WCAC join county set at Reaseheath

JAMIE RICHARDSON was crowned a county champion at Reaseheath. The West Cheshire AC youngster won the under 11 boys title at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships staged on a testing course near Nantwich.

Richardson clocked nine minutes two seconds to win the race and was backed up by clubmates Henry Robinson (third in 9:05) and Zak Dean (sixth in 9:21) to help secure West Cheshire AC the under 11 boys team title. The trio were supported by Charlie McMullan (seventh in 9:21), Dan Willetts (18th in 10:03), Kitt Baker (20th in 10:09), and Louis Tegg (29th in 10:43).

Sisters Katie and Issy Clarke, of West Cheshire, secured medals in their respective races. Katie posted 17:53 for second place in the under 17 ladies event, and Issy clocked 13:38 for third position in the under 15 girls race, ahead of Beth McMahon (19th in 15:36) and Lily Moorhouse (24th in 17:15).

Sonny Dean (eighth in 16:16), Sion Roberts (10th in 16:26), and Jac Goodall (11th in 16:45) combined to earn West Cheshire third spot in the under 15 boys team race, ahead of Dave Dentith (12th in 16:54), Alex Mason (13th in 17:08), Jack Dodd (23rd in 18:10), Rory Willson (25th in 18:30), Patrick Tait (33rd in 20:04), and Oliver Dandy (35th in 20:30).

Isaac Tait (seventh in 9:54), Harvey Tegg (ninth in 10:02) and William Wright (11th in 10:16) teamed up for the West Cheshire under 13 boys who were third in the team event, and were supported by Dylan Bugg (15th in 10:21), Ethan Butler (16th in 10:26), Charlie Potts (21st in 10:40), Matthew Douglass (35th in 11:36), and Liam Farrell (36th in 11:39).

Anna Crayston (fourth in 10:39), Lucia Pyne (fifth in 10:48), and Molly Jones (23rd in 12:13) secured West Cheshire fourth team position, and were backed up by Abigail Cartwright (26th in 12:36), Lucy Baxter (29th in 12:58), and Mimi Jayaram (33rd in 13:25).

Imogen Pughe (sixth in 10:03), Carys Roberts (ninth in 10:19), and Lara Battersby (15th in 10:54) combined for West Cheshire in the under 11 girls race and finished fourth team, supported by Martha Willetts (21st in 11:14), Scarlett Ross (23rd in 11:19), Stephanie Jones (27th in 11:30), and Nina Willson (45th in 14:43).

Ellie Robinson (30:32), Lisa Davies (31:22) and Anne Marie Tait (35:24) earned West Cheshire seventh place in the veteran womens team event and 10th spot in the senior womens team competition.

Mark Davies (sixth V35 in 39:06) headed the West Cheshire charge in the mens race, ahead of Dave Tiernan (fourth V50 in 41:20), John Parlevliet (12th V35 in 41:36), Andrew Carter (20th V45 in 42:48), Bob Benson (fourth V60 in 44:48), and Julian Tegg (19th V40 in 45:02) to earn the club eighth spot in the veterans team event and 12th place in the senior mens competition.

Ethan Greenland (ninth in 21:00) and Harri Britton (14th in 27:06) represented West Cheshire in the under 17 mens race, and Ellen McMahon completed the under 20 womens race in ninth spot with 29:05.

SEVEN West Cheshire youngsters have been selected to represent Cheshire this weekend.

Lara Battersby, Stephanie Jones, Izzy Whittlestone, Gabriel Ford, Ben Mustafa, Zak Grinter, and Uzezi Onomericke have all been named in the county squad for the under 11s Fun In Athletics Indoor Competition being held on Saturday at Sportcity, Manchester.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will be represented in all six age groups at the North West Sportshall Athletics League Finals this month.

Under 11, under 13, and under 15 boys and girls teams from the club will compete at the Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday, January 24.

West Cheshire AC are preparing for the finals with training sessions being held from 10am every Saturday at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Cheshire Schools Cross-country Championships at Knights Grange Sports Complex, Winsford, this Saturday.

The full timetable is: 10am – Senior Girls and Boys (Sixth form); 10.30am – Minor Girls (Year Seven); 10.45am – Minor Boys (Year Seven); 11am – Junior Girls (Years 8 and 9); 11.15am – Junior Boys (Years 8 and 9); 11.35am – Intermediate Girls (Years 10 and 11); 11.55am – Intermediate Boys – Years 10 and 11).

The latest round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League takes place at Heaton Park, Manchester, on Saturday, and the next round of the North Wales Cross Country League will be held at Baschurch, Shrewsbury, on Saturday.

The Four Villages Half Marathon at Helsby is being held at Helsby on Sunday.

Posted by Nick Pagan
12th January 2016
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu