Club bests for George, Joe and Anest

GEORGE HYDE and Isobel Griffin Morris powered their way to victories at the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo scored success in their respective throwing events staged at Wavertree Sports Centre.

Hyde hit a new under 17 men`s shot put personal and West Cheshire best of 14.38m for success, three metres ahead of his nearest rivals.

And Morris spun the under 17 women`s discus to a winning mark of 37.80m.

Alan Littler and Ethan Milligan combined for success in their respective high jump competitions.

Littler cleared 1.60m for victory in the senior men`s event, and Milligan catapulted his way to a winning clearance of 1.80m.

Evie Tipping achieved a new under 15 women`s personal best of 21.89m in the discus and a personal best of 32.72m in the hammer.

Dave McKay nailed a new senior men`s season best of 42.29m for fourth position in the hammer and hit 55.99m for third position in the javelin.

Emma Howe opened her new season with 34.97m for third spot in the under 17 women`s javelin.

Matthew Pagan blasted his way to a seasons best senior mens 200m time of 22.8 seconds for victory at the Tom O`Mahony Meeting held at Wavertree, Liverpool.

EVIE TIPPING and Abi Pawlett starred for West Cheshire AC at the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League match.

Tipping and Pawlett finished first and second respectively in the under 15 girls shot put competition with throws of 8.53m and 8.52m.

The duo were backed up by Tamsin O`Keefe (5:19.3) and Anna Crayston (5:19.7) who finished fourth and fifth in the under 15 girls 1500m, while Pawlett cleared a new personal best of 1.52m in the high jump.

The sprint relay team of Crayston, Emily Misantoni, O`Keefe and Pawlett finished second.

Ethan Greenland won the mixed 3,000m in a time of 10 minutes 0.5 seconds, ahead of Katie Clarke (11:00.7) and Ellie Robinson (12:42.5), while Issy Clarke rounded the under 17 womens 1500m in 5:10.2.

Charlie Douglas clocked 13.3 seconds in the under 17 mens 100m, while Christy Mageean posted a new under 17 mens 800m personal best of 2:08.2, ahead of Dave Dentith (2:12.0).

Zac Dean and Charlie McMullan posted an identical time of 1:53.7 in the under 11 boys 600m.

Imogen Pughe posted a new under 13 girls 800m personal best of 2:44, ahead of Lucia Pyne (2:48), Fatoumatta Bojang (2:54), Stephanie Jones (2:56), while Neve Kameen posted 2:54.

Sam Paton won the under 15 boys 200m A race with a time of 26.4 seconds and Sion Roberts won the under 15 boys 1500m in 4:54.1.

Paton then teamed up in the winning sprint relay team with Adam Howe, Matthew Webb and Daniel Pagan, and back-up was provided in their age group by Charlie Potts, Harvey Tegg, Daniel Pond, Aaron Scott, Charlie Clarke, and Liam Farrell.

Dylan Bugg clocked 30.2 seconds in the under 13 boys 200m, and teamed up with Uzezi Onomerike, Gabriel Ford and Ben Mustafa in the 4x100m relay squad.

Michael Maxwell achieved a new personal best of 1.30m in the under 13 boys high jump and he was backed up by Ivor Smith, Ethan Butler, Henry Robinson, Adam Riddick, Jack Brett and Liam Hughes.

DAVID TAIT of West Cheshire AC posted two hours 57 minutes three seconds for 492nd place at the Rotterdam Marathon.
David`s son Isaac was seventh in his 2.5km race ahead of his elder brother Patrick and younger sister, Ingrid.

LILY MOORHOUSE of West Cheshire AC won the under 19 female category in the Bronx Urban Trail Challenge at Van Courtlandt Park, Bronx, New York.

She paced herself well with negative splits for the two-lap challenging hilly race with lots of rocks, single track and technical descents.

JOE FOY set a club age group record while representing West Cheshire AC at the Cheshire 10k Road Race held at Arley Hall, posting 39:18 for 83rd position. Club mate Bob Freeman (96th in 39:50) was also inside the old record, while Anest Muller also took a club age group record in finishing 14th lady in 41:04.

BOB FREEMAN (fifth in 21:12) was the first West Cheshire AC finisher at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun, ahead of John Pughe (11th in 23:51), and Rosemary Rogers (fourth lady in 26:28).

LAUREN MOORE of West Cheshire AC clocked 27:23 for 28th lady position at the Delamere 5k parkrun, ahead of Adam Carlile (130th in 27:32).

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connah`s Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

And Wirral AC are also hosting the next rounds of their Track Endurance Series Races on Wednesday, June 1, with a 3k (7.45pm), followed on Wednesday, July 6, by a 10k (7.45pm), and on Wednesday, August 3, by a 5k (7.45pm).

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15.

The closing date for postal entries only is Friday, April 29, and further details can be obtained online at: www.cheshireaa.com

FIXTURES this weekend include the Borders Road Running League sixth round at Mold Sports Centre being hosted by Buckley Running Club on Sunday (11am start), and a Trafford Open Track and Field Medal Meeting at Longford Park Stadium, Stretford, on Sunday (12 noon start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
12th April 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu