Jerome heads WCAC charge in park

JEROME CASTELOW spearheaded a record-breaking West Cheshire AC Borders Road Running League charge at Birkenhead Park.

The University of Chester student completed the 5.5 miles course in a time of 32 minutes 26 seconds for 25th position ahead of 26 other purple-vested men and eight West Cheshire ladies.

Castelow was backed up by Borders League debutant Richard Farley (29th in 32:35), Mark Davies (33rd in 32:42), league debutant Ethan Greenland (45th in 33:22), David Tait (58th in 33:54), Andrew Clague (60th in 33:56), Neil Hershaw (63rd in 34:03), Andy Carter (65th in 34:10), Tony Woodall (68th in 34:25), and John Parlevliet (74th in 34:40).

The 10 scoring counters earned West Cheshire third team position in Division One on the day and third spot overall after two rounds.

Katie Clarke was the first West Cheshire lady home, clocking 13th place with a time of 37:16. The under 20 junior was supported by Anest Muller (16th in 37:28), Clare Mallon (54th in 43:07), and Ann-Marie Tait (58th in 43:38), to earn West Cheshire fifth team position both on the day and overall after two rounds.

Sharon Eaton, completed her first-ever Borders League race and finished 61st in 43:53, ahead of Kay Hayes (67th in 45:00), Sophie Carter (99th in 49:39), and Laura Smith (100th in 49:52).

The other West Cheshire finishers were Rob Freeman (98th in 35:48), Phil Woodley (102nd in 35:55), Andy Starkey (104th in 36:08), Jack Gannon (119th in 36:48), Vince Hodges (123rd in 36:59), Dave Tiernan (137th in 37:43), Bob Benson (140th in 37:57), Joseph Smyth (157th in 39:23), Neil Carter (166th in 39:55), Craig Richardson (169th in 40:06), Richard Batterham (177th in 40:21), Peter Smith (218th in 43:12), Phil Howe (225th in 44:00), Daniel Craig (226th in 44:09), Dave Bish (235th in 46:36), Brain Beattie (243rd in 47:41), and Dave Brierley (252nd in 53:04).

TEAM POSITIONS (after round two)
MEN Division One: 1 Wirral 741 points; 2 Wallasey 809; 3 West Cheshire 1125; 4 Buckley 1158; 5 Abergele 1769; 6 Chester Tri 1771; 7 Helsby 1816.

MEN Division Two: 1 Deestriders 835; 2 Wrexham 939; 3 Prestatyn 1056; 4 Ellesmere Port 1237; 5 Cybi Striders 1309; 6 Tattenhall 1356; 7 Wrecsam Tri 1680; 8 Eryri 1813; 9 Deeside 2525; 10 Birkenhead 3650.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Chester Tri 49; 2 Ellesmere Port 136; 3 Tattenhall 194; 4 Wirral 196; 5 West Cheshire 238; 6 Buckley 250; 7 Helsby 320.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Wallasey 144; 2 Abergele 161; 3 Prestatyn 166; 4 Cybi Striders 247; 5 Eryri 385; 6 Deestriders 401; 7 Wrecsam Tri 525; 8 Wrexham 561; 9 equal Birkenhead and Deeside 600.

WILLIAM WRIGHT represented West Cheshire at Sherdley Park, St Helens at the Manchester Cross Country League and posted 12:17 for eighth spot in the under 13 boys race, and Denis Duret clocked 41:26 for 25th position in his 45-49 age group.

SION ROBERTS (sixth in 20:02) headed the West Cheshire contingent at the Delamere parkrun, ahead of Charlie Weaver (10th in 20:25), Issy Clarke (14th in a new personal best of 21:04), Charlie Clarke (42nd in 24:14), and Mike Perchard (88th in 27:35).

ROB FREEMAN posted 21:23 for seventh spot at the Ellesmere Port parkrun, ahead of Mimi Jayaram (19th in 24:09), and Abigail Cartwright (24th in 25:16).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will hold their AGM at Cheshire County Sports Club\’s boardroom on Friday, November 27, (7.30pm start).

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Park Hall Country Park, Weston Coyney, Stoke on Trent, on Saturday (12 noon start).

The second round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League takes place on Sunday at South Cheshire College, Crewe, (12.30pm start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
9th November 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu