Time to Spring into Action

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club are making the final touches for the Trajan Chester Spring 5 five mile road race on April 13th (7pm start).

The event, being staged on a flat and fast course from Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton-by-Chester, has always proved popular with local runners wanting to gauge their training for the London and Manchester Marathons in April, or the Chester Half Marathon in May.

Runners who have yet to enter are urged to do so quickly, given the race limit of 500 and no entries being allowed on the night of the race.

Entries are currently being accepted online at: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

Prizes are on offer for the first five male and female finishers, as well as an extensive list of awards in various age group categories and there male and female team prizes.

Runners at the head of the race will be aiming to match or better the current mens, ladies and veterans course records set by Peter Riley (23:23), Jenny Clague (27:18) and Mike Girvan (24:29) respectively.

ANEST MULLER of West Cheshire AC won the ladies race at the Wirral Seaside 5k held at Leasowe in a time of 19:36, ahead of club mate, Rosemary Rogers, who posted 24:40.

MARK DAVIES of West Cheshire AC finished 33rd with a time of 38:01 at the Air Products 10k Road Race held at Crewe.

ETHAN GREENLAND clocked 18:20 for second spot at the Delamere 5k parkrun, ahead of other West Cheshire AC finishers Rory Willson (20th in 21:05), Harri Britton (39th in 22:22), Mimi Jayaram (82nd in 24:21), and Charlie Clarke (123rd in 26:12).

ROB FREEMAN represented West Cheshire AC at the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun and clocked 20:29 for third position, ahead of clubmates Fergus Garland (11th in a new personal best of 22:13), Brian Beattie (47th in 27:21), and Heather McLintock (74th in 33:06).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will start their track and field league season on Sunday, April 10, at Bebington Oval in the first round of the Cheshire League, and other rounds will be held at Crewe on Saturday, June 4; at Warrington on Sunday, July 10; and at Colwyn Bay on Sunday, September 4.

ENTRIES close on April 3 for the Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition which is being held at Wavertree Athletics Centre, on Saturday, April 9.

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

And Wirral AC are hosting the first of their Wednesday Track Endurance Series Races on April 6, with a 5k, followed on June 1 by a 3k, then by a 10k on July 6, and finally by a 5k on August 3. All of these races start at 7:45 pm.

ENTRIES are now being taken for the Cheshire County AA Track and Field Championships being held at Macclesfield, on Saturday and Sunday, May 14 and 15.

The closing date for postal entries only is Friday, April 29, and further details can be obtained online at: www.cheshireaa.com

FIXTURES this weekend include the Wilmslow Half Marathon on Sunday (10:30am start), the same day as the Trafford Open Track and Field Meeting at Longford Park Stadium, Stretford, and the Warrington Open Track and Field Meeting at Victoria Park.

Falésia 5k 15-03-16 results

Results and race history stats after the 2016 running of the Falésia 5k in Portugal are now available via http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/fixtures/2016/3

Tom Tops Team in Tattenhall

TOM BOOTH headed the West Cheshire AC charge at the fifth round of the Borders Road Running League.

The distance running ace posted 35 minutes six seconds for 14th spot after negotiating the undulating 9.8km race which started and finished at Tattenhall.

Booth, who finished sixth in a 300-strong field at the Dentdale 14.2 miles race in the Lake District the week before and has recently competed in ultra distance mountain events in New Zealand, was backed up by nine other purple-vested members who finished in the top 72 places.

The trio of under 20 junior Ethan Greenland (36:23), John Parlevliet (36:26) and Graham Wells finished 26th, 27th, and 28th respectively.

Under 20 junior Christy Mageean clocked 37:10 for 35th position, and he was followed home by Ian Gloyne-Phillips (40th in 37:26), Andrew Clague (55th in 38:33), Andy Carter (59th in 38:55), Rob Freeman (71st in 39:43) and Joe Foy (72nd in 39:45).

Mark Davies clocked 40:10 for 76th spot, ahead of Dave Tiernan (77th in 40:19), Tony Woodall (83rd in 40:30), David Tait (85th in 40:42), Neil Carter (95th in 41:32), Bob Benson (103rd in 41:54), Matthew Smith (108th in 42:20), and new member Richard Hunt (163rd in 47:11) who experienced his first Borders League race.

Anest Muller was the first lady finisher for West Cheshire, posting eighth place with 40:54, ahead of Ann-Marie Tait (53rd lady in 50:59), and Pam Ackroyd (60th lady in 52:52) who was making her club debut.

TEAM RESULTS (after five rounds):

MEN Division One: 1 Wirral 1523 points; 2 Wallasey 1834; 3 West Cheshire 2457; 4 Buckley 2928; 5 Helsby 3888; 6 Abergele 4032; 7 Chester Tri 5220.

MEN Division Two: 1 Deestriders 2192; 2 Prestatyn 2343; 3 Ellesmere Port 3744; 4 Wrexham 3973; 5 Cybi 4051; 6 Eryri 4161; 7 Tattenhall 5316; 8 Wrecsam Tri 5460; 9 Deeside 6616; 10 Birkenhead 8033.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Chester Tri 215; 2 Helsby 499; 3 Tattenhall 542; 4 Wirral 544; 5 Buckley 568; 6 West Cheshire 604; Ellesmere Port 914.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Wallasey 382; 2 Prestatyn 398; 3 Abergele 427; 4 Eryri 586; 5 Cybi 614; 6 Deestriders 788; 7 Wrexham 1300; 8 Wrecsam Tri 1319; 9= Birkenhead and Deeside 1500.

VETERANS: 1 Wirral 1098; 2 Wallasey 1528; 3 Buckley 1655; 4 Chester Tri 1887; 5 West Cheshire 1939; 6 Helsby 2853; 7 Prestatyn 3680; 8 Deestriders 3720; 9 Abergele 4101; 10 Ellesmere Port 4694; 11 Tattenhall 5215; 12 Wrecsam Tri 5361; 13 Cybi 5945; 14 Eryri 6040; 15 Wrexham 6160; 16 Birkenhead 9414; 17 Deeside 10010.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Abigail Pawlett and Anna Crayston both secured new personal bests at the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting.

Pawlett posted a new under 15 girls 60m best of 8.38 seconds and added 9.55 seconds in the 60m hurdles, while Crayston achieved a new under 15 girls long jump best of 4.87m and clocked 44.86 seconds in the 300m.

WEST CHESHIRE AC hosted the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village which attracted 22 schools.

Kings School won the team event, with Saughall All Saints finishing runners-up, and Belgrave and Overleigh St Marys being joint third.

22 schools entered, with 8 schools entering full teams and therefore eligible for the overall team award.

WEST CHESHIRE AC hosted the annual Year Seven Schools Cross Country Competition between Cheshire and Merseyside at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

Isaac Tait, from West Cheshire AC, won the boys race and helped his county win the team event, while Ellen Mary Kearney, from Merseyside, won the girls race and helped her county win the team event.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Trajan Chester Spring Five Miles Road Race being held at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Wednesday, April 13, (7pm start). The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition which is being held at Wavertree Athletics Centre, on Saturday, April 9.

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WIRRAL AC are organising their Open Medal Meeting at Bebington Oval, on Sunday, May 8, (11am start). Entries close on Saturday, April 30.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Salford 10k Race on Friday (10am start); the Llandudno Easter 5km Race on Saturday (10.30am start); the World Half Marathon Championships at Cardiff on Saturday; The Wirral Seaside 5k Race at Leasowe Lighthouse on Sunday (11am start); The Hale Village Five Race on Sunday (9.30am); and the Air Products 10k Road Race at Crewe on Sunday (10.15am).

Youngsters in County Set

SIX West Cheshire Athletic Club members have represented their county in Birmingham.

Lucia Pyne, Isaac Tait, Sonny Dean, Rory Willson, and sisters Issy and Katie Clarke all competed at the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships held at Cofton Park.

Pyne experienced her first appearance at the fixture in the under 13 girls age group and clocked 14 minutes 29 seconds for 211th position and helped Cheshire finished eighth in the team event.

Tait posted 13:02 for 167th place in the under 13 boys event and the Cheshire team finished in 21st position.

Dean rounded the under 15 boys course in a time of 18:28 for 227th spot, ahead of Willson who claimed 20:10 for 293rd place.

Issy achieved 88th position in the under 15 girls race with a time of 18:44 and helped the Cheshire team finish in 11th position.

And Katie clocked 24 minutes for 165th spot in the under 17 womens race, while her Cheshire team earned 15th place.

Carol Parsons, from Ellesmere Port Running Club, finished 55th with 32:55 in the senior womens race, while Ellesmere Port-based Kate Titlow finished 114th in 34:47, and Georgina Ross (Tattenhall) posted 36:52 for 185th position.

EMILY MISANTONI represented West Cheshire AC at Sheffield in the England Athletics Indoor Combined Events Championships.

The talented all-rounder finished eighth in the Northern under 15 girls Championships and 24th overall with 2,651 points.

Misantoni clocked 10.54 seconds for the 60m hurdles, long jumped 4.38m, hit 7.63m in the shot, cleared 1-44m in the high jump, and rounded the 800m in two minutes 28.74 seconds.

MARK DAVIES, of West Cheshire AC, clocked 36:36 for 223rd position at the Trafford 10k Road Race.

ROSEMARY ROGERS, of West Cheshire AC, posted 2:01:50 for third place in her over-65 womens age group at the Liverpool Half Marathon. Bob Freeman finished second over-60 man, in 1:28:07, and Mark Povey was 161st over-45 man in 1:54:13.

DAVE ALEXANDER, of West Cheshire AC, crossed the line first at the Ellesmere Port 5km parkrun, with a time of 19 minutes 19 seconds. He was joined at the Whitby Park event by club mates Rob Freeman (fifth in 21:12), Julian Tegg (eighth in 22:22), and Tony Kennedy (21st in 25:17).

ETHAN GREENLAND, of West Cheshire AC, finished second at the Delamere 5km parkrun in a time of 18 minutes 25 seconds, ahead of Mimi Jayaram (eighth lady in 24:01).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Trajan Chester Spring 5 five-mile road race being held at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Wednesday, April 13, (7pm start). The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition which is being held at Wavertree Athletics Centre, on Saturday, April 9.

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC is helping to organise the Sport Relief Mile at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, March 20 (10am start). Further details can be found online at:
http://www.sportrelief.com/

FIXTURES this week include the Chester Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Friday (3.45pm start), the Borders Road Running League at Tattenhall, on Sunday (11am start), and the Sport Relief Mile at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday (10am start).

WCAC YDL Trials Results

Well done to all who took part in the trials for the Youth Development League at Stanney on Saturday March 12th and Thursday March 17th. Results are here: http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/docs/load.php?id=2234 (pdf) and http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/docs/load.php?id=2235 (Excel format).

WCAC Schools Cross-country 2015-2016

Well done to all who ran in the final round on February 27th 2016, and in the earlier rounds. Results and final standings are now available at http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/Offroad/crosscountry/junopenschoolscc .

Fantastic Four at Sportcity

FOUR West Cheshire Athletic Club youngsters have been crowned regional champions.

Anna Crayston, Dave Dentith, Jac Goodall and Josh Ford all pocketed gold medals while representing Cheshire at the North West Sportshall Athletics Finals held at Sportcity, Manchester.

Crayston clocked a winning time of one minute 12 seconds to claim success in the under 13 girls two lap race and added a silver medal with 6.80m in the standing triple jump.

Dentith, who finished second overall in the under 15 boys all-rounder competition, scored 90 for top spot in the speed bounce and secured silver medals in both the four lap race (41.8 seconds) and standing long jump (2.40m).

Goodall claimed victory in the under 15 boys shot put with 10.18m, and Ford finished joint first in the under 15 boys two lap with a time of 20.0 seconds.

Other West Cheshire AC medallists included Abi Pawlett, who finished runner-up in both the under 13 girls two lap (21.5) and shot put (9.46m); Nathan Partington, who claimed silver and bronze medals in the under 13 boys standing triple jump (6.58m) and two lap (21.1) respectively; and Harvey Tegg, who was joint second in the under 13 boys six lap race with 1:12.6.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Tamsin O`Keefe, who was fourth in the under 13 girls standing triple jump with 6.60m and fifth in the six lap race with 1:14.7, and Emma Ashcroft, who was joint fourth in the speed bounce with a score of 76.

Tom Weaver finished fourth in the under 13 boys standing triple jump (6.27m) and sixth in the two lap race (21.7), while Michael Maxwell was seventh in the vertical jump (46), and Ethan Butler finished eighth in the shot put (5.05m).

Ewan Brandon finished joint fourth in the under 15 boys standing long jump with 2.35m, and added 7.92m in the shot and 20.6 in the two lap race, while Beth McMahon was joint fifth in the under 15 girls two lap race (22.0), and added 2.14m in the standing long jump and 5.90m in the shot.

TEAM RESULTS
UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 Greater Manchester 628 points; 2 Lancashire 608; 3 Cheshire 584; 4 Merseyside 532.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 Greater Manchester 613; 2 Cheshire 589; 3 Lancashire 583; 4 Merseyside 567.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Greater Manchester 683; 2 Cheshire 622; 3 Lancashire 562; 4 Merseyside 542.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 Merseyside 669; 2 Greater Manchester 621; 3 Cheshire 611; 4 Lancashire 478.

SION ROBERTS and Issy Clarke produced impressive performances for Cheshire at the English Schools Cross Country Championships.

The West Cheshire AC duo negotiated the testing Wollaton Park course at Nottingham after qualifying displays at the county fixture earlier this year.

Roberts (72nd in 16:37) was fourth home for Cheshire in the junior boys race and helped his team finished third, while Clarke was second home for Cheshire after posting 14:29 for 95th position in the intermediate girls race.

Issy\\\’s older sister, Katie, clocked 19 minutes for 132nd place to be fifth home for the Cheshire senior girls team, and Sonny Dean was 127th in 16:56 in the junior boys race. Former West Cheshire member Cameron Weaver finished 65th for 22:54 in the senior boys race.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Mark Davies and Ethan Greenland celebrated success at the two local parkrun races.

Davies won the Ellesmere Port 5k parkrun in 20 minutes 16 seconds, and Greenland won the Delamere 5k parkrun in a time of 18:08, just nine seconds clear of runner-up Ethan Ackroyd from Deeside AAC.

Other West Cheshire finishers at Delamere included Isaac Tait (eighth in 19:50), Rory Willson (12th in 20:28), Patrick Tait (38th in 22:40), Charlie Clarke (98th in 25:31), Anne-Marie Tait (14th lady in 26:10), Pam Ackroyd (16th lady in 26:35), Adam Carlile (150th in 27:41), and Clare Mallon (82nd lady in 32:50).

Davies was joined at Ellesmere Port by third-placed West Cheshire clubmate Rob Freeman (21:35), Henry Robinson (10th in 23:40), and Dave Alexander (11th in 23:41).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Chester Spring 5 five-mile road race being held at Cheshire County Sports Club, Upton, Chester, on Wednesday, April 13, (7pm start). The online entry link is: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Liverpool Throws and Jumps Competition which is being held at Wavertree Athletics Centre, on Saturday, April 9.

DEESIDE AAC are organising their Spring Open Meeting at the Deeside Stadium, Connahs Quay, on Saturday, April 16, (11am start). Entries close on Tuesday, April 12.

WEST CHESHIRE AC is helping to organise the Sport Relief Mile at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Sunday, March 20, (10am start). Further details can be found online at:
http://www.sportrelief.com/

FIXTURES this Saturday include the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Cofton Park, Birmingham, on Saturday (11am start), and the West Cheshire AC pre-season track and field trials on Saturday at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village Athletics Track (10am start). The Liverpool Half-marathon is on Sunday (9am start), the same day as the Trafford 10k (9.30am start), and the British Masters Cross-country Championships at Bath University (12 noon start).

West Cheshire AC will be helping to organise the annual year seven boys and girls schools cross-country match, between Cheshire and Merseyside, at Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday (5pm start).

WCAC Endurance League, Feb 2016

Andrew and Mark are the top men so far, just ahead of Dave; Ellie edges Clare and Anest. See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp/

WCAC membership details

Membership renewals are due as of April 1st (online only) – please see http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/aboutus/membership for details.

News Menu