simmonds, Adam Howe, Matthew Webb, Daniel Pond, Will Scott, and Ewan Bradley secured victories in the under 15 boys age group at Hull`s Costello Stadium.

Culverhouse won the B 100m (12.5 seconds), while Paton clocked 25.5 for victory in the B 200m, and Simmonds (41.2) and Howe (45.4) combined for success in the 300m.

Webb clocked 15.1 for victory in the 80m hurdles, while Pond won the B hammer (16.94m), Scott cleared 1-40m for victory in the B high jump, and Bradley catapulted his way to success in the pole vault with 3m.

They were backed up by other important point scorers Harvey Tegg, Liam Farrell, Sion Roberts, Charlie Potts, and Michael Ozoemelam.

Anna Crayston, Tamsin O`Keefe, Emily Misantoni, and Evie Tipping grabbed success in the under 15 girls age group.
Crayston posted 45.6 in the 300m, while O`Keefe won the B 800m (2:32.2) and B long jump (4.56m), Misantoni clocked 12.3 in the 75m hurdles, and Tipping powered her way to a winning mark of 41.39m in the hammer.

The quartet were supported by Abi Pawlett, Lily O`Gorman, Laura Mount, Molly Jones, Lily Moorhouse, Jess Hall, and Lauren Jones.

Dylan Bugg and Ethan Butler combined for top marks in the under 13 boys age group.

Bugg rounded the 800m in a winning time of 2:28.9, and Butler clocked 5:23.3 for victory in the B 1500m.

The duo were backed up by Uzezi Onomerike, Isaac Tait, Gabriel Ford, Henry Robinson, Ethan Butler, Leon Moorhouse, and Adam Riddick.

And West Cheshire`s remaining points were scored by the under 13 girls squad of Emma Ashcroft, Sophie Cribb, Stephanie Jones, Grace Scott, Lucia Pyne, Abi Cartwright, Jodi Bemand, Cerys Gaffney, and Nia Forshaw.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Leeds City 472 points; 2 West Cheshire 468.5; 3 Wirral 448.5; 4 Harrogate 414; 5 Hull 411; 6 Rotherham 297.

JEFF McQUEEN was the first of eight West Cheshire finishers at the London Marathon.

McQueen rounded the 26.2 miles in the capital for a time of 3:04:53, ahead of Andy Carter who provided a high-five to Dame Kelly Holmes after clocking 3:11:59.

Neil Webster achieved 3:15:30, ahead of Richard Batterham who was 13th in his over-65 age group with a time of 3:32:50; Sean Gannon, with
3:36:28; Ben McKean in 3:43:32; Vince Hodges, with 3:57:34; and Dave Bish, who posted 4:23:45.

IAN GLOYNE-PHILLIPS clocked a new personal best of 38:20 for 19th position at the Whitley 10k Road Racem near Warrington, ahead of clubmate Richard Hunt (162nd in 47:05).

ETHAN GREENLAND (second in 18:22) and Graham Wells (third in a new pb of 18:23) headed West Cheshire`s charge at the Delamere 5k Park Run, ahead of Mark Davies (fifth in a new pb of 18:39), Rory Willson (26th in 21:35), Adam Carlile (32nd in 21:57), and Lauren Moore (131st in a new pb of 26:04).

BOB FREEMAN posted 20:53 for 13th spot at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun, ahead of other West Cheshire finishers Rosemary Rogers (sixth lady in 24:58), Brian Beattie (39th in 26:13), Dave Hough (44th in 27:24).

KAY HAYES represented West Cheshire at the Fulham Palace 5k parkrun, where she posted 24:16.

OLIVIA MONTEZ-BROWN has made a superb start to life as a student in the United States.

The West Cheshire AC all-rounder was crowned NSIC (Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference) indoor long jump champion (5.72m) in February, before being crowned NSIC pentathlon champion with 3641 points (8.85 hurdles, 1.59 high jump, 10.57 shot, 5.55 long jump, and 2:29 800m) in March.

Olivia qualified for the NCAA (Division Two) national
championships, with a personal best score of 3773 points (8.77, 1.58, 10.63, 5.70, 2:23), before being awarded NSIC newcomer of the year for indoor track and field.

Her outdoor season commenced with two new Augustana University, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, long jump records, the latest mark of 5.91m achieved this month, and she recently competed alongside Olympic champion and world record holder for the decathlon, Ashton Eaton, in Long
Beach, California.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

And Wirral AC are also hosting the second in their Track Endurance Series Races on Wednesday June 1, with a 3k (7.45pm), followed on Wednesday July 6, by a 10k (7.45pm), and on Wednesday August 3, by a 5k (7.45pm).

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15.
The closing date for postal entries only is Friday, April 29, and further details can be obtained online at: www.cheshireaa.com

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Market Street, Bury, on Sunday (11.15am start for field events, and 11.40am start for track events), the North Wales 10 miles Road Race Championships on Saturday,
at Wrexham (2pm start), and a Trafford Open Medal Meeting on Monday (12 noon start).

WEST CHESHIRE members are being invited to take part in the annual mile races at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Tuesday after training at 8pm, to mark the anniversary of Sir Roger Bannister`s first sub-four minute mile.

Posted by Nick Pagan
25th April 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu