Fun morning caps good year for WCAC

Ninety youngsters gathered to enjoy the West Cheshire Athletic Club annual fun morning.

Junior members and friends took part in a total of 10 games, supervised by parents and club coaches in the sportshall at Ellesmere Port Sports Village.

The event raised £100 for local young carers and provided plenty of entertainment at the end of what has proved to be a very busy and successful year for the Stanney Oaks-based club.

The Stanney Oaks-based outfit won promotion to Division One of the North of England Seniors Track and Field League, and the under 13 and under 15 Youth Development League squad were promoted to the Northern Premier Division.

And a total of 23 members achieved top-50 positions in the UK age group ranking lists for 2015.

Abigail Pawlett finished the year at the head of the under 13 girls 70m hurdles rankings after clocking 11.2 seconds and was also ninth in the 75m (10.0).

England international Olivia Montez-Brown completed her season sitting second in the under 20 womens heptathlon rankings after scoring 4,987 points as a guest at an event staged at Carshalton in September, and that achievement places her 13th on the senior womens list, which is headed by Olympic champion Jessica Ennis-Hill.

English Schools medallist George Hyde powered his way to second spot in the under 15 boys shot put rankings with a throw of 15.93m, and Emma Howe launched the under 15 girls javelin to a mark of 43.07m for third place in her age group list.

England international Matthew Pagan is fifth in the under 20 mens 400m ranking list for his time of 47.93 seconds, and Sophie Percival finished the year in fifth spot for the under 20 womens javelin with her throw of 43.22m which ranks her 26th in the senior womens list.

Isobel Griffin Morris, who represented England during the summer, spun her way to sixth spot in the under 17 ladies discus rankings with 41.20m, and Emily Ball is eighth in the under 20 womens shot put rankings after her throw of 12.56m, while Kelly Baker is 10th in the under 20 womens shot with a put of 11.80m.

Rosemary Rogers achieved two eighth placed rankings in her over-65 age group in the 5k (24:01) and half marathon (1:46:23), while Emily Misantoni secured eighth spot in the under 13 girls 800m rankings with her time of 2:23.7; Tamsin O\’Keefe is eighth in the under 13 girls 1200m list with 3:54.1, and Anna Crayston leapt to 13th spot in the under 13 girls long jump list with 4.71m.

Multi-eventer James McMahon posted 4,346 points for 10th place in the under 20 mens indoor heptathlon rankings and is 17th in the decathlon list with 5,869 points, while Dave McKay launched himself to 27th spot in the mens javelin list with 60.97m.

Daniel Berg powered his way to 12th place on the under 15 boys hammer list with 44.97m, while Will Rattray is 23rd on the under 15 boys discus list with 36.45m, and Michael Ozoemelam sprinted his way to 29th spot in the under 13 boys 200m with 26.3 seconds.

Sisters Evie and Maisie Tipping grabbed top 50 positions, with Evie hitting 22.59m for 37th spot in the under 13 girls discus, and Maisie achieving 44th place for her under 15 girls 300m time of 42.7 seconds.

And the veteran trio of Richard Batterham, Joe Foy and Rob Freeman also celebrated impressive performances, with Batterham posting 3:23:22 at London for 18th spot in his over 65 age group and 95:48 at Wrexham for 48th place in the half marathon list.

Foy secured 23rd place in his over-60 age group for 86:02 at the Paris Half Marathon, and Freeman posted 87:07 at the Birkenhead Half Marathon for 44th place in her over 60 age category.

Richard Farley grabbed glory at the Ellesmere Port 5km parkrun in a new personal best time of 19 minutes six seconds.

He was backed up by Dave Alexander (fourth in 19:52), Jack Dodd (10th in 21:02), Rob Freeman (13th in 21:23), Anest Muller (first lady in 22:24), Henry Robinson (18th in 22:59), Ellie Robinson (second lady in 23:56), Imogen Pughe (third lady in 24:05), Matthew Douglass (24th in 24:27), Mimi Jayaram (fourth lady in 24:30), Peter Smith (33rd in 25:06), Louis Tegg (37th in 25:47), Harvey Tegg (47th in 27:24), and Isla Shillington (52nd in 28:15).

Ethan Greenland (11th in 18:28) was the first West Cheshire finisher at the Delamere 5km parkrun, ahead of Issy Clarke (second lady in 20:27), Charlie Weaver (33rd in 20:37), Adam Carlile (57th in 22:19), Charlie Clarke (92nd in 24:39), and Kay Hayes (129th in 26:46).

EMILY MISANTONI was one of six West Cheshire AC members in action at the latest Sale Harriers Indoor Meetings held at Eastlands, Manchester. The under 15 all-rounder clocked a winning time of 1:43:41 in the 600m and cleared 1-45m in the high jump, while Zac Barnsley posted 7.44 seconds in his under 20 mens 60m, Charlie Douglass achieved 7.95 and 42.79 seconds respectively in his under 17 mens 60m and 300m, Mark Hearn clocked 38.0 seconds in the under 20 mens 300m, Jacob Simmonds clocked 41.31 seconds in his under 15 boys 300m, and Sophie Percival hit a new under 20 womens personal best of 10.38m in the shot put.

FIXTURES this weekend include the Ribble Valley 10k Road Race, which incorporates the Northern 10k Road Race Championships, on Sunday, at Clitheroe (10am start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
22nd December 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu