Fantastic Four at Sportcity

FOUR West Cheshire Athletic Club youngsters have been crowned regional champions.

Anna Crayston, Dave Dentith, Jac Goodall and Josh Ford all pocketed gold medals while representing Cheshire at the North West Sportshall Athletics Finals held at Sportcity, Manchester.

Crayston clocked a winning time of one minute 12 seconds to claim success in the under 13 girls two lap race and added a silver medal with 6.80m in the standing triple jump.

Dentith, who finished second overall in the under 15 boys all-rounder competition, scored 90 for top spot in the speed bounce and secured silver medals in both the four lap race (41.8 seconds) and standing long jump (2.40m).

Goodall claimed victory in the under 15 boys shot put with 10.18m, and Ford finished joint first in the under 15 boys two lap with a time of 20.0 seconds.

Other West Cheshire AC medallists included Abi Pawlett, who finished runner-up in both the under 13 girls two lap (21.5) and shot put (9.46m); Nathan Partington, who claimed silver and bronze medals in the under 13 boys standing triple jump (6.58m) and two lap (21.1) respectively; and Harvey Tegg, who was joint second in the under 13 boys six lap race with 1:12.6.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Tamsin O`Keefe, who was fourth in the under 13 girls standing triple jump with 6.60m and fifth in the six lap race with 1:14.7, and Emma Ashcroft, who was joint fourth in the speed bounce with a score of 76.

Tom Weaver finished fourth in the under 13 boys standing triple jump (6.27m) and sixth in the two lap race (21.7), while Michael Maxwell was seventh in the vertical jump (46), and Ethan Butler finished eighth in the shot put (5.05m).

Ewan Brandon finished joint fourth in the under 15 boys standing long jump with 2.35m, and added 7.92m in the shot and 20.6 in the two lap race, while Beth McMahon was joint fifth in the under 15 girls two lap race (22.0), and added 2.14m in the standing long jump and 5.90m in the shot.

TEAM RESULTS
UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 Greater Manchester 628 points; 2 Lancashire 608; 3 Cheshire 584; 4 Merseyside 532.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Greater Manchester 613; 2 Cheshire 589; 3 Lancashire 583; 4 Merseyside 567.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Greater Manchester 683; 2 Cheshire 622; 3 Lancashire 562; 4 Merseyside 542.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 Merseyside 669; 2 Greater Manchester 621; 3 Cheshire 611; 4 Lancashire 478.

SION ROBERTS and Issy Clarke produced impressive performances for Cheshire at the English Schools Cross Country Championships.

The West Cheshire AC duo negotiated the testing Wollaton Park course at Nottingham after qualifying displays at the county fixture earlier this year.

Roberts (72nd in 16:37) was fourth home for Cheshire in the junior boys race and helped his team finished third, while Clarke was second home for Cheshire after posting 14:29 for 95th position in the intermediate girls race.

Issy\\\’s older sister, Katie, clocked 19 minutes for 132nd place to be fifth home for the Cheshire senior girls team, and Sonny Dean was 127th in 16:56 in the junior boys race. Former West Cheshire member Cameron Weaver finished 65th for 22:54 in the senior boys race.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Mark Davies and Ethan Greenland celebrated success at the two local parkrun races.

Davies won the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun in 20 minutes 16 seconds, and Greenland won the Delamere 5k parkrun in a time of 18:08, just nine seconds clear of runner-up Ethan Ackroyd from Deeside AAC.

Other West Cheshire finishers at Delamere included Isaac Tait (eighth in 19:50), Rory Willson (12th in 20:28), Patrick Tait (38th in 22:40), Charlie Clarke (98th in 25:31), Anne-Marie Tait (14th lady in 26:10), Pam Ackroyd (16th lady in 26:35), Adam Carlile (150th in 27:41), and Clare Mallon (82nd lady in 32:50).

Davies was joined at Ellesmere Port by third-placed West Cheshire clubmate Rob Freeman (21:35), Henry Robinson (10th in 23:40), and Dave Alexander (11th in 23:41).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Chester Spring 5 five-mile road race being held at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Wednesday, April 13, (7pm start). The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition which is being held at Wavertree Athletics Centre, on Saturday, April 9.

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC is helping to organise the Sport Relief Mile at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, March 20, (10am start). Further details can be found online at:
http://www.sportrelief.com/

FIXTURES this Saturday include the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Cofton Park, Birmingham, on Saturday (11am start), and the West Cheshire AC pre-season track and field trials on Saturday at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am start). The Liverpool Half-marathon is on Sunday (9am start), the same day as the Trafford 10k (9.30am start), and the British Masters Cross-country Championships at Bath University (12 noon start).

West Cheshire AC will be helping to organise the annual year seven boys and girls schools cross-country match, between Cheshire and Merseyside, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday (5pm start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
7th March 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu