Run a Mile!

WEST CHESHIRE members are invited to take part in the annual mile races after training at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Tuesday 3rd May at 8pm,to mark the anniversary of Sir Roger Bannister`s first sub-four minute mile.

Everyone from 8 years old upwards is welcome to take part in this free event, whether you want to see if you can break a club record, or just run a mile for the sake of it.

Youth Develops in Hull

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club`s youngsters produced a memorable Premier Division debut in the Youth Development Track and Field League.

The club`s under 13 and under 15 members secured second spot at the opening round .
Harvey Culverhouse, Sam Paton, Jacob Simmonds, Adam Howe, Matthew Webb, Daniel Pond, Will Scott, and Ewan Bradley secured victories in the under 15 boys age group at Hull`s Costello Stadium.

Culverhouse won the B 100m (12.5 seconds), while Paton clocked 25.5 for victory in the B 200m, and Simmonds (41.2) and Howe (45.4) combined for success in the 300m.

Webb clocked 15.1 for victory in the 80m hurdles, while Pond won the B hammer (16.94m), Scott cleared 1-40m for victory in the B high jump, and Bradley catapulted his way to success in the pole vault with 3m.

They were backed up by other important point scorers Harvey Tegg, Liam Farrell, Sion Roberts, Charlie Potts, and Michael Ozoemelam.

Anna Crayston, Tamsin O`Keefe, Emily Misantoni, and Evie Tipping grabbed success in the under 15 girls age group.
Crayston posted 45.6 in the 300m, while O`Keefe won the B 800m (2:32.2) and B long jump (4.56m), Misantoni clocked 12.3 in the 75m hurdles, and Tipping powered her way to a winning mark of 41.39m in the hammer.

The quartet were supported by Abi Pawlett, Lily O`Gorman, Laura Mount, Molly Jones, Lily Moorhouse, Jess Hall, and Lauren Jones.

Dylan Bugg and Ethan Butler combined for top marks in the under 13 boys age group.

Bugg rounded the 800m in a winning time of 2:28.9, and Butler clocked 5:23.3 for victory in the B 1500m.

The duo were backed up by Uzezi Onomerike, Isaac Tait, Gabriel Ford, Henry Robinson, Ethan Butler, Leon Moorhouse, and Adam Riddick.

And West Cheshire`s remaining points were scored by the under 13 girls squad of Emma Ashcroft, Sophie Cribb, Stephanie Jones, Grace Scott, Lucia Pyne, Abi Cartwright, Jodi Bemand, Cerys Gaffney, and Nia Forshaw.

MATCH RESULT: 1 Leeds City 472 points; 2 West Cheshire 468.5; 3 Wirral 448.5; 4 Harrogate 414; 5 Hull 411; 6 Rotherham 297.

JEFF McQUEEN was the first of eight West Cheshire finishers at the London Marathon.

McQueen rounded the 26.2 miles in the capital for a time of 3:04:53, ahead of Andy Carter who provided a high-five to Dame Kelly Holmes after clocking 3:11:59.

Neil Webster achieved 3:15:30, ahead of Richard Batterham who was 13th in his over-65 age group with a time of 3:32:50; Sean Gannon, with
3:36:28; Ben McKean in 3:43:32; Vince Hodges, with 3:57:34; and Dave Bish, who posted 4:23:45.

IAN GLOYNE-PHILLIPS clocked a new personal best of 38:20 for 19th position at the Whitley 10k Road Racem near Warrington, ahead of clubmate Richard Hunt (162nd in 47:05).

ETHAN GREENLAND (second in 18:22) and Graham Wells (third in a new pb of 18:23) headed West Cheshire`s charge at the Delamere 5k Park Run, ahead of Mark Davies (fifth in a new pb of 18:39), Rory Willson (26th in 21:35), Adam Carlile (32nd in 21:57), and Lauren Moore (131st in a new pb of 26:04).

BOB FREEMAN posted 20:53 for 13th spot at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun, ahead of other West Cheshire finishers Rosemary Rogers (sixth lady in 24:58), Brian Beattie (39th in 26:13), Dave Hough (44th in 27:24).

KAY HAYES represented West Cheshire at the Fulham Palace 5k parkrun, where she posted 24:16.

OLIVIA MONTEZ-BROWN has made a superb start to life as a student in the United States.

The West Cheshire AC all-rounder was crowned NSIC (Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference) indoor long jump champion (5.72m) in February, before being crowned NSIC pentathlon champion with 3641 points (8.85 hurdles, 1.59 high jump, 10.57 shot, 5.55 long jump, and 2:29 800m) in March.

Olivia qualified for the NCAA (Division Two) national
championships, with a personal best score of 3773 points (8.77, 1.58, 10.63, 5.70, 2:23), before being awarded NSIC newcomer of the year for indoor track and field.

Her outdoor season commenced with two new Augustana University, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, long jump records, the latest mark of 5.91m achieved this month, and she recently competed alongside Olympic champion and world record holder for the decathlon, Ashton Eaton, in Long
Beach, California.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

And Wirral AC are also hosting the second in their Track Endurance Series Races on Wednesday June 1, with a 3k (7.45pm), followed on Wednesday July 6, by a 10k (7.45pm), and on Wednesday August 3, by a 5k (7.45pm).

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15.
The closing date for postal entries only is Friday, April 29, and further details can be obtained online at: www.cheshireaa.com

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the Under 17 and Under 20 Youth Development Track and Field League at Market Street, Bury, on Sunday (11.15am start for field events, and 11.40am start for track events), the North Wales 10 miles Road Race Championships on Saturday,
at Wrexham (2pm start), and a Trafford Open Medal Meeting on Monday (12 noon start).

WEST CHESHIRE members are being invited to take part in the annual mile races at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track on Tuesday after training at 8pm, to mark the anniversary of Sir Roger Bannister`s first sub-four minute mile.

Alex`s Talk and Book Signing

Come to an illustrated talk and book signing by club member, Everest adventurer and author Alex Staniforth at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane CH2 1PR, Friday 13th May. Doors open 18:30. Tickets £5, available on a first come first served basis from Dennis Wall at Stanney, or via Contacts at bottom of this screen (select `Track & Field training` from `What does your query relate to?`).

Please renew your club membership!

Membership renewals were due as of April 1st (online only) – please see http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/aboutus/membership for details.

WCAC Road Running Championship 2016

Andy and Clare forge ahead after Borders League in Mold – see http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/competition/roadrunchamps

Trio break the Mold

THREE West Cheshire Athletic Club members celebrated new age group best times at Mold.

The trio of Katie Clarke, Anest Muller and David Bish all secured club best performances at the five miles Borders Road Running League event.

Clarke headed the women`s team home in a new under 20 women`s best time of 33 minutes 49 seconds, ahead of Muller who posted a new over-35 women`s best time of 34:22, and Bish who warmed up for the London Marathon with a new over-70 men`s age group best of 41 minutes.

Clarke and Muller were backed up by team mates Ellie Robinson (fifth over-40 lady in 36:31), debutant Keely Smith (12th lady in 37:28), Clare Mallon (eighth over-40 lady in 38:42), Lisa Davies (ninth over-40 lady in 39:19), Pam Ackroyd (sixth over-50 lady in 40:42), Ann-Marie Tait (ninth over-45 lady in 41:17), and Kay Hayes (11 over-35 lady in 42:26).

Dave Alexander was West Cheshire`s first man home, posting 29:03 for second spot in his over-45 age group and 18th position overall.

Tom Booth clocked 29:43 for 26th place, ahead of Mark Davies (34th in 30:15), Graham Wells (37th in 30:26), George Dewhurst (52nd in 31:03), Andy Carter (54th in 31:09), and Andrew Clague ( 62nd in 31:43).

Everest explorer Alex Staniforth completed the undulating course in 32:02 for 67th position, ahead of John Parlevliet (75th in 32:18), Dave Tiernan (77th in 32:18), Tony Woodall (86th in 32:43), Rob Freeman (second over 60 man in 32:47), Matthew Smith (122nd in 34:43), Bob Benson (131st in 35:10), Peter Smith (191st in 42:31), Brian Beattie (third over 70 man in 43:41), and David Brierley (202nd in 49:41).1

TEAM POSITIONS (after six rounds)

MEN Division One: 1 Wirral 1857 points; 2 Wallasey 2089; 3 West Cheshire 2959; 4 Buckley 3353; 5 Helsby 4341; 6 Abergele 4699; 7 Chester Tri 6337.

MEN Division Two: 1 Deestriders 2533; 2 Prestatyn 2707; 3 Ellesmere Port 4527; 4 Wrexham 5154; 5 Cybi Striders 5221; 6 Eryri 5857; 7 Tattenhall 6247; 8 Wrecsam Tri 7560; 9 Deeside 8013; 10 Birkenhead 9782.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Chester Tri 277; 2 Helsby 532; 3 Buckley 665; 4 Tattenhall 685; 5 West Cheshire 745; 6 Wirral 752; 7 Ellesmere Port 1320.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 463; 2 Wallasey 463; 3 Abergele 534; 4 Eryri 755; 5 Deestriders 886; 6 Cybi Striders 961; 7 Wrexham 2200; 8 Wrecsam Tri; 9 Birkenhead 2700 and Deeside 2700.

VETERANS: 1 Wirral 1470; 2 Wallasey 1795; 3 Buckley 1958; 4 West Cheshire 2282; 5 Chester Tri 2413; 6 Helsby 3259; 7 Deestriders 4424; 8 Prestatyn 4434; 9 Abergele 4792; 10 Ellesmere Port 5892; 11 Tattenhall 6099; 12 Cybi 7472; 13 Wrecsam Tri 7761; 14 Eryri 7774; 15 Wrexham 7908; 16 Birkenhead 11309; 17 Deeside 12165.

TOM BOOTH headed West Cheshire`s charge at the Trajan Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race organised by his club.

Booth posted 29:02 for 27th position, and was backed up by winning under 20 junior, Ethan Greenland (29:24), Mark Davies (35th in 29:23), Jack Gannon (42nd in 30:10), Dan Mitchell (50th in 30:40), Andrew Clague (54th in 30:59), Jac Goodall (second under 20 junior in 31:08),Phil Woodley (64th in 31:22), Rob Freeman (third over 60-man in 32:29), Alan Littler (81st in 32:44), and Chris White (106th in 34:08).

Issy Clarke was second in the under 20 junior age group with 34:28, ahead of Neil Carter (114th in 34:33), Harri Britton (fourth under 20 man in 35:38), Claire Harris (fifth senior lady in 37:31), Richard Hunt (162nd in 37:58), Clare Mallon (sixth over 40 lady in 38:21), Sharon Eaton (eighth over-45 lady in 39:46), Ann-Marie Tait (ninth over-45 lady in 40:25), Beth McMahon (third under-20 lady in 40:26), Ellen McMahon (third under 20 junior in 40:38), Kay Hayes (ninth over-35 lady in 42:24), Brian Beattie (fourth over 70 man in 43:02), and Dave Brierley (296th in 50:35).

Liverpool Harriers duo James McNally (26:00) and Sarah Howard (29:15) won the men`s and ladies races, while Liverpool Harriers and Helsby won the men`s and ladies team prizes respectively.

DAVID DENTITH represented West Cheshire at the UK National Sportshall Finals held at Sportcity, Manchester.

He clocked 42.2 seconds in the four-lap relay to finish joint 10th, achieved 2.35m for 29th spot in the standing long jump, and scored 77 in the speed bounce, finishing 41st in the all-round competition.

JACOB SIMMONDS of West Cheshire clocked new personal bests for success in the under 15 boys 100m (12.4) and 200m (25.4) at the Trafford Open Medal Meeting.

He was joined at the event by Isaac Tait, who posted a new under 13 boys 800m personal best of 2:25.2 for third spot and 1.10m for second place in the high jump; while Lucia Pyne clocked 4:25.8 in the under 13 girls 1200m.

ROSEMARY ROGERS represented West Cheshire AC at the Port Sunlight 10k Road Race and won the over-65 lady prize after clocking 49 minutes 49 seconds.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Scott and Eleanor Williams ran in the Rome Marathon Fun Run while on holiday in Italy.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

And Wirral AC are also hosting the second in their Track Endurance Series Races on Wednesday, June 1, with a 3k (7.45pm), followed on Wednesday, July 6, by a 10k (7.45pm), and on Wednesday, August 3, by a 5k (7.45pm).

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15.

The closing date for postal entries only is Friday April 29, and further details can be obtained online at: www.cheshireaa.com

FIXTURES this weekend include the first round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at Costello Stadium, Hull, on Saturday (11am start), and the Whitley 10k Road Race near Warrington on Sunday (11am start), the same day as the London Marathon.

Essar Sutton Six entries open

Entries for the Essar Sutton Six 10k, Sunday 18th September 2016, are open (online only, no entries on the day). See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/Sutton6

Club bests for George, Joe and Anest

GEORGE HYDE and Isobel Griffin Morris powered their way to victories at the Liverpool Jumps and Throws Meeting.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo scored success in their respective throwing events staged at Wavertree Sports Centre.

Hyde hit a new under 17 men`s shot put personal and West Cheshire best of 14.38m for success, three metres ahead of his nearest rivals.

And Morris spun the under 17 women`s discus to a winning mark of 37.80m.

Alan Littler and Ethan Milligan combined for success in their respective high jump competitions.

Littler cleared 1.60m for victory in the senior men`s event, and Milligan catapulted his way to a winning clearance of 1.80m.

Evie Tipping achieved a new under 15 women`s personal best of 21.89m in the discus and a personal best of 32.72m in the hammer.

Dave McKay nailed a new senior men`s season best of 42.29m for fourth position in the hammer and hit 55.99m for third position in the javelin.

Emma Howe opened her new season with 34.97m for third spot in the under 17 women`s javelin.

Matthew Pagan blasted his way to a seasons best senior mens 200m time of 22.8 seconds for victory at the Tom O`Mahony Meeting held at Wavertree, Liverpool.

EVIE TIPPING and Abi Pawlett starred for West Cheshire AC at the opening round of the Cheshire Track and Field League match.

Tipping and Pawlett finished first and second respectively in the under 15 girls shot put competition with throws of 8.53m and 8.52m.

The duo were backed up by Tamsin O`Keefe (5:19.3) and Anna Crayston (5:19.7) who finished fourth and fifth in the under 15 girls 1500m, while Pawlett cleared a new personal best of 1.52m in the high jump.

The sprint relay team of Crayston, Emily Misantoni, O`Keefe and Pawlett finished second.

Ethan Greenland won the mixed 3,000m in a time of 10 minutes 0.5 seconds, ahead of Katie Clarke (11:00.7) and Ellie Robinson (12:42.5), while Issy Clarke rounded the under 17 womens 1500m in 5:10.2.

Charlie Douglas clocked 13.3 seconds in the under 17 mens 100m, while Christy Mageean posted a new under 17 mens 800m personal best of 2:08.2, ahead of Dave Dentith (2:12.0).

Zac Dean and Charlie McMullan posted an identical time of 1:53.7 in the under 11 boys 600m.

Imogen Pughe posted a new under 13 girls 800m personal best of 2:44, ahead of Lucia Pyne (2:48), Fatoumatta Bojang (2:54), Stephanie Jones (2:56), while Neve Kameen posted 2:54.

Sam Paton won the under 15 boys 200m A race with a time of 26.4 seconds and Sion Roberts won the under 15 boys 1500m in 4:54.1.

Paton then teamed up in the winning sprint relay team with Adam Howe, Matthew Webb and Daniel Pagan, and back-up was provided in their age group by Charlie Potts, Harvey Tegg, Daniel Pond, Aaron Scott, Charlie Clarke, and Liam Farrell.

Dylan Bugg clocked 30.2 seconds in the under 13 boys 200m, and teamed up with Uzezi Onomerike, Gabriel Ford and Ben Mustafa in the 4x100m relay squad.

Michael Maxwell achieved a new personal best of 1.30m in the under 13 boys high jump and he was backed up by Ivor Smith, Ethan Butler, Henry Robinson, Adam Riddick, Jack Brett and Liam Hughes.

DAVID TAIT of West Cheshire AC posted two hours 57 minutes three seconds for 492nd place at the Rotterdam Marathon.
David`s son Isaac was seventh in his 2.5km race ahead of his elder brother Patrick and younger sister, Ingrid.

LILY MOORHOUSE of West Cheshire AC won the under 19 female category in the Bronx Urban Trail Challenge at Van Courtlandt Park, Bronx, New York.

She paced herself well with negative splits for the two-lap challenging hilly race with lots of rocks, single track and technical descents.

JOE FOY set a club age group record while representing West Cheshire AC at the Cheshire 10k Road Race held at Arley Hall, posting 39:18 for 83rd position. Club mate Bob Freeman (96th in 39:50) was also inside the old record, while Anest Muller also took a club age group record in finishing 14th lady in 41:04.

BOB FREEMAN (fifth in 21:12) was the first West Cheshire AC finisher at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun, ahead of John Pughe (11th in 23:51), and Rosemary Rogers (fourth lady in 26:28).

LAUREN MOORE of West Cheshire AC clocked 27:23 for 28th lady position at the Delamere 5k parkrun, ahead of Adam Carlile (130th in 27:32).

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connah`s Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

And Wirral AC are also hosting the next rounds of their Track Endurance Series Races on Wednesday, June 1, with a 3k (7.45pm), followed on Wednesday, July 6, by a 10k (7.45pm), and on Wednesday, August 3, by a 5k (7.45pm).

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15.

The closing date for postal entries only is Friday, April 29, and further details can be obtained online at: www.cheshireaa.com

FIXTURES this weekend include the Borders Road Running League sixth round at Mold Sports Centre being hosted by Buckley Running Club on Sunday (11am start), and a Trafford Open Track and Field Medal Meeting at Longford Park Stadium, Stretford, on Sunday (12 noon start).

WCAC warm up with wins at Warrington

ETHAN MILLIGAN and Emily Misantoni warmed up for the outdoor season with impressive victories.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club duo cleared winning heights in their respective high jump competitions at the George Edwards Memorial Meeting at Warrington.

Milligan catapulted his way to a new personal best of 1.85m in the under 17 mens event, while Misantoni pocketed a gold medal in the under 15 girls competition and added success in the 800m.

The pair were joined at Victoria Park by Lauren Jones who bagged a high jump bronze medal, and by Evie Tipping who appeared in both the hammer and shot put competitions.

Issy Clarke rounded the under 17 womens 1500m for top spot, while her elder sister, Katie, clocked 10 minutes 58.6 seconds in the under 20 womens 3,000m, and her brother Charlie rounded the 1500m.

Isaac Tait clocked a winning time of 2:31 in his 800m, and his brother Patrick posted a new 800m personal best, alongside West Cheshire team mates David Dentith and Ethan Butler.

Jac Goodall completed the under 17 mens 1500m and Richard Farley rounded the senior mens 800m, while Ann-Marie Tait appeared in the senior womens 3,000m.

Jacob Simmonds pocketed silver medals in the under 15 boys 200m and 300m, alongside Adam Howe and Dan Pagan who were fourth and fifth respectively in the 300m.

Charlie McMullan and Harley Shakespeare finished first and fourth respectively in the under 11 boys 600m, while Lara Battersby and Sara Pearson competed in the under 13 and under 11 girls age groups.

Maisie Tipping competed in the 200m and 300m, alongside Emma Howe, while Alan Littler rounded the 400m, and Alice Jennings competed in the under 23 womens high jump.

A number of West Cheshire members decided to compete in the Trafford Open Medal Meeting held on the same day.

Abi Pawlett clocked a new under 15 girls 75m hurdles best 12.5, and Anna Crayston achieved 4.63m in the under 15 girls long jump and clocked 2:31.1 in her 800m.

Stephanie Jones ran a new under 13 girls 800m personal best of 2:55.8, and clocked 22.9 in her 150m, alongside Jodi Bemand who negotiated the under 13 girls 70m hurdles in a new best of 13.8, posted 24.7 in the 150m.

Louis Tegg clocked a new under 11 boys 600m time of 2:10.1, and his brother Harvey ran an under 15 boys 800m seasons best of 2:31.7.

ROB LITTLE represented West Cheshire at the Wilmslow Half Marathon where he posted one hour 21 minutes five seconds for 86th position.

He was joined by clubmates Andy Carter (17th over-45 man in 1:24:42), Ellie Robinson (15th over-40 lady in 1:38:31), and Dave Alexander (86th over-45 man in 1:38:31).

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club will host the Trajan Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race on Wednesday, April 13, from Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton-By-Chester, (7pm start).

Runners who are yet to enter are being urged to do so quickly, with a race limit of 500 and no entries allowed on the night of the race.

Entries are currently being accepted online at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Track and Field League first round at Bebington Oval, on Sunday (12 noon start).

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15.

The closing date for postal entries only is Friday, April 29, and further details can be obtained online at: www.cheshireaa.com.

WCAC Endurance League, March 2016

Anest edges Ellie, with Clare close; Mark, Andrew D and Dave T evenly spaced. See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp/

News Menu