Tom Tops Team in Tattenhall

TOM BOOTH headed the West Cheshire AC charge at the fifth round of the Borders Road Running League.

The distance running ace posted 35 minutes six seconds for 14th spot after negotiating the undulating 9.8km race which started and finished at Tattenhall.

Booth, who finished sixth in a 300-strong field at the Dentdale 14.2 miles race in the Lake District the week before and has recently competed in ultra distance mountain events in New Zealand, was backed up by nine other purple-vested members who finished in the top 72 places.

The trio of under 20 junior Ethan Greenland (36:23), John Parlevliet (36:26) and Graham Wells finished 26th, 27th, and 28th respectively.

Under 20 junior Christy Mageean clocked 37:10 for 35th position, and he was followed home by Ian Gloyne-Phillips (40th in 37:26), Andrew Clague (55th in 38:33), Andy Carter (59th in 38:55), Rob Freeman (71st in 39:43) and Joe Foy (72nd in 39:45).

Mark Davies clocked 40:10 for 76th spot, ahead of Dave Tiernan (77th in 40:19), Tony Woodall (83rd in 40:30), David Tait (85th in 40:42), Neil Carter (95th in 41:32), Bob Benson (103rd in 41:54), Matthew Smith (108th in 42:20), and new member Richard Hunt (163rd in 47:11) who experienced his first Borders League race.

Anest Muller was the first lady finisher for West Cheshire, posting eighth place with 40:54, ahead of Ann-Marie Tait (53rd lady in 50:59), and Pam Ackroyd (60th lady in 52:52) who was making her club debut.

TEAM RESULTS (after five rounds):

MEN Division One: 1 Wirral 1523 points; 2 Wallasey 1834; 3 West Cheshire 2457; 4 Buckley 2928; 5 Helsby 3888; 6 Abergele 4032; 7 Chester Tri 5220.

MEN Division Two: 1 Deestriders 2192; 2 Prestatyn 2343; 3 Ellesmere Port 3744; 4 Wrexham 3973; 5 Cybi 4051; 6 Eryri 4161; 7 Tattenhall 5316; 8 Wrecsam Tri 5460; 9 Deeside 6616; 10 Birkenhead 8033.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Chester Tri 215; 2 Helsby 499; 3 Tattenhall 542; 4 Wirral 544; 5 Buckley 568; 6 West Cheshire 604; Ellesmere Port 914.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Wallasey 382; 2 Prestatyn 398; 3 Abergele 427; 4 Eryri 586; 5 Cybi 614; 6 Deestriders 788; 7 Wrexham 1300; 8 Wrecsam Tri 1319; 9= Birkenhead and Deeside 1500.

VETERANS: 1 Wirral 1098; 2 Wallasey 1528; 3 Buckley 1655; 4 Chester Tri 1887; 5 West Cheshire 1939; 6 Helsby 2853; 7 Prestatyn 3680; 8 Deestriders 3720; 9 Abergele 4101; 10 Ellesmere Port 4694; 11 Tattenhall 5215; 12 Wrecsam Tri 5361; 13 Cybi 5945; 14 Eryri 6040; 15 Wrexham 6160; 16 Birkenhead 9414; 17 Deeside 10010.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Abigail Pawlett and Anna Crayston both secured new personal bests at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting.

Pawlett posted a new under 15 girls 60m best of 8.38 seconds and added 9.55 seconds in the 60m hurdles, while Crayston achieved a new under 15 girls long jump best of 4.87m and clocked 44.86 seconds in the 300m.

WEST CHESHIRE AC hosted the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village which attracted 22 schools.

Kings School won the team event, with Saughall All Saints finishing runners-up, and Belgrave and Overleigh St Marys being joint third.

22 schools entered, with 8 schools entering full teams and therefore eligible for the overall team award.

WEST CHESHIRE AC hosted the annual Year Seven Schools Cross Country Competition between Cheshire and Merseyside at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Isaac Tait, from West Cheshire AC, won the boys race and helped his county win the team event, while Ellen Mary Kearney, from Merseyside, won the girls race and helped her county win the team event.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Trajan Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being held at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Wednesday, April 13, (7pm start). The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition which is being held at Wavertree Athletics Centre, on Saturday, April 9.

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Salford 10k Race on Friday (10am start); the Llandudno Easter 5km Race on Saturday (10.30am start); the World Half Marathon Championships at Cardiff on Saturday; The Wirral Seaside 5k Race at Leasowe Lighthouse on Sunday (11am start); The Hale Village Five Race on Sunday (9.30am); and the Air Products 10k Road Race at Crewe on Sunday (10.15am).

Posted by Nick Pagan
21st March 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu