WCAC avoid slip-ups at Wet Widnes

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club youngsters pocketed medal performances at a shortened North West Sportshall League Finals at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Members in the under 11 boys and girls age groups earned silver medals in their team competitions, before the under 13 and under 15 boys and girls competition was abbreviated due to a slippery floor which caused the abandonment of most track races.

Carys Roberts, Dervla DeSouza, Emily Pawlett, Freya Johnstone, Grace Scott, Imogen Pughe, Isla Shillington, Isobelle Whittingstone, Jodie Bemand, Lara Battersby, Libby Dowling, Ruby Wisbey, Sara Pearson, Scarlett Ross, and Stephanie Jones combined to earn the under 11 girls team second position.

Ben Mustafa, Casper Armstrong, Gabriel Ford, Harley Shakespeare Wetnall, Jack Brett, Leo Hewitt, Liam Hughes, Louis Tegg, Tommy Smith, Uzezi Onomerike, and Zac Grinter combined to secure second spot in the under 11 boys team event.

TEAM RESULTS
UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 95 points; 2 West Cheshire 62; 3 Wirral 61; 4 Macclesfield 56; 5 Southport Waterloo 26.

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 84; 2 West Cheshire 67; 3 Wirral 63; 4 Halton and Frodsham 58; 5 Macclesfield 28.

Members in the under 13 and under 15 age group competitions produced a series of impressive displays.

Jac Goodall, Nathan Partington, Matthew Webb, Abigail Pawlett, Tamsin O’Keefe, Ewan Brandon, Emma Ashcroft, Anna Crayston, Tom Weaver, Dave Dentith, Harriet Alexander, Laura Mount, and Josh Ford all medalled.

Goodall won the under 15 boys shot title, while Partington claimed gold medals in the under 13 boys vertical jump and a silver medal in the standing long jump behind Webb, who also claimed a gold medal in the two-lap time trial.

Pawlett celebrated success in the under 13 girls shot and two-lap time-trial and was second in the vertical jump, while O’Keefe won the standing triple jump ahead of third placed Crayston; Ashcroft was a silver medallist in the speed bounce, and Alexander secured bronze medals in the under 15 girls standing long jump and two-lap time-trial alongside Mount.

Weaver finished second in the under 13 boys vertical jump and third in the standing long jump, while Brandon was second in both the under 15 boys standing long jump and standing triple jump.

Dentith pocketed bronze medals in the under 15 boys standing long jump and speed bounce, while Ford secured a bronze medal in the standing triple jump.

TEAM SCORES (Before track events were abandoned):

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 175 points; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 156; 3 Macclesfield 154; 4 Wirral 136.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 192; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 178; 3 Wirral 142; 4 Sutton St Helens 100.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 208; 2 Wirral 179; 3 West Cheshire 126; 4 Deeside 96; 5 Halton and Frodsham 33.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 154; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 132; 3 Wirral 130; 4 Warrington 46.

JEROME CASTELOW headed the West Cheshire AC charge at the latest race in the Borders Road Running League Series.

The University of Chester student finished fourth in his under 20 age group and 19th overall after clocking 28 minutes 38 seconds for the five miles course at Abergele.

He was backed up by Ethan Greenland (sixth under-20 man and 29th overall in 29:18), league debutant Christy Mageean (seventh under-20 man and 32nd overall in 29:32), John Parlevliet (43rd in 29:52), David Tait (47th in 30:00), Mark Davies (63rd in 30:56), Andy Carter (ninth V45 and 64th overall in 30:58), Jack Gannon (75th in 31:37), Andrew Clague (78th in 31:52), and Ian Gloyne-Phillips (79th in 31:53), who earned their club third team position on the day.

They were supported by Dave Tiernan (sixth V50 and 84th overall in 32:00), Robert Freeman (second V60 and 85th overall in 32:00), Joe Foy (third V60 and 104th overall in 33:03), Phil Woodley (110th overall in 33:20), Rob Shellie (112th in 33:23), Bob Benson (sixth V60 and 117th overall in 33:47), Vince Hodges (19th V45 and 129th overall in 34:22), and Neil Carter (10th V50 and 132nd overall in 34:38).

Chester University student Mathew Smith completed his first-ever race, to earn 135th spot in 34:42, ahead of Richard Batterham (second V65 and 176th overall in 36:45), Phil Howe (179th in 36:54), Peter Smith (24th V50 and 212th overall in 39:28), Tony Kennedy (26th V55 and 221st in 40:06), and Brian Beattie (second V70 and 233rd overall in 42:56).

Anest Muller was the first lady for West Cheshire AC, posting 32:38 for sixth place overall, ahead of first under 20 lady Katie Clarke who was 14th lady overall in 33:35, Ellie Robinson (fifth FV40 and 21st lady in 35:27), and Lisa Davies (sixth FV40 and 24th lady in 35:35) who secured their club third team spot on the day.

The quartet was backed up by Clare Mallon (ninth FV40 and 53rd lady in 38:47), Kay Hayes (10th FV35 and 66th lady in 41:45), and Lorraine McFaul (13th FV50 and 70th lady in 42:30).

TEAM POSITIONS (after four races):

MENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Wirral 1311 points; 2 Wallasey 1558; 3 West Cheshire 2037; 4 Buckley 2216; 5 Helsby 3170; 6 Abergele 3288; 7 Chester Tri 4396.

MENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Prestatyn 1764; 2 Deestriders 1823; 3 Ellesmere Port 2580; 4 Cybi 2675; 5 Wrexham 2887; 6 Eryri 3214; 7 Wrecsam Tri 3974; 8 Tattenhall 4032; 9 Deeside 5231; 10 Birkenhead 6696.

WOMENS DIVISION ONE: 1 Chester Tri 150; 2 West Cheshire 383; 3 Buckley 451; 4 Helsby 460; 5 Wirral 462; 6 Tattenhall 477; 7 Ellesmere Port 536.

WOMENS DIVISION TWO: 1 Wallasey 332; 2 Prestatyn 337; 3 Abergele 356; 4 Cybi 486; 5 Eryri 498; 6 Deestriders 664; 7 Wrexham 1000; 8 Wrecsam Tri 1019; 9 Birkenhead and Deeside 1200.

VETERANS: 1 Wirral 932; 2 Buckley 1259; 3 Wallasey 1333; 4 Chester Tri 1587; 5 West Cheshire 1610; 6 Helsby 2379; 7 Prestatyn 2806; 8 Ellesmere Port 3119; 9 Deestriders 3139; 10 Abergele 3384; 10 Abergele 3394; 11 Wrecsam Tri 3577; 12 Cybi 3822; 13 Tattenhall 4252; 14 Eryri 4791; 15 Wrexham 4809; 16 Birkenhead 7776; 17 Deeside 8193.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Cross-country Championships at Witton Park, Blackburn, on Saturday, and the Sale Harriers Indoor Open Meeting at Manchester on Sunday.

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
26th January 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu